Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Bug Reports

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-19-2014, 01:30 PM   #1
amagalma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 1,102
Default [4.602] Bug in peak files when zooming

Hello!

I have inserted a wma file in a project, and alt-dragged its contents so that its first transient starts at bar two.

When I zoom-in and out using the mousewheel, in some zoom levels it appears that the first transient is on bar two, but in others it appears earlier!
Have a look at the gif below to see what I mean:

amagalma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2014, 01:33 AM   #2
amagalma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 1,102
Default

It happens only with wma files. Wav files are ok.

Could you try it and see if it happens on your system tool?
amagalma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2015, 12:32 AM   #3
Fergler
Human being with feelings
 
Fergler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 3,509
Default Discovered a bug with display of .WMA files

Possibly all video files? Not sure.

The .wma only contains sound. Why on earth Windows uses this for its Sound Recorder application I have no idea...

Anyway, the bug is if you try to zoom in on the WMA item samples they fly all over the place visually. Playback is fine.

See this licecap. Item on left is WMA, item on right is MP3:



I hope that makes sense, you can see how the display of the WMA is scrolling around horizontally while the display of the MP3 is clearly working fine.
__________________
Check out my hip-hop, funk-rock band Theatre Crisp
Fergler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2016, 09:40 PM   #4
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Dresden, Germany
Posts: 12,174
Default

Can't reproduce (5.18 x64, Win8.1).
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2016, 06:36 AM   #5
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 10,604
Default

For obscure formats like WMA i would glue them to wav ASAP, personally
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2016, 08:17 AM   #6
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 16,685
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
For obscure formats like WMA i would glue them to wav ASAP, personally

Micro WHO????

Sorry I forgot how to do a thumbs up smiley....
__________________
UK and USA: Our leaders MAY be buffoons but they are still dangerous buffoons.
ivansc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2016, 08:54 PM   #7
Fergler
Human being with feelings
 
Fergler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 3,509
Default

WMA... obscure? :O Very common file format in Windows world.
__________________
Check out my hip-hop, funk-rock band Theatre Crisp
Fergler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2016, 11:56 AM   #8
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Dresden, Germany
Posts: 12,174
Default

But not in "Pro Audio" I think. Maybe you can upload a example file which has this problem?
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2016, 05:15 AM   #9
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 10,604
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fergler View Post
WMA... obscure? :O Very common file format in Windows world.
Meh, I still say obscure. It really shouldn't exist, it's a "me-too" format. How is it being decoded in REAPER for you? VLC? Maybe VLC's WMA decoder doesn't support sample-accurate seeking properly...

Quote:
Why on earth Windows uses this for its Sound Recorder application I have no idea...
Exactly.
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2016, 02:24 AM   #10
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 4,464
Default Peak display issue when zooming in WMA audio items

Hi,

when zooming in some item with .wma source, I got some peak display issue :



As you can see, sometimes the main peak is synch with items, sometimes it is not, but all I do is zoom/unzoom.

Thanks !
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2016, 06:41 AM   #11
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Dresden, Germany
Posts: 12,174
Default

What decoder are you using?

Last edited by Dstruct; 06-09-2016 at 09:28 AM.
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2016, 07:12 AM   #12
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 4,464
Default

for wma I'm not sure,

these files were encoded years ago with media encoder 9 I think ^^

But sure, glueing to wave can be a solution, that said, it is was a bit surprising as I was trying to tempo map the file.
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2016, 09:42 AM   #13
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Dresden, Germany
Posts: 12,174
Default

Decoder info -> F3
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2016, 02:37 PM   #14
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 4,464
Default

I only see Decoder infos in Video options.
Is that what you are looking for (even if my media is audio only) ?

