Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER for macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-20-2024, 10:53 AM   #41
serr
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 12,637
Default

That sounds like an issue using two audio interfaces at the same time. The Focusrite and the built-in interface on the computer logic board. Look up aggregate device config/setup. It's not trivial. Using a single interface if convenient is recommended. (ie. Output from the Focusrite instead of the computer's interface.) But if you need to use both together, mind the aggregate device config. Many details and diatribe in old threads around here.
serr is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2024, 12:05 PM   #42
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 7,598
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by serr View Post
Many details and diatribe in old threads around here.
You sure that's the right word ??
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2024, 01:55 PM   #43
eriq
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2020
Posts: 11
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EpicSounds View Post
Starting a thread to discuss success and failure with this update just released.

I haven't really seen much talk about it online at all.
switching to Reaper from Finder (or any other application) hides my audio controls and Reaper is silent (i checked the audio device options in Reaper).
What a strange effect. Does anyone know what is going on here?

M1 MacBook Air with Sonoma 14.3.1
eriq is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2024, 05:03 PM   #44
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 7,598
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by eriq View Post
What a strange effect. Does anyone know what is going on here?
i haven't run into that one.
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2024, 10:26 PM   #45
alexnoclain
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2022
Location: Lille - France
Posts: 31
Default Search box in the help menu

Hi,
I can't say from which version this bug appeared, but it's still present in Reaper 7.12.

Here is the situation: on Mac the search box in the Help menu allows you to find a function in the other menus.
Something is working very badly with this function which forces me to quit Reaper because I no longer have access to the menus.
I am looking for a function in the Help menu search box. the correspondence is difficult to find.
I click on the Help menu again, and no menu is accessible anymore.
The details in video

Here is a small video : https://imgur.com/uIGp8Kw

Alex
alexnoclain is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2024, 11:16 PM   #46
machinesworking
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 122
Default

Hi, surprised to not see any posts about this. Sonoma 14.4.1 fixed various USB issues I was having but NI Kontakt 7.90 and latest Reaper 7 with an M2 (or 3 apparently) will kernel panic crash and restart if you have two monitors attached. Reaper and Digital Performer seem to be the only two DAWs affected here, Logic, Live and Bitwig are not experiencing this.

I'm certain it's all NI, probably addressing some area GUI wise they should not. I especially bellieve that to be the case because Kontakt 7 inside the Komplete Kontrol plugin does not crash DP or Reaper.
machinesworking is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2024, 04:33 PM   #47
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 15,751
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by alexnoclain View Post
Hi,
I can't say from which version this bug appeared, but it's still present in Reaper 7.12.

Here is the situation: on Mac the search box in the Help menu allows you to find a function in the other menus.
Something is working very badly with this function which forces me to quit Reaper because I no longer have access to the menus.
I am looking for a function in the Help menu search box. the correspondence is difficult to find.
I click on the Help menu again, and no menu is accessible anymore.
The details in video

Here is a small video : https://imgur.com/uIGp8Kw

Alex
Hmm, for now, don't use that search function, instead use the REAPER actions window and its search?
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2024, 08:27 AM   #48
alexnoclain
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2022
Location: Lille - France
Posts: 31
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Hmm, for now, don't use that search function, instead use the REAPER actions window and its search?
Hi,

I understand, the search box is present in almost all standard applications in MacOs. It allows you to quickly find the location of a function in the menus.
But, I guess you already knew that.
I won't say it's annoying in my workflow, but it sometimes saves me from situations where I forgot the location of certain functions.
I just wanted to report a possible bug.

THANKS

Alex
alexnoclain is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2024, 11:20 AM   #49
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 15,751
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by alexnoclain View Post
Hi,

I understand, the search box is present in almost all standard applications in MacOs. It allows you to quickly find the location of a function in the menus.
But, I guess you already knew that.
I won't say it's annoying in my workflow, but it sometimes saves me from situations where I forgot the location of certain functions.
I just wanted to report a possible bug.

