Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Bug Reports

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-24-2020, 01:10 PM   #1
akademie
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,111
Default DDP import is broken in 6.0 (and also 5.981+dev0812) [FIXED]

DDP import does not work since version approx 5.981+dev0812 !

It is working correctly back in version 5.79 (32bit) on Windows.

Broken in my portable test v6.04 and 5.981+dev0812 - it imports any DDP IMAGE.DAT file as one second offline item (with no markers etc.)!!!
Source properties for the item says: "Unknown file header".

In working version, source properties are like this:
Quote:
Length: 39:34.506

DDP is a registered trademark of DCA, Inc. 1989-2008.
See DDP help in Render dialog for more information.
Please, fix this bug soon.


EDIT 2020-02-25:
The issue (problem was probably when running under Windows XP) seems to be fixed in Reaper v6.04+dev0224.

EDIT 2020-02-29:
ISRC codes are not imported from DDP images of other DDP aplications (Sonoris, HOFA, Samplitude, ...) only from Reaper's DDP export, as reported by WyattRice (thanks). So bug set again as partialy opened (in title).

EDIT 2020-03-07:
Fixed in v6.05,
(changelog is here "v6.05 - March 5 2020" https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=232430 ). Thank you all.

Last edited by akademie; 03-07-2020 at 05:47 AM. Reason: edit 2020-02029 .. partly re-opening Bug because of incorrect ISRC import, marked as FIXED when v6.05 is out
akademie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2020, 01:23 PM   #2
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,614
Default

Can you provide a link to a sample ddp file that imports successfully in earlier versions of REAPER?
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2020, 01:55 PM   #3
akademie
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,111
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Can you provide a link to a sample ddp file that imports successfully in earlier versions of REAPER?
Hi schwa,
heh any ddp file

In fact take alook at this thread by pustekuchen, and there is very small ddp posted in post#3, so you can check.
All I've got is album .. 450MB, but as I am saying it does not matter which...
https://forum.cockos.com/showthread....1963&p=2248803

And, please, if possible, read also pustekuchen's issue in that thread - it's about DDP export not including some standard metadata..

Thank you schwa

Last edited by akademie; 02-24-2020 at 02:09 PM. Reason: EDIT: better link to a thread
akademie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2020, 02:11 PM   #4
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,614
Default

The DDP_test project in that file seems to import successfully in old and current versions of REAPER.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2020, 02:16 PM   #5
akademie
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,111
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
The DDP_test project in that file seems to import successfully in old and current versions of REAPER.
Interesting, I have here opened 3 Reapers
- v6.0
- v5.981+dev0812
- v5.79

As already written, inserting media (any DDP set I have here) in any of them results in only one successful import and that is in v5.79.

Need to say that I am on Windows XP - does something internally changed that it would be a problem in later versions?

EDIT: adding screenshots taken within few seconds on after another.




https://stash.reaper.fm/38356/ddp-import-v6.JPG
https://stash.reaper.fm/38357/ddp-import-v5981dev.JPG
https://stash.reaper.fm/38358/ddp-import-v579.JPG

Last edited by akademie; 02-24-2020 at 02:27 PM. Reason: EDIT: screenshots added
akademie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2020, 02:23 PM   #6
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,614
Default

This is what I see in REAPER 6.04:

schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2020, 02:37 PM   #7
akademie
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,111
Default

Well, then OK, it seems to be right. I just tried your method - drag and drop DDPID file and it is imported, yeah (both 5.981dev and 6.0). Never heard read here about such kind of opening DDP set

But there is Menu "Insert" > "Media file ..."
there browse for file
in DDP set folder there is only one file visible
(file type mask default = "All supported media files")
or you can choose specifically (DDP, *.DAT) option.

This is the situation I made a Bug report, standard supported way of importing DDP or any other media file (using menus). And I used to do that this way (properly I believe) for some long period of time since v4
As I said something has to change in development from 5.79 (and earlier) up to latest 6.04 in this regard.
akademie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2020, 09:10 PM   #8
akademie
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,111
Default

I just tried at home under Windows 7 (32bit) Reaper version 5.981+dev0812 and official v6.0 (to match versions as on my PC with WinXPn - not at home).
And both versions do import IMAGE.DAT file from DDPfolder just fine when navigating from Insert menu...

