COCKOS
CONFEDERATED FORUMS
Cockos : REAPER : NINJAM : Forums
Forum Home : Register : FAQ : Members List : Search :
Old 02-09-2018, 11:39 AM   #321
Bobflip
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 266
Default

Probably best I take a break anyway, hahaha
Bobflip is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2018, 04:05 AM   #322
Bobflip
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 266
Default

Hi there, just spotted the new commit on Github! Will test this afternoon. Is there anything I need to know on this one? If everything compiles and runs as expected, is it all good to release to the public?
Bobflip is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2018, 04:28 AM   #323
Youlean
Human being with feelings
 
Youlean's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Serbia
Posts: 625
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bobflip View Post
Hi there, just spotted the new commit on Github! Will test this afternoon. Is there anything I need to know on this one? If everything compiles and runs as expected, is it all good to release to the public?
Just test public and private parameters first for AAX, but just private params works OK here now!
__________________
Website | Facebook Page | IPlug-Youlean
Youlean is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2018, 04:36 AM   #324
Bobflip
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 266
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Youlean View Post
Just test public and private parameters first for AAX, but just private params works OK here now!
Awesome, cheers again! I'll report back asap :-)
Haven't got the developer license of Protools yet, was waiting for the projects to compile before I started paying £25 a month, hahah! I have a Protools beta tester I can call upon as well to confirm things are going as planned.
Bobflip is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2018, 04:58 AM   #325
Youlean
Human being with feelings
 
Youlean's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Serbia
Posts: 625
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bobflip View Post
Awesome, cheers again! I'll report back asap :-)
Haven't got the developer license of Protools yet, was waiting for the projects to compile before I started paying £25 a month, hahah! I have a Protools beta tester I can call upon as well to confirm things are going as planned.
How 25£ a month? Isn't it that license cost 180$?
I too have to get that license, but I am not sure what to do with signing AAX and license etc... They really made this complicate.
__________________
Website | Facebook Page | IPlug-Youlean
Youlean is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2018, 05:04 AM   #326
Bobflip
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 266
Default

Hmmm, the license was a tricky thing actually, not certain. I did have someone tell me they'd got one for free a while back so I was investigating that path. I'd tried Protools First but you can't use plugins that haven't been bought from their store with that one. The £25 was for a developer copy of Protools, it may or may not have included the license. I'll report back on that also. In fact, I should probably start a separate thread for that as it's a tricky thing to figure out so it'll be good to have all the information and thoughts in one place!
Bobflip is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2018, 05:09 AM   #327
Youlean
Human being with feelings
 
Youlean's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Serbia
Posts: 625
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bobflip View Post
Hmmm, the license was a tricky thing actually, not certain. I did have someone tell me they'd got one for free a while back so I was investigating that path. I'd tried Protools First but you can't use plugins that haven't been bought from their store with that one. The £25 was for a developer copy of Protools, it may or may not have included the license. I'll report back on that also. In fact, I should probably start a separate thread for that as it's a tricky thing to figure out so it'll be good to have all the information and thoughts in one place!
You need to contact them for developer build of Pro Tools. You can't buy it I think. I did that and they gave it to me for free.

Just create dev account and read dev forum first to see how to do that.
https://my.avid.com/account
__________________
Website | Facebook Page | IPlug-Youlean
Youlean is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2018, 05:20 AM   #328
Bobflip
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 266
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Youlean View Post
You need to contact them for developer build of Pro Tools. You can't buy it I think. I did that and they gave it to me for free.

Just create dev account and read dev forum first to see how to do that.
https://my.avid.com/account
Thanks for the link, I'll investigate that further. I'm not at my developer OS atm so haven't got the pages handy to confirm where I found the £25/month thing, but will post them when I can as well. I think it gets confusing because there's a few different stories around about how much it costs and how to sign up!
Bobflip is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2018, 07:43 AM   #329
Bobflip
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 266
Default

Sorry for the delay, pretty ill at the moment so am running a bit slow!

Although I'm using the latest commit that says "UPDATE: Fixed build on windows.
5e85ed9", it seems there's an error with the Windows Cairo libs.