THANKS

Alex

What OS version are you using? Any steps to reproduce? Does it do it with a clean portable install?
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2024, 12:33 AM   #50
alexnoclain
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2022
Location: Lille - France
Posts: 31
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
What OS version are you using? Any steps to reproduce? Does it do it with a clean portable install?
So, here's my setup :

Macbook Pro 2019
Mac OS Sonoma 14.4.1
Reaper 7.13 (standard + Portable installation)

Here is the issue :

Launch Reaper
Click on the help menu
Enter a function present in the menu bar (for example: track)
Reaper finds matches but doesn't show menus
Dropdown menu closes abnormally
Click on another menu (for example window)
Click again on the Help menu
all menus are now inaccessible
The dock is no longer displayed
To restart it, switch to the finder and click on the apple menu


alexnoclain is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2024, 07:31 AM   #51
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 7,598
Default

Alex is that with the Intel or Universal reaper installer?

I'm on M1 max processor, Sonoma 14.1.1 and Universal build and can't reproduce that problem.
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2024, 09:36 AM   #52
alexnoclain
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2022
Location: Lille - France
Posts: 31
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EpicSounds View Post
Alex is that with the Intel or Universal reaper installer?

I'm on M1 max processor, Sonoma 14.1.1 and Universal build and can't reproduce that problem.
I use the Universal reaper installer.
The processor of my macbook pro is a 2,6 GHz Intel Core i7.

I tried several old versions going back to 6.83.
And I still got the same issue.
On my other MacBook Pro which runs Monterey there no issue with Reaper 7
alexnoclain is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2024, 05:41 PM   #53
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 15,751
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by alexnoclain View Post
I use the Universal reaper installer.
The processor of my macbook pro is a 2,6 GHz Intel Core i7.

I tried several old versions going back to 6.83.
And I still got the same issue.
On my other MacBook Pro which runs Monterey there no issue with Reaper 7

Was your Sonoma install updated from an earlier macOS or fresh? If updated, try a fresh install?
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2024, 10:32 PM   #54
alexnoclain
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2022
Location: Lille - France
Posts: 31
Default

My mac didn't ship with Sonoma, so it's an update.
Thank you for your advice, unfortunately I don't have time to reinstall the entire system, and I would like to know if other users using Sonoma on Intel encounter this type of problem before doing this operation.
My system works fine, search box is only buggy in Reaper

I did some research on the subject and it seems that several software programs like Affinity encounter the same problems.
In Musescore (and in Reaper as well) there is the addition of an Autofill section in the edit menu.

I continue my research.

Alex
alexnoclain is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2024, 12:57 PM   #55
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 15,751
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by alexnoclain View Post
My mac didn't ship with Sonoma, so it's an update.
Thank you for your advice, unfortunately I don't have time to reinstall the entire system, and I would like to know if other users using Sonoma on Intel encounter this type of problem before doing this operation.
My system works fine, search box is only buggy in Reaper

I did some research on the subject and it seems that several software programs like Affinity encounter the same problems.
In Musescore (and in Reaper as well) there is the addition of an Autofill section in the edit menu.

I continue my research.

Alex

You can install separately to a separate volume on the same system (disk utility, create new volume), for testing. No need to mess with your existing install. A lot of times upgrades of macOS versions will have things subtly broken, unfortunately.
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2024, 08:33 AM   #56
serr
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 12,637
Default FYI on cloning a MacOS install

We lost Carbon Copy Cloner with Monterey. No more bootable clones with their app. They just gave up!

So check out RescueZilla!
It's a live install of some version of Linux with CloneZilla. It just works!

It clones everything including the EFI partition. Seems to be more comprehensive than CCC ever was. It's also a lot more 'manual operation'. You'd have to setup a server to schedule backups and that kind of thing.
But you can just download the RescueZilla live install and put it to a flash drive and clone your current install to where you can mater of fact put it back no matter what.
serr is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 08:28 AM   #57
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 7,598
Default

There was a problem with scrolling long menus (routing, preset list), but reaper 7.15 has resolved this.
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.