Old 12-19-2019, 12:38 PM   #521
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,946
Default

Multitool bug: when right-clicking a region to pick a color, and pressing cancel in the color picker, the region goes black always.

Also colors don't seem to persist after the script is terminated.
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2019, 12:47 PM   #522
juliansader
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 3,003
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
Multitool bug: when right-clicking a region to pick a color, and pressing cancel in the color picker, the region goes black always.
I will try to handle this more gracefully in the next update.


Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
Also colors don't seem to persist after the script is terminated.
Oops! Will fix this. In the meantime, you can go to line 955 and change "Settfings" to "Settings".
juliansader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2019, 12:51 PM   #523
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,946
Default

Ehehe, typos are bastards!

BTW I'd kinda wish if undo/redo regions were closer to the transform area.


(Also, color picker - same thing happens if you press cancel, or X button - just FYI in case you need to handle it separately!)
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2019, 01:26 PM   #524
juliansader
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 3,003
Default

Fixed in v5.03. [EDIT: v5.04 actually]

Last edited by juliansader; 12-19-2019 at 01:53 PM.
juliansader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2019, 02:09 PM   #525
euphor
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 25
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by juliansader View Post
Please check out the instructions in the script files, which can be read with the ReaPack browser's "About" function, or by opening the script file in any text editor, including REAPER's built-in IDE.

If anything in the instructions is unclear, please let me know so that I can improve it!

NOTE: I recommend using keyboard shortcuts rather than toolbar buttons for a fast, smooth workflow.
Thanks alot Julian. Was looking for that script: "js_Mouse editing - Run the script that is armed in toolbar"

Now its clear!
euphor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2019, 06:30 PM   #526
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 3,356
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
Ehehe, typos are bastards!

BTW I'd kinda wish if undo/redo regions were closer to the transform area.
Yep, agreed!
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2019, 05:19 AM   #527
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 3,356
Default

Not sure, has this been addressed in this build?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vagelis View Post
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2019, 06:31 AM   #528
juliansader
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 3,003
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _Stevie_ View Post
Not sure, has this been addressed in this build?
Not yet.
juliansader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2019, 08:03 AM   #529
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 3,356
Default

Okay, thanks for letting us know!
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2019, 02:12 PM   #530
AJYoung
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 26
Default

So Here's an interesting one that I don't know if you can do anything about.

When using the Multi-tool, and when working on the lowest CC lane, the bottom yellow box is unusable. It gets covered up by and intercepted by the tools at the bottom of the MIDI editor.

AJYoung is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2020, 07:56 AM   #531
o_e
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 444
Default

Hi,

I've just installed the 'js_Mouse editing - Multi tool.lua'
assigned it to a key, when I press that key it looks like this.
Am I missing something?




thanks!
o_e is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2020, 09:42 AM   #532
juliansader
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 3,003
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vagelis View Post
Also it would be great if symmetrical mode was also available for tilt.

Here's a video from ableton's new automation features that shows the symmetrical tilt at 0:42.

https://youtu.be/TY5UuK6T7R0?t=30.
If I understand the video correctly, this is not tilting, but symmetrical compression, which the Multi tool can already do.

However, I am considering adding a symmetrical tilting feature too, in which the CCs see-saw around the middle tick.


Quote:
Originally Posted by AJYoung View Post
So Here's an interesting one that I don't know if you can do anything about.

When using the Multi-tool, and when working on the lowest CC lane, the bottom yellow box is unusable. It gets covered up by and intercepted by the tools at the bottom of the MIDI editor.
This was fixed in the last version -- please let me know if it works better now. The bottom zone is not visible behind the scrollbars, but can be clicked.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Vagelis View Post
My thoughts were, wouldn't it be better if it was following the height of the envelope as we scale it ? Because sometimes, as it is shown in the gif, when we drag to a lower value and the selection resets to the top, if we drag again, the value scales first to the height of the rectangle area.
This was also implemented in the last version.


Quote:
Originally Posted by o_e View Post
I've just installed the 'js_Mouse editing - Multi tool.lua' assigned it to a key, when I press that key it looks like this.
Am I missing something?
That isn't supposed to happen!

