Old 01-17-2020, 10:23 AM   #561
dtsmarin
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 15
Default

Hello to all JS experts!

Is it possible to add fx parameters in realtime in JS?

I need to instantiate a parameter inside a JSFX plugin for every track in Reaper. That should cover existing tracks and new tracks added as well as the removal of tracks so that I don't have to resave scripts or do any sort of refreshing manually.


Also is it possible to set the values of the fx parameters from another script?
dtsmarin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2020, 12:48 PM   #562
mespotine
Human being with feelings
 
mespotine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Leipzig, Germany
Posts: 1,901
Default

By another ReaScript-script or JSFX-script?
__________________
Pronounce me with she/her, when referencing me, please. Thanks :)
Ultraschall-API - 1111 ReaScript functions for Reaper
Reaper Internals - Developerdocs4Reaper
mespotine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2020, 02:29 PM   #563
pixpop
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 10
Default Alternate path for jsfx plugins?

Is it possible to specify a custom path where Reaper would search for my custom jsfx plugins, or do I have to put them in the existing directories (REAPER/effects/delay, REAPER/effects/midi. etc.) ? I would want it to search the standard path as well as the custom one. I'd like to keep my plugins separate from the standard ones for ease of development.

I don't see a setting for this in the paths preference panel.

Last edited by pixpop; 01-17-2020 at 02:31 PM. Reason: Typo
pixpop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2020, 02:39 PM   #564
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 3,010
Default

JSFX can also be per-project in an Effects folder next to the RPP.
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2020, 09:33 PM   #565
LarrySeyer
Human being with feelings
 
LarrySeyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Austin, Tx
Posts: 47
Default Split Take Between Vocal Phrases

I've been looking but cannot find a scrip that will automatically split a vocal phrase in the blank spaces between the phrases.
Does it exist?

If not, any idea how I can create a 'split' at a point in a media item (or take) automatically when the audio level is below 'x' db for 'x' number of milliseconds?
LarrySeyer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2020, 12:02 AM   #566
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 8,483
Default

You should create a new thread with a decent caption to gain attention to your question.
-Michael
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2020, 12:05 AM   #567
LarrySeyer
Human being with feelings
 
LarrySeyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Austin, Tx
Posts: 47
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mschnell View Post
You should create a new thread with a decent caption to gain attention to your question.
-Michael
Done.

Thank you!
LarrySeyer is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.