Old 11-09-2017, 06:47 AM   #1
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 17,073
Default Reaper presets not deletable (FIXED)

I have saved Reaper presets for several MeldaProduction plug-ins.

They all appear OK in the drop-down list above the plug-in GUI. When any one is selected, it is loaded, the preset name is displayed briefly, then replaced by "no preset" (but the preset settings remain).

"Delete preset" is greyed out on the drop-down menu.

The files containing the saved presets look OK.
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. Inspired by ...

Last edited by DarkStar; 11-19-2017 at 10:26 AM.
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2017, 02:26 PM   #2
Outboarder
Human being with feelings
 
Outboarder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 688
Default

Having hard time using MeldaProduction in REAPER and Ableton.
when I change the preset after a while it reverts the preset to default init.
maybe I have to register Melda again.
__________________
Outboarder Scripts
Outboarder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2017, 03:43 AM   #3
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 17,073
Default

Can someone with MeldaProduction plug-ins give this a try.

-- load the plug-in.
-- create a Reaper preset,
-- try to delete it.
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. Inspired by ...
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2017, 05:24 AM   #4
Stella645
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 659
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkStar View Post
Can someone with MeldaProduction plug-ins give this a try.

-- load the plug-in.
-- create a Reaper preset,
-- try to delete it.
Windows 10, the only Melda I have are MAutoalign and MCompare.
Can delete presets in both without issue.
Stella645 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2017, 06:12 AM   #5
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 17,073
Default

Nope, definitely greyed out here:



Just to check - you are saving a "Reaper preset", not a preset in the plug-ins own Preset Manager?
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. Inspired by ...
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2017, 06:41 AM   #6
RobU
Human being with feelings
 
RobU's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: R'lyeh
Posts: 693
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkStar View Post
Nope, definitely greyed out here:



Just to check - you are saving a "Reaper preset", not a preset in the plug-ins own Preset Manager?
I have a few, DarkStar. I'll test tonight when I get home.

R
__________________
Hard work never killed anybody, but why take a chance?
~Edgar Bergen
RobU is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.