Old 03-18-2018, 03:19 PM   #2401
wdreamsmaycome
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 91
Default

Can the initial part of the wiki at

http://wiki.cockos.com/wiki/index.ph..._S%26M_Cycling

be updated with the actual post links in

https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.ph...postcount=1331

I think it might have been simply copy/pasted so the wiki has ... in the links themselves (the About logic statements (if/else/endif) etc. links) which of course doesn't work... I know it's out of date but it was still useful for me to read the linked messages
wdreamsmaycome is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2018, 12:59 AM   #2402
G-Sun
Human being with feelings
 
G-Sun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 7,150
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JamesPeters View Post
The wiki appears to be dead. There's only one editor and he doesn't seem happy to be making edits. He told me the last time I asked him to make an edit, that I should become an editor myself. Then I tried contacting Cockos a few different ways about it, and got no reply. I guess they don't care about the wiki.
Sorry, about that James.
I was encouraging new users to get an account,
but if Cockos don't answer, then the wiki is doomed.

I'll contact them and see what they say.

Can you please pm me with the details of how you've tried to get an account?
__________________
Reaper x64, win 8.1
G-Sun.no - Music Blog - My music
G-Sun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2018, 12:34 PM   #2403
BPBaker
Human being with feelings
 
BPBaker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 14
Default

This is part feature request and part question (looking at @nofish @cfillion)

How does SWS analyze loudness for multichannel/polywav audio files? Could we make a discreet loudness action specific to ambisonic files?

I've been using the SWS loudness normalization function to work with 4-channel first order ambisonic (B-format ambix) files, and I've noticed loudness appears to be calculated differently (about 4-5 db quieter) as opposed to the loudness of a mono or stereo file. Which makes sense, assuming the analysis is reading all four ambisonic channels, perhaps averaging them?

But in order to maintain consistent loudness in ambisonic production, it seems to me that it's best to only calculate loudness based off the first channel of an ambisonic file--which is the omnidirectional sum of channels 2, 3 and 4 (the X, Y, and Z axis). In essence, it would give the same loudness calculation as if the polywav were a mono file.

I expect this would have to be a separate action for from other SWS loudness analysis actions in order to not disrupt loudness calculation for traditional mono, stereo, or multichannel surround files.

What do you think?
__________________
www.brendanpatrickbaker.com
BPBaker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2018, 01:52 PM   #2404
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 8,232
Default

The Loudness calculation takes the 'Channel mode' setting into account which you can set in Item properties.

So if you set this to 'Mono (Left)' (= first channel) before analysis it seems to me you may already be there.
(Would only be my assumption though, I don't work with ambisonic files. If you test let us know your findings. )
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2018, 02:30 PM   #2405
BPBaker
Human being with feelings
 
BPBaker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 14
Default

@nofish Yes! I was actually experimenting with that yesterday (setting item to mono L, loudness normalizing, and setting it back to normal again) and got good results.

BUT I didn't think to turn that sequence into my own custom action until just now after reading your reply. So thanks for that! ;-)

It's possible there are other ambisonic folks (particularly working with higher order files) who would take issue with only using the first channel as the loudness reference, but I *think* my theory is sound for first order ambisonics at least? If nothing else, it should give me more consistent dialogue loudness.

So I take it then that SWS loudness *does* recognize and calculate loudness differently for multichannel files? If so, do you know how it's interpreting the channels once you go past stereo? (e.g. quad, 5.1, etc.)
__________________
www.brendanpatrickbaker.com
BPBaker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2018, 03:11 PM   #2406
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 8,232
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BPBaker View Post
So I take it then that SWS loudness *does* recognize and calculate loudness differently for multichannel files? If so, do you know how it's interpreting the channels once you go past stereo? (e.g. quad, 5.1, etc.)
I purposely didn't address this in my previous reply because I don't know tbh.

Breeder, who did the Loudness implementation originally said it complies to EBU R128 standard iirc, so I think reading related docs may be the best place to gather info.

E.g.
https://tech.ebu.ch/publications/tech3342

Sorry, can't help with more info.

edit:
The doc where the actual measurement process is described is
https://www.itu.int/rec/R-REC-BS.1770-4-201510-I/en



edit2:
This is actually rather interesting, also for self-education.
The 'G' means the channels are weighted slightly differently.


