Old 09-17-2022, 09:40 AM   #1
mabian
Moderator
 
mabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Italy
Posts: 4,223
Default v6.67+dev0917 - September 17 2022

..Literally minutes after having installed 667dev0914... maybe they were waiting for that to release the next one?

v6.67+dev0917 - September 17 2022
  • * Includes feature branch: media item fade editing changes
  • * Includes feature branch: selected media item appearance changes
  • * Includes feature branch: track grouping manager dialog
  • * Includes feature branch: CLAP plugin support
  • * Includes feature branch: track media/razor edit grouping
  • * Includes feature branch: improve experimental silent-track CPU reduction option to include FX tail length
  • * Includes feature branch: media item fixed lanes
  • * Includes feature branch: internal pin management overhaul for future extension
  • + Paw: fix stereo pan calculation at narrow pans with certain pan laws [t=270792]
  • + ReaSurroundPan: do not include channel number when automatically naming channels from receives [p=2596582]
  • + Video: fix gfx_fillrect() alpha channel writing corner case [t=270611]
  • # CLAP: fix plug-ins incorrectly being categorized as instruments
  • # CLAP: list only defined CLAP plug-in sub-categories in Add FX window
This thread is for pre-release features discussion. Use the Feature Requests forum for other requests.

Changelog - Pre-Releases

Generated by X-Raym's REAPER ChangeLog to BBCode
__________________
Instagram: @mabian_art - Twitter:: @MabianArt
Music: https://www.reverbnation.com/errepici - https://www.facebook.com/errepici

Last edited by mabian; 09-17-2022 at 09:42 AM. Reason: adding humour
mabian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2022, 10:44 AM   #2
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 13,692
Default

Paw? Should be "+ Pan" :/
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2022, 11:35 AM   #3
mabian
Moderator
 
mabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Italy
Posts: 4,223
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Paw? Should be "+ Pan" :/
Short for pan law? ☺️
__________________
Instagram: @mabian_art - Twitter:: @MabianArt
Music: https://www.reverbnation.com/errepici - https://www.facebook.com/errepici
mabian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2022, 01:21 PM   #4
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 24,636
Default

Pan - mix engineer's best friend.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2022, 02:46 PM   #5
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 12,286
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
Pan - mix engineer's best friend.
I thought Wendy's

-Michael
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2022, 05:17 PM   #6
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: South, UK
Posts: 13,896
Default

It use to be the DFA button but not so much nowadays
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2022, 06:19 PM   #7
MatthijsH
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2021
Posts: 5
Default CLAP effects now mixing dry and wet signals?

UPDATE: Please disregard; a complete rescan of all CLAP plugins solved this somehow.

Hi,

In this latest build, Reaper seems to mix the output of CLAP effects with their input.
What is very probably related is that the Delta function no longer works when mix is set to 100%.

VST3 doesn't have this problem.

Maybe related to the effect / instrument confusion from earlier?

Last edited by MatthijsH; 09-17-2022 at 06:50 PM.
MatthijsH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2022, 02:54 AM   #8
Tale
Human being with feelings
 
Tale's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 3,421
Default

Quote:
  • # CLAP: fix plug-ins incorrectly being categorized as instruments
Fix confirmed, but only after a re-scan.
Tale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2022, 03:18 AM   #9
Berg
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Rennes, FR
Posts: 165
Default

[*]+ ReaSurroundPan: do not include channel number when automatically naming channels from receives [p=2596582]

thanks !
Berg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2022, 06:01 AM   #10
MatthijsH
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2021
Posts: 5
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tale View Post
Fix confirmed, but only after a re-scan.
Indeed, and it did strange things, like mixing in the input signal, which made me think it was broken.
MatthijsH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2022, 12:13 AM   #11
Tale
Human being with feelings
 
