Old 01-07-2015, 01:46 PM   #1841
richie43
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 8,536
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ValeryOrloff View Post
Win7 x64:
sws-v2.6.1.0-x64 with reaper50pre3_x64 crash Reaper
Screen shot crash message

uninstall sws-v2.6.1.0, install sws-v2.6.0.0 = Reaper start ok.

Anybody confirm it?
Confirmed, for both Reaper 32 and 64bit.
__________________
http://soundyaudio.com/ The Sounds of the Hear and Now
richie43 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2015, 02:07 PM   #1842
Jeffos
Mortal
 
Jeffos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: France
Posts: 1,969
Default

To avoid such confusions ^ you should discuss SWS pre-releases here: http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=70185

Both REAPER v5 and SWS v2.6.1.0 are pre-releases, and "pre-releases are expected to have bugs".
Well, in this case this is an expected bug, see http://forum.cockos.com/showpost.php...postcount=1705.

Anyway, I am making those builds private for the time being...
Jeffos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2015, 03:24 PM   #1843
richie43
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 8,536
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeffos View Post
To avoid such confusions ^ you should discuss SWS pre-releases here: http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=70185

Both REAPER v5 and SWS v2.6.1.0 are pre-releases, and "pre-releases are expected to have bugs".
Well, in this case this is an expected bug, see http://forum.cockos.com/showpost.php...postcount=1705.

Anyway, I am making those builds private for the time being...
Aha....Thanks for the reminder...and my apologies.
__________________
http://soundyaudio.com/ The Sounds of the Hear and Now
richie43 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2015, 03:55 PM   #1844
rluka
Human being with feelings
 
rluka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 205
Default

The latest SWS Extensions updated the portable installation and the regular installation of Reaper. (both on the same drive and partition)
THANKS

REAPER 64bit, build:4.76
SWS 64bit, v2.6.0 #0
Windows 7, 64bit
i7 laptop

Ron
http://www.troyka.ca

Last edited by rluka; 01-24-2015 at 02:52 PM.
rluka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2015, 04:22 PM   #1845
Edufighter
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 35
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeffos View Post
In the S&M Notes window, you want to use Marker/Region *subtitles* (not Marker/Region *names*, because those can't have multiple lines, as you can see in REAPER's ruler). Subtitles do have the same features (they will follow playback too, etc) except they can have multiple lines of text.
Thanks Jeffos! subtitles worked like a charm I'll switch to this for my workflow.
Edufighter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2015, 02:23 PM   #1846
Rick Settle
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 182
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeffos View Post
To avoid such confusions ^ you should discuss SWS pre-releases here: http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=70185

Both REAPER v5 and SWS v2.6.1.0 are pre-releases, and "pre-releases are expected to have bugs".
Well, in this case this is an expected bug, see http://forum.cockos.com/showpost.php...postcount=1705.

Anyway, I am making those builds private for the time being...
Earlier today, I downloaded SWS v2.6.0 64bit and installed it. This afternoon, I ran SuperAntiSpyware and SWS v2.6.0 was flagged as having a Trojan.

Summary: Trojan.Agent/Gen-Obfuscated.Process-1
Description: Trojan that may log user information and possibly block access to certain security related sites.
Threat Level (1-10): 5
Rick Settle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2015, 02:39 PM   #1847
Breeder
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 1,809
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rick Settle View Post
Earlier today, I downloaded SWS v2.6.0 64bit and installed it. This afternoon, I ran SuperAntiSpyware and SWS v2.6.0 was flagged as having a Trojan.

Summary: Trojan.Agent/Gen-Obfuscated.Process-1
Description: Trojan that may log user information and possibly block access to certain security related sites.
Threat Level (1-10): 5
As usual, false positive...
Breeder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2015, 11:39 AM   #1848
ebtihal
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 27
Default SWS extensions won't install.

Sorry, chaps, but I can't get the SWS install to work on my MacPro. (Strangely, the keyword "SWS" yields zero results in the entire Cockos forum--?-- and I suppose I could search every page of this sticky thread for the word "install" to trblsht this, but that's too much time for me.)
Here's what I did. Three times:

- I went to http://sws.mj-s.com to download 2.,6.0 #0, and open the install.

- I close Reaper and the install (whose GUI I find a bit messy and baffling btw,---are those arrows asking me to drag-and-drop? do I just double click on the Install icon? move what where?) seems to install fine:
~ /Volumes/SWS_Extension\ 1/Install.command ; exit; logout [Process completed]

- And I check and ensure the reaper_sws.dylib is in my ~/Library/App Support/Reaper/User Plugins folder.

