COCKOS
CONFEDERATED FORUMS
Cockos : REAPER : NINJAM : Forums
Forum Home : Register : FAQ : Members List : Search :
Old 01-14-2018, 10:30 AM   #1
Ad0
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 77
Default Drop down list?

Is there such a thing implemented by anyone? The only thing I see resembles it is a popup menu, but that's just a native context menu.

Thanks!
Ad0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2018, 07:33 AM   #2
Guod3
Human being with feelings
 
Guod3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 506
Default

How does what your asking about differ from the popupmenu? In practice the popupmenu is just like a pulldown list.
Guod3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2018, 07:42 AM   #3
Ad0
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 77
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Guod3 View Post
How does what your asking about differ from the popupmenu? In practice the popupmenu is just like a pulldown list.
Then why do dropdown lists exist? I want a dropdown list, not a popup menu.
Ad0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2018, 03:58 PM   #4
Guod3
Human being with feelings
 
Guod3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 506
Default

I don't know if this helps, but I use a "popupmenu" in my plugin but it seems just like a pulldown list to me. You click on a spot (with a bitmap that says "menu" or "list" or something appropriate) and below it appears a list of items to select. You can use multiselect and check tick items as per your design.
Guod3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2018, 11:54 PM   #5
Bobflip
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 312
Default

At the moment I'm not sure what difference you're needing from the drop down list. I'd come to use the terms interchangeably! Are you looking for something with this functionality?

https://community.filemaker.com/thread/96807

"They look different.

Drop down lists have an "arrow" option not found for pop up menus.

Drop down lists can be set up as auto-complete lists where you enter several characters and the list filters down to just values that start with those characters.

When "only show values from second field" is specified, the second field value remains visible in the field with a popup menu format when focus leaves the field even though the first field value has been entered. For a drop down list, the first field value appears when you exit the field."
Bobflip is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.