Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Bug Reports

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-17-2021, 05:06 PM   #1
akademie
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 2,934
Default Freezing of tracks with no items does not work

Freeze tracks does not work on track with no items in timeline, although they contain Insert FXs, MIDI generators = sequencers and tone generators = synths.

There are two scenarios/behaviours (maybe more):
1) Selected track does not contain items, but generates sound using TrackFX chain (e.g. bassline using Megababy and ReaSynth). When right-clicking the track and selecting "Render/freeze tracks > Freeze tracks to stereo...", nothing happens at all.

2) Two tracks, both of the same type like in first case (=self generating), but one of the track contains MIDI item (empty). Selecting both tracks and again right-clicking and selecting "Render/freeze tracks > Freeze tracks to stereo..." starts rendering window showing that both tracks are being rendered, but in the end only the track with MIDI item ends properly frozen, while the other track (the one without any media items) is frozen (FX removed), but no media is added to timeline (resulting in no sound). EDIT: The media is in fact created, but not inserted.

Tested in Linux Mint 19.3 xfce 32bit with Reaper linux versions v6.41 and v6.00, 32bit. (Not sure if it is specific to Linux version, will try in Windows later - EDIT: Windows version acts the same, tested v6.04 (32bit)).

Last edited by akademie; 11-17-2021 at 05:21 PM.
akademie is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2021, 05:20 PM   #2
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 6,782
Default

it's not a bad idea to create that empty MIDI item to define the area to render/freeze. And it is visually good too.
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2021, 05:35 PM   #3
akademie
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 2,934
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
it's not a bad idea to create that empty MIDI item to define the area to render/freeze. And it is visually good too.
Such projects are synth projects that do not require anything like that nor for visuals and not for workarounds.

The megababies are looping riffs over and over. When you experience CPU stress, you freeze the track (whole track if set in configuration). This is bug or bad behavior - the second case for sure !!!
akademie is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2021, 06:18 AM   #4
akademie
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 2,934
Default

Bumping this broken functionality report.
akademie is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2021, 05:23 PM   #5
akademie
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 2,934
Default

??
reminding
akademie is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2021, 12:29 PM   #6
tls11823
Human being with feelings
 
tls11823's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA USA
Posts: 1,481
Default

Help me understand why you want to freeze a track with nothing on it.
__________________
We act as though comfort and luxury were the chief requirements of life, when all that we need to make us happy is something to be enthusiastic about.
--Charles Kingsley... or maybe Albert Einstein... definitely somebody wiser than myself--
tls11823 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2021, 12:45 PM   #7
Meo-Ada Mespotine
Human being with feelings
 
Meo-Ada Mespotine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Leipzig
Posts: 5,594
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tls11823 View Post
Help me understand why you want to freeze a track with nothing on it.
You can have a soundgenerator in the track's FXChain, that uses cpu-power and doesn't necessarily need items to be triggered.
If you could freeze the track, you could generate the sounds only once and then use the freezed audiofile instead.

Currently, you would need to export the track's audio and readd that to the project, which looses all benefits freezing has.
__________________
Use you/she/her.Ultraschall-Api Lua Api4Reaper
Bugreports&Docs notes please do here:https://github.com/Ultraschall/ultra...-reaper/issues - Donate, if you wish
Meo-Ada Mespotine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2021, 09:34 PM   #8
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 14,624
Default

Quote:
Such projects are synth projects that do not require anything like that nor for visuals and not for workarounds.
Meh, Heda's workaround is a good workaround IMO. Otherwise freezing doesn't have any idea of how long it should freeze -- if it's a megababy, it would have to go forever. So define the length with a placeholder MIDI item and be done with it.
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:12 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.