Old 10-13-2018, 08:41 PM   #1
Rambutan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 4
Default Seamless synced loops

Hello - over the years whenever I have had to copy loops in Reaper, it has often turned into a bit of a nightmare. I would think that if you selected the portion that was to loop, then went to Ripple All Tracks, then Control+dragged the selection to the end of the selection, it would loop properly. However, what I have found is that sometimes this gets out of sync by a few milliseconds. It's not noticeable at first without zooming way in but after a while it gets noticeable. Of course it always gets noticeable after a lot of work has been put into the piece and it turns into an editing nightmare. I just want 8 bars or something to loop cleanly without any problems. It seems to be related to where audio on the tracks starts and ends but I don't have any concrete examples. Like for example if some part of the audio did not PRECISELY start on the loop (or end), that seems like it is the culprit. However, when you have a bunch of tracks to loop, it is not always practical to look at them down to the nanosecond. I am probably just doing this wrong and there has got to be a better way. I have read some of the older manuals (v. 3-4) but I don't remember anything special for us loop-based producers. Thanks.

Edit - just to be clear I am not using third-party loops where everything is already perfect. I am recording in my own loops/jams with some "pre-roll" and "post-roll". The issue is not with the content but rather that successive copies tend to drift instead of staying on time even though I have selected snap to grid. It has something to do with the audio being not perfectly cut even though I am selecting all tracks and trying to "split item at cursor" to do so. It's pretty bizarre and drives me batty when it happens. It is not a reverb issue or a zero-crossing issue like some other people on the forum mentioned.

Last edited by Rambutan; 10-13-2018 at 08:50 PM.
Rambutan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 02:33 AM   #2
bezusheist
Human being with feelings
 
bezusheist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Dummytown
Posts: 617
Default

check box in snap/grid settings > "snap to project sample rate"
check box in project settings > "force project tempo/time signature changes to occur on whole samples"
__________________
ass reaper
bezusheist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 04:00 AM   #3
ChristopherT
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South
Posts: 276
Default

This is good info to know - I have made those check box settings thanks bezusheist.

The $64 million question now is: - If we export a midi file that has the Reaper "snap midi timing to sample rate" settings - does this bring in nightmares moving midi files to another platform?

I'm all for this approach as it totally makes sense, but I wonder how this timing will interact with other software that is not referencing the sample rate for timing?
Any ideas?
ChristopherT is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.