Old 04-09-2021, 04:17 AM   #1
Ulf3000
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 352
Default Every video i export is corrupted.

what the title says. the videos run fine in a media player, but they fail to import or make problems in both davinci resolve as well as adobe products ...

happens for avi with mjpeg and mp4/mov with h264 (and other probably too) ,


the source files which are also rendered in mjpeg from blender work fine in davinvi and adobe
Ulf3000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2021, 04:25 AM   #2
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 7,672
Default

If they work in player, then it is not Reaper fault? Use Handbrake to convert them. Wchich FFMPEG version are you using?
vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2021, 07:58 AM   #3
Ulf3000
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 352
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vitalker View Post
If they work in player, then it is not Reaper fault? Use Handbrake to convert them. Wchich FFMPEG version are you using?
the one that came with reaper.

if it doesnt work with BOTH of the market leading video apps but all other video sources load fine, i guess theres something wrong
Ulf3000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2021, 08:06 AM   #4
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 6,249
Default

I don't know if they'd be corrupted but the ffmpeg that comes with reaper is extremely stripped down. Useful video export options require the full ffmpeg shared


https://reaperblog.net/2020/11/ffmpeg-for-reaper-users/
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2021, 09:58 AM   #5
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 7,672
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ulf3000 View Post
the one that came with reaper.

if it doesnt work with BOTH of the market leading video apps but all other video sources load fine, i guess theres something wrong
Reaper doesn't have any FFMPEG built-in.
vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2021, 09:59 AM   #6
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 7,672
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EpicSounds View Post
I don't know if they'd be corrupted but the ffmpeg that comes with reaper is extremely stripped down.
Never heard of Reaper's FFMPEG. It's probably for decoding purposes only.
vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2021, 01:16 PM   #7
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 6,249
Default

check reaper's install folder. FFmpeg.dll from 2015.
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2021, 08:25 AM   #8
Ulf3000
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 352
Default

i found the problem!!!

the metadata for the avi container says 600fps but the actual video is encoded in 24 fps ....

adobe aftereffects, media encoder etc. return an error on loading the file

in davinci resolve it will only play the frames until the 600fps have used up the frames of the video converted to time and the rest is seen as offline -> only the first few seconds of the video play , then its offline for the rest of the timeline


edit: i also placed the newest version of ffmpeg in the userfolder , no change
Ulf3000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2021, 09:33 AM   #9
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 6,249
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ulf3000 View Post


edit: i also placed the newest version of ffmpeg in the userfolder , no change
you don't want the newest version, you want the one that works with reaper, see my link posted earlier.
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2021, 10:50 AM   #10
Ulf3000
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 352
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EpicSounds View Post
you don't want the newest version, you want the one that works with reaper, see my link posted earlier.
i followed that instruction.

it doesnt matter, the result is the same. 600fps just like i described above
Ulf3000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2021, 11:52 AM   #11
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 7,672
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ulf3000 View Post
i followed that instruction.

it doesnt matter, the result is the same. 600fps just like i described above
Go to Preferences -> Video/Import/Misc -> Show available decoder information. Check whether all the paths are proper.
vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2021, 12:22 PM   #12
Ulf3000
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 352
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vitalker View Post
Go to Preferences -> Video/Import/Misc -> Show available decoder information. Check whether all the paths are proper.
yes i think its loading correctly. this is the output.

i didnt gain any new encoders in reaper like x265 or nvenc though(like the tutorial suggested).


yup i just checked again , rendered a blank black video from an empty reaper project and the same problem 600fps instead of 24.



----

Available decoder information:

========== VLC ==========
VLC v3.0.x
Loaded from: C:\Program Files\VideoLAN\VLC

========== ffmpeg/libav ==========
ffmpeg/libav DLL decoder v58.91.100

Loaded from: C:\Users\alexm\AppData\Roaming\REAPER\UserPlugins\ avcodec-58.dll
ffmpeg/libav configuration:
--disable-static
--enable-shared
--enable-gpl
--enable-version3
--enable-sdl2
--enable-fontconfig
--enable-gnutls
--enable-iconv
--enable-libass
--enable-libdav1d
--enable-libbluray
--enable-libfreetype
--enable-libmp3lame
--enable-libopencore-amrnb
--enable-libopencore-amrwb
--enable-libopenjpeg
--enable-libopus
--enable-libshine
--enable-libsnappy
--enable-libsoxr
--enable-libsrt
--enable-libtheora
--enable-libtwolame
--enable-libvpx
--enable-libwavpack
--enable-libwebp
--enable-libx264
--enable-libx265
--enable-libxml2
--enable-libzimg
--enable-lzma
--enable-zlib
--enable-gmp
--enable-libvidstab
--enable-libvmaf
--enable-libvorbis
--enable-libvo-amrwbenc
--enable-libmysofa
--enable-libspeex
--enable-libxvid
--enable-libaom
--enable-libgsm
--enable-librav1e
--disable-w32threads
--enable-libmfx
--enable-ffnvcodec
--enable-cuda-llvm
--enable-cuvid
--enable-d3d11va
--enable-nvenc
--enable-nvdec
--enable-dxva2
--enable-avisynth
--enable-libopenmpt
--enable-amf

ffmpeg/libav search path:
%PATH%
G:\produzieren\reaper x64
C:\Users\alexm\AppData\Roaming\REAPER\UserPlugins\ 64
C:\Users\alexm\AppData\Roaming\REAPER\UserPlugins
G:\produzieren\reaper x64\Plugins