- I launch Reaper, enter SWS in the Filter Entry Field of either the Action list or in an Add FX window, and nothing shows up.
Install fail.

MacPro 10.8.5
Reaper 64, v4.22
ebtihal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2015, 11:41 AM   #1849
Breeder
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 1,809
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ebtihal View Post
MacPro 10.8.5
Reaper 64, v4.22
Yeah, that's the problem - install latest REAPER version and try again. It even says so in the changelog

Code:
REAPER v4.75+ is required!
http://sws.mj-s.com/whatsnew.php
Breeder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2015, 03:44 PM   #1850
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Axis Mundi
Posts: 4,430
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ebtihal View Post
Strangely, the keyword "SWS" yields zero results in the entire Cockos forum--?
I had to confirm that for myself. It is indeed baffling....plenty of results for "sws extension," but none for "sws." My guess is that there are so many results, it simply breaks the search.

Finds the username ok though.
__________________
TwilightMysterySchool
foxAsteria is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2015, 08:39 PM   #1851
ebtihal
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 27
Default

Breeder---Thanks. That's why I posted my version of Rpr, I was afraid that might be it. I'm reluctant to update so I avoid it. Plus, that fact is mentioned on the *previous* release of SWS' change log, not v2.6.0's, so I missed it.
But yeah, I updated to Rpr 2.75 and I can see all the action list items. Amillion actions I won't use---many that could be interesting---and about five that'll enable me to tick wishes off my FR list!
I thought SWS also had plug-ins, though? Don't see those if so.
ebtihal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2015, 05:20 PM   #1852
nolman
Human being with feelings
 
nolman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: ghent, Belgium
Posts: 310
Default region playlist

Is the action "region playlist next region - play next region" broken ?
previous works, but next keeps skipping regions.
nolman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2015, 12:47 PM   #1853
urlwolf
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 40
Default

First, thanks SWS, Jeffos and other contributors for this wonderful. A small request, if I may. I'd love to have a 'export preset' action. What I do the most is to save presents while tweaking around.

More detail here:
http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.p...=1#post1484603

Last edited by urlwolf; 02-20-2015 at 12:50 PM. Reason: add link
urlwolf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2015, 10:39 AM   #1854
zdub
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 75
Default

Something wrong with the sws.mj-s.com site? I've tried over the last couple of days to download both the documentation and the latest sws extensions and get only failed attempts due to network errors.
zdub is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2015, 03:20 PM   #1855
zdub
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 75
Default

FYI, the site is still messed up. Could not download directly from Chrome; kept getting network timeouts. Had to do it from the command line (using powershell) which doesn't timeout. Took 15 minutes to get the documentation pdf and it's only 6 Mb.
zdub is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2015, 04:08 PM   #1856
4x4uk
Human being with feelings
 
4x4uk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Newcastle UK
Posts: 456
Default

worked perfectly for me without issue using both ie and firefox
4x4uk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2015, 04:25 PM   #1857
richie43
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 8,536
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 4x4uk View Post
worked perfectly for me without issue using both ie and firefox
Downloads fine f0or me too (Minnesota. USA)
__________________
http://soundyaudio.com/ The Sounds of the Hear and Now
richie43 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2015, 05:00 PM   #1858
zdub
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 75
Default

OK, good to know. Not sure why I had so many problems...
zdub is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2015, 02:25 AM   #1859
nolman
Human being with feelings
 
nolman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: ghent, Belgium
Posts: 310
Default

hi,
I need to be able to switch (unmute send) between 24 outputs in the mastertrack or a normal track.
There are actions for the first 5 sends in the master and first 8 in tracks.

Can i increase the number of actions somewhere ? can't seem to find it in the s&m.ini

thanks!
nolman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2015, 09:18 PM   #1860
FnA
Human being with feelings
 
FnA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,995
Default

I think save/restore track selection 1-5 would be nice if it could be done without making undo points. Please/thanks. Maybe even 1-10
FnA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2015, 11:53 AM   #1861
magicmusic
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 107
Default

Have other users too crackle in play of audio files in SWS Region Playlist 2.6.0.0 32bit Version reaper 4.77 ?. I use win 7 64-