Last edited by nofish; 03-25-2018 at 03:57 PM.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2018, 06:22 AM   #2407
godly
Human being with feelings
 
godly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Belgium - Gent
Posts: 649
Default

Hi guys,

I'm hoping SWS could add som e basic SRT formatting options to the notes.
As for now no formatting works.
I see there are these options in SRT ?:
<i><u><font color>
alignment: {\a10}...

This would make life a bit easier ;-)
I'm using SWS notes for live lyrics via region subtitles...

It's done via ass tags (what's in a name)
http://docs.aegisub.org/3.2/ASS_Tags/
https://superuser.com/questions/6422...rt-file-format

Or maybe, why not, add a tollbar with the ass tags on it?
godly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2018, 06:27 AM   #2408
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 8,232
Default

@BPBaker

Seeing you also opened a FR issue about this in the SWS tracker on GitHub, do you think it's sufficiently covered with the 'set to mono, analyze, set back' workaround ? (i.e. may the issue be closed or should it stay open ?)
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2018, 05:49 PM   #2409
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 8,232
Default

-----

Last edited by nofish; 04-15-2018 at 06:20 AM.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2018, 11:15 PM   #2410
Gianfini
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 589
Default

SWS got to be fixed as far as envelope actions affecting AIs

Select next envelope point and many other actions currently don't work on AI points...

g
Gianfini is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2018, 04:51 AM   #2411
SebyMusic
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 37
Default SWS Paste INPUT fx chain slot 1 not available

Hi, there's that feature Paste FX chain to selected tracks slot 1, but the same does not exist for the INPUT FX for selected track. Is there any way to accomplish this?
tks
Seby
SebyMusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2018, 01:06 PM   #2412
Colin OOOD
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Bristol, UK
Posts: 10
Default

Hi, I have a small (I hope!) feature request... could the action "SWS: Time selection adaptive delete" be amended to include the ability to delete tracks, if one was clicked on last? That way it could be a complete replacement for the default deleting action.
Colin OOOD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2018, 11:51 AM   #2413
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
ovnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,142
Default

Bug with SWS !

"Close all FX chain windows" and "Close All floating FX windows" don't close window when Fabfilter Pro Q2 is in the window.
ovnis is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2018, 08:17 AM   #2414
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
ovnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,142
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ovnis View Post
Bug with SWS !

"Close all FX chain windows" and "Close All floating FX windows" don't close window when Fabfilter Pro Q2 is in the window.
With the new Pro Q2 version it seems OK.

But "Close all FX chain windows" and "Close All floating FX windows" don't close any window FX item !
ovnis is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2018, 04:25 AM   #2415
airon
Human being with feelings
 
airon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: City
Posts: 10,162
Default

Verified. Those actions do not close Take FX windows.

This script by Me2beats however does. It may be useful in fixing the SWS actions.

Code:
-- @description Close all fx windows
-- @version 1.1
-- @author me2beats
-- @changelog
--  + init

local r = reaper

function close_tr_fx(tr)
  local fx = r.TrackFX_GetCount(tr)
  for i = 0,fx-1 do
    if r.TrackFX_GetOpen(tr, i) then
      r.TrackFX_SetOpen(tr, i, 0)
    end
    if r.TrackFX_GetChainVisible(tr)~=-1 then
      r.TrackFX_Show(tr, 0, 0)
    end
  end

  local rec_fx = r.TrackFX_GetRecCount(tr)
  for i = 0,rec_fx-1 do
    i_rec = i+16777216
    if r.TrackFX_GetOpen(tr, i_rec) then
      r.TrackFX_SetOpen(tr, i_rec, 0)
    end
    if r.TrackFX_GetRecChainVisible(tr)~=-1 then
      r.TrackFX_Show(tr, i_rec, 0)
    end
  end

end

function close_tk_fx(tk)
  if not tk then return end
  local fx = r.TakeFX_GetCount(tk)
  for i = 0,fx-1 do
    if r.TakeFX_GetOpen(tk, i) then
      r.TakeFX_SetOpen(tk, i, 0)
    end
    if r.TakeFX_GetChainVisible(tk)~=-1 then
      r.TakeFX_Show(tk, 0, 0)
    end
  end
end

local tracks = r.CountTracks()

r.Undo_BeginBlock() r.PreventUIRefresh(1)

for i = 0, tracks-1 do
  local tr = r.GetTrack(0,i)
  close_tr_fx(tr)

