Old 05-13-2018, 12:55 AM   #1
cubic13
Human being with feelings
 
cubic13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Near Serre-Ponçon lake, french Alps
Posts: 657
Default Issue with the new "track_selected" scalar...

Hi, all

I am using Reaper 5.78 and apparently, few new scalar values have been implemented in this version, among them a track_selected one (see here). So, as I want to make the track label color of selected tracks brighter than the ones that aren't, I thought that it would be a good occasion to use it, from which I tried this Walter instruction :

set tcp.label.color reaper_version<578 [176 176 176] ?track_selected [200 200 200] [176 176 176]

It doesn't work : all the track labels remain at a RGB 176/176/176, no matter if a track is selected or not. And doing this...

set tcp.label.color reaper_version<578 [176 176 176] !track_selected [200 200 200] [176 176 176]

...makes all the tracks labels appear with a RGB 200/200/200 tint, again, with no difference between selected tracks and others.

So, has this scalar value really been implemented ? I'm wondering, because it doesn't appear in the final changelog list of Reaper 5.78. Or maybe, I'm not using it correctly.


Clarifications would be welcomed...
__________________
DAW : i7-870|P7P55D-E|16 Gb|2 HDD 1 Tb|W7Pro SP1(64)|E-Mu 1616m PCIe + Behringer ADA8000
Soft : Reaper(64)|Cubase 5-6.5(64)|Emulator X3 & several other VSTis (2 bridged)...
Gear : VMK-188+|MPD32|ME30P|Korg 05R/W|Roland D110|Yamaha TX802|Pre-MIDI stuff...

Last edited by cubic13; 05-13-2018 at 01:11 AM.
cubic13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2018, 05:33 AM   #2
White Tie
Pixel Pusher
 
White Tie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Blighty
Posts: 2,320
Default

Not everything in a pre-release branch necessarily makes it into a release branch immediately.

I would suggest treating the mixer_visible, track_selected and define_parameter functionality as 'for testing' until they make it into a final release changelog.
__________________
The House of White Tie
White Tie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2018, 05:49 AM   #3
cubic13
Human being with feelings
 
cubic13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Near Serre-Ponçon lake, french Alps
Posts: 657
Default

Ok, I'll do so and give up using it for now.

But, as the track_selected scalar value obviously doesn't work, I'm wondering why it has even been listed as a new feature. Seems like a clumsy "WIP" attempt to me...
__________________
DAW : i7-870|P7P55D-E|16 Gb|2 HDD 1 Tb|W7Pro SP1(64)|E-Mu 1616m PCIe + Behringer ADA8000
Soft : Reaper(64)|Cubase 5-6.5(64)|Emulator X3 & several other VSTis (2 bridged)...
Gear : VMK-188+|MPD32|ME30P|Korg 05R/W|Roland D110|Yamaha TX802|Pre-MIDI stuff...
cubic13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2018, 06:47 AM   #4
White Tie
Pixel Pusher
 
White Tie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Blighty
Posts: 2,320
Default

Where has it been listed as a new feature?
__________________
The House of White Tie
White Tie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2018, 07:39 AM   #5
cubic13
Human being with feelings
 
cubic13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Near Serre-Ponçon lake, french Alps
Posts: 657
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by White Tie View Post
Where has it been listed as a new feature?
Here... So, you're going to say that it's not in the final 5.78 changelog. Fine... Just wondering why this implementation has disappeared between the "pre" stage and the final one : we are not even able to test it, as supposed that it was the initial aim. And worse : no one has advertised that it has been removed in the final 5.78 release...
__________________
DAW : i7-870|P7P55D-E|16 Gb|2 HDD 1 Tb|W7Pro SP1(64)|E-Mu 1616m PCIe + Behringer ADA8000
Soft : Reaper(64)|Cubase 5-6.5(64)|Emulator X3 & several other VSTis (2 bridged)...
Gear : VMK-188+|MPD32|ME30P|Korg 05R/W|Roland D110|Yamaha TX802|Pre-MIDI stuff...