========== DirectShow ==========
DirectShow available

Last edited by Ulf3000; 04-11-2021 at 12:47 PM.
Ulf3000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2021, 12:24 PM   #13
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 7,672
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ulf3000 View Post
G:\produzieren\reaper x64
C:\Users\alexm\AppData\Roaming\REAPER\UserPlugins\ 64
C:\Users\alexm\AppData\Roaming\REAPER\UserPlugins
G:\produzieren\reaper x64\Plugins
How many of these folders contain FFMPEG? Are they the same?
vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2021, 01:36 PM   #14
Ulf3000
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 352
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vitalker View Post
How many of these folders contain FFMPEG? Are they the same?
only
C:\Users\alexm\AppData\Roaming\REAPER\UserPlugins



but i found the solution now , im an idiot. why i didnt try that out earlier i dont know or maybe i did .

rendering to mov container works fine with mjpeg.

mov on reaper supports only mjpeg though and nothing else, it would be nice if qt animation codec could be supported (which comes with quicktime/mov), its super high quality(lossless/ almost lossless) and works in every software (compared to ffv1 or huffyuff which are not an option though because of the framerate error in avi anyways and also dont work in any pro video editor sadly)

edit: conclusion: mkv and avi exports have that error and mov works fine

Last edited by Ulf3000; 04-11-2021 at 01:42 PM.
Ulf3000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2021, 01:41 PM   #15
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 7,672
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ulf3000 View Post
mov on reaper supports only mjpeg though and nothing else, it would be nice if qt animation codec could be supported (which comes with quicktime/mov)
Well maybe because it's some closed-source codec? That's why Justin doesn't wanna work on it?
vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2021, 02:15 PM   #16
Ulf3000
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 352
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vitalker View Post
Well maybe because it's some closed-source codec? That's why Justin doesn't wanna work on it?
its exposed in blender render settings, so it must have a free lib too i think.

well mjpeg is good enough for me right now
Ulf3000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2021, 08:26 AM   #17
AB1
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Posts: 51
Default

"Every video I export is corrupted"

So long as you are using a compatible version of ffmpeg to render out of Reaper, there is (probably) nothing wrong with those files. The problem is that the video software you are then trying to use that video file with is not capable of correctly decoding either the video container file or the codec used for the video/audio streams within, or both. This results in either the video file not being imported at all, or playing back with a blank video display, or at 600fps, or whatever.

Unfortunately not every video software supports every combination of container and codec and there are a huge number of those. Especially unfortunate is the fact that some of the 'pro' video editing softwares do not support either open standard containers like mkv or codecs like Huffyuv or FFV1, which are currently the only way to render video losslessly out of Reaper (I think?). It's annoying but what can you do, other than chose another container/codec or use time and hard disk space to transcode the video to a suitable format after rendering from Reaper? Actually, another option is to frameserve.

On Windows you will need AVIsynth with the FFmpegSource plugin, and AVFS (AVIsynth Virtual File System). Create a txt file with content e.g 'FFmpegSource2("<filepath>\Reaper_output_file.mkv" )', then change the file extension to avs. Open this avs file with AVFS and it will instantly create in C:\Volumes\ a 'virtual' avi file that Windows reports as having a file size consistent with it containing uncompressed raw video, but which actually takes up zero space on your hard disk. This 'virtual' avi file can then be opened with whatever video software you want to use as almost all of them should support an avi file containing raw video.

Correct decoding of the video file rendered from Reaper will be handled by the ffmpeg plugin in AVIsynth and the raw uncompressed video frames 'served' through AVFS into your software of choice, as and when that software requires them. This frameserving process will add a very small amount of CPU overhead (nothing like that required to decode a more typical video stream), but is otherwise very convenient. If going into another video editor, I have not noticed significant reduction in responsiveness on the timeline in my own 1080p tests. If you are into that sort of thing, ReaScript can be used to generate the avs file and open it with AVFS, to save even more time.

For the audio, you can either render audio only files out of Reaper, or AVIsynth can handle decoding and passthrough to wav files that will appear with the virtual avi.

One important thing to note is that if the AVFS frameserver is not currently running a particular avs file, that virtual avi will not exist. If that avi file has been included as part of a project saved in some other software, that may cause a problem next time you open that project, depending on how that software handles missing files. More than one file can be frameserved simultaneously.

It would be great if Reaper had its own built in or third-party frameserver (like for example VirtualDub or Vegas). Imagine how much time and hard disk space you would save if there was no need to render a video file out of Reaper if you were only wanting to pass that video output on to the next piece of software in your workflow, for further processing or just final rendering with more codecs and options than Reaper provides, such as the full x264 options.
AB1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.