  local tr_items = r.CountTrackMediaItems(tr)
  for j = 0, tr_items-1 do
    local tr_item = r.GetTrackMediaItem(tr, j)

    local takes = r.GetMediaItemNumTakes(tr_item)
    for k = 0, takes-1 do
      close_tk_fx(r.GetTake(tr_item,k))
    end
  end
end

close_tr_fx(r.GetMasterTrack())

r.PreventUIRefresh(-1)
r.Undo_EndBlock('Close all fx', 2)
__________________
Dialogue/FX Editor & Re-Recording Mixer
(Video)Using Latch Preview
"My ego comes pre-shrunk" - Randy Thom
airon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2018, 09:20 AM   #2416
Tyrannocaster
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 522
Default Can't install SWS

Apologies if this is the wrong place to post this, but the SWS page says ask questions here so I followed their link.

I have Reaper 5.50, running W7 Pro. I can't install the SWS extensions using the installer because it keeps telling me to find a valid Reaper installation folder. If I select the folder Reaper is in the "OK" button just stays grayed out. I can make a new folder, but it doesn't recognize that, either. Is there a way to install this that does not require an installer?
Tyrannocaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2018, 12:15 PM   #2417
pipelineaudio
Mortal
 
pipelineaudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wickenburg, Arizona
Posts: 12,586
Default

Wait does this mean live configs could be updated? For some reason I thought Sws development was dead
__________________
REAPER Shirts are Back! - https://shop.spreadshirt.com/pipelineaudio/
pipelineaudio is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2018, 06:43 PM   #2418
Lokasenna
Human being with feelings
 
Lokasenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: The vast, frozen wasteland of western Canadia.
Posts: 5,552
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pipelineaudio View Post
Wait does this mean live configs could be updated? For some reason I thought Sws development was dead
cfillion has been picking away at it for a little while, fixing some of the bugs that have crept in over time and adding some new API functions for scripters.

swstim has also resurfaced and IIRC would like to add more but isn't able to commit much time.
__________________
Currently enrolled in a coding bootcamp; don't expect timely responses from me.
Default 5.0 Nitpicky Edition / GUI tutorial for Lua / GUI library for Lua scripts / Theory Helper / Radial Menu / Donate / ReaPack
Lokasenna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2018, 06:55 PM   #2419
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 2,292
Default

nofish is also doing quite a lot of work on sws.
cfillion is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2018, 03:18 AM   #2420
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 8,232
Default

Yeah, I'd say SWS is currently more alive than it was at some previous point.

Last edited by nofish; 04-19-2018 at 03:33 AM.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2018, 07:00 AM   #2421
Tyrannocaster
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 522
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nofish View Post
This info should still be valid, meaning you should select the top-level Reaper install folder.
https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.ph...postcount=1464

I'm unclear what means "won’t allow me to select either of the Reaper installations I have on my system", could you explain in more detail ?

As a workaround for now you could use Universal Extractor to extract the .dll from the installer.

https://www.legroom.net/software/uniextract
The thread you referenced says this:"In the SWS installer, pick the folder where you installed REAPER. (It checks for reaper.exe)" But that is what I do. It doesn't matter what folder I select with a valid installation, the installer simply does not recognize it as valid. What "won't allow me to select either of the Reaper installations I have" means is this: I can select any of my two Reaper folders (which obviously have reaper.exe in them) but the installer does not allow the SWS extensions to be installed in them. The button stays grayed out. My only options are BACK and CANCEL.

I will try the universal extractor - that might be just the ticket for what I want. Thanks!
Tyrannocaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2018, 07:15 AM   #2422
Tyrannocaster
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 522
Default

I will try this all again. Thanks for the help.
Tyrannocaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2018, 08:42 AM   #2423
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 8,232
Default

Maybe try running the SWS installer as admin ?
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2018, 04:20 AM   #2424
Shbata
Human being with feelings
 
Shbata's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 3
Default Custom action

Hi!

I want to make toolbar knobs with custom action. Like "Toggle selected FX online/offline for selected track"
But instead of "selected FX" is it possible to change to "by name of plugin dll." ?

Or at least create an action "Toggle FX 1-8 online/offline for selected track" but with an arbitrary number: FX - 9, 10, 11...etc.

Thanks!

Shbata is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2018, 07:19 AM   #2425
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 8,232
Default

Hi,

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shbata View Post
Hi!