* What operating system and REAPER version are you using?

* Could you please let me know what happens when you run other scripts that display graphics inside the MIDI editor window, such as the MIDI Inspector (when docked in the editor)?

* Similarly, what happens when you run other scripts that create GUI windows, such as the LFO Tool or Radial Menu?

* Are you using a HiDPI or 4K screen?
juliansader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2020, 12:36 PM   #533
o_e
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 444
Default

Thanks for the quick response!

Quote:
Originally Posted by juliansader View Post
* What operating system and REAPER version are you using?
I'am on a Macbook Pro, late 2013, running Mac OS X.11.6 aka El Captain,
running the very last development version of REAPER (reaper602+dev1228)

Quote:
Originally Posted by juliansader View Post
* Could you please let me know what happens when you run other scripts that display graphics inside the MIDI editor window, such as the MIDI Inspector (when docked in the editor)?
Not sure what (kind of scripts) you mean exactly, can you please specify..


Quote:
Originally Posted by juliansader View Post
* Similarly, what happens when you run other scripts that create GUI windows, such as the LFO Tool or Radial Menu?
Radial Menu is running fine..


Quote:
Originally Posted by juliansader View Post

* Are you using a HiDPI or 4K screen?
No, this happend on an old external screen from 2005, Macbook closed,
but when I'am on the road, I'am using the Macbook screen, whitch is a 'retina' (Apples fancy name for High Resolution)
o_e is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2020, 02:14 PM   #534
Vagelis
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Larisa, Greece
Posts: 545
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by juliansader View Post
If I understand the video correctly, this is not tilting, but symmetrical compression, which the Multi tool can already do.

However, I am considering adding a symmetrical tilting feature too, in which the CCs see-saw around the middle tick.
Amazing!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by juliansader View Post
This was also implemented in the last version.
Just tried it and i love it, THANKS!!
Vagelis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2020, 02:22 PM   #535
juliansader
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 3,003
Default

From your GIF, it appears that the alpha (transparency) values of the graphics aren't applied.

There used to be a bug in alpha blending on Linux, so I will have to check if El Capitan perhaps has a similar bug.


Quote:
Not sure what (kind of scripts) you mean exactly, can you please specify..
Please try the "MIDI Inspector" script. (It is also available in ReaPack. If the script opens a GUI window, click on the "Dock" button to dock it inside the MIDI editor window.) If you have Sexan's "Area51" script, you can also try that.
juliansader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2020, 03:35 AM   #536
o_e
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 444
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by juliansader View Post
From your GIF, it appears that the alpha (transparency) values of the graphics aren't applied.


Please try the "MIDI Inspector" script. (It is also available in ReaPack. If the script opens a GUI window, click on the "Dock" button to dock it inside the MIDI editor window.) If you have Sexan's "Area51" script, you can also try that.
The docked version of the 'MIDI Inspector is flickering, licecap do not capture this fast flickering, after a while the CPU is going high (fans are starting to get noisy)..

Also, after closing Reaper, I get this error message:
Scripts/ReaTeam Scripts/MIDI Editor/js_MIDI Inspector.lua:437:'reaper.SN_FocusMIDIEditor' is unknown

Don't know if this is related..


Now I've test it on the 'retina' laptop screen and the MIDI Inspector is not flickering
but the Mouse Editing Multi Tool still shows nonsens, see gif:


Last edited by o_e; 01-06-2020 at 07:03 AM. Reason: addition at 3 pm
o_e is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2020, 12:35 AM   #537
myfeltgood
Human being with feelings
 
myfeltgood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Atlanta, GA, USA
Posts: 58
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by o_e View Post
The docked version of the 'MIDI Inspector is flickering, licecap do not capture this fast flickering, after a while the CPU is going high (fans are starting to get noisy)..

Also, after closing Reaper, I get this error message:
Scripts/ReaTeam Scripts/MIDI Editor/js_MIDI Inspector.lua:437:'reaper.SN_FocusMIDIEditor' is unknown

Don't know if this is related..