Though when I put the previous libs in place, all targets compile as expected :-)

These are the errors I'm getting:


https://i.imgur.com/npcclW8.png

Last edited by Bobflip; Today at 05:44 PM. Reason: Changed embedded image to link as the screengrab was too wide!
Bobflip is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2018, 09:07 AM   #330
Youlean
Human being with feelings
 
Youlean's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Serbia
Posts: 625
Default

Thanks, I will check tomorrow.
__________________
Website | Facebook Page | IPlug-Youlean
Youlean is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 11:48 AM   #331
Bobflip
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 266
Default

Found another bug I’m afraid! On both Windows and Mac, for the App and VST3 formats, MakePresetFromNamedParams is resetting all other parameters to the minimum value rather than the default value. Works as expected in AU and VST2.

Need to check AAX still, but Public/Private parameters all seem sorted now!

I am also wondering, for controls that need to be reset to a certain value on project/preset load, what is the best way to handle this? In my particular case, there are the Freeze buttons, and I don’t want their state saved or recalled, I would prefer it so that every time a project or preset is loaded, they are deactivated. I currently have them being reset in SetGUILayout, which is working as desired, but as it’s a visualiser this way is ok. For any parameters that affect the sound, they would only be reset when the plugin interface is opened.
Bobflip is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 03:23 PM   #332
Bobflip
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 266
Default

Ok, seems like presets are currently broken, unless I'm missing something in how to implement them. I have taken a fresh IPlugEffect, and added the following lines:

Code:
#define kNumPrograms 3

  MakePreset("pre1", kGain, 1.0);
  MakePreset("pre2", kGain, 55.0);
  MakePreset("pre3", kGain, 80.0);
  
  
//  MakePresetFromNamedParams("pre1", 1,
//                            kGain, 1.0
//                            );
//  
//  MakePresetFromNamedParams("pre2", 1,
//                            kGain, 55.0
//                            );
//  
//  MakePresetFromNamedParams("pre3", 1,
//                            kGain, 80.0
//                            );
//
Tried it with both the MakePreset calls and the MakePresetFromNamedParams calls, and both will show the presets in the host preset list (tested with AU in Logic and VST2 in Ableton), but I can't select any presets other than the first, and the Gain control isn't updated.
Bobflip is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 05:14 PM   #333
Bobflip
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 266
Default

Arrgh, unfortunately it looks like Bitwig compatibility is a bit broken again.

Thankfully, I've found the plugin crash logs go in User/Library/Logs/Diagnostic Reports - thought there wasn't any logging going on until now!

Happens when I turn certain knobs on my plug, but not all of them. However I've taken all the code out of OnParamChange for the knobs that are causing the issue, and it's still crashing.

