Old 09-16-2022, 05:15 PM   #321
User41
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2020
Posts: 75
Default

anyone know how to fix this error:

theme image tcp_namebg not found
theme image tcp_namebg not found
theme image tcp_namebg not found
User41 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2022, 06:31 PM   #322
Trogdor
Human being with feelings
 
Trogdor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Niagara
Posts: 139
Default

This is pretty badass stuff. way to go White Tie. Maybe what is to come as default in version 7 maybe
Trogdor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2022, 07:48 AM   #323
permeke
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 442
Default

should this work with the latest 6.67 release ?
i'm asking because I see less element choices than the previous version of assembler.

yes , I trashed old script file and folder and put the new ones in

Last edited by permeke; 09-18-2022 at 09:38 AM.
permeke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2022, 10:02 AM   #324
permeke
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 442
Default

also this on 6.56.

weird , previous versions worked perfect
Attached Images
File Type: png Untitled.png (120.6 KB, 50 views)
permeke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2022, 05:21 AM   #325
White Tie
Pixel Pusher
 
White Tie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Blighty
Posts: 4,157
Default

Version 0920 now in post #1

This version has some defences added, but I'm not sure its going to help at all because what people seem to be having are installation issues.

Quote:
Originally Posted by daeavelwyn View Post
I got exactly the same issue !
Quote:
Originally Posted by fmL View Post
couple bugs on the fresh update still.

transport text-"/Application Support/REAPER/Scripts/theme_assembler.lua:1677: bad argument #4 to 'GetUserInputs' (string expected, got nil)"

track name- "Application Support/REAPER/Scripts/theme_assembler.lua:1360: attempt to concatenate a nil value (field '?')

on macos monterey m1
Quote:
Originally Posted by User41 View Post
anyone know how to fix this error:

theme image tcp_namebg not found
theme image tcp_namebg not found
theme image tcp_namebg not found
Quote:
Originally Posted by permeke View Post
also this on 6.56.

weird , previous versions worked perfect
These are all installation problems. I don't know how to proceed, all I can ask is if you could please do this:
  1. Delete the old script and its resource folder before extracting the new version in. Delete first, do not overwrite an exiting one.
  2. Restart Reaper.
  3. Run the script and immediately use the ERASE THEME button at the top right.
  4. If you have problems, go to your theme folder using Options > Show Resource folder (do this even if you think you already know where that folder is) and check that you have the folder 'Assembled_Theme_Resources' and inside it are all the images and the rtconfig.txt file.

It would be great if you could give me as much information as you can about your theme folder, scripts folder, OS and and exactly what you are seeing, with screenshots if possible. I'm not going to be able to build a proper installer for this; I'm not a real programmer.
__________________
The House of White Tie
White Tie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2022, 09:34 AM   #326
pekki
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 16
Default

White Tie, I did the overwrite method for the first update - had the issue. Did the update today, as you said, by deleting old files first, and everything works fine.

Thanks again : )
pekki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2022, 09:40 AM   #327
fmL
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2022
Posts: 75
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by White Tie View Post
[*]Run the script and immediately use the ERASE THEME button at the top right.
thanks for the update. so, we have to erase the theme we've already made and start over or can we back it up beforehand, then execute ERASE THEME upon reinstall, and put back our backed up custom theme?
__________________
❑❑❑
fmL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2022, 12:56 PM   #328
fladd
Human being with feelings
 
fladd's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 995
Default

Very cool script.

However, some elements are not properly affected and will hence not fit with the modifications made in the script (either wrong colour, or fonts not readable). See screenshot below.

__________________
www.fladd.de/sound
fladd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2022, 02:42 AM   #329
White Tie
Pixel Pusher
 
White Tie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Blighty
Posts: 4,157
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fmL View Post
thanks for the update. so, we have to erase the theme we've already made and start over or can we back it up beforehand, then execute ERASE THEME upon reinstall, and put back our backed up custom theme?
No you shouldn't have to do any of this, work in progress themes should just carry over. They do here. But if you're having errors because your installation has gone wrong somehow, my best advice for fixing things is first to nuke the site from orbit.