Now I've test it on the 'retina' laptop screen and the MIDI Inspector is not flickering
but the Mouse Editing Multi Tool still shows nonsens, see gif:

Good...i'm not the only one. I'm having this issue also.
myfeltgood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2020, 02:04 AM   #538
o_e
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 444
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by myfeltgood View Post
Good...i'm not the only one. I'm having this issue also.
Can you please tell which OS and what kind of display you are on?
o_e is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2020, 05:25 AM   #539
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 3,356
Default

I guess this must be macOS. I have seen this issue in the past as well (other scripts that use the same methods).
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2020, 10:50 AM   #540
juliansader
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 3,003
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _Stevie_ View Post
I guess this must be macOS. I have seen this issue in the past as well (other scripts that use the same methods).
By "in the past", do you mean that you used to see this issue, but don't any more? If so, could you please let me know what changed in your DAW? (Which version of macOS did you use before, and was it 32 or 64 bit?)
juliansader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2020, 11:51 PM   #541
Joe90
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 610
Default Multitool for envelope editing?

Hi Julian.

I know I've posted about this here before, so this is the last time I'll mention it I promise...

Is there ANY chance you'd consider creating a multitool for envelope editing in the main window? I'm not imagining any multi-envelope editing madness, just the ability to select an envelope track and then select the points you want to edit with the multitool, and then editing those points with the same awesome functionality as the midi multitool.

I'm sure it's not as simple as just porting the code over from the midi version, but this one script would make such a HUGE difference to Reapers envelope editing capability. Every time I use the multitool in the midi editor then go back to envelope editing it feels so clunky in comparison. There's so many little things I want to do but can't.

Perhaps Reaper's scripting capabilities just don't allow this kind of script yet, but I'm hoping that's not the case, and that you'll maybe consider having a crack at it.

Thanks!
Joe90 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2020, 01:02 AM   #542
myfeltgood
Human being with feelings
 
myfeltgood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Atlanta, GA, USA
Posts: 58
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by o_e View Post
Can you please tell which OS and what kind of display you are on?
I'm on Sierra 10.12.6 with just a 1920x1080 monitor.
myfeltgood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2020, 02:13 AM   #543
juliansader
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 3,003
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Joe90 View Post
Perhaps Reaper's scripting capabilities just don't allow this kind of script yet, but I'm hoping that's not the case, and that you'll maybe consider having a crack at it.
It would actually be pretty straightforward to adapt the Multi Tool for envelopes in the arrange window. REAPER's scripting capabilities are sufficient, and the interface and algorithms of the existing script can easily be adapted to envelopes. However, it would still take a lot of time, so I can't promise anything for the near future.
juliansader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2020, 03:05 AM   #544
Joe90
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 610
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by juliansader View Post
It would actually be pretty straightforward to adapt the Multi Tool for envelopes in the arrange window. REAPER's scripting capabilities are sufficient, and the interface and algorithms of the existing script can easily be adapted to envelopes. However, it would still take a lot of time, so I can't promise anything for the near future.
I'm pleased to hear it's possible. It's a shame it would be so time intensive, but I expected as much. Totally understand if you don't get round to it, but my fingers are crossed that you decide to do it at some point. I would be eternally grateful, as would many others I expect.

Hopefully Sexan can get tilt and compress/expand vertically working smoothly for envelope editing in his area selection script, as that would solve a fair few of the issues that an envelope multitool would solve anyway.

The combination of the two would be killer - I'm dreaming of a wonderful Reaper future where we can area select part of an envelope (or even multiple envelope area selections), hit a shortcut for the multitool, and just start editing all the area selections at once.
Joe90 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2020, 08:03 AM   #545
juliansader
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 3,003
Default

Regarding the opaque blocks on macOS:

The good news is that Justin has found the source of the problem: REAPER has not yet implemented alpha blending for WDL/swell on newer OSX systems that use Apple's Metal graphics API.

The bad news is that it may be difficult to implement, so I'm not sure when it will be fixed. Anyone interested may track the progress in the bug report thread: WDL/swell on OSX: BitBlt and StretchBlt: SRCCOPY_USEALPHACHAN not working.

