Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Pre-Release Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-09-2018, 05:24 PM   #1
Jason Brian Merrill
Human being with feelings
 
Jason Brian Merrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northeastern PA, USA
Posts: 20,777
Default weird but understandable bug with Melodyne ARA2 usage...

so, besides the issue with tempo mapping and some sluggishness, I found one issue with something...

copying/pasting fx from track to track...

If you have 2 vocals, a lead and backup, but you got a good basic sound on the lead, so you copy and paste all of the fx using a SWS action. You had melodyne on the lead track.

you paste it onto the backup track to get a good start -

and reaper stops responding.

probably cause its like.. what the fuck? The melodyne data is probably freaking out.

Is there a way to prevent this? Is there a way melodyne can be excluded from such actions?
__________________
Beliefs do not require respect. People do.
Jason Brian Merrill is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2018, 07:41 AM   #2
funkycornwall
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 227
Default

Maybe you should freeze the edited track which creates a new one with all the fx you have on the original track plus all the Melodyne edits you made. You should now have no problem copying and pasting the fx onto the other track. You can also put Melodyne back onto your newly created track should you need further editing. This is what I do and I have not had any problems like the one you have encountered.
funkycornwall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2018, 07:13 AM   #3
HighVoltage
Human being with feelings
 
HighVoltage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 348
Default

I would put melodyne plugin offline (ctrl+shift click), then copy paste the FX.

You can remove it from the pasted channel, or maybe try to put it online and see if it doesn't freeze that way.
HighVoltage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2018, 07:14 AM   #4
Jason Brian Merrill
Human being with feelings
 
Jason Brian Merrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northeastern PA, USA
Posts: 20,777
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HighVoltage View Post
I would put melodyne plugin offline (ctrl+shift click), then copy paste the FX.

You can remove it from the pasted channel, or maybe try to put it online and see if it doesn't freeze that way.
it would be cool to be able to just exclude melodyne vst 3 from pasting...
__________________
Beliefs do not require respect. People do.
Jason Brian Merrill is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2018, 02:42 PM   #5
daxliniere
Human being with feelings
 
daxliniere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,889
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jason Brian Merrill View Post
it would be cool to be able to just exclude melodyne vst 3 from pasting...
This is not the real solution: try copying an instance of Melodyne (VST3) by dragging from one track to another. It has no idea what's going on. Seems like it needs to be 'reset' as if it was instanciated from the FX Browser.

That is the deeper problem here.
__________________
Dax Liniere
London's newest premium studio complex! (Facebook)
[i7-4790K, 12Gb RAM, Win8.1x64, NVidia GT710, UAD2-OCTO, FireFaceUFX, REAPER x64]
daxliniere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2018, 04:18 PM   #6
ferropop
Human being with feelings
 
ferropop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 384
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by daxliniere View Post
This is not the real solution: try copying an instance of Melodyne (VST3) by dragging from one track to another. It has no idea what's going on. Seems like it needs to be 'reset' as if it was instanciated from the FX Browser.

That is the deeper problem here.
I've had this issue too, pre-ARA even. Duplicating a track with Melodyne on it will make things freak out and crash.
ferropop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2018, 06:47 PM   #7
daxliniere
Human being with feelings
 
daxliniere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,889
Default

There's no freak-out-and-crash with VST3 as ARA2 with Melodyne 4.2x
__________________
Dax Liniere
London's newest premium studio complex! (Facebook)
[i7-4790K, 12Gb RAM, Win8.1x64, NVidia GT710, UAD2-OCTO, FireFaceUFX, REAPER x64]
daxliniere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2018, 07:16 PM   #8
Jason Brian Merrill
Human being with feelings
 
Jason Brian Merrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northeastern PA, USA
Posts: 20,777
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by daxliniere View Post
This is not the real solution: try copying an instance of Melodyne (VST3) by dragging from one track to another. It has no idea what's going on. Seems like it needs to be 'reset' as if it was instanciated from the FX Browser.

That is the deeper problem here.
indeed
__________________
Beliefs do not require respect. People do.
Jason Brian Merrill is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2018, 04:29 AM   #9
multibody
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Germany
Posts: 108
Default

I am still having crashes with the latest melodyne-beta and reaper-dev-builts.
Furthermore I have no clue how the tempo-mapping is intended to work in Reaper.

It would be really helpful if someone from cockos could react to these problems and provide a short step-by-step-tutorial on the tempo-mapping...
multibody is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2018, 05:32 AM   #10
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 7,003
Default

AFAIK, tempo mapping and transferring to Reaper (or maybe any DAW) via the ARA2 interface does not work decently, yet.

That is why I am not actively testing Melodyne, yet, and maybe it's one of the reasons, why ARA2 is not yet available in the official Reaper release.

-Michael
__________________
www.boa-sorte.de
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:01 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.