When i do in a SWS list that play bars 3.1.00 to 4.1.00 30 times for test and i use only a .ogg bass sound track and reverb i get red bar on transport and crackle every 20-60 sec, even with 40 ms latency. When i set a play region in reaper at the same bars and i play with the build in loop play of reaper the same bars, i get with latency of 5 ms no crackle. I test 32 bit reaper version. so reaper seem not the problem when use direct. But wy this crackle happen with SWS ?. if want see i can do a video
magicmusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2015, 01:03 AM   #1862
Jeffos
Mortal
 
Jeffos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: France
Posts: 1,969
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by magicmusic View Post
When i do in a SWS list that play bars 3.1.00 to 4.1.00 30 times for test and i use only a .ogg bass sound track and reverb i get red bar on transport and crackle every 20-60 sec, even with 40 ms latency.
Hum, weird... magicmusic, please can you create a bug report in our issue tracker (https://github.com/Jeff0S/sws/issues) and attach a zip of the said project there (RPP file with the Region Playlist but, in this case, I'd also need the media/ogg files used in this project). TIA!
EDIT: ...or, if you want to keep this project private, please shoot me a PM with a link to the zip ^
Jeffos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2015, 11:45 AM   #1863
magicmusic
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 107
Default

thanks for your answer, this seem a timing depending Problem. first 1 track do not work. But i find settings how it work very good. when LL ZL is switch on in reaverb even if CPU load is higher and in buffering Behavior automatik let it work much better. I use now reaper 5 pre 21 and your 2.6.3 build. and 8 tracks with 8 reaverb work ok. In praxis of course i need only 1 or 2 reaverb and 8 tracks are ok too. seem only reaverb have bad default settings

I have Intel i5 760 4*2.8 GHZ and win 7 64 and i use with 32 bit. but 64 bit was the same. I also have install win 10, maybe in some days i test on win 10 to see what happen there.
magicmusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2015, 05:33 AM   #1864
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 4,939
Default

nvm i found what i needed

Last edited by Coachz; 04-04-2015 at 05:48 AM.
Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2015, 12:09 PM   #1865
iNX
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 95
Default

This is my little wish list for the future of sws if it's possible :

-Auto color : Gradient color associate to the color of parent folder
-Attach external file with the note view (item/track) for reference other kind of data

thank you for your work.
iNX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2015, 02:12 PM   #1866
JhaKiMan
Human being with feelings
 
JhaKiMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 1
Default

Great Job.... tnxs!!!
JhaKiMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2015, 10:39 PM   #1867
FnA
Human being with feelings
 
FnA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,995
Default

Is SWS/S&M: Toggle selected FX bypass for selected tracks broken? It's only picking one of several highlighted FX on each track.

RPR 4.76x64 SWS 2.6.0 #0 Win 7
FnA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2015, 03:08 AM   #1868
timothys_monster
Human being with feelings
 
timothys_monster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Xalapa, Mexico
Posts: 707
Default

Is the startup action broken?

Win 7x64, R 4.77x64, SWS 2.6.0 #0

I can set it to a "load window screenset #01" but when I restart REAPER it won't be remembered.
timothys_monster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2015, 03:26 AM   #1869
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 4,743
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by timothys_monster View Post
Is the startup action broken?

Win 7x64, R 4.77x64, SWS 2.6.0 #0

I can set it to a "load window screenset #01" but when I restart REAPER it won't be remembered.
Did you save the default project template after setting it? It is a setting that is per project. Not global. By the way, it would be great to have a global startup action. To be able to run scripts on any project load.
__________________
HeDaScripts for REAPER | VIP Donations
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2015, 03:50 AM   #1870
timothys_monster
Human being with feelings
 
timothys_monster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Xalapa, Mexico
Posts: 707
Default

^^ Yes, I did. After I read your comment. But it didn't help either. AFAIK, in the past you didn't even have to set up a default project template for the startup action to work.

EDIT: It works with setting the default project template. Did something wrong before. Thanks, heda!
But still, I thought that in the past you wouldn't need to even do that.

Last edited by timothys_monster; 04-19-2015 at 04:04 AM.
timothys_monster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2015, 12:44 AM   #1871
iNX
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 95
Default

I've tried to work with contextual toolbar, but it doesn't work for me.
Someone have a template with this working please, I really like to use this feature

this is my configuration :

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/...eaperConfigZip

reaper 4.77
sws 2.6.0

Last edited by iNX; 04-20-2015 at 12:54 AM.
iNX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2015, 06:25 AM   #1872
iNX
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 95
Default

Finally i've understand how it's working, it don't replace the mouse clicking right.