Last edited by cubic13; 05-13-2018 at 07:46 AM.
cubic13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2018, 09:12 AM   #6
xpander
Human being with feelings
 
xpander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Terra incognita
Posts: 4,076
Default

Current changelog in LoL says that the new WALTER features, along with some other removed things, will come back in 5.82pre1.
xpander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2018, 10:43 AM   #7
cubic13
Human being with feelings
 
cubic13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Near Serre-Ponçon lake, french Alps
Posts: 657
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by xpander View Post
Current changelog in LoL says that the new WALTER features, along with some other removed things, will come back in 5.82pre1.
Thanks for this, xpander ! I didn't see it. So, it will comes back a little after the battle, but well : better late than never...
__________________
DAW : i7-870|P7P55D-E|16 Gb|2 HDD 1 Tb|W7Pro SP1(64)|E-Mu 1616m PCIe + Behringer ADA8000
Soft : Reaper(64)|Cubase 5-6.5(64)|Emulator X3 & several other VSTis (2 bridged)...
Gear : VMK-188+|MPD32|ME30P|Korg 05R/W|Roland D110|Yamaha TX802|Pre-MIDI stuff...
cubic13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2018, 02:08 PM   #8
ferropop
Human being with feelings
 
ferropop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 278
Default

If I'm understanding correctly, this is super important!

on 4k Monitors, trying to figure out what track is actually selected is next to impossible. We got a bit further with guidelines when dragging media around (great start) but it's not quite there.

IMO (please [dis]agree!) -- the currently selected track(s) should be tinted across the board, or somehow "boxed" so that it's blatantly obvious in the Arrange view which tracks are selected. Right now dropping things around is a crap shoot.
ferropop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2018, 02:21 PM   #9
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 1,323
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ferropop View Post
If I'm understanding correctly, this is super important!

on 4k Monitors, trying to figure out what track is actually selected is next to impossible. We got a bit further with guidelines when dragging media around (great start) but it's not quite there.

IMO (please [dis]agree!) -- the currently selected track(s) should be tinted across the board, or somehow "boxed" so that it's blatantly obvious in the Arrange view which tracks are selected. Right now dropping things around is a crap shoot.
I agree with you! And i AM on not on 4k.
i,d sugest:
- guidelines on dragging should appear on click a mediatem right away.(no need Tô drag)

And i agree: selected tracks content should be more obvious And i like something boxed like you told
deeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2018, 02:53 PM   #10
ferropop
Human being with feelings
 
ferropop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 278
Default

Here's a hilarious rendering by moi... but it illustrates the concept!

ferropop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2018, 04:24 PM   #11
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 1,323
Default

your version looks more straight forward (dev side), but probably i wouldnt mind my version. More constrast of everything else : ) the guides look very well here it could be the same.
deeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2018, 09:43 PM   #12
cubic13
Human being with feelings
 
cubic13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Near Serre-Ponçon lake, french Alps
Posts: 657
Default

The way the selected track(s) appear graphically is under the responsability of each themer : editing the tcp_bgsel.png image allows to "box" at least the track panel if it seems necessary, but indeed, not through the whole arrange area.

What was concerning me, is that we couldn't highlight the label of a track when this one was selected, until now. The track_selected scalar value could solve this and it seems that it will be implemented again in 5.92pre1.

Just hope that it will stay so until its final release, this time...
__________________
DAW : i7-870|P7P55D-E|16 Gb|2 HDD 1 Tb|W7Pro SP1(64)|E-Mu 1616m PCIe + Behringer ADA8000
Soft : Reaper(64)|Cubase 5-6.5(64)|Emulator X3 & several other VSTis (2 bridged)...
Gear : VMK-188+|MPD32|ME30P|Korg 05R/W|Roland D110|Yamaha TX802|Pre-MIDI stuff...

Last edited by cubic13; 06-01-2018 at 10:03 PM.
cubic13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:17 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.