Old 02-15-2012, 02:58 PM   #1
jalan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 602
Default Killing my quad-core - help?

Hi, all. My latest project is killing my machine (PC details in my sig) -- performance meter has me up in the mid 80% to 90%. My PC is a few years old now, but that still just doesn't seem right to me. I'm at about 40 tracks, but all basic stuff -- only one VST (Slate drums), guitars, bass and vox (looks like the TSE X50 on my guitars is what's doing the most damage).

Just wondering if there's anything in the RPR preferences, etc. that I may have setup wrong or might need to change to maximize my machine. Any input welcome. Thanks!
jalan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2012, 04:11 PM   #2
rictheobscene
Human being with feelings
 
rictheobscene's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Right between the resonance and the cutoff knob
Posts: 1,907
Default

What kind of and how many reverbs are you running?
__________________
R(†)O
http://www.therazorwireballet.com
TAL32.
rictheobscene is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2012, 04:48 PM   #3
chucky5p
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 454
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jalan View Post
Hi, all. My latest project is killing my machine (PC details in my sig) -- performance meter has me up in the mid 80% to 90%. My PC is a few years old now, but that still just doesn't seem right to me. I'm at about 40 tracks, but all basic stuff -- only one VST (Slate drums), guitars, bass and vox (looks like the TSE X50 on my guitars is what's doing the most damage).

Just wondering if there's anything in the RPR preferences, etc. that I may have setup wrong or might need to change to maximize my machine. Any input welcome. Thanks!
From what I've read, it seems that the TSE X50 is known to use a lot of CPU. Maybe you could replace it with the TSE X30 which uses a lot less CPU, or optimize the settings of the TSE X50 to use less CPU while playing live (tracking, practicing, etc) but still give full quality when rendering.

Check this review of the TSE X30 vs. the TSE X50:
http://audiobestplugins.blogspot.com...-freeware.html
chucky5p is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2012, 04:57 PM   #4
chrisharbin
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 16,031
Default

Are those made with SE/SM? If so they are most likely going to crush a project.

You can always demo a couple of other amp sims. There is another thread where the TH1 seems to be working well in efficiency. You can also try amplitube free and it has economy settings which can bring down CPU use.
chrisharbin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2012, 05:50 PM   #5
jalan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 602
Default

Thanks for the tips. Yeah, the X50 is a CPU killer, and I have it on several tracks, but I haven't found anything I like as much, tone-wise -- the X30 is a very different sounding sim to my ears.

@chucky5p -- what kind of settings are you talking about? Are they in RPR or the X50? *Nevermind, just saw it in the vid you linked

@rictheobscene -- no reverbs yet, which makes this all the more disappointing

And I should clarify that I'm only running one VST *instrument*. Obviously, I've got several VST ampsims going (but very little else at this point).
jalan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2012, 05:58 PM   #6
chrisharbin
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 16,031
Default

Sounds like a chore for freeze
chrisharbin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2012, 09:03 PM   #7
brainwreck
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 20,845
Default

Put it in the input fx section, and save yourself some cpu. I'm seeing around 1.6% for an i7, but that is an unnecessary 1.6%, the way that I see it.
brainwreck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2012, 08:52 AM   #8
jalan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 602
Default

Thanks for the tips, all. I ended up figuring out a way to put the X50 in my guitar folder track, which saved me a few pre-track instances. Still seems like my PC should be performing better than it is, but I've found a workaround for now.

@chrisharbin -- I haven't tried the SWS Freeze feature yet. Is it more like a traditional freeze than the rendering in RPR? Or have they added true frees to RPR 4? I'm still on 3.76(ish)
jalan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2012, 09:04 AM   #9
mikeroephonics
Human being with feelings
 
mikeroephonics's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 2,494
Default

What ASIO buffer size are you running at? ~64 samples is going to eat a bunch of CPU, even on your Q6600. 128 samples can take it's toll as well.

I got an i7 2600K, overclocked from 3.4 to 4.3GHz and ASIO 64 samples/44.1KHz. I still push this system to the max with 4 VSTi's, 2 IR reverbs, about 30 ReaEQs & ~150 tracks.

When I say "pushed to the max", I mean 50% CPU, because that's when I start to hear the dreaded Rice Krispies. I can knock that usage way down when mixing (ASIO: 4096 samples/44.1KHz.)

PS: I'm typing this from my Q6600 box (former DAW, now Internet box.)

- Mike
__________________
Please check out these MIDI requests: http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=103192
Thanks.
mikeroephonics is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2012, 12:03 PM   #10
jalan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 602
Default

I'd have to check when I'm on my studio machine, but I think I'm running 128. Needed at least that much when I was tracking to get a usable feel out of the X50. I suppose I could raise the buffer when I'm mixing though, eh?
jalan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2012, 02:24 PM   #11
chrisharbin
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 16,031
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jalan View Post
Thanks for the tips, all. I ended up figuring out a way to put the X50 in my guitar folder track, which saved me a few pre-track instances. Still seems like my PC should be performing better than it is, but I've found a workaround for now.

@chrisharbin -- I haven't tried the SWS Freeze feature yet. Is it more like a traditional freeze than the rendering in RPR? Or have they added true frees to RPR 4? I'm still on 3.76(ish)
Ah, I assumed you were on 4, my bad. Yeah, in 4 it's just right there now but I'm pretty sure the sws freeze worked pretty well (took me a while to jump)
chrisharbin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2012, 02:25 PM   #12
chrisharbin
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 16,031
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jalan View Post
I'd have to check when I'm on my studio machine, but I think I'm running 128. Needed at least that much when I was tracking to get a usable feel out of the X50. I suppose I could raise the buffer when I'm mixing though, eh?
Yeah, that's what I used to do. For tracking though, yeah, you are not going to want to go over that.......get's messy sounding.
chrisharbin is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.