I want to make toolbar knobs with custom action. Like "Toggle selected FX online/offline for selected track"
But instead of "selected FX" is it possible to change to "by name of plugin dll." ?
In ReaPack there's a script by cfillion 'Toggle track FX bypass by name' which could be modified to toggle offline instead I guess.

edit:
Just having looked at this script, I think it works a bit differently to what you want in that it displays an input prompt.

Quote:
Or at least create an action "Toggle FX 1-8 online/offline for selected track" but with an arbitrary number: FX - 9, 10, 11...etc.
In the S&M.ini file you can specify how much 'slots' such actions should display.
For the 'Toggle FX n online / offline for selected tracks' that's the 'S&M_FXOFF' entry.
Here I've set it to 16 for example:





Modify this setting while Reaper isn't running and on next start you should see the specified number in the action list.
If unsure where to find the S&M.ini file run action 'Show REAPER resource path in explorer' and you should see it.

edit:
Welcome to Reaper forums btw.

Last edited by nofish; 05-20-2018 at 07:29 AM.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2018, 07:23 AM   #2426
Shbata
Human being with feelings
 
Shbata's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 3
Default

Wow, thank's a lot nofish!
I'll try all that recommendations)

Quote:
Originally Posted by nofish View Post
Welcome to Reaper forums btw.
Thank you!
God bless the Reaper +)
Shbata is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2018, 07:35 AM   #2427
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 8,232
Default

You're welcome.

If nobody else chimes in here, you could also ask in the scripts forum if somebody would be up for doing a "Toggle FX offline by name" script (if you're not into scripting).

https://forum.cockos.com/forumdisplay.php?f=3
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2018, 09:29 AM   #2428
Shbata
Human being with feelings
 
Shbata's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 3
Default

Ok, confirmed)
Shbata is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2018, 11:30 AM   #2429
MW1
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 55
Default Snapshots and master send/hardward output settings

Is this a bug, or a feature?

Should snapshots recall master send/hardware output settings? I was hoping to use them for this.

I have tried two simple variants, one snapshot has the "master send" unchecked on some tracks with some additional hardware outputs added, one snapshot has "master send" checked on all tracks with no additional hardware outputs added.

None of these settings are saved or seem to be affected by the snapshots.

I am running version 2.9.7. I saw there was a beta update available, but didn't want to get to hasty in downloading.
MW1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2018, 11:43 AM   #2430
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 8,232
Default

It's a bug:
https://github.com/reaper-oss/sws/issues/699
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2018, 01:23 PM   #2431
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5,095
Default

having an issue with SWS/S&M: Paste FX chain to selected tracks


Step 1 - insert a vst
Step 2 - give a parameter a MIDI link like 14-bit CC 03,35
step 3 - SWS/S&M: Copy FX from selected track
step 4 - select some other tracks
step 5 - SWS/S&M: Paste FX chain to selected tracks

at this point there's a good chance reaper becomes unresponsive.

Mac OS 10.12, reaper 5.90RC1, sws 2.9.8

Haven't been able to test on older versions, portable etc yet but have tested several plugins.


Was recording video one of the times it happened
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=y0Fs75J1u5s

Fullsize screenshot is here https://imgur.com/Z0HgTs7

you can see 1 additional plugin was inserted but it's not seen in the track fx chains, the UI is broken and the toolbar button for paste fx is stuck pressed. App is unresponsive.
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2018, 01:37 PM   #2432
MW1
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 55
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nofish View Post
OK then, thanks for the info!
Although this bug does seem to be a bit off from what I am experiencing, it does involve master send things.
I am of course not importing any tracks anywhere, just using the snapshots to A/B two different routing setups within the same project. Would that be the same root cause?

Does the newest beta address this? I did see some notes about fixing saving of "more complicated routing setups". Is this included?
MW1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2018, 04:47 PM   #2433
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 8,232
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MW1 View Post
OK then, thanks for the info!
Although this bug does seem to be a bit off from what I am experiencing, it does involve master send things.
I am of course not importing any tracks anywhere, just using the snapshots to A/B two different routing setups within the same project. Would that be the same root cause?

Does the newest beta address this? I did see some notes about fixing saving of "more complicated routing setups". Is this included?
You're right, that bug report is not completely similar to yours (missing the import part), sloppy reading on my side, sorry.

