Old 02-16-2018, 04:04 PM   #161
pipelineaudio
Mortal
 
pipelineaudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wickenburg, Arizona
Posts: 11,847
Default

I got one that I was leaving till the end when it was nitpicking time: When you first load one of these projects, you need to step through all the pedals several times before things work correctly...I'm wondering if theres some sort of preloadable midi something or another to get it all set to work on the first pedal press
__________________
REAPER Shirts are Back! - https://shop.spreadshirt.com/pipelineaudio/
pipelineaudio is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2018, 04:31 PM   #162
pipelineaudio
Mortal
 
pipelineaudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wickenburg, Arizona
Posts: 11,847
Default

hmmm, that start fade in thing seems to be making it really much much better....testing some more

Also found a way to toggle between rows on the same pedal, this is getting crazy good!
__________________
REAPER Shirts are Back! - https://shop.spreadshirt.com/pipelineaudio/
pipelineaudio is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2018, 12:20 AM   #163
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 4,204
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pipelineaudio View Post
hmmm, that start fade in thing seems to be making it really much much better
Great ! This is what I was hoping for.

It's astonishing, how complex a simple fade-in / spill over algorithm is when looking at it in detail, isn't it ?

Let me know when you think it works satisfactory, so that I can push it on ReaPack.

-Michael
__________________
www.boa-sorte.de
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2018, 01:59 AM   #164
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 4,204
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pipelineaudio View Post
When you first load one of these projects, you need to step through all the pedals several times before things work correctly...
That of course is a bad thing.

You need to find out what parameters in any plugin are in an undesired state after startup.

In fact Reaper saves all parameters of all plugins with the project and pushes them onto same when loading the project. So what goes wrong here ?

In my setup I send all managed (realtime-tweakable by the controller board) CCs to the appropriate plugins with any patch change, but this is done because I save these parameters in realtime, while other patches are activated.

-Michael
__________________
www.boa-sorte.de
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2018, 02:04 AM   #165
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 4,204
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pipelineaudio View Post
Also found a way to toggle between rows on the same pedal, this is getting crazy good!
I hate toggle switches, as you never know in what state they are. But as all the plain old guitar stomp boxes work that way, I suppose you are trained.

I still m thinking about dumping LiveConfigs in a setup as yours and replace it by a dedicated JSFX, as LiveConfigs seems to add more confusion than functionality.

Are you inclined to do some tests on that, once you are happy with the currant project ?

-Michael
__________________
www.boa-sorte.de
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2018, 02:34 AM   #166
pipelineaudio
Mortal
 
pipelineaudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wickenburg, Arizona
Posts: 11,847
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mschnell View Post
I hate toggle switches, as you never know in what state they are.
Even better, I'm using a modded version of the wah reset script so that it is always on the first toggle state if I move away from it!

Quote:
I still m thinking about dumping LiveConfigs in a setup as yours and replace it by a dedicated JSFX, as LiveConfigs seems to add more confusion than functionality.

Are you inclined to do some tests on that, once you are happy with the currant project ?

-Michael
Hell yeah...Remember that I'm still using live configs as an action loader on activate and deactivate though. Thats why I was hoping someone would make that spreadsheet script
__________________
REAPER Shirts are Back! - https://shop.spreadshirt.com/pipelineaudio/
pipelineaudio is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2018, 03:07 AM   #167
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 4,204
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pipelineaudio View Post
I'm still using live configs as an action loader on activate and deactivate though.
Of course I do know this.

The "low confusion" concept I have in mind is:
- do a JSFX that controls the "Midi Fade X" instances in multiple tracks as a replacement for the LiveConfig "input track" and track mute/unmute features.
- same also will send Midi messages to the plugins to manage their state
- if something is necessarily be done in the Reaper Control Path (such as firing an action) the plugin will send Midi messages there via MidiToReaControlPath
- of course the muting of tracks (to save CPU) initiated by Midi Fade X also is done via MidiToReaControlPath and firing an action (I understand that you do exactly this right now)

My intention is to avoid sending information via the "ControlPath" barrier multiple times. Everything is done in the user track area and only necessary commands are sent "down".

By this I hope to be able to do the central "LiveConfigJS" JSFX in a way configurable for a wide range of usage case (including an advanced toggle button feature, once I happen to understand how this is supposed to work.)

