Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Feature Requests

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-23-2022, 12:26 AM   #1
PitchSlap
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 3,421
Default Open FX windows near where the FX is clicked.

It would be a huge improvement to have an option to open FX windows based on the mixer position where they are clicked.
My mixer is docked in the bottom right and it's super annoying to have every FX window open in the top left which is as far away from the desired location as possible.

When a user opens an effect window, chances are they intend to interact with it and the window should (optionally) open where it's clicked with the minimum mouse distance required to edit it.

An option to have a shared position for all FX could also work, that way only one FX window needs to be re-positioned to the desired location and all others would open there regardless of their previous (or default) position.

Thanks!
__________________
FRs: v5 Media Explorer Requests, Global Quantization, Session View
Win10 Pro 64-bit, Reaper 6(x64), AMD 3950x, Aorus X570 Master, 64GB DDR4 3600, PowerColor Red Devil 5700XT, EVO 970 2TB, 10TB HD, Define R6
PitchSlap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2022, 01:35 AM   #2
mlprod
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 1,079
Default

Did you try the right click on FX button "trick"?
__________________
Magnus Lindberg Productions - VRTKL Audio - Redmount Studios
magnuslindberg.com
mlprod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2022, 07:15 PM   #3
PitchSlap
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 3,421
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mlprod View Post
Did you try the right click on FX button "trick"?
I don't know that trick, but will see what it does.

EDIT: That just seems to bring up the FX menu, I'm wanting existing FX to open near the mouse click.
__________________
FRs: v5 Media Explorer Requests, Global Quantization, Session View
Win10 Pro 64-bit, Reaper 6(x64), AMD 3950x, Aorus X570 Master, 64GB DDR4 3600, PowerColor Red Devil 5700XT, EVO 970 2TB, 10TB HD, Define R6

Last edited by PitchSlap; 06-25-2022 at 08:26 PM.
PitchSlap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2022, 04:01 AM   #4
airon
Human being with feelings
 
airon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Berlin
Posts: 11,516
Default

Good idea. Hopefully we missed an option somewhere :P .

+1
__________________
(Video)Using Latch Preview - Faderport16 for CSI v1.1 - Faderport8 for CSI 1.1
Website
"My ego comes pre-shrunk" - Randy Thom
airon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 08:35 PM   #5
PitchSlap
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 3,421
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by airon View Post
Good idea. Hopefully we missed an option somewhere :P .

+1
Doesn't seem like it. :/
It's always bothered me, but after opening hundreds of windows per day to manually enable auto-bypass + getting a 4K monitor hasn't helped.

As a workaround I created a screenset with the mixer docked bottom right with the height near the top of the screen and switch to that when I want to modify a bunch of plugins, but I really hope this gets improved.
__________________
FRs: v5 Media Explorer Requests, Global Quantization, Session View
Win10 Pro 64-bit, Reaper 6(x64), AMD 3950x, Aorus X570 Master, 64GB DDR4 3600, PowerColor Red Devil 5700XT, EVO 970 2TB, 10TB HD, Define R6
PitchSlap is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.