Old 10-23-2018, 01:21 PM   #41
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
ovnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,139
Default

In my own theme, i can't see TCP FX UI.

Issue in the code ?

Quote:
use_pngs 1
tcp_showborders 0
mcp_showborders 1
tcp_vupeakwidth 2
mcp_vupeakheight 2
mcp_mastervupeakheight 2
mcp_altmeterpos 0
use_overlays 1
transport_showborders 0
tcp_vol_zeroline 85000000
tcp_pan_zeroline 85000000
mcp_vol_zeroline 85000000
mcp_pan_zeroline 85000000
trans_speed_zeroline 99999999
gen_vol_zeroline FF000000
gen_pan_zeroline FF000000
mcp_min_height 257
tcp_heights 4 26 49 71 ; supercollapsed, collapsed, small(norecarm), recarm size
mcp_voltext_flags 6
tcp_voltext_flags 61
tcp_voltext_flags 1
tcp_master_voltext_flags 1
mcp_master_voltext_flags 1
mcp_voltext_flags 1
tcp_folderindent 9
----------------------------------
clear tcp.*
front tcp.trackidx tcp.folder tcp.foldercomp
set tcp.size [261 72]
set tcp.folder h>60 [243 49 15 20 1 1 1 1]
set tcp.foldercomp h>60 [243 59 15 10 1 1 1 1]
set tcp.trackidx.color [20 20 100]
set tcp.volume.label h>45 w>152 [21 31.2 40 9 0 0 0 0]
set tcp.volume.label.color [210 210 260]
set tcp.label.color [200 200 240]
set tcp.volume.label.margin [0 0 0 0]
set tcp.recinput.color [20 21 24]
set tcp.label w>128 [3 4 198 19 0 0 1 0]
set tcp.label.margin [3.5 0 3.2 0 0.5]
set tcp.mono [57 48 27 19 0 0 0 0]
set tcp.recarm h>45 [3 26 10 19 0 0 0 0]
set tcp.mute [203 4 19 20 1 0 1 0]
set tcp.solo [223 4 19 20 1 0 1 0]
set tcp.volume h>60 [15 25 227 21 0 0 1 0] h>45 [15 25 162 21 0 0 1 0]
set tcp.pan w>165 h>80 [-1 47 244 21 0 0 1 0] h>60 [91 47 151 21 0 0 1 0] h>45 [175 25 68 21 1 0 1 0]
set tcp.pan w<165 h>80 [-1 47 244 21 0 0 1 0]
set tcp.width w>180 h>80 [91 69 148 21 0 0 1 0]
set tcp.io h>80 [55 70 17 20 0 0 0 0] h>60 [55 48 17 20 0 0 0 0]
set tcp.fx h>80 [9 70 23 20 0 0 0 0] h>60 [9 48 23 20 0 0 0 0]
set tcp.fxbyp h>80 [3 70 7 20 0 0 0 0] h>60 [3 48 7 20 0 0 0 0]
set tcp.meter h>60 [246 5 9 42 1 0 1 1] h>0 [246 5 9 62 1 0 1 1]
set tcp.env h>80 [35 70 17 20 0 0 0 0] h>60 [35 48 17 20 0 0 0 0]
set tcp.recmon w>141 h>60 [75 48 17 20 0 0 0 0]
set tcp.recmon w>141 h>80 [75 70 17 20 0 0 0 0]
set tcp.recmon w<141 h>110 [37 91 17 20 0 0 0 0]
ovnis is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2018, 01:29 PM   #42
Arthur McArthur
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Toronto
Posts: 405
Default

It looks like area selection will be coming soon thanks to the heroic efforts of Julian Sader, and Sexan:

https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.ph...2&postcount=71
Arthur McArthur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2018, 01:53 PM   #43
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 4,171
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ovnis View Post
In my own theme, i can't see TCP FX UI.