And as I see some DDP fix in latest dev changelog, I will try it tomorrow on WinXP and will report back.
akademie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2020, 06:21 AM   #9
akademie
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,111
Default

Hello schwa,
I tried new build 6.04+dev0224 and I confirm that while official 6.04 does not import .DAT correctly, this version 6.04+dev0224 imports it OK
(All that in Windows XP)

Thank you

I will add [FIXED] to thread title.
akademie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2020, 12:46 PM   #10
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,614
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by akademie View Post
Thank you

I will add [FIXED] to thread title.
No problem. Maybe you could think about adding [purchased] to your license
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2020, 01:33 PM   #11
akademie
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,111
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
No problem. Maybe you could think about adding [purchased] to your license
Ohhh, not really fair schwa, I am registered user for 10 years , 3 versions.
I use lot of reaper versions installed to test bugs and support further development.
It is not my priority to put my license to every version I download to test for few minutes when trying to find or iron-out bugs in software.

No big problem, but in fact, the comment made me little bit sad
Just saying

EDIT: But if I somehow missed the joke, then OK, you know, sometimes things get lost in translation
akademie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2020, 01:45 PM   #12
akademie
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,111
Default

Just screenshot as evidence...
akademie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2020, 01:48 PM   #13
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,614
Default

The joke was that you obscured the project tabs in the other screenshots but not the evaluation license. But it's OK! Thank you for testing!

Last edited by schwa; 02-25-2020 at 02:15 PM.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2020, 02:08 PM   #14
akademie
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,111
Default

Fine, glad to be part of development
akademie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2020, 02:17 PM   #15
WyattRice
Human being with feelings
 
WyattRice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,957
Default

Also related.
Reaper doesn't see ISRC codes on DDP's created in Samplitude, Sequoia when Imported to Reaper. It sees the other metadata, but not the ISRC.

I can send a full pre mastered DPP for the devs, but it would have to be a private link.
Both HOFA and Sonoris Reads them, and they read Reaper's too.
Just let me know.
Thanks,
Wyatt
WyattRice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2020, 03:57 PM   #16
akademie
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,111
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by WyattRice View Post
Also related.
Reaper doesn't see ISRC codes on DDP's created in Samplitude, Sequoia when Imported to Reaper. It sees the other metadata, but not the ISRC.

I can send a full pre mastered DPP for the devs, but it would have to be a private link.
Both HOFA and Sonoris Reads them, and they read Reaper's too.
Just let me know.
Thanks,
Wyatt
Well Wyatt, not only Smplitude and Sequoia, but Sonoris too.

I looked into this issue right now and I found that it has something to do with the fact that Reaper writes ISRC codes to all track indexes, while it should be only on the first index of each track (as mlprod correctly mentioned in other thread):

Quote:
Originally Posted by mlprod View Post
When talking about DDPs: As far as I know ISRCs are only supposed to be on the first index of each track. Reaper is writing ISRCs on all indexes of tracks. Probably not a problem in practice, but not correct.
...
As a test I created DDP in Sonoris. It imported into Reaper without ISRCs. Then I opened PQDESCR in Ultraedit and filled in ISRC codes to the other markers where blank space was, so that it looks like from Reaper. Then imported into Reaper with ISRC codes


EDIT: Made even further tests and it seems that for import Reaper cares more abour INDEX1 to contain ISRC and not INDEX0. I did edited the PQDESCR file in a way that I replaced ISRCs in INDEX0 markers by spaces, so only ISRCs left were on each INDEX1. Reaper imported it wih ISRCs again.

Last edited by akademie; 02-25-2020 at 04:13 PM. Reason: EDIT - more testing made
akademie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2020, 06:29 PM   #17
WyattRice
Human being with feelings
 
WyattRice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,957
Default

Here's a full DDP file set that is correct that was mastered with Sequoia, and was sent to a pressing plant, and released.

Included is the HOFA DDP Player for both Windows and Mac.
Open the player, and you can see the ISRC codes.

This is for the devs to check out.

Download is here.

Extract zip file, open Reaper, from the main menu, insert media, then open the .DAT file.

Make sure to toggle on Item cues.

Right click on the media item, then item processing, then choose import media cues from items as project markers.