Last edited by juliansader; 01-10-2020 at 12:31 PM.
juliansader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2020, 12:05 PM   #546
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 3,356
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by juliansader View Post
By "in the past", do you mean that you used to see this issue, but don't any more? If so, could you please let me know what changed in your DAW? (Which version of macOS did you use before, and was it 32 or 64 bit?)
I'm referring to this post here:
https://forums.cockos.com/showpost.p...&postcount=685

Thonex had issues as well, I think. No, unfortunately I couldn't solve it.

EDIT: eek, just saw your post about metal. That explains it...
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2020, 07:52 PM   #547
myfeltgood
Human being with feelings
 
myfeltgood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Atlanta, GA, USA
Posts: 58
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by juliansader View Post
Regarding the opaque blocks on macOS:

The good news is that Justin has found the source of the problem: REAPER has not yet implemented alpha blending for WDL/swell on newer OSX systems that use Apple's Metal graphics API.

The bad news is that it may be difficult to implement, so I'm not sure when it will be fixed. Anyone interested may track the progress in the bug report thread: WDL/swell on OSX: BitBlt and StretchBlt: SRCCOPY_USEALPHACHAN not working.
Thanks for the info.
myfeltgood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2020, 02:23 AM   #548
tmmmmm
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by juliansader View Post
Regarding the opaque blocks on macOS:

The good news is that Justin has found the source of the problem: REAPER has not yet implemented alpha blending for WDL/swell on newer OSX systems that use Apple's Metal graphics API.

The bad news is that it may be difficult to implement, so I'm not sure when it will be fixed. Anyone interested may track the progress in the bug report thread: WDL/swell on OSX: BitBlt and StretchBlt: SRCCOPY_USEALPHACHAN not working.
Same "bug" on my mac os 10.4-system. Setting "Display Updates" in the "Advanced UI/system tweaks..."-Settings to "Force Classic" fixes it for now - not sure of all downsides of that, though.
tmmmmm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2020, 01:39 PM   #549
juliansader
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 3,003
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tmmmmm View Post
Same "bug" on my mac os 10.4-system. Setting "Display Updates" in the "Advanced UI/system tweaks..."-Settings to "Force Classic" fixes it for now - not sure of all downsides of that, though.
Thanks for the tip!
juliansader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2020, 11:26 PM   #550
myfeltgood
Human being with feelings
 
myfeltgood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Atlanta, GA, USA
Posts: 58
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tmmmmm View Post
Same "bug" on my mac os 10.4-system. Setting "Display Updates" in the "Advanced UI/system tweaks..."-Settings to "Force Classic" fixes it for now - not sure of all downsides of that, though.
Thanks.
myfeltgood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2020, 10:57 PM   #551
zaibuyidao
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 24
Default

Hi, juliansader. I have been using your script, thank you. I would like to ask about your MIDI editing script:

Script: js_Mouse editing-Draw ramp.lua and Script: js_Mouse editing-Draw LFO.lua

These two scripts draw linear shapes by default. Is it possible to change the line shape, or recognize the line shape set by the MIDI editor by default: SQUARE

I found that the data drawn by the above two scripts would be wrong with other scripts. Such as:

Script: js_Mouse editing-2-sided Warp.lua or Script: js_Move all selected events in active take together with mouse.lua


Last edited by zaibuyidao; 01-29-2020 at 11:30 PM.
zaibuyidao is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2020, 11:29 PM   #552
dangguidan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 149
Default About script: error prompt of Multi Tool!

I share the script to others through software configuration, and receive the following prompt:
Could not load the cursorHandTop cursor!
It can't be used normally.
dangguidan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2020, 05:18 AM   #553
juliansader
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 3,003
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zaibuyidao View Post
Hi, juliansader. I have been using your script, thank you. I would like to ask about your MIDI editing script:

Script: js_Mouse editing-Draw ramp.lua and Script: js_Mouse editing-Draw LFO.lua

These two scripts draw linear shapes by default. Is it possible to change the line shape, or recognize the line shape set by the MIDI editor by default: SQUARE
The reason why the "Draw" scripts use linear envelopes, is that they are intended to draw smooth curves. I can easily edit the scripts to use the MIDI editor's default shape, but I'm not sure that that would be preferable.


