Old 03-13-2018, 07:13 AM   #1
gravyface
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 83
Default MIDI Tempo Map: I'm guessing Reaper can't do this yet...

Cubase MIDI Tempo Detection:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FtTS1Ks_Vms

Or Logic's new Smart Tempo feature, which works only with audio...
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RLHX_4yYmb0

Unless you convert the MIDI to audio first, as described here:
http://logic-pro-expert.com/logic-pr...gic-pro-x.html

Seems like this is the most recent method of creating a tempo map from a free-running audio recording (and presumably you'd need to convert MIDI to audio for this to work as well):
https://reaperblog.net/2016/01/tempo...utorial-video/
gravyface is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2018, 08:05 AM   #2
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 13,627
Default

I REALLY wish reaper had that ability like it is in Logic...

...gotta say, I've never been at all envious of something Logic can do until this...
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2018, 03:41 PM   #3
gravyface
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 83
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hopi View Post
I REALLY wish reaper had that ability like it is in Logic...

...gotta say, I've never been at all envious of something Logic can do until this...
I ended up buying Cubase Pro; I'll still use Reaper for live/band applications, but yeah, it's really lagging behind for electronic music production.
gravyface is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2018, 10:36 PM   #4
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 13,627
Default

I'll be patient... and imagine that the reaper DEV's will notice these changes to the other DAW's and will eventually find a way to bring it home...
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2018, 10:57 PM   #5
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,122
Default

I do know that there are several methods to do half-automatic tempo mapping in Reaper. "Native" or using some SWS actions. There are explanations how to do it, and there even are videos explaining some. But silly me was not able to follow any of those creating a decently handy workflow.

Here is a new video which I did not yet decently check: -> https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=204299

Now with upcoming ARA support hopefully the Tempo Map, Melodyne is fully automatically creating, will be able to be import into the Reaper tempo envelop by a single click.

-Michael
__________________
www.boa-sorte.de

Last edited by mschnell; 03-13-2018 at 11:03 PM.
mschnell is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2018, 12:03 AM   #6
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 4,690
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mschnell View Post
Now with upcoming ARA support hopefully the Tempo Map, Melodyne is fully automatically creating, will be able to be import into the Reaper tempo envelop by a single click.

-Michael
Yes, this would be the bomb ! Fingers crossed.
vanhaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2018, 01:30 AM   #7
ChristopherT
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South
Posts: 339
Default

The Logic smart tempo feature in the video is amazing....
ChristopherT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2018, 01:33 AM   #8
G-Sun
Human being with feelings
 
G-Sun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 7,153
Default

Looking at Cubase Audio Quantazing
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=E6YfxgYd6qQ
Looks really good. Tempting..

Edit: Price, not so tempting
__________________
Reaper x64, win 8.1
G-Sun.no - Music Blog - My music
G-Sun is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2018, 04:23 AM   #9
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 4,690
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ChristopherT View Post
The Logic smart tempo feature in the video is amazing....
Yes it is for sure !
Also, IMHO i find the stretch algo which Logic Pro uses (on complete tracks) way better sounding than Elastique Pro In Reaper.
In Reaper - Elastique Pro, stretching complete Tracks only a small amount immediatey leads to muffled sound and "disappearing" transients.
vanhaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2018, 04:53 AM   #10
dug dog
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Ontario Canada
Posts: 878
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mschnell View Post
Here is a new video which I did not yet decently check: -> https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=204299
I can confirm that this method is both simple and effective. In my opinion, a real game changer for tempo mapping in Reaper. The video is well laid out and easy to follow.
dug dog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2018, 09:16 AM   #11
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 13,627
Default

yeah well now, it's been known that we can tempo map something manually in reaper for a long time... but compared to both shown methods in cubase and logic it is a tedious process.... OK call me lazy whatever but changing tedious to fast and easy is what computers are for, no???

Some genius programmer does a ton of work so that lazy ass users don't have to...
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2018, 09:58 AM   #12
dug dog
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Ontario Canada
Posts: 878
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hopi View Post
Some genius programmer does a ton of work so that lazy ass users don't have to...
LOL. I'm all for it.

I was just trying to look at the bright side here. It's a lot easier than it once was.
dug dog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2018, 11:16 AM   #13
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 13,627
Default

well I can't use Logic cuz I'm a PC guy... but I'm wondering if any of the lesser versions of Cubase like say Cubase Elements include the features shown in Cubase Pro?

do YOU know??? I think it does not
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain

Last edited by hopi; 03-15-2018 at 11:27 AM.
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.