-Michael
__________________
www.boa-sorte.de

Last edited by mschnell; 02-17-2018 at 05:01 AM.
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2018, 04:14 AM   #168
pipelineaudio
Mortal
 
pipelineaudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wickenburg, Arizona
Posts: 11,847
Default

That sounds like an EXCELLENT idea
__________________
REAPER Shirts are Back! - https://shop.spreadshirt.com/pipelineaudio/
pipelineaudio is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2018, 04:25 AM   #169
pipelineaudio
Mortal
 
pipelineaudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wickenburg, Arizona
Posts: 11,847
Default

I think a really telling thing today, after the newest midi fade x version is that I stopped dicking with the setup, and just worked on sounds and actually just playing the guitar...it took a while to dawn on me that I wasn't worried about the fading system anymore

Also Justin told me to turn on multicore support for live plugins and man on the desktop it was just enough to not have to mute anything! Laptop wasn;t so lucky, but the mute and stuff is working so well now, I'm not worried about it
__________________
REAPER Shirts are Back! - https://shop.spreadshirt.com/pipelineaudio/
pipelineaudio is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2018, 05:13 AM   #170
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 4,204
Default

That sounds amazing !

I think it's really time to start advertising Reaper as the a basis for Live playing applications. For me, this was the motivation to use Reaper from the beginning. I only later started to use Reaper as a system for multitrack recording and production/mixing.

I wrote to Cocos' Webadmin with a request for installing a dedicated "Reaper for Live usage" (including "embedding" Reaper with other applications) subforum, where threads such as this one can reside / be moved to. (see -> https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=203312#14 )

Maybe you can talk to Justin about this issue.

Thanks,
-Michael
__________________
www.boa-sorte.de
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2018, 06:50 PM   #171
pipelineaudio
Mortal
 
pipelineaudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wickenburg, Arizona
Posts: 11,847
Default

I'm bugging him about it
__________________
REAPER Shirts are Back! - https://shop.spreadshirt.com/pipelineaudio/
pipelineaudio is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2018, 12:18 AM   #172
pipelineaudio
Mortal
 
pipelineaudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wickenburg, Arizona
Posts: 11,847
Default

Woohoo! https://www.instagram.com/p/BfVDcFWB...=pipelineaudio

Even the BiasFX wah is working with the auto engage now
__________________
REAPER Shirts are Back! - https://shop.spreadshirt.com/pipelineaudio/
pipelineaudio is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2018, 01:09 AM   #173
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 4,204
Default

I have no Idea what th "BiasFX wah" is and what is special about it regarding auto-enging, but I am decently happy that the JSFX works for you.

-Michael
__________________
www.boa-sorte.de
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2018, 06:26 PM   #174
pipelineaudio
Mortal
 
pipelineaudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wickenburg, Arizona
Posts: 11,847
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mschnell View Post
That of course is a bad thing.

You need to find out what parameters in any plugin are in an undesired state after startup.

In fact Reaper saves all parameters of all plugins with the project and pushes them onto same when loading the project. So what goes wrong here ?

In my setup I send all managed (realtime-tweakable by the controller board) CCs to the appropriate plugins with any patch change, but this is done because I save these parameters in realtime, while other patches are activated.

-Michael
I'm trying to check with midi monitor, it seems like the commands are getting there, but since the tracks are muted at first, maybe thats the issue?
__________________
REAPER Shirts are Back! - https://shop.spreadshirt.com/pipelineaudio/
pipelineaudio is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2018, 10:21 PM   #175
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 4,204
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pipelineaudio View Post
I'm trying to check with midi monitor, it seems like the commands are getting there, but since the tracks are muted at first, maybe thats the issue?
Yep. If "saving CPU when muted" is activated, the plugins are in a deep sleep if the track is muted and will not react on any attempt to change any parameter.

I suppose with my setup sending all parameters to the plugins after unmuting the track (plus a short waiting time) this is avoided. But I fo this changes only by sending CC messages to the plugins.

OTOH, LiveConfigs pushes setups to the plugins when it unmutes a track. This seems to work out of the box.