Quote:
Originally Posted by zaibuyidao View Post
I found that the data drawn by the above two scripts would be wrong with other scripts. Such as:

Script: js_Mouse editing-2-sided Warp.lua or Script: js_Move all selected events in active take together with mouse.lua
These two scripts have unfortunately not yet been updated to work with envelope-style CCs.
juliansader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2020, 05:21 AM   #554
juliansader
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 3,003
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dangguidan View Post
I share the script to others through software configuration, and receive the following prompt:
Could not load the cursorHandTop cursor!
It can't be used normally.
The script requires a few cursor files, which are usually installed automatically by ReaPack. If you wish to install the script manually, please download these files from the github repository, and save them in the same folder as the script file:
js_Mouse editing - Scale bottom.cur
js_Mouse editing - Scale top.cur
js_Mouse editing - Multi compress.cur
js_Mouse editing - Undo.cur
js_Mouse editing - Redo.cur
juliansader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2020, 05:39 AM   #555
dangguidan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 149
Default

I found the problem. I installed the portable version of reaper with Chinese characters in the path. Now it's settled, thank you!
dangguidan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2020, 10:15 AM   #556
zaibuyidao
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 24
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by juliansader View Post
The reason why the "Draw" scripts use linear envelopes, is that they are intended to draw smooth curves. I can easily edit the scripts to use the MIDI editor's default shape, but I'm not sure that that would be preferable.

Thank you very much for your reply, and I really agree with your design ideas.

Regarding Script: js_Mouse editing-Draw ramp.lua and Script: js_Mouse editing-Draw LFO.lua, I hope to be able to use SQUARE. In this way, the linearity of all my MIDI items will be uniform, which is convenient for further adjustment in the future.

Since I have only recently started learning code, reading your code looks very laborious. I tried to find the settings for modifying the line shape by myself, but I haven't found it yet. Therefore, I would like to ask you, is there any place in the code to modify the CC Shape?

Thanks again.

Last edited by zaibuyidao; 02-03-2020 at 10:28 AM.
zaibuyidao is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2020, 11:21 AM   #557
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 3,356
Default

It's a bit complex to do that, if you haven't used SetAllEvts before.

This is the synthax:
https://www.extremraym.com/cloud/rea...IDI_SetAllEvts

For changing the CC shape you have to alter the "flags" part.
But there are so many places in Julian's script, I wouldn't know where to start.
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...

Last edited by _Stevie_; 02-03-2020 at 11:38 AM.
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2020, 11:25 AM   #558
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 3,356
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by juliansader View Post
The reason why the "Draw" scripts use linear envelopes, is that they are intended to draw smooth curves. I can easily edit the scripts to use the MIDI editor's default shape, but I'm not sure that that would be preferable.
Wouldn't it be possible to provide a toggle for the different modes?
Like pressing "s" for square and "l" for linear. Just a thought.
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2020, 11:46 PM   #559
juliansader
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 3,003
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _Stevie_ View Post
For changing the CC shape you have to alter the "flags" part.
But there are so many places in Julian's script, I wouldn't know where to start.
To use square shapes, do the following:

In the "Draw LFO" script, go to the function InsertLFOPoint (line 531), and change this line
Code:
local flags = ((LFOtype == 6) and 1 or 17) -- CCs within the curve will use linear shape, since this is most versatile, except when square LFO
to
Code:
local flags = 1
In the "Draw ramp" script, go to the function InsertCC (line 624) and change the "17" to "1" in the lines that look like this:
Code:
tLine[c] = s_pack("i4BI4BBB", offset, 17, ...
juliansader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2020, 03:11 PM   #560
juliansader
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 3,003
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dangguidan View Post
I found the problem. I installed the portable version of reaper with Chinese characters in the path.
Thanks for letting me know of the problem. I updated the js_ReaScriptAPI extension to v0.999, and the cursors should now load from paths with Chinese characters. Please let me know if it works OK.
juliansader is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:39 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.