Quote:
Originally Posted by fladd View Post
However, some elements are not properly affected and will hence not fit with the modifications made in the script (either wrong colour, or fonts not readable). See screenshot below.
Thanks for making a screenshot, really helps. The colour of the toolbar text is changed using the theme tweak/configuration window (from the actions menu). The persistent colour bar under the track number area is intentional, what is it you wanted to do there?
__________________
The House of White Tie
White Tie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2022, 05:02 AM   #330
User41
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2020
Posts: 75
Default

I tried uninstalling everything and reinstalling. I still get this error and the graphics don't look right either.

I'm on windows 11.
Attached Images
File Type: png rsizeScreenshot 2022-09-21 070039.png (69.5 KB, 33 views)
User41 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2022, 07:06 AM   #331
White Tie
Pixel Pusher
 
White Tie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Blighty
Posts: 4,157
Default

Click the ERASE THEME button (top right)
__________________
The House of White Tie
White Tie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2022, 09:22 AM   #332
fmL
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2022
Posts: 75
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by White Tie View Post
But if you're having errors because your installation has gone wrong somehow, my best advice for fixing things is first to nuke the site from orbit.
sorry but i dont understand "nuke the site from orbit".

i would have to guess that people are hesitant to ERASE THEME because, well, they dont want to erase their custom theme. that was my thinking anyways.
__________________
❑❑❑
fmL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2022, 11:08 AM   #333
White Tie
Pixel Pusher
 
White Tie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Blighty
Posts: 4,157
Default

This script is in development. The themes it makes are fully functional, and I've been working on the ability to save off a snapshot of the theme, but as I add functionality I need to change things and that's going to break things. There's no other way.

__________________
The House of White Tie
White Tie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2022, 11:57 AM   #334
fmL
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2022
Posts: 75
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by White Tie View Post
This script is in development. The themes it makes are fully functional, and I've been working on the ability to save off a snapshot of the theme, but as I add functionality I need to change things and that's going to break things. There's no other way.
gotcha
__________________
❑❑❑
fmL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2022, 01:21 PM   #335
fladd
Human being with feelings
 
fladd's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 995
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by White Tie View Post
The persistent colour bar under the track number area is intentional, what is it you wanted to do there?
Well, the Theme Assebler script allows me to pick default colours for selected/nonselected TCP/MCP. Here I can choose several levels of grey, as well as "panel", all of which deviate from the default greenish colour. I would like the track number area to follow those changes (i.e. with a tinted or lightened version of those chosen greys, instead of staying greenish and not matching anymore).
__________________
www.fladd.de/sound
fladd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2022, 05:01 PM   #336
User41
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2020
Posts: 75
Default

white tie, thank you again for this tool. Erase theme solved some of my issues but I still get reaconsole error messages. Not a big deal because I can just ignore them and create a custom theme.
User41 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2022, 03:44 AM   #337
Judders
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 10,717
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fladd View Post
Well, the Theme Assebler script allows me to pick default colours for selected/nonselected TCP/MCP. Here I can choose several levels of grey, as well as "panel", all of which deviate from the default greenish colour. I would like the track number area to follow those changes (i.e. with a tinted or lightened version of those chosen greys, instead of staying greenish and not matching anymore).
I believe if you colour all your tracks to the shade of grey you want it might solve the issue for you.
Judders is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2022, 04:45 AM   #338
fmL
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2022
Posts: 75
Default

how is this slight gradient/shadowing (tcp) plus 2 tone effect (mcp) done here? i cant seem to figure it out. any pointers would be appreciated.

__________________
❑❑❑
fmL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2022, 11:43 AM   #339
fladd
Human being with feelings
 
fladd's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 995
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fladd View Post
Well, the Theme Assebler script allows me to pick default colours for selected/nonselected TCP/MCP. Here I can choose several levels of grey, as well as "panel", all of which deviate from the default greenish colour. I would like the track number area to follow those changes (i.e. with a tinted or lightened version of those chosen greys, instead of staying greenish and not matching anymore).
Or in other words: How do I make it behave like the original REAPER 6 theme?
__________________
www.fladd.de/sound
fladd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2022, 03:58 PM   #340
permeke
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 442
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by White Tie View Post
Version 0920 now in post #1

This version has some defences added, but I'm not sure its going to help at all because what people seem to be having are installation issues.









