Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Bug Reports

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-11-2021, 07:45 AM   #1
airon
Human being with feelings
 
airon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Berlin
Posts: 11,324
Default Envelopes initialized to 0.5 when created through item copy/moves (FIXED)

In this bug report I frame this as a general problem, but further testing revealed this is an actual bug, not a design problem.

Preperation
Prefs/Automation/Automaticall add envelopes... is on.
What is supposed to happen
The plugins-parameters value just BEFORE it was changed is used to initialize an envelope that the user changes in a writing mode(Latch,Latch-Preview,Touch,Write)

For example, if a toggle switch was on, likely a parameter value of 1, and in Latch-Preview the user switches to off, then the envelope will be initialized with a value of 1. That's the value the parameter had before the user changed it, then triggering the creation of the envelope by changing it.

What happens copying/moving items - The Bug
An item on a track with some fx envelopes is copied or moved to another track with the same insert fx, but not as many and/or the same fx envelopes.

On the target track Reaper creates new fx envelopes for all the missing ones from the source track that the item being copied or moved now brings to the target track.

These envelopes are initialized with a value of 0.5, regardless of what the plugin parameters are set to.

How to reproduce
  • Turn on Prefs/Automation/Automaticall add envelopes....
  • Place ReaComp in the FX chain.
  • Place an item on the track. An empty item will do.
  • Switch the track to Latch Preview
  • Toggle the parameter checkbox Preview Filter on ReaComp. An envelope should pop up.
  • Make a time selection across the item on the track and use the action Automation: Write current values for actively-writing envelopes to time selection. The current state of the Preview Filter checkbox is now written to the envelope across the length of the item.
  • Create a second track and place ReaComp in the FX Chain
  • Copy the item in the first track to the second track
  • Right-click on the Envelope button on the second track and choose FX Parameters/VST:ReaComp (Cockos)/PreviewF. An envelope will appear.
  • This envelope will have the value of 0.5 except the area where you copied the item to.
__________________
(Video)Using Latch Preview - Faderport16 for CSI v1.0 CSI 1.1
Airon Audio Dia/FX Edit&Mix
"My ego comes pre-shrunk" - Randy Thom

Last edited by airon; 07-09-2021 at 10:24 AM.
airon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2021, 08:20 AM   #2
airon
Human being with feelings
 
airon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Berlin
Posts: 11,324
Default

Could someone please confirm this on their system ?

Here's a session to get you started

https://stash.reaper.fm/42009/Envelo...-Move_Item.rpp (4kB)


Here's a recording of me first initializing the envelope of the PreviewF parameter of Reacomp on the second track, and then undoing that, and copying an item with automation from the first track to the second track. Then I make the envelope for the Reacomp parameter PreviewF visible, and there's the bug.

__________________
(Video)Using Latch Preview - Faderport16 for CSI v1.0 CSI 1.1
Airon Audio Dia/FX Edit&Mix
"My ego comes pre-shrunk" - Randy Thom
airon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2021, 03:19 PM   #3
airon
Human being with feelings
 
airon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Berlin
Posts: 11,324
Default

This bug still stands in v6.29 x64 Windows.


Activate and arm an envelope via the envelope window, and it initializes with the current parameter value.

Activate (and not arm) an envelope by copying/moving an item from a track where that envelope IS active(and armed), the envelope is initialized with a value of 0.5 no matter what the plugin was set to. Only the area where the item is has the envelope data from the track the item came from.

And this almost ruined a Blueray production run. Secret shit sauce. It seems like it's easy to fix. I hope so.
__________________
(Video)Using Latch Preview - Faderport16 for CSI v1.0 CSI 1.1
Airon Audio Dia/FX Edit&Mix
"My ego comes pre-shrunk" - Randy Thom
airon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2021, 06:28 AM   #4
airon
Human being with feelings
 
airon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Berlin
Posts: 11,324
Default

6.31 and this is still not fixed. Is this not worth fixing ? Or by design ? Or is it on the fix list ?
__________________
(Video)Using Latch Preview - Faderport16 for CSI v1.0 CSI 1.1
Airon Audio Dia/FX Edit&Mix
"My ego comes pre-shrunk" - Randy Thom

Last edited by airon; 07-07-2021 at 02:53 PM.
airon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2021, 07:29 PM   #5
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 13,622
Default

Looking at this now, thank you for your patience!
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2021, 11:23 AM   #6
airon
Human being with feelings
 
airon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Berlin
Posts: 11,324
Default

Fixed in new release candidate 6.32rc1, which is available in the Pre-Release forum section. Should be in the forthcoming v6.32, and thus this thing has been *&#*%^%*&# k*##%@!!

Thank you.

-edit-
v6.32 has been released. Changed title to indicate this is fixed.
__________________
(Video)Using Latch Preview - Faderport16 for CSI v1.0 CSI 1.1
Airon Audio Dia/FX Edit&Mix
"My ego comes pre-shrunk" - Randy Thom

Last edited by airon; 07-09-2021 at 10:24 AM.
airon is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.