COCKOS
CONFEDERATED FORUMS
Cockos : REAPER : NINJAM : Forums
Forum Home : Register : FAQ : Members List : Search :

Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > Other Software Discussion > WDL users forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-08-2018, 07:12 AM   #1
AlonR
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 2
Default Help with AU validation (auval)- my plug pass in one MAC but fails at another

Hi guys and gals

I'm having a problem with auval and i need your help please: I am making a plug using WDL-OL and martin finke's guide, and the VST was working perfectly.
When trying to compile for AU the auval tool (and similarly, plugin manager in logic) gave me the "meta parameter flag" error ("ERROR: Parameter values are different since last set "), which i solved as mentioned in this answer, and then the auval give a "pass" output for my plug.

Afterward, I tried to use the plugin in a second computer I have, but in this second computer the auval returned "failed" with the very same "meta parameter flag" error.

Do you know why did it happen?
Should I do more steps while copying the plugin, beside just putting the <name>.component in the "Library/audio/plugins/component" folder? (I put it in Hard-Drive's "library", and not in user's library. Is it matters?)

My second computer is running a different OSX version - The compiling computer (where the plug passes) runs El Capitan (10.11.6) and the faulty computer runs "High Sierra" (10.13.3) - may it be the cause?

Can it be that some resources are present in the compiling computer but not in the new computer? shouldn't the component file be a complete package containing all the needed resources? If it doesn't, how do i check which part was left out of the component file?

For compiling I use xCode 8.1, auval version (in both computers) is 1.6.1a1.

Many thanks for your answers and inputs
AlonR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2018, 07:47 AM   #2
Bobflip
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 310
Default

My first thought is to ask if you've cleared the plugin cache on both machines?

The other is that it could be an issue of High Sierra compatibility... don't know either way if that has or hasn't been implemented in the framework yet. Cam anyone else confirm?
Bobflip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2018, 08:06 AM   #3
AlonR
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 2
Default

Thanks for answering.

Yes, I clear the AU cache as mentioned in this link

Is there a known issue with Sierra? If it does, can you link to it please?

Thanks
AlonR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2018, 08:17 AM   #4
Bobflip
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 310
Default

I don't know if the framework is compatible with High Sierra yet, but I also don't know if it isn't. Also Sierra and High Sierra are different OSes. Not all major developers support HS yet!
Bobflip is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.