These are all installation problems. I don't know how to proceed, all I can ask is if you could please do this:
  1. Delete the old script and its resource folder before extracting the new version in. Delete first, do not overwrite an exiting one.
  2. Restart Reaper.
  3. Run the script and immediately use the ERASE THEME button at the top right.
  4. If you have problems, go to your theme folder using Options > Show Resource folder (do this even if you think you already know where that folder is) and check that you have the folder 'Assembled_Theme_Resources' and inside it are all the images and the rtconfig.txt file.

It would be great if you could give me as much information as you can about your theme folder, scripts folder, OS and and exactly what you are seeing, with screenshots if possible. I'm not going to be able to build a proper installer for this; I'm not a real programmer.

OK I will report back but i'm in the middle of a computer swap. Maybe I will start with a complete fresh install of Reaper altogether.
permeke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2022, 11:35 PM   #341
Judders
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 10,717
Default

If I have an assembler theme I like, how do I pack it so the next update for the assembler won't replace it?
Judders is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2022, 03:11 AM   #342
norbury brook
Human being with feelings
 
norbury brook's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: London UK
Posts: 2,639
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fmL View Post
how is this slight gradient/shadowing (tcp) plus 2 tone effect (mcp) done here? i cant seem to figure it out. any pointers would be appreciated.

I'd like to know too it looks lovely.

Is this an OSX thing?


M

p.s. can you start the theme assembler from ANY reaper theme? I've always thought it had to come from the default but this thought just popped into my mind
__________________
https://www.marcuscliffe.com/
norbury brook is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2022, 03:31 AM   #343
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 9,230
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by norbury brook View Post

p.s. can you start the theme assembler from ANY reaper theme? I've always thought it had to come from the default but this thought just popped into my mind
If you read the first post, you wouldn't ask this.
vitalker is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2022, 03:55 AM   #344
fmL
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2022
Posts: 75
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by norbury brook View Post
I'd like to know too it looks lovely.

Is this an OSX thing?
nope. im on osx. i tried to pm fladd but never heard back from him so i posted here. maybe White Tie can enlighten us.
__________________
❑❑❑
fmL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2022, 04:01 AM   #345
permeke
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 442
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by norbury brook View Post
I'd like to know too it looks lovely.

Is this an OSX thing?


M

p.s. can you start the theme assembler from ANY reaper theme? I've always thought it had to come from the default but this thought just popped into my mind
well, I have the same exact issue amongst others. previous versions showed that option how to change. latest versions is missing a few of them.
I'm on OSX as well.
Too bad I can't show a the theme adjuster window picture right now.
Maybe another osx user can post to show the missing elements.
permeke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2022, 09:11 PM   #346
aRMARa
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Posts: 10
Default Great Efforts

Great tool! I cannot wait for the future updates.
aRMARa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2022, 10:02 AM   #347
norbury brook
Human being with feelings
 
norbury brook's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: London UK
Posts: 2,639
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by permeke View Post
well, I have the same exact issue amongst others. previous versions showed that option how to change. latest versions is missing a few of them.
I'm on OSX as well.
Too bad I can't show a the theme adjuster window picture right now.
Maybe another osx user can post to show the missing elements.
actually , you have to choose 'panels' in the editor instead of the various tint strengths




M
__________________
https://www.marcuscliffe.com/
norbury brook is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2022, 12:31 PM   #348
fmL
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2022
Posts: 75
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by norbury brook View Post
actually , you have to choose 'panels' in the editor instead of the various tint strengths
there we go. unfortunately, selecting the panel option disables dark mode on the routing matrix and fx gui for me. i guess in life there are always sacrifices.
__________________
❑❑❑
fmL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2022, 03:19 PM   #349
Reflected
Human being with feelings
 
Reflected's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,975
Default

WOW! Subscribed.
__________________
FR: FX-Container --> https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=226533
Reflected is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 02:36 AM   #350
norbury brook
Human being with feelings
 
norbury brook's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: London UK
Posts: 2,639
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fmL View Post
there we go. unfortunately, selecting the panel option disables dark mode on the routing matrix and fx gui for me. i guess in life there are always sacrifices.
ah, you must be on OSX then as the dark mode doesn't work with windows




M
__________________
https://www.marcuscliffe.com/
norbury brook is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:18 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.