Old 06-25-2018, 10:44 AM   #1
WarBeer
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 111
Default "Best Service" Library not showing up...

I just purchased the "Celtic ERA" pack and it's not showing in Reaper.
I also had purchased a sound-effects-package as well (UVI) and they both reside in the same parent folder I created. The UVI works just fine.

Any ideas are most welcome
WarBeer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2018, 12:16 PM   #2
Stella645
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 1,128
Default

What o/s? where did you install it?
Is that install location in Reaper vstplugin paths??
Stella645 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2018, 12:38 PM   #3
WarBeer
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 111
Default

Windows 10