Tale's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 3,421
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MatthijsH View Post
Indeed, and it did strange things, like mixing in the input signal, which made me think it was broken.
Yeah, I read that, weird! Anyway, I forgot to check if that also happened here before I updated, and I'm too lazy to downgrade and update again...
Tale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2022, 12:27 AM   #12
MatthijsH
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2021
Posts: 5
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tale View Post
Yeah, I read that, weird! Anyway, I forgot to check if that also happened here before I updated, and I'm too lazy to downgrade and update again...
What I suspect maybe happened (and Iím speculating here) is that Reaper keeps some sort of cache with CLAP plugin info, and this gets updated whenever a pluginís signature changes (or whatever).
However, in this case it wasnít any plugins that changed, it was Reaper itself: it started recognising effects correctly as effects, rather than incorrectly as instruments.
But that didnít trigger a rescan, so of the plugins already present, the info was wrong.
Which then led to wrongly handling the plugins, assuming effects to be instruments, and thus mixing in input with output.
MatthijsH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2022, 04:52 AM   #13
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 13,692
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MatthijsH View Post
What I suspect maybe happened (and Iím speculating here) is that Reaper keeps some sort of cache with CLAP plugin info, and this gets updated whenever a pluginís signature changes (or whatever).
However, in this case it wasnít any plugins that changed, it was Reaper itself: it started recognising effects correctly as effects, rather than incorrectly as instruments.
But that didnít trigger a rescan, so of the plugins already present, the info was wrong.
Which then led to wrongly handling the plugins, assuming effects to be instruments, and thus mixing in input with output.
I think that is correct! If you are using CLAP plugins and they are incorrectly identified as instruments, go to preferences and re-scan all CLAP plugins.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2022, 05:17 AM   #14
elcalen
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Finland
Posts: 240
Default

I posted about this in a previous thread, but just in case it was missed: I'm consistently getting stuck notes with CLAP instruments if I hit play while playing back. Doesn't happen with VST3 versions of the same instruments.
__________________
Artist name Ben Enkindle. Making electronic music exclusively with Linux software.
elcalen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2022, 08:22 AM   #15
Tale
Human being with feelings
 
Tale's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 3,421
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by elcalen View Post
I posted about this in a previous thread, but just in case it was missed: I'm consistently getting stuck notes with CLAP instruments if I hit play while playing back. Doesn't happen with VST3 versions of the same instruments.
I can't seem to reproduce this using the CLAP version of our Kee Bass plugin... If I could, then perhaps I could have a look at it from a plugin's perspective. So if you have a MIDI clip or REAPER project that consistently causes this with whatever plugin(s) you're testing with, then please post it, and I'll test it with Kee Bass.
Tale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2022, 10:09 AM   #16
elcalen
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Finland
Posts: 240
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tale View Post
I can't seem to reproduce this using the CLAP version of our Kee Bass plugin... If I could, then perhaps I could have a look at it from a plugin's perspective. So if you have a MIDI clip or REAPER project that consistently causes this with whatever plugin(s) you're testing with, then please post it, and I'll test it with Kee Bass.
I can reproduce it consistently just by making a new blank project (no template), add new track, add a synth, create a midi item and draw a few long notes in. Hit play and then keep hitting play a couple times and hey presto, stuck note. Kinda feels like hitting play isn't sending note offs correctly to these plugins? If I hit stop and then play, there's no issue, and hitting F3 stops the stuck notes, as expected.

I have tested with U-he synths (Hive, Diva), as well as Odin 2. Don't have other CLAP instruments around currently to test with, but based on that it's already clear that it's not just an issue with a specific plugin or dev...

I have tried clearing cache and rescanning CLAP plugins. I am on Linux, but I wouldn't expect that to be a factor with this kind of thing. Though who knows...
__________________
Artist name Ben Enkindle. Making electronic music exclusively with Linux software.
elcalen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2022, 02:24 PM   #17
Tale
Human being with feelings
 
Tale's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 3,421
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by elcalen View Post
I can reproduce it consistently just by making a new blank project (no template), add new track, add a synth, create a midi item and draw a few long notes in. Hit play and then keep hitting play a couple times and hey presto, stuck note.
I tried again, but I still don't get any stuck notes with Kee Bass... Unfortunately Kee Bass doesn't support Linux, so you can't test it yourself.
Tale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2022, 07:27 AM   #18
elcalen
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Finland
Posts: 240
Default

Erm, I just happened to look at /var/log/syslog on my system for an entirely different reason, and I noticed it was full of countless messages like this:

Code:
Sep 21 15:26:26 normandy cockos-reaper.desktop[5154]: Note Released: Channel 0 Note 51 (D#4)
Sep 21 15:26:26 normandy cockos-reaper.desktop[5154]: Note Released: Channel 0 Note 63 (D#5)
Sep 21 15:26:26 normandy cockos-reaper.desktop[5154]: Note Released: Channel 0 Note 77 (F6)
Sep 21 15:26:26 normandy cockos-reaper.desktop[5154]: CLAP_EVENT_NOTE_END D#4 0
Sep 21 15:26:26 normandy cockos-reaper.desktop[5154]: CLAP_EVENT_NOTE_END D#5 0
Sep 21 15:26:26 normandy cockos-reaper.desktop[5154]: CLAP_EVENT_NOTE_END F6 0
Is this intentional, or have you unwittingly left some debugging feature enabled? Logging every note released seems excessive...
__________________
Artist name Ben Enkindle. Making electronic music exclusively with Linux software.

Last edited by elcalen; 09-21-2022 at 07:33 AM.
elcalen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2022, 07:45 AM   #19
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 13,692
Default

I don't think those messages are coming from REAPER? CLAP_EVENT_NOTE_END isn't even a thing (it's CLAP_EVENT_NOTE_OFF).
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2022, 07:55 AM   #20
elcalen
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Finland
Posts: 240
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
I don't think those messages are coming from REAPER? CLAP_EVENT_NOTE_END isn't even a thing (it's CLAP_EVENT_NOTE_OFF).
Hmm, I did a little more testing and it seems to only happen with U-he synths, not Odin 2 (which is the only other CLAP instrument I have around).

I guess I need to take it up in the U-he forum then...
__________________
Artist name Ben Enkindle. Making electronic music exclusively with Linux software.
elcalen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2022, 08:10 AM   #21
Tale
Human being with feelings
 
Tale's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 3,421
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
CLAP_EVENT_NOTE_END isn't even a thing (it's CLAP_EVENT_NOTE_OFF).
Actually there's also a CLAP_EVENT_NOTE_END event, which the plugin can send to the host, but it has something to do with polyphonic modulation, so I guess it's not required otherwise.
Tale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2022, 10:32 AM   #22
elcalen
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Finland
Posts: 240
Default

Upon still further testing, it looks like I'm getting some messages, a la "Note Released: Channel 0 Note 48 (C4)", even with the VST3 versions of these U-he synths. At this point my guess is that this is indeed an issue with the beta builds of these synths. Anyways, I've posted in the U-he forum about this, so unless something Reaper-specific comes up, I won't bother you with this further.
__________________
Artist name Ben Enkindle. Making electronic music exclusively with Linux software.
elcalen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2022, 07:47 AM   #23
mabian
Moderator
 
mabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Italy
Posts: 4,223
Default Param Modulation for Global Gain in ReaEQ Freezes Spectrum Analyzer?

Hello,

just found this, don't know if it's specific in this release...

Enabling parameter modulation for ReaEQ global gain, and linking to a MIDI note coming from a MIDI receive, freezes the ReaEQ spectrum analyzer.

Just turning the parameter modulation off brings the spectrum analyzer back to work.

EDIT: added animated GIF



Can anyone confirm?

Thanks,
Mario
Attached Images
File Type: png ParamModulationReaEQ.png (45.5 KB, 14 views)
__________________
Instagram: @mabian_art - Twitter:: @MabianArt
Music: https://www.reverbnation.com/errepici - https://www.facebook.com/errepici

Last edited by mabian; 09-24-2022 at 08:04 AM.
mabian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2022, 12:03 AM   #24
bolgwrad
Human being with feelings
 
bolgwrad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: On my arse in Glasgow, Scotland
Posts: 1,336
Default

Yes, I can reproduce this.
[edit] It happens on 6.55+dev0330 which I think was around when the ReaEQ global gain parameter was originally put in.
__________________
www.sachetsofrelish.com

Last edited by bolgwrad; 09-25-2022 at 07:17 AM.
bolgwrad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2022, 01:33 AM   #25
mabian
Moderator
 
mabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Italy
Posts: 4,223
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bolgwrad View Post
Yes, I can reproduce this.
Thank you very much!

In the meanwhile, I tried with the 6.68 release and it's the same, so not specific to this pre.

I think I'm also posting this on the bug reports subforum.

- Mario
__________________
Instagram: @mabian_art - Twitter:: @MabianArt
Music: https://www.reverbnation.com/errepici - https://www.facebook.com/errepici
mabian is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:01 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.