-Michael
__________________
www.boa-sorte.de
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2018, 10:36 PM   #176
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 4,204
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pipelineaudio View Post
Also Justin told me to turn on multicore support for live plugins and man ...
Can you tell me more about this option (how to activate it, where is it documented ?) ?
Thanks,
-Michael
__________________
www.boa-sorte.de
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2018, 11:32 PM   #177
pipelineaudio
Mortal
 
pipelineaudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wickenburg, Arizona
Posts: 11,847
Default

options preferences/audio/buffering Allow live FX multiprocession on:
__________________
REAPER Shirts are Back! - https://shop.spreadshirt.com/pipelineaudio/
pipelineaudio is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2018, 08:23 AM   #178
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 4,204
Default

Thanks,
Do you know what exactly this does ?
-Michael
__________________
www.boa-sorte.de
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2018, 11:04 AM   #179
pipelineaudio
Mortal
 
pipelineaudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wickenburg, Arizona
Posts: 11,847
Default

I think it allows more than one core to be used for fx on armed tracks, which I guess it doesn’t do by default, but I’m not sure. All I know is that by turning it on, the rt longest block went from 8 ms to 3.5

Also, mikerophonics told me about an Sws command to load something on project load,so maybe I can figure a way to get rid of the initial weirdness I get when I launch a project
__________________
REAPER Shirts are Back! - https://shop.spreadshirt.com/pipelineaudio/
pipelineaudio is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2018, 11:52 AM   #180
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 4,204
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pipelineaudio View Post
I think it allows more than one core to be used for fx on armed tracks, which I guess it doesn’t do by default, but I’m not sure. All I know is that by turning it on, the rt longest block went from 8 ms to 3.5
I understand that for each track a CPU thread (and hence a core, if available, is used. Maybe activating this option allows for multiple threads/Cores per thread.

Quote:
Originally Posted by pipelineaudio View Post
Also, mikerophonics told me about an Sws command to load something on project load,so maybe I can figure a way to get rid of the initial weirdness I get when I launch a project
I seem to remember that such a command does exist. Let me know what you get.

-Michael
__________________
www.boa-sorte.de
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2018, 03:13 PM   #181
pipelineaudio
Mortal
 
pipelineaudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wickenburg, Arizona
Posts: 11,847
Default

Works! I set a startup action to cylce thru all the pedals and pop up the tuner on project load, hitting any pedal after that goes right where its supposed to!
__________________
REAPER Shirts are Back! - https://shop.spreadshirt.com/pipelineaudio/
pipelineaudio is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2018, 10:32 PM   #182
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 4,204
Default

GREAT !
-Michael
__________________
www.boa-sorte.de
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 11:42 PM   #183
pipelineaudio
Mortal
 
pipelineaudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wickenburg, Arizona
Posts: 11,847
Default

in Pipe Midi Filter, does "stretch" turn the threshold value into value 0 for the original CC? I think that's what it needs to do, but I'm not sure if I have it right
__________________
REAPER Shirts are Back! - https://shop.spreadshirt.com/pipelineaudio/
pipelineaudio is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 11:46 PM   #184
pipelineaudio
Mortal
 
pipelineaudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wickenburg, Arizona
Posts: 11,847
Default

ahh, I see, it stretches from the hysteresis bottom. I wonder if it would be better to have a long, dead, "zero" zone between the threshold and the hysteresis and start 0 from the threshold
__________________
REAPER Shirts are Back! - https://shop.spreadshirt.com/pipelineaudio/
pipelineaudio is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 01:35 AM   #185
pipelineaudio
Mortal
 
pipelineaudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wickenburg, Arizona
Posts: 11,847
Default

ok, I got it on the right path now.
__________________
REAPER Shirts are Back! - https://shop.spreadshirt.com/pipelineaudio/

Last edited by pipelineaudio; Today at 01:50 AM.
pipelineaudio is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 08:19 AM   #186
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 4,204
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pipelineaudio View Post
ahh, I see, it stretches from the hysteresis bottom. I wonder if it would be better to have a long, dead, "zero" zone between the threshold and the hysteresis and start 0 from the threshold
Supposedly you are right. The current version is closer to the non-stretched variant. I think I could implement a triple selection.

-Michael
__________________
www.boa-sorte.de
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.