Issue in the code ?
Could you please show how are you trying to run it?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
Make a thread "F%#! you Reaper! I quit!" to get more views and feedback since these kind of threads get much more traction
SoundCloudFR: "Real" Non-destructive GLUEAll the REAPER names
vitalker is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2018, 03:13 PM   #44
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 11,563
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ovnis View Post
In my own theme, i can't see TCP FX UI.
The TCP FX are put in space that is shared with the TCP FX parameters, so you need to make sure you specify that region in your WALTER (tcp.fxparm).
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2018, 03:15 PM   #45
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 11,563
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
Terrific first post, bruh.
Hah. Your post was pretty much fully related, too (unlike some others, *cough* airon *cough* ...
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2018, 05:37 PM   #46
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
ovnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,139
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
The TCP FX are put in space that is shared with the TCP FX parameters, so you need to make sure you specify that region in your WALTER (tcp.fxparm).
Thx. Fixed.
ovnis is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2018, 06:32 PM   #47
inarisound
Human being with feelings
 
inarisound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 164
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ferropop View Post
Hey Inari, I'm pretty sure everyone is always super excited about new features, and by definition a Reaper user is always interested in new workflows because of the "do anything" paradigm. It's amazing.

The negativity comes from this scenario: imagine renting a unique and innovative apartment with amazing amenities not seen anywhere else -- but the foundation has a crack. The crack is pointed out in 2007, but rather than repair it a fancy new bathroom is installed. A few years later the kitchen is renovated in exciting new ways, but the crack remains untouched and is now growing larger under the weight of all the new real estate. We love the building and find ways to plug the crack, but it continues to rear its ugly head in new and problematic ways with every new renovation.

So yeah, just pointing out that Copy/Cut/Paste/Move in Reaper (of all things!) could use a lesson from literally every other DAW in 2018. That drawing boxes around things on a grid is probably a good way to go. <3

I saw your complains about copy/paste multiple times... can you pin-point (link on the tread) to the issue that you personally have.... because I am working with loops and sections a lot and never had issues of proper copy/pasting things... there is something I'm missing in my workflow... or maybe I can help with issues you have?
inarisound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2018, 07:29 PM   #48
ferropop
Human being with feelings
 
ferropop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 317
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by inarisound View Post
I saw your complains about copy/paste multiple times... can you pin-point (link on the tread) to the issue that you personally have.... because I am working with loops and sections a lot and never had issues of proper copy/pasting things... there is something I'm missing in my workflow... or maybe I can help with issues you have?
See these...

Quote:
Originally Posted by ferropop View Post
ABLETON:


Result: Exact duplication of selection


REAPER:


Result:
1. Track-2 volume automation chopped at edge of item. Bye-bye reverb/delay tail.
2. Track-3 volume automation broken up into pieces. Bye-bye reverb/delay tail.
3. Track-4 automation not even copied because there are no items.

...now throw Automation Items into this mess.

This is just the tiniest example of just how flawed the current duplication is in Reaper Again, Reaper destroys Ableton in a million other ways, but this is Such core functionality that is going to drive the new crop away immediately.

I just want Reaper to be the best it can be!!! This would get it 99% of the way there.
Quote:
Originally Posted by ferropop View Post
ferropop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2018, 07:48 PM   #49
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
ovnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,139
Default

Yes. It could be a good idea to be able at once to select points or manipulate points inside different envelop lanes or different automation items.

For exemple, this exemple can be frustrating :

I want to move all selected points, but I can't. It's inconsistent because three points are selected but I can't move only one.


Last edited by ovnis; 10-23-2018 at 09:08 PM.
ovnis is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2018, 10:02 PM   #50
inarisound
Human being with feelings
 
inarisound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 164
Default

ferropop

ow I see.... yes... it's pretty annoying....
I wish it will be fixed in future too.... but the reason why I didn't notice anything (aka my workaround that I didn't even thought it was a workaround) was me creating dummy clips in order to copy some FX ( if you don't have anything on the lane it will not copy automation)

The one that I just discovered from you was pretty annoying when automation is split even if you use automation item!!!! that's bizarre... I have no idea how I never run into this one O_o


ok, I do agree that it's a very serious issue... surprised it was not fixed yet...



ovnis, yes this behaviour also annoys me a lot... what I do now is think about what automation items would function similar and just draw the same type for each one of them.... so by editing one I will effect others.... but again this issue bugged me a lot in the past, and still dose.


oof yes, I see why you guys are angry on new re-innovated house with cracked foundation xD

If I were ED, I would say something like this "There are too many worms in the barrel, so no, it won't be fixed"

but I'm pretty sure Justin saw what you posted and reflect on it in the very soon future... idk how these issues were overlooked....

did you guys created bug report before?
inarisound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2018, 10:35 PM   #51
lucas_LCS
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 475
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
The TCP FX are put in space that is shared with the TCP FX parameters, so you need to make sure you specify that region in your WALTER (tcp.fxparm).
Is there a way to control spacing between the embedded FX and FXParam column?
If not, can it be set to just always have the FX name and GUI button on the side?

