Old 02-01-2012, 03:28 PM   #1
mikeroephonics
Human being with feelings
 
mikeroephonics's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 2,322
Default JS for CC to Program Change converter?

JS for CC to Program Change converter?

Hi.

TL;DR:
Here's an odd one. I'm trying find either a JS or VST which can convert MIDI Continuous Controller messages to MIDI Program Change messages.


I'm using a Kontakt script called Mind Control to use CCs for switching between patches within Kontakt Instrument Banks.

This works wonderfully except Mind Control can only use one CC type per-instance.

I'd like to use 2 separate hardware sliders to control 1 instance of Mind Control. The basic idea:

1.)
Use 2 hardware sliders to switch between different playing techniques
(Slider 1=long bows, Slider 2=short bows.)

2.)
Slider 1 to send a CC straight to Mind Control.

3.) Slider 2 to send a CC to a JS, convert the CC to a Program Change Message, sending the Program Change message into Mind Control.

Additional uses:

Anyone needing to send Program Change messages to a synth/sampler/whatever from a MIDI keyboard with only Pitch & Modwheel (and maybe a few sliders for CCs.)

Thanks!
__________________
Please check out these MIDI requests: http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=103192
Thanks.

Last edited by mikeroephonics; 01-07-2013 at 11:27 PM.
mikeroephonics is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2012, 09:46 PM   #2
Anton9
Human being with feelings
 
Anton9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Earth
Posts: 1,314
Default

The Insert Piz Here midi collection has a couple of plugins that can convert CC to PC one is called midiConverter3 and the other is midiProgramChange.

They just have a generic interface, but for the midProgramChange there is an alternate version with a GUI here http://thepiz.org/plugins/?p=midiPCGUI

I do recommend getting the Piz MIDI plugin collection though because it has a lot of useful plugs.., it can be found here http://thepiz.org/plugins/?p=pizmidi
Anton9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2012, 09:50 PM   #3
Mr. Data
Human being with feelings
 
Mr. Data's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Location
Posts: 5,204
Default

I'd recommend them as well, They're really helpful in solving many MIDI problems.


-Data
__________________
German Language Pack for REAPER? Get it here!
Deutsche Sprachdatei für REAPER? Hier zu haben!
Mr. Data is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2012, 02:10 AM   #4
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 16,522
Default

^^^^
+1

or - see the attached. One selects the next program, the other uses the CC data value as the Program number.
Attached Files
File Type: txt DS_MIDI_CC_to_PC.txt (1.7 KB, 244 views)
File Type: txt DS_MIDI_CC_to_PC_01.txt (1.5 KB, 159 views)
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. Inspired by ...

My top 40 FRs, as voted by you (updated for August 2016)
DarkStar is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2012, 04:31 AM   #5
mikeroephonics
Human being with feelings
 
mikeroephonics's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 2,322
Default

Thanks, everyone! It turns out I have the whole Insert Piz MIDI collection already. I'll check it out today.

I'll also test your JS, Darkstar. Thanks for the DL links!

Mike
__________________
Please check out these MIDI requests: http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=103192
Thanks.
mikeroephonics is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2013, 11:47 AM   #6
Xane002
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 82
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkStar View Post
^^^^
+1

or - see the attached. One selects the next program, the other uses the CC data value as the Program number.
How do I use your scripts?
Xane002 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2013, 11:58 AM   #7
gofer
-blänk-
 
gofer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 10,998
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Xane002 View Post
How do I use your scripts?
Just drop them into [Reaper's resource directory]/Effects, or a subfolder of that directory. That's where the JS plugins live. You can (but don't necessarily need to) delete the file extension .txt (DarkStar needed to add the file extension to be able to attach the files to his post)
In Reaper they show up in the "Add FX" dialog as JS plugins.

To find Reaper's resource directory on your system, go into Reaper's Options menu and click "Show Reaper resource path in explorer/finder...".
gofer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2013, 05:39 PM   #8
Guido
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 674
Default

Hi,

Have a look at this........

