Old 11-11-2019, 07:15 AM   #1
Matnik
Human being with feelings
 
Matnik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 3
Default Working remotely with Google Chrome Remote Desktop

Hi guys, so here's my simple scenario - I can't get to my studio tonight, but I'm mostly doing editing work so realtime ears aren't a requirement. So, I figured I could just use Chrome to remote desktop in and work from home.

Problem is, I'm not getting the audio through. I can hear other software like Google Chrome browser or VLC, but not the audio output from the DAW.

I'm reasonably sure it's because of my interface - I'm using an Audient ID14.

- Is anyone else using remote desktop with this or a similar configuration successfully?

- Has anyone got any advice on how this could be done?

- I've never used ReaMote or NINJAM, but from a high level view these look like they could help, is this true?

- I *could* just send myself the whole project and use Reaper locally, which is a last resort, but it's a pretty hefty project and I'd rather keep it all in one place if the above is possible.

Any advice on working remotely from your main machine or VPN would be hugely appreciated!
Matnik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2019, 09:13 AM   #2
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 15,422
Default

big suggestion...

get Anydesk... anydesk.com

you can hear the audio IF you set the driver to a non asio while you do the remote session...
so if you can work with the latency of a non asio driver during the remote session you can hear it fine... there will be some added latency due to the remote internet connection but it's not terrible...
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2019, 09:20 AM   #3
Matnik
Human being with feelings
 
Matnik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 3
Default

Mate - you're a genius! I didn't need to get Anydesk in the end, I switched the audio out from ASIO to DirectSound and it works. It sounds like arse, but it works. Which is all I needed

thanks!
Matnik is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.