Old 04-18-2018, 06:29 AM   #1
Desty Nova
Human being with feelings
 
Desty Nova's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Zalem
Posts: 200
Default Solo button in Midi editor ?

Is it be possible to add a Solo button in the Midi editor to solo the track you are working with not using the track list??
Desty Nova is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2018, 07:25 AM   #2
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 3,913
Default

Have you tried writing a lua script? if I understand this seems to work,
Code:
editor = reaper.MIDIEditor_GetActive()
take   = reaper.MIDIEditor_GetTake(editor)
track  = reaper.GetMediaItemTake_Track(take)
reaper.SetMediaTrackInfo_Value(track, "I_SOLO", 1)  -- 0 = not solo, 1 = solo
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2018, 08:25 AM   #3
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 3,960
Default

ReaPack/mpl_Solo MIDI Editor active take track.lua

It works also for a track in a tree.
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2018, 10:24 AM   #4
Desty Nova
Human being with feelings
 
Desty Nova's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Zalem
Posts: 200
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
Have you tried writing a lua script? if I understand this seems to work,
Code:
editor = reaper.MIDIEditor_GetActive()
take   = reaper.MIDIEditor_GetTake(editor)
track  = reaper.GetMediaItemTake_Track(take)
reaper.SetMediaTrackInfo_Value(track, "I_SOLO", 1)  -- 0 = not solo, 1 = solo
No I did not, the only time I made one was when you helped me with the Metronome button I wanted to add in the Midi editor. I am not sure about how to proceed to do this? Should I create a lua file with the code, put this file into the Reaper "Scripts" folder in Roaming (pc) and then load it via the Actions window ??
Desty Nova is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2018, 11:05 AM   #5
teniente powell
Human being with feelings
 
teniente powell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Spain
Posts: 323
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mpl View Post
ReaPack/mpl_Solo MIDI Editor active take track.lua

It works also for a track in a tree.
Hi, mpl, it works fantastic. Thanks. Is it possible to get toggle properties? It's important to know the state of the soloing take.
teniente powell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2018, 12:07 PM   #6
Desty Nova
Human being with feelings
 
Desty Nova's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Zalem
Posts: 200
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mpl View Post
ReaPack/mpl_Solo MIDI Editor active take track.lua

It works also for a track in a tree.
Works great! Thank you both guys for your help!
Desty Nova is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2018, 01:11 AM   #7
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 3,960
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by teniente powell View Post
Hi, mpl, it works fantastic. Thanks. Is it possible to get toggle properties? It's important to know the state of the soloing take.
Are you sure you have latest version?
Quote:
v1.1 by MPL – January 09 2018
# show current state in toolbar
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2018, 01:56 AM   #8
Desty Nova
Human being with feelings
 
Desty Nova's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Zalem
Posts: 200
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by teniente powell View Post
Hi, mpl, it works fantastic. Thanks. Is it possible to get toggle properties? It's important to know the state of the soloing take.
I confirm it works
Desty Nova is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2018, 04:22 PM   #9
teniente powell
Human being with feelings
 
teniente powell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Spain
Posts: 323
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mpl View Post
Are you sure you have latest version?
It's very strange. I have updated Reapack and still have version 1.0.

However, it doesn't work for me. I produce orchestral music with kontakt. A lot of midi tracks routed to a kontakt track. If I open midi editor of an item, and run your script, obviously the kontakt track is muted, so I cannot hear anything.

I need the tcp solo button in midi editor.
teniente powell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2018, 04:34 PM   #10
teniente powell
Human being with feelings
 
teniente powell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Spain
Posts: 323
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
Have you tried writing a lua script? if I understand this seems to work,
Code:
editor = reaper.MIDIEditor_GetActive()
take   = reaper.MIDIEditor_GetTake(editor)
track  = reaper.GetMediaItemTake_Track(take)
reaper.SetMediaTrackInfo_Value(track, "I_SOLO", 1)  -- 0 = not solo, 1 = solo
This script turns the track in solo mode, as I want, but I cannot hear anything (it's a midi track routed to a kontakt track). If I keep opened the midi editor and turn the track in solo from the tcp, I can hear the track in solo mode. I don't know making scripts, but I think this is the way.

Last edited by teniente powell; 04-19-2018 at 04:42 PM.
teniente powell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2018, 09:22 PM   #11
Desty Nova
Human being with feelings
 
Desty Nova's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Zalem
Posts: 200
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by teniente powell View Post
It's very strange. I have updated Reapack and still have version 1.0.

However, it doesn't work for me. I produce orchestral music with kontakt. A lot of midi tracks routed to a kontakt track. If I open midi editor of an item, and run your script, obviously the kontakt track is muted, so I cannot hear anything.

