COCKOS
CONFEDERATED FORUMS
Cockos : REAPER : NINJAM : Forums
Forum Home : Register : FAQ : Members List : Search :
Old 04-16-2016, 05:18 PM   #1
gstuff
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 58
Default AAX !plugInAlgContextContainsEmptyFields

I'm getting a !plugInAlgContextContainsEmptyFields assertion in ProTools 12.3 dev build.
Anyone else seen this and been able to fix it?
gstuff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2016, 10:40 AM   #2
earlevel
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 282
Default

That would be a question for the Avid developer's forum, I think—you'd need to know what the assertion means, to start. Yeah, I get it, and ignore it. (But it's just a warning that is unlikely to matter for you. The dev build version that was out when I started my plugin erroneously had this raised to a critical error and would force a quit, but they fixed it in the next build.)
earlevel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2016, 12:18 PM   #3
gstuff
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 58
Default

I think its reasonable to ask here if someone has found a fix here for an AAX related problem with iPlug's implementation, no need to go into any detail, or PM is necessary. It's dangerous to assume these types of warnings have no side effects
gstuff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2016, 03:21 PM   #4
earlevel
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 282
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gstuff View Post
I think its reasonable to ask here if someone has found a fix here for an AAX related problem with iPlug's implementation, no need to go into any detail, or PM is necessary. It's dangerous to assume these types of warnings have no side effects
I think you misunderstand.

First, I'm assuming, from what you've said so far, that you don't know what it means. That's why I suggested trying the Avid forum. It might be hard to get traction here for a warning returned internally by PT.

Second, I didn't say that I was assuming that this (not "these types"—this) warning has no side effects. I've been told it's not a problem for me by someone at Avid who should know (because I asked him). He only knows that I'm working on effects plugins. I have no details of what the warning implies.

Now, I can't say that it won't be a problem for you. The warning may be more significant for certain types of plugins—which is also why I suggested the developer forum.
earlevel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2016, 03:37 PM   #5
gstuff
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 58
Default

I know what the problem pertains to, as I checked first on the Avid forum, this is an iPlug implementation detail, hence why it's more likely someone like Oli may have it on his radar. But thanks anyway.
gstuff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2016, 04:31 AM   #6
olilarkin
Human being with feelings
 
olilarkin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Huddersfield, UK
Posts: 1,112
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gstuff View Post
I know what the problem pertains to, as I checked first on the Avid forum, this is an iPlug implementation detail, hence why it's more likely someone like Oli may have it on his radar. But thanks anyway.
yes i am aware of it and need to update WDL-OL on github with a fix. I posted about it on the avid forum.
__________________
VirtualCZ | pMix | Endless Series | WDL-OL | Linkedin | Facebook
Available for Audio Dev tuition via Skype (IPlug/JUCE/C++)
olilarkin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2016, 01:25 PM   #7
gstuff
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 58
Default

FWIW: The !plugInAlgContextContainsEmptyFields assertion goes away here if I add a PageTable resource, by uncommenting the following line in IPlugAAX_Describe.cpp:
err |= effectDescriptor->AddResourceInfo (AAX_eResourceType_PageTable, PLUG_NAME ".xml" );

Last edited by gstuff; 08-21-2016 at 01:40 PM.
gstuff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2016, 07:28 AM   #8
JD Young
Human being with feelings
 
JD Young's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Leiden, the Netherlands
Posts: 36
Default

Hi gstuff,

Thanks for this update! I ran into the same issue a few days ago. Hopefully this works without unexpected side effects I'll do some testing the coming week.

JD
JD Young is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2016, 01:10 AM   #9
JD Young
Human being with feelings
 
JD Young's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Leiden, the Netherlands
Posts: 36
Default

Hi all,

With respect to the Avid NDA, as this seems to be Iplug specific: in the meantime I tried uncommenting the line like gstuff proposed, but both on PC and Mac the !plugInAlgContextContainsEmptyFields assertion still comes up on loading the IPlugEffect plug-in. Besides that I’m also getting a build error regarding OTHER_CPLUSPLUSFLAGS in resource.h; but only on Mac. It doesn’t seem to find it. If I uncommented it, ’m able to build a debug version of IPlugEffect on Mac, but I get new build errors in the release version.

Is there anybody who can lend a hand? Thanks in advance!

JD
JD Young is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2016, 06:10 PM   #10
earlevel
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 282
Default

As mentioned in a previous post, I'm not concerned with making the developer warning go away. But for what it's worth, uncommenting that line does not make it go away for me—the same as JD noted. Unlike JD's experience, though, no additional errors popped up in my release build.
earlevel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2017, 10:24 AM   #11
stw
Human being with feelings
 
stw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 248
Default

I just ran into that issue too. The mentioned workaround doesn't work on my side either...
Somebody got some more info about this because the warning is still persistent in dev build 12.8 which makes me a bit nervous...?
Does it only appear in the dev builds?
stw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2017, 03:28 AM   #12
earlevel
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 282
Default

Like I said long ago, I was told it’s not a problem, and my AAX plug-in has been shipping for nine months on Mac OS and Windows with no reported issues. Don’t sweat it.
earlevel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2017, 03:45 AM   #13
stw
Human being with feelings
 
stw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 248
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by earlevel View Post
Like I said long ago, I was told it’s not a problem, and my AAX plug-in has been shipping for nine months on Mac OS and Windows with no reported issues. Don’t sweat it.
Ok, thanks for answering. Will ignore it then.
I guess you've been told in the old avid board, which isn't available for getting infos anymore ?
stw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2017, 12:19 AM   #14
earlevel
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 282
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by stw View Post
Ok, thanks for answering. Will ignore it then.
I guess you've been told in the old avid board, which isn't available for getting infos anymore ?
I was told privately by Avid that it was not a problem. Apparently, it’s just a sanity check that a structure is completely initialized, even if some fields aren’t needed.
earlevel is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:45 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.