Available decoder information:

Code:
========== VLC ==========
VLC v2.2.x
Loaded from: C:\Program Files\VideoLAN\VLC

========== ffmpeg/libav ==========
ffmpeg/libav DLL decoder v54.92.100

Loaded from: C:\Program Files\REAPER (x64)\Plugins\FFmpeg.dll
ffmpeg/libav configuration:
  --arch=x86_64
  --extra-cflags=' -I../libvpx -I../libvorbis-1.3.1/include -I../libogg-1.2.0/include'
  --extra-ldflags=' -L../libvpx -L../libvorbis-1.3.1/lib/.libs -L../libogg-1.2.0/src/.libs'
  --enable-shared
  --disable-static
  --enable-memalign-hack
  --disable-debug
  --disable-avdevice
  --disable-avfilter
  --disable-network
  --disable-everything
  --disable-swscale-alpha
  --disable-dct
  --disable-fft
  --disable-mdct
  --disable-rdft
  --disable-vaapi
  --disable-vdpau
  --disable-dxva2
  --disable-zlib
  --disable-bzlib
  --enable-muxer=avi
  --enable-muxer=matroska
  --enable-demuxer=avi
  --enable-demuxer=matroska
  --enable-muxer=dv
  --enable-demuxer=dv
  --enable-muxer=webm
  --enable-muxer=mov
  --enable-demuxer=mov
  --enable-encoder=qtrle
  --enable-decoder=qtrle
  --enable-encoder=ffv1
  --enable-decoder=ffv1
  --enable-encoder=huffyuv
  --enable-decoder=huffyuv
  --enable-encoder=dvvideo
  --enable-decoder=dvvideo
  --enable-libvpx
  --enable-encoder=libvpx_vp8
  --enable-decoder=libvpx_vp8
  --enable-libvorbis
  --enable-encoder=libvorbis
  --enable-decoder=libvorbis
  --enable-encoder=mjpeg
  --enable-decoder=mjpeg
  --enable-encoder=pcm_s16le
  --enable-decoder=pcm_s16le
  --enable-encoder=pcm_s24le
  --enable-decoder=pcm_s24le
  --enable-encoder=pcm_f32le
  --enable-decoder=pcm_f32le
  --enable-protocol=file
  --disable-iconv
  --disable-version3
  --disable-gpl
  --cc=x86_64-w64-mingw32-gcc
  --ld=
  --cxx=x86_64-w64-mingw32-g++
  --nm=x86_64-w64-mingw32-nm
  --ar=x86_64-w64-mingw32-ar

ffmpeg/libav search path:
  %PATH%
  C:\Program Files\REAPER (x64)
  C:\Users\Anymord\AppData\Roaming\REAPER\UserPlugins\64
  C:\Users\Anymord\AppData\Roaming\REAPER\UserPlugins
  C:\Program Files\REAPER (x64)\Plugins

========== DirectShow ==========
DirectShow available
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2016, 02:52 PM   #15
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Dresden, Germany
Posts: 12,174
Default

Try using FFmpeg as decoder (Preferences/Media/Video: Video decoder priority)


Quote:
Originally Posted by X-Raym View Post
Is that what you are looking for (even if my media is audio only) ?
Yes. WMA is decoded via VLC or FFmpeg.
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2016, 03:08 PM   #16
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 4,464
Default

@Dstruct
Thanks for your support,

unfortunately, no change occurs. (I tried several times, restart REAPER, import a item in new project every time etc...)
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2016, 03:21 PM   #17
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Dresden, Germany
Posts: 12,174
Default

What does the "Item source preferences" window say? FFmpeg in use?


Maybe try with latest FFmpeg DLLs too:

https://ffmpeg.zeranoe.com/builds/wi...in32-shared.7z (32 bit)
https://ffmpeg.zeranoe.com/builds/wi...in64-shared.7z (64 bit)


Copy the DLLs from "bin" folder to REAPER program folder or UserPlugins folder.
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2016, 04:25 PM   #18
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 4,464
Default

Downloaded the 64 ffmpeg, put in userplugins folder,
I don't know if it is me or not but it seems a bit better.

But I don't see the ffpmeg in use in source properties.
VIdeo Decoder priority: ffmpeg:wma vlc qt:mov,qt,m4v,mp4 dshow:!mov,!mp4,!m4v,!qt

Thanks again for your time !
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2016, 04:12 AM   #19
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 7,480
Default

^^ Seems like you need to restart Reaper after changing decoder, done that ?
edit: sorry, yes, I overlooked in post #16

I also just download FFMPEG versions Dstruct linked to and here it's working fine (I'm on 32 bit Reaper though).
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2016, 04:22 AM   #20
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Dresden, Germany
Posts: 12,174
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by X-Raym View Post
But I don't see the ffpmeg in use in source properties.
Yeah, I looks like this isn't shown there.
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:06 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.