However the missing store / recall master send state has the same root cause in both I think. Doesn't work correctly here either with official (2.9.7) nor latest beta.

Storing / recalling hardware out settings seems to work here with both versions though (from a quick test at least).

https://i.imgur.com/9FweicG.gif

Do you do something differently / did I misunderstand ?

Last edited by nofish; 05-22-2018 at 05:17 PM.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2018, 06:51 PM   #2434
MW1
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 55
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nofish View Post
You're right, that bug report is not completely similar to yours (missing the import part), sloppy reading on my side, sorry.

However the missing store / recall master send state has the same root cause in both I think. Doesn't work correctly here either with official (2.9.7) nor latest beta.

Storing / recalling hardware out settings seems to work here with both versions though (from a quick test at least).

https://i.imgur.com/9FweicG.gif

Do you do something differently / did I misunderstand ?
That’s exactly what I was trying to do. I did finally get it to work after repeatedly trying and having nothing save.
I am not sure what the problem was or what modify/save sequence wasn’t working. But indeed it does work for the hardware outputs.
I guess as a workaround for the master send problem the “disable master/parent send on selected tracks” action will have to do for now.
Thanks for your help!
MW1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2018, 07:32 AM   #2435
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 8,232
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EpicSounds View Post
having an issue with SWS/S&M: Paste FX chain to selected tracks


Step 1 - insert a vst
Step 2 - give a parameter a MIDI link like 14-bit CC 03,35
step 3 - SWS/S&M: Copy FX from selected track
step 4 - select some other tracks
step 5 - SWS/S&M: Paste FX chain to selected tracks

at this point there's a good chance reaper becomes unresponsive.

Mac OS 10.12, reaper 5.90RC1, sws 2.9.8

Haven't been able to test on older versions, portable etc yet but have tested several plugins.


Was recording video one of the times it happened
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=y0Fs75J1u5s

Fullsize screenshot is here https://imgur.com/Z0HgTs7

you can see 1 additional plugin was inserted but it's not seen in the track fx chains, the UI is broken and the toolbar button for paste fx is stuck pressed. App is unresponsive.
Here on Win I can reliably reproduce (instant freeze when pasting FX chain) on one portable install (R5.80, SWS 2.9.8) and can reliably not reproduce on another similar portable install. Seems there are some additional factors into play, not sure currently what to make of it.

At any rate, confirmed that something's not quite right here, would be good if you could put it in the SWS tracker so it doesn't get buried here.

https://github.com/reaper-oss/sws/issues

Thanks.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2018, 03:41 PM   #2436
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 11,668
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nofish View Post
Here on Win I can reliably reproduce (instant freeze when pasting FX chain) on one portable install (R5.80, SWS 2.9.8) and can reliably not reproduce on another similar portable install. Seems there are some additional factors into play, not sure currently what to make of it.

At any rate, confirmed that something's not quite right here, would be good if you could put it in the SWS tracker so it doesn't get buried here.

https://github.com/reaper-oss/sws/issues

Thanks.
This will be fixed in 5.91pre2 (it was some locking on our end that was the problem).
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2018, 02:30 AM   #2437
Sju
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 601
Default

EDIT: nevermind, this was some kind of hotkey issue on my end

Last edited by Sju; 06-01-2018 at 02:43 AM.
Sju is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2018, 04:10 AM   #2438
juliansader
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,191
Default

Is this the appropriate thread for SWS feature requests?

ReaScripts do not currently have access to all the nifty C++ functions for getting information about windows.

It would be very helpful if SWS could expose these three functions to the API:
* WindowFromPoint
* GetClientRect
* ClientToScreen

This would help me to
* precisely position script GUIs within the MIDI editor and other windows, and
* obtain more detailed info about the mouse cursor context than BR_GetMouseCursorContext currently provides.


EDIT: These functions are provided by Cockos's WDL SWELL cross-platform implementation of the win32 API.

Last edited by juliansader; 06-09-2018 at 04:40 PM.
juliansader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2018, 04:16 AM   #2439
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 5,214
Default

Quote:
Is this the appropriate thread for SWS feature requests?
Better use GitHub tracker, it allows to have a disucssion per issue, track the state of the feature request etc...
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2018, 07:35 PM   #2440
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
ovnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,142
Default

Is it possible to add the action "Delete all snapshots of the project", please ?
ovnis is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.