Code:
Thread 0:: Dispatch queue: com.apple.main-thread
0   com.BogusNoise.vst3.Compere   	0x000000010ef08d55 _LICE_CombinePixelsClobberFAST::doPixFAST(unsigned int*, unsigned int) + 21 (lice_combine.h:274)
1   com.BogusNoise.vst3.Compere   	0x000000010ef046ab _LICE_Template_Blit0<_LICE_CombinePixelsClobberFAST>::solidBlitFAST(unsigned int*, int, int, unsigned int, int) + 91 (lice.cpp:235)
2   com.BogusNoise.vst3.Compere   	0x000000010ef0425a LICE_FillRect(LICE_IBitmap*, int, int, int, int, unsigned int, float, int) + 570 (lice.cpp:1911)
3   com.BogusNoise.vst3.Compere   	0x000000010eba5c47 IGraphics::FillIRect(IColor const*, IRECT*, IChannelBlend const*) + 151 (IGraphics.cpp:981)
4   com.BogusNoise.vst3.Compere   	0x000000010ebcc3b5 IPanelControl::Draw(IGraphics*) + 69 (IControl.cpp:188)
5   com.BogusNoise.vst3.Compere   	0x000000010eba706d IGraphics::Draw(IRECT*) + 557 (IGraphics.cpp:1203)
6   com.BogusNoise.vst3.Compere   	0x000000010ebae4dc -[IGraphicsCocoa_vCompere_vst3 drawRect:] + 108 (IGraphicsCocoa.mm:284)
7   com.apple.AppKit              	0x00007fff85264cd2 -[NSView _drawRect:clip:] + 3626
8   com.apple.AppKit              	0x00007fff852bccad -[NSView _recursiveDisplayAllDirtyWithLockFocus:visRect:] + 1873
9   com.apple.AppKit              	0x00007fff852623fb -[NSView _recursiveDisplayRectIfNeededIgnoringOpacity:isVisibleRect:rectIsVisibleRectForView:topView:] + 838
10  com.apple.AppKit              	0x00007fff85263641 -[NSView _recursiveDisplayRectIfNeededIgnoringOpacity:isVisibleRect:rectIsVisibleRectForView:topView:] + 5516
11  com.apple.AppKit              	0x00007fff85263641 -[NSView _recursiveDisplayRectIfNeededIgnoringOpacity:isVisibleRect:rectIsVisibleRectForView:topView:] + 5516
12  com.apple.AppKit              	0x00007fff85261be0 -[NSThemeFrame _recursiveDisplayRectIfNeededIgnoringOpacity:isVisibleRect:rectIsVisibleRectForView:topView:] + 334
13  com.apple.AppKit              	0x00007fff8525ffeb -[NSView _displayRectIgnoringOpacity:isVisibleRect:rectIsVisibleRectForView:] + 2449
14  com.apple.AppKit              	0x00007fff8525b3f5 -[NSView displayIfNeeded] + 1950
15  com.apple.AppKit              	0x00007fff8525ac3c -[NSWindow displayIfNeeded] + 232
16  com.apple.AppKit              	0x00007fff858df41b ___NSWindowGetDisplayCycleObserver_block_invoke6365 + 476
17  com.apple.AppKit              	0x00007fff8525a5d6 __37+[NSDisplayCycle currentDisplayCycle]_block_invoke + 941
18  com.apple.QuartzCore          	0x00007fff85e70f71 CA::Transaction::run_commit_handlers(CATransactionPhase) + 85
19  com.apple.QuartzCore          	0x00007fff85e7042c CA::Context::commit_transaction(CA::Transaction*) + 160
20  com.apple.QuartzCore          	0x00007fff85e700ec CA::Transaction::commit() + 508
21  com.apple.QuartzCore          	0x00007fff85e7b977 CA::Transaction::observer_callback(__CFRunLoopObserver*, unsigned long, void*) + 71
22  com.apple.CoreFoundation      	0x00007fff8c9cdfc7 __CFRUNLOOP_IS_CALLING_OUT_TO_AN_OBSERVER_CALLBACK_FUNCTION__ + 23
23  com.apple.CoreFoundation      	0x00007fff8c9cdf37 __CFRunLoopDoObservers + 391
24  com.apple.CoreFoundation      	0x00007fff8c9ace58 CFRunLoopRunSpecific + 328
25  com.apple.HIToolbox           	0x00007fff828d9935 RunCurrentEventLoopInMode + 235
26  com.apple.HIToolbox           	0x00007fff828d9677 ReceiveNextEventCommon + 184
27  com.apple.HIToolbox           	0x00007fff828d95af _BlockUntilNextEventMatchingListInModeWithFilter + 71
28  com.apple.AppKit              	0x00007fff85102df6 _DPSNextEvent + 1067
29  com.apple.AppKit              	0x00007fff85102226 -[NSApplication _nextEventMatchingEventMask:untilDate:inMode:dequeue:] + 454
30  com.apple.AppKit              	0x00007fff850f6d80 -[NSApplication run] + 682
31  com.apple.Foundation          	0x00007fff889bb04e -[NSObject(NSThreadPerformAdditions) performSelector:onThread:withObject:waitUntilDone:modes:] + 1115
32  com.apple.Foundation          	0x00007fff889bab75 -[NSObject(NSThreadPerformAdditions) performSelectorOnMainThread:withObject:waitUntilDone:] + 131
33  com.bitwig.studio.plugin.host32	0x000000010a88b4a3 main + 2291
34  libdyld.dylib                 	0x00007fff8f2215ad start + 1
Bobflip is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 05:19 PM   #334
Youlean
Human being with feelings
 
Youlean's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Serbia
Posts: 625
Default

I will check presets.

It seems that LICE is crashing for some reason. This should not be host specific.
Pu breakpoint in IPanelControl step in to see what is wrong.
__________________
Website | Facebook Page | IPlug-Youlean
Youlean is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 05:38 PM   #335
Bobflip
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 266
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Youlean View Post
I will check presets.
Cool, thanks!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Youlean View Post
It seems that LICE is crashing for some reason. This should not be host specific.
Pu breakpoint in IPanelControl step in to see what is wrong.
Hmm, interesting, is definitely fine in Reaper. I'll do some more testing.
Bobflip is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.