And I was thinking next feature for SWS. Like the same concept of Contextual Toolbar, why not "Contextual Action" and do something différent depending where the mouse is over
iNX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2015, 04:49 PM   #1873
lossfound
Human being with feelings
 
lossfound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 284
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zdub View Post
Something wrong with the sws.mj-s.com site? I've tried over the last couple of days to download both the documentation and the latest sws extensions and get only failed attempts due to network errors.
I'm aware the above post is now two months old, but I thought I would also report problems getting the latest SWS package for Win32 off the site. I've been trying for two days, and while I'm having more "success" today than I did on Monday (when the DLs would get to about 50-80kb after about five minutes and then just finally die), the download keeps dumping me unceremoniously about 200-500kb in.

In OK, and I have *two* completely different broadband providers I've been trying (cable @ home, DSL @ rehearsal space) - same issue both connections. I guess I have yet to try from work...
lossfound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2015, 05:38 PM   #1874
richie43
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 8,536
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lossfound View Post
I'm aware the above post is now two months old, but I thought I would also report problems getting the latest SWS package for Win32 off the site. I've been trying for two days, and while I'm having more "success" today than I did on Monday (when the DLs would get to about 50-80kb after about five minutes and then just finally die), the download keeps dumping me unceremoniously about 200-500kb in.

In OK, and I have *two* completely different broadband providers I've been trying (cable @ home, DSL @ rehearsal space) - same issue both connections. I guess I have yet to try from work...
Both 32 and 64bit versions download in about 1 second for me (Minnesota. USA)

Not gloating, just pointing out that it is not necessarily a problem on their end
__________________
http://soundyaudio.com/ The Sounds of the Hear and Now
richie43 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2015, 05:27 AM   #1875
Aymara
Human being with feelings
 
Aymara's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Ruhr Area, Germany
Posts: 776
Default

I switched from Windows 7 to a Macbook Pro with OS X 10.10.3 ... is the current 64 Bit package OS X Yosemite compatible? The website only mentions 10.9 (Mavericks).
__________________
Greetings from Germany

Chris
Aymara is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2015, 03:17 PM   #1876
stereolost
Human being with feelings
 
stereolost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 205
Default

SWS not working on 10.10.3 in the studio i record at. Actions are in the list, but they do nothing..
Is it unsupported or did i just manage to mess up such a straightforward installation?))
stereolost is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2015, 10:13 PM   #1877
Aymara
Human being with feelings
 
Aymara's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Ruhr Area, Germany
Posts: 776
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by stereolost View Post
SWS not working on 10.10.3 in the studio i record at.
Then it is correct, what is noted on the download site, where they mention OS X 10.5-10.9 as being supported. So we have to wait for a Yosemite compatible version.

It's a shame, that Apple caused so much trouble with Yosemite. There are also still incompatibilities with Avid drivers and the new Native Instruments keyboard. It's unbelievable, that such problems are still unsolved half a year after release.

So when even such well known vendors are still fighting with Apple's changes, I guess making SWS compatible isn't an easy task too.
__________________
Greetings from Germany

Chris

Last edited by Aymara; 05-04-2015 at 10:22 PM.
Aymara is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2015, 06:41 AM   #1878
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 11,119
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by stereolost View Post
SWS not working on 10.10.3 in the studio i record at. Actions are in the list, but they do nothing..
Is it unsupported or did i just manage to mess up such a straightforward installation?))
Using a touchpad, 32-bit REAPER? 4.78 (or 4.77 64-bit) will probably fix your issues...
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2015, 02:39 PM   #1879
stereolost
Human being with feelings
 
stereolost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 205
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Aymara View Post
Then it is correct, what is noted on the download site, where they mention OS X 10.5-10.9 as being supported. So we have to wait for a Yosemite compatible version.
Sorry for disinforming you. Today i've made sws work on 10.10.3 pretty easily.
When you mount the sws .dmg, there is this command file (dunno how to name it properly) that is supposed to move the extensions to the Reaper resources folder. Looks like in 10.10.3 it fails, so all you have to do is manually move the dylib file to /user/application_support/Reaper/user plugins folder. All my sws settings, contextual toolbars etc. work just fine after that.
stereolost is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2015, 03:30 PM   #1880
Aymara
Human being with feelings
 
Aymara's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Ruhr Area, Germany
Posts: 776
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by stereolost View Post
Today i've made sws work on 10.10.3 pretty easily.
Thanks for the tip, gotta check that out.
__________________
Greetings from Germany

Chris
Aymara is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.