Quote:
Originally Posted by XITE-1/4LIVE View Post
http://www.bewaryprods.com/software/...TransMIDIfier/
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Etp8V...layer_embedded

Here's an unknown product that sample playback guys are all worked up about too.
Sry for the dup....

Quote:
Originally Posted by Guido View Post
Hi,

I always learn something from ur posts Mr Vegas^^....and this one is
HUGE for me!!!

I been looking for a replacement for some of logics enviorment
objects...Like the Mapped Instrument and stuff, since 2007 ..and WHAM
this looks like it! I cant thank u,Xite, enuff. THX!.....heres a
screenshot in action.



Thx again,and BIG THX to Brian!

Guido
I think it might do the trick also for the op,

Guido
Guido is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2013, 08:34 AM   #9
mikeroephonics
Human being with feelings
 
mikeroephonics's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 2,322
Default

Thanks, XITE-1/4LIVE & Guido! This looks like a great tool for non-Kontakt samplers.
I use the Kontakt script 'Mind Control' to accomplish this stuff in K5,
but something like GigaStudio and Giga Virtual Instrument will benefit
from this for sure. Any VSTi, really. Thanks again.
__________________
Please check out these MIDI requests: http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=103192
Thanks.
mikeroephonics is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2013, 09:42 AM   #10
Guido
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 674
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mikeroephonics View Post
Thanks, XITE-1/4LIVE & Guido! This looks like a great tool for non-Kontakt samplers.
I use the Kontakt script 'Mind Control' to accomplish this stuff in K5,
but something like GigaStudio and Giga Virtual Instrument will benefit
from this for sure. Any VSTi, really. Thanks again.
Hi,

And any external midi also. I use it to do per note midi routing/massaging from my E drumkit to any piece or midi hw in my rig. Its ALMOST like a baby logic environment. Funny, just reminds me of of how flexible, powerful and musician friendly logics environment was/is!^^

Guido
Guido is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2017, 06:04 AM   #11
tusitala
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 182
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkStar View Post
^^^^
+1

or - see the attached. One selects the next program, the other uses the CC data value as the Program number.

Dear Darkstar,

Hi...I know this is a very old thread but wanted to to try and ask you anyway...do you think you could help me using your scripts, if you have a little time? I would be massively thankful...

here's what i want to do:
I use VSL Vienna instruments pro, that allows for matrix changes to respond to Program Changes.
I have my Korg nanokontrol studio with my buttons mapped to CC#32 each with a value of 1,2,3,4 etc etc...like this:


i would like to press them so that they activate program change 1,2,3,4 and so on so that VI Pro switches to the relative articulation...is it something i can do?
I tried using your script but somehow i couldn't make it work, i'm sure there's something i'm doing wrong.


Thank you very much!
All the best!
-t
tusitala is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2017, 07:02 AM   #12
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 16,522
Default

The second JS FX will do it:

__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. Inspired by ...

My top 40 FRs, as voted by you (updated for August 2016)
DarkStar is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2017, 07:04 AM   #13
reddiesel41264
Human being with feelings
 
reddiesel41264's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: North East UK
Posts: 409
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tusitala View Post
Dear Darkstar,

Hi...I know this is a very old thread but wanted to to try and ask you anyway...do you think you could help me using your scripts, if you have a little time? I would be massively thankful...

here's what i want to do:
I use VSL Vienna instruments pro, that allows for matrix changes to respond to Program Changes.
I have my Korg nanokontrol studio with my buttons mapped to CC#32 each with a value of 1,2,3,4 etc etc...like this:


i would like to press them so that they activate program change 1,2,3,4 and so on so that VI Pro switches to the relative articulation...is it something i can do?
I tried using your script but somehow i couldn't make it work, i'm sure there's something i'm doing wrong.