There should be ISRC codes in the markers in Reaper, but they don't display.

Can the devs check this, and maybe compare the PQDESCR file?

Like maybe copy the ISRC codes from HOFA player, then re add them to Reaper's markers, and render with Reaper, and make the comparison?
Thanks,
Wyatt
WyattRice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2020, 07:43 PM   #18
akademie
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,111
Default

Wyatt,
I could not resist and edited your file (simple text edit).
Here is modified PQDESCR, try to replace it in your DDP set and import into Reaper.
That is how Reaper's export looks like, as I wrote in earlier post.

https://stash.reaper.fm/38370/PQDESC...mport-akademie
akademie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2020, 06:41 PM   #19
WyattRice
Human being with feelings
 
WyattRice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,957
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by akademie View Post
Wyatt,
I could not resist and edited your file (simple text edit).
Here is modified PQDESCR, try to replace it in your DDP set and import into Reaper.
That is how Reaper's export looks like, as I wrote in earlier post.

https://stash.reaper.fm/38370/PQDESC...mport-akademie
Yeah, I tried your edited version of the PQDESCR, and sure enough, Reaper read it correctly. That means that if Reaper reads it correctly that way, there is a bug still, in the Reaper DDP extension, in the pcmsrc_ddp.cpp file somewhere? Do we need a new bug report, or devs, can you fix this?
Thanks,
Wyatt
WyattRice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2020, 05:15 AM   #20
mlprod
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 812
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by akademie View Post
Well Wyatt, not only Smplitude and Sequoia, but Sonoris too.

I looked into this issue right now and I found that it has something to do with the fact that Reaper writes ISRC codes to all track indexes, while it should be only on the first index of each track (as mlprod correctly mentioned in other thread):



As a test I created DDP in Sonoris. It imported into Reaper without ISRCs. Then I opened PQDESCR in Ultraedit and filled in ISRC codes to the other markers where blank space was, so that it looks like from Reaper. Then imported into Reaper with ISRC codes


EDIT: Made even further tests and it seems that for import Reaper cares more abour INDEX1 to contain ISRC and not INDEX0. I did edited the PQDESCR file in a way that I replaced ISRCs in INDEX0 markers by spaces, so only ISRCs left were on each INDEX1. Reaper imported it wih ISRCs again.
Indeed this should be fixed!
__________________
Magnus Lindberg Productions - VRTKL Audio - Redmount Studios
magnuslindberg.com
mlprod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-29-2020, 02:31 AM   #21
mlprod
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 812
Default

Why is this marked as fixed?
__________________
Magnus Lindberg Productions - VRTKL Audio - Redmount Studios
magnuslindberg.com
mlprod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-29-2020, 04:29 AM   #22
akademie
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,111
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mlprod View Post
Why is this marked as fixed?
Well, thanks, because the discussion got convoluted in the end.

Original Bug, not importing DDP DAT file from menu correctly in some versions of Reaper - mainly in WinXP, was fixed in latest dev build, so I added FIXED to title.
Then Wyatt found that ISRC importing is compatible only with Reaper's own DDP export and not from other DDP software apps...

So I will change title to [FIXED partly]

..ehm, even when i have [PURCHASED fully] , schwa
akademie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2020, 02:11 AM   #23
mlprod
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 812
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by akademie View Post
Well, thanks, because the discussion got convoluted in the end.

Original Bug, not importing DDP DAT file from menu correctly in some versions of Reaper - mainly in WinXP, was fixed in latest dev build, so I added FIXED to title.
Then Wyatt found that ISRC importing is compatible only with Reaper's own DDP export and not from other DDP software apps...

So I will change title to [FIXED partly]

..ehm, even when i have [PURCHASED fully] , schwa
It seems to be fully fixed now!
__________________
Magnus Lindberg Productions - VRTKL Audio - Redmount Studios
magnuslindberg.com
mlprod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2020, 05:32 AM   #24
akademie
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,111
Default

yes, it took some more "rc" cycles and I gave it few more test before marking it as fixed. but now I believe I can

Fixed in v6.05, (changelog is here "v6.05 - March 5 2020" https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=232430 )

Thank you all.

Last edited by akademie; 03-07-2020 at 05:55 AM. Reason: link to fixed version thread
akademie is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.