I need the tcp solo button in midi editor.
Yeah you're right, didn't noticed because I was using several instances of Kontakt.
When you do the same in a Kontakt host, one instance with several stereo/midi tracks, instead of soloing the S button of the midi track in the project window to solo only this particular midi track, soloing from the midi editor toggle the S button of the midi track, the stereo track linked to it and the root kontakt track. So as you said, it is actually muting the track.
Desty Nova is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2018, 11:38 PM   #12
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 3,960
Default

1. Which REAPER version do you use? (I noticed solo behaviour changes were introduced some time ago)
2. Attach simple RPP which shows your routing from track contain MIDI and Kontakt instance (regular send or master/parent send or whatever).
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2018, 05:20 AM   #13
teniente powell
Human being with feelings
 
teniente powell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Spain
Posts: 323
Default

1.- Reaper 3.79. Reapack 1.2.1.

2.- Easier. I attached a RPP with 5 midi tracks routed to a ReaSynth track.

Thanks for your attention.
Attached Files
File Type: rpp Vivaldi Presto ReaSynth.rpp (96.4 KB, 147 views)
teniente powell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2018, 07:53 AM   #14
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 3,960
Default

It is because you use regular sends and "solo-in-place" in TCP.
Just updated version 1.2 works ok both with regular sends and master/parent send.
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2018, 08:11 AM   #15
teniente powell
Human being with feelings
 
teniente powell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Spain
Posts: 323
Default

Wonderful! Now, syncronized Reapack and update to 1.2 (I couldn't update to 1.1....) and it works like a real solo button. Thanks a lot!
teniente powell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2018, 08:53 AM   #16
Desty Nova
Human being with feelings
 
Desty Nova's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Zalem
Posts: 200
Default

Yeah, I wanted this function since a long time.
Really appreciate, Thanks a lot!
Desty Nova is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2018, 09:51 AM   #17
Desty Nova
Human being with feelings
 
Desty Nova's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Zalem
Posts: 200
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mpl View Post
It is because you use regular sends and "solo-in-place" in TCP.
Just updated version 1.2 works ok both with regular sends and master/parent send.
Hi mpl,

It's a detail but it seems that the Solo function doesn't send the visual state to the button from the arrange view to the MIDI editor.
I've noticed that if you Solo a track from the arrange view and then you open the MIDI editor of the same track you can't see the solo state (on the button) unless you un-solo and re-solo it or if you solo it from the MIDI editor first.
Would you think that could be improved? I'am using v5.79 on windows
Thanks man!!!
Desty Nova is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2018, 08:02 PM   #18
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 3,960
Default

I may be wrong but that seems impossible. In this case solo button should not only solo track actually but also refresh state of button in MIDI Editor. At the moment there is no possibility to use custom buttons in TCP (=modify code TCP button runs), maybe in future.
OR you can request feature to devs, something like 'Refresh active toolbar buttons on clicking TCP/MCP'. Maybe it already works this way, but they forgot about MIDI Editor toolbar.
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2018, 12:50 AM   #19
Desty Nova
Human being with feelings
 
Desty Nova's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Zalem
Posts: 200
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mpl View Post
I may be wrong but that seems impossible. In this case solo button should not only solo track actually but also refresh state of button in MIDI Editor. At the moment there is no possibility to use custom buttons in TCP (=modify code TCP button runs), maybe in future.
OR you can request feature to devs, something like 'Refresh active toolbar buttons on clicking TCP/MCP'. Maybe it already works this way, but they forgot about MIDI Editor toolbar.
Hi mpl,

I understand and believe that you have pointed it right, I will make a request feature as you suggested. Thanks anyway, as Edgemeal too, for the contribution. It is really appreciated!
Desty Nova is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2018, 01:27 PM   #20
Adralicus
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: London
Posts: 173
Default

Sorry to be dim but how do I install this solo midi editor shortcut? I have Reapack 1.2.1 installed but nothing comes up in the action list. Do I need to somehow import this shortcut if so how do I do it?
__________________
Gigabyte GA-Z87X-UD3H | Intel Haswell i7 4770K | 16GB DDR3 1600Mhz | Crucial 512mb SSD System Drive | 1 x Crucial 960gb SSD A/V Drive | 1 x Crucial 960gb SSD Samples Drive | 1x Gigabyte GTX 960 2gb | 40" 4k Monitor | RME Fireface 400 |Windows 10 x64
Adralicus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2018, 11:32 AM   #21
teniente powell
Human being with feelings
 
teniente powell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Spain
Posts: 323
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Adralicus View Post
Sorry to be dim but how do I install this solo midi editor shortcut? I have Reapack 1.2.1 installed but nothing comes up in the action list. Do I need to somehow import this shortcut if so how do I do it?
Make sure you have all repository list updated:

https://reapack.com/repos

Then, update the scripts. In Reaper, clic in Memory - Reapack - Syncronize packages.
teniente powell is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:17 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.