Old 01-17-2020, 06:17 PM   #1
PointReyes
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 164
Default Can't figure out how to load lua script...

Hi all, I copied a lua script that was posted here to use (and people seem to be using), for toggling an entire track's in-line editor, and I saved it on my Mac as a simple text document. I changed the extension to .lua and put it in the Scripts folder, but when I try to run it for the first time with ReaScript [ReaScript: Run Reascript (EEL or lua)] it's greyed out. It doesn't show up in Actions. I used text edit on the Mac and made sure that it saved as simple text, not rich text. Is there a specific type of simple text that I should be saving as? Is there something else obvious that I am simply missing?
__________________
Latest Reaper 6. Mac Pro trashcan 6-core 3.7gHz; 32g RAM; all SSD drives for system, audio, and (3 drives) samples; the most current OS X version; Apollo 8 2nd Gen interface

Last edited by PointReyes; 01-17-2020 at 07:41 PM.
PointReyes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2020, 07:38 PM   #2
mespotine
Human being with feelings
 
mespotine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Leipzig, Germany
Posts: 2,130
Default

Add to it a shortcut, open the Midi editor and use the shortcut.
This should work.
__________________
Use she/her, when contacting me, please. Thanks :) Not mentoring via PMs, sorry.
Ultraschall-API - 1111 ReaScript functions for Reaper - Reaper Internals - Developerdocs4Reaper
mespotine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2020, 07:40 PM   #3
PointReyes
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 164
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mespotine View Post
Add to it a shortcut, open the Midi editor and use the shortcut.
This should work.
Thanks. A shortcut where...? It doesn't show up in Actions, either.

I miswrote it in the post above: I meant the inline editor on the arrange page, not from inside the MIDI editor.

I might not be understanding how to load it into Reaper, if there's a special way that needs to done...?
__________________
Latest Reaper 6. Mac Pro trashcan 6-core 3.7gHz; 32g RAM; all SSD drives for system, audio, and (3 drives) samples; the most current OS X version; Apollo 8 2nd Gen interface
PointReyes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2020, 07:45 PM   #4
PointReyes
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 164
Default

Never mind -- rebooted my computer and it all works as it should.
__________________
Latest Reaper 6. Mac Pro trashcan 6-core 3.7gHz; 32g RAM; all SSD drives for system, audio, and (3 drives) samples; the most current OS X version; Apollo 8 2nd Gen interface
PointReyes is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.