Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Bug Reports

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-08-2018, 01:30 PM   #1
xpander
Human being with feelings
 
xpander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Terra incognita
Posts: 4,368
Default Insert FX action doesn't work if track is hidden in TCP

Insert FX action and the Insert FX shortcuts don't work if the selected track is only visible in MCP, hidden in TCP.

Adding FX from the regular Track FX window will work both ways; when the selected track is hidden either in TCP or MCP. Also, these Insert FX actions do work when the track is visible in TCP and hidden in MCP. So it would be expected for these insert fx actions to work the other way around also.


Steps to reproduce:

If you don't yet have any insert FX shortcuts or actions;
* Open the Track FX window.
* Right-click over the effect you want to give a shortcut for, click Create shortcut and add your shortcut.
(Cancel will add just the Insert action to the Actions list.)

Open the Track Manager.
Untick TCP column for one of the tracks.
Select the same track in MCP.
Use the Insert FX shortcut or action.

Result: nothing happens.

Expected behavior: FX gets inserted to the selected track.

---
Discussion: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=214547
xpander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2018, 09:50 PM   #2
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Axis Mundi
Posts: 4,966
Default

There's probably more than a few actions like this. E.g. I've noticed you can't use an encoder for scrolling to any tracks with hidden TCP with the action "view: go to track."
__________________
TwilightMysterySchool
foxAsteria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2018, 08:36 AM   #3
ThrashJazzAssassin
Human being with feelings
 
ThrashJazzAssassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Scotland
Posts: 311
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by xpander View Post
Insert FX action and the Insert FX shortcuts don't work if the selected track is only visible in MCP, hidden in TCP.
I came across this today. Really hope it can be fixed, as I hide tracks in the TCP all the time and usually use the mixer to add fx. So the fx shortcut feature is unreliable for me atm. BUMP!

Quote:
Originally Posted by foxAsteria View Post
There's probably more than a few actions like this. E.g. I've noticed you can't use an encoder for scrolling to any tracks with hidden TCP with the action "view: go to track."
Came across this before too. I made a reliable workaround using the actions XENAKIOS_SELNEXTTRACK and XENAKIOS_SELPREVTRACK in ReaLearn, and tweaked it so each action was triggered with the correct rotation direction of the encoder.

Here's the code that can be imported in to ReaLearn (for a rel2 cc60 encoder):

Code:
{
  "alwaysAutoDetectMode": true,
  "letMatchedEventsThrough": false,
  "letUnmatchedEventsThrough": true,
  "mappings": [
    {
      "controlIsEnabled": true,
      "feedbackIsEnabled": false,
      "mode": {
        "maxSourceValue": 1,
        "maxStepSize": 0.01,
        "maxTargetValue": 1,
        "minSourceValue": 0.70999999999999996,
        "minStepSize": 0.01,
        "minTargetValue": 0,
        "reverseIsEnabled": true,
        "rotateIsEnabled": false,
        "type": 1
      },
      "name": "1",
      "source": {
        "channel": 0,
        "character": 3,
        "is14Bit": false,
        "number": 60,
        "type": 0
      },
      "target": {
        "commandName": "XENAKIOS_SELNEXTTRACK",
        "invocationType": 0,
        "type": 0
      }
    },
    {
      "controlIsEnabled": true,
      "feedbackIsEnabled": false,
      "mode": {
        "maxSourceValue": 0.10000000000000001,
        "maxStepSize": 0.01,
        "maxTargetValue": 1,
        "minSourceValue": 0,
        "minStepSize": 0.01,
        "minTargetValue": 0,
        "reverseIsEnabled": false,
        "rotateIsEnabled": false,
        "type": 1
      },
      "name": "2",
      "source": {
        "channel": 0,
        "character": 3,
        "is14Bit": false,
        "number": 60,
        "type": 0
      },
      "target": {
        "commandName": "XENAKIOS_SELPREVTRACK",
        "invocationType": 0,
        "type": 0
      }
    }
  ],
  "sendFeedbackOnlyIfArmed": true
}
__________________
REAPER-OSC-panels
erthoide
ThrashJazzAssassin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2018, 11:33 AM   #4
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Axis Mundi
Posts: 4,966
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ThrashJazzAssassin View Post
Here's the code that can be imported in to ReaLearn (for a rel2 cc60 encoder):
Well that's awesome, man, thanks! I can't seem to figure out how to import code into ReaLearn though...where do I do that, plz?
__________________
TwilightMysterySchool
foxAsteria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2018, 04:18 PM   #5
ThrashJazzAssassin
Human being with feelings
 
ThrashJazzAssassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Scotland
Posts: 311
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by foxAsteria View Post
..import code into ReaLearn though...where do I do that, plz?
THere's an [Import from clipboard] button in latest version
__________________
REAPER-OSC-panels
erthoide
ThrashJazzAssassin is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.