Like this:




not this:

lucas_LCS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2018, 05:09 AM   #52
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 726
Default UI: Count embedded FX

Is there a way to count how many FX are embedded in a track as UI?
If not, could you add an API? reaper.FXUICount(track) ?

Last edited by Edgemeal; 10-24-2018 at 06:04 AM. Reason: Add track param :-)
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2018, 05:45 AM   #53
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 4,171
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
Is there a way to count how many FX are embedded as UI in TCP?
If not, could you add an API? reaper.FXUICount() ?
All the JS, which have GUI and some Reaplugins such as ReaEq, ReaComp, ReaFir, ReaXComp. Dunno whether other Cockos plugins are available as embedded plugins.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
Make a thread "F%#! you Reaper! I quit!" to get more views and feedback since these kind of threads get much more traction
SoundCloudFR: "Real" Non-destructive GLUEAll the REAPER names
vitalker is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2018, 06:04 AM   #54
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 726
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vitalker View Post
All the JS, which have GUI and some Reaplugins such as ReaEq, ReaComp, ReaFir, ReaXComp. Dunno whether other Cockos plugins are available as embedded plugins.
How do you count (know) how many are embedded in a Track?
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2018, 06:42 AM   #55
Eliseat
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Cologne
Posts: 463
Default

Beside all the disputes here I just want to say that I really like the idea of having a GUI representation of the most important FX in TCP. Its way more easy to get to the parameters and its not comparable with only the knobs from track controls.
To more often get rid of the FX window - rather docked or on top - would be pretty nice. Because I personally don't like changing windows and with it the focus. Its a good thing to spare this step and a great idea from the devs. Thank you.

Just my thoughts (as a counterpart to some others)

Eli
Eliseat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2018, 06:56 AM   #56
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 4,171
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
How do you count (know) how many are embedded in a Track?
Because I've tried them.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
Make a thread "F%#! you Reaper! I quit!" to get more views and feedback since these kind of threads get much more traction
SoundCloudFR: "Real" Non-destructive GLUEAll the REAPER names
vitalker is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2018, 08:12 AM   #57
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
ovnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,139
Default

Is it possible to reduce this vertical space between the two reaEQ ?
It's actually no consistent.



Last edited by ovnis; 10-24-2018 at 08:55 AM.
ovnis is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2018, 08:12 AM   #58
harmonicaman
Human being with feelings
 
harmonicaman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 134
Default

awesome feature. Now seeing this, I dream of the same thing in mcp, with a vertical view of the eq (like low frequency on bottom and high on top)
harmonicaman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2018, 08:21 AM   #59
ferropop
Human being with feelings
 
ferropop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 317
Default

The possibilities are endless in MCP too, it's super exciting that this is happening.

VU or LUFS meter (needle and all) in MCP would be so useful in gain-staging. Quickly setting track gains to hit certain ranges without having to open metering plugins etc.
ferropop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2018, 10:49 AM   #60
Jack Winter
Human being with feelings
 
Jack Winter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Luxembourg/Spain
Posts: 1,645
Default

We'd probably need theming for the mcp
__________________
Reaper for Linux Documentation (WIP). Software: Archlinux/KDE, Fabfilter FX, Komplete 8, Nebula, Schwa/Stillwell, T-racks Max/Amplitube/SVX, etc. Gear: i7-2600k/4700HQ/16GB, RME Multiface/Babyface, Behringer X32, Genelec 8040,etc. :)
Jack Winter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2018, 01:28 PM   #61
Travesty
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 343
Default

Sorry to clutter the feed, but this is amazing
Travesty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2018, 03:54 AM   #62
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 17,732
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
Terrific first post, bruh.
Maybe he`s a long term lurker & felt entitled, or he`s one of those "eats shoots and leaves" types....

__________________
We are in a rudderless ship with a fool at the wheel who doesnt even realise it ain`t working any more
ivansc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2018, 04:35 AM   #63
bigjoe
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 66
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
Would be really cool to support ReaControlMIDI in the TCP view. Those CC sliders, bank select and program change (as a slider)... Would definitely be awesome.

Yes, track controls can sorta get you there. But there's not enough room to show longer bank/patch names, so this would be perfect.
+1 on this!
bigjoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2018, 04:53 AM   #64
SmajjL
Human being with feelings
 
SmajjL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Milky Way 999.999.969th floor, soon. :)
Posts: 1,884
Default

Thought it was provokingly-funny like *oww!* thank you so much.

Ahh, Shift + mousedrag, so used to the scroll wheel.
Can't help seeing this as a vertical LiveWig Device thingie potential the REAPER way some day.
Cool stuff!
__________________
Q: Why are pirates great singers?
A: They can hit the high C's!
:)
SmajjL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2018, 03:57 AM   #65
dupont
Human being with feelings
 
dupont's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: France
Posts: 366
Default

Had another crash to desktop this morning when replacing a plugin.
My work is lost (that's my fault, should not work with a beta !)
Where can I find the crash log ?
Is there a project autosave feature in reaper.
dupont is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2018, 03:48 AM   #66
HighVoltage
Human being with feelings
 
HighVoltage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 344
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dupont View Post
Had another crash to desktop this morning when replacing a plugin.
My work is lost (that's my fault, should not work with a beta !)
Where can I find the crash log ?
Is there a project autosave feature in reaper.
Enable autosave. I have it on for every 10 minutes. Saves my life on a daily basis.
HighVoltage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2018, 05:00 AM   #67
bFooz
Human being with feelings
 
bFooz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Slovakia
Posts: 670
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HighVoltage View Post
Enable autosave. I have it on for every 10 minutes. Saves my life on a daily basis.
Be aware it does not work as expected, which I think is a bug. You can make some noise about it here

https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=189230
__________________
Donations | Mixing & Mastering Services
bFooz is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2018, 11:53 PM   #68
Tommy V
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: New York USA
Posts: 261
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
Terrific first post, bruh.
Thank Ya, Doctor Evil

Quote:
Originally Posted by White Tie View Post
I'm not seeing any embedded UI problems here sor far, could I ask that you try the real thing and report back please?.
Not really sure what the problem is, as I stated previously its kinda dicey and inconsistent, but please see my text and video below which will illustrate what is happening.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ivansc View Post
Maybe he`s a long term lurker & felt entitled, or he`s one of those "eats shoots and leaves" types....
No Sir, Ivan ... I'm a bit of a straight shooter, not a curmudgeon nor a troll ... just your relatively semi-newbie to digital who's been fascinated with multi-track recording since I was 10 years old (1970), playing with my Dad's Teac reel-to-reel while pinning the meters .... /laughs

Eeenywees, here is the TCP FX UI issue:

------------

No, this wasn't any kind of 'hit-n-run' post, but for some odd reason WT-Imperial doesn't display the embedded TCP UI in certain subtracks of folders.

Please watch the red (track 5) and blue (track 6) as I switch from one theme to the next:


1) Default v5

2) Imperial straight

3) Imperial folder mod

4) Commala

5) Nano

6) back to Default v5

7) back to Imperial straight


Curiously enough, it only happens within this particular project template, and only within the sub-tracks of 5(red) & 6(blue), as well as their parent track 4 ... all other main tracks will display the embedded FX UI with no problem on all themes.

Thinking that this might just be a 'folder' problem, I tested a new project with folders and the TCP FX GUI displays perfectly in all instances, including original Imperial and its derivatives.

Just a bit perplexing to me, that's all .. it isn't that big a deal, and I can work around it, but just curious as to why.

Cheers,
Tommy V

https://youtu.be/rFSxm469DT4
__________________
"You Can Observe A Lot Just By Watching"
~ Yogi Berra ~
Tommy V is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.