Thank you very much!
All the best!
-t
I've only done a quick test with this so it may not work but here's a JSFX that should convert UACC (CC32) values to program change messages.
Attached Files
File Type: txt MIDI UACC to Program Change.txt (1.3 KB, 9 views)
__________________
David Healey
Purveyor of fine sample libraries (and Kontakt scripting tutorials) - http://xtant-audio.com/
reddiesel41264 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2017, 07:27 AM   #14
tusitala
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 182
Default

Thanks guys!

the UACC to PC didn't work...but Darkstar's works! thanks!

the only thing that happens is that i cannot select program change #1...in the sense that if i press mi first button (so cc32 with value of 1) it selects program change 2...

do you know why?


thanks again guys!! :-)
tusitala is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2017, 07:47 AM   #15
tusitala
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 182
Default

SOLVED :-)
I had to set it to value #0 instead of #1 for the first program change


now i have another question:

is there a way to make these articulation be "embedded" in the notes we write?

what i mean is that if i write notes using "step input" the program changes do not get written...when live recording they do...do you know if there's a workaround to that?


thanks!
tusitala is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2017, 08:07 AM   #16
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 16,522
Default

Some manufactures use the program number range 1 to 128, others use 0 to 127 (within the PC messages themselves the range is 0 to 127, to fit into 7 bits).
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. Inspired by ...

My top 40 FRs, as voted by you (updated for August 2016)
DarkStar is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2017, 08:17 AM   #17
tusitala
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 182
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkStar View Post
Some manufactures use the program number range 1 to 128, others use 0 to 127 (within the PC messages themselves the range is 0 to 127, to fit into 7 bits).
thanks!
tusitala is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2017, 09:05 AM   #18
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 16,522
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tusitala View Post
is there a way to make these articulation be "embedded" in the notes we write?

what i mean is that if i write notes using "step input" the program changes do not get written...when live recording they do...do you know if there's a workaround to that?
The articulations are just MIDI CC messages (later converted to MIDI PC messages); they are completely separate from the notes and a recorded in the MIDI clip when you press the hardware button.

I cannot get Step Recording to work from a MIDI keyboard (what am I missing?), but perhaps Step Recording only records Notes, nothing-else.
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. Inspired by ...

My top 40 FRs, as voted by you (updated for August 2016)
DarkStar is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2017, 11:09 AM   #19
tusitala
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 182
Default

for step sequencing i just run the command:

"Step Sequencing: use all midi inputs for step recording"

and then i can do step inputting with whatever i have connected, it's very handy...

but unfortunately, as you guessed, only notes get recorded...

somehow even midi channels don't get recorded while step entering notes (in the piano roll or score editor), i reported this in another thread:
http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=189114

this is something i really wish was possible, because it would allow to enter notes in the score editor and have them keep their specific articulation without having to chase any other controller or key switch.

I'm drawing inspiration from this by a very good script made for Logic called ARTzID (and SkiSwitcher)


and i was hoping that the "articulation switcher" that was in the works a few months back would be something similar or even better.
tusitala is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2017, 11:32 AM   #20
reddiesel41264
Human being with feelings
 
reddiesel41264's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: North East UK
Posts: 409
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tusitala View Post
for step sequencing i just run the command:

"Step Sequencing: use all midi inputs for step recording"

and then i can do step inputting with whatever i have connected, it's very handy...

but unfortunately, as you guessed, only notes get recorded...

somehow even midi channels don't get recorded while step entering notes (in the piano roll or score editor), i reported this in another thread:
http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=189114

this is something i really wish was possible, because it would allow to enter notes in the score editor and have them keep their specific articulation without having to chase any other controller or key switch.

I'm drawing inspiration from this by a very good script made for Logic called ARTzID (and SkiSwitcher)


and i was hoping that the "articulation switcher" that was in the works a few months back would be something similar or even better.
You might want to check out my Repo, I have some things in there for articulation entering and switching, using UACC though rather than channels mainly - http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=193401
__________________
David Healey
Purveyor of fine sample libraries (and Kontakt scripting tutorials) - http://xtant-audio.com/
reddiesel41264 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2017, 11:43 AM   #21
tusitala
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 182
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by reddiesel41264 View Post
You might want to check out my Repo, I have some things in there for articulation entering and switching, using UACC though rather than channels mainly - http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=193401
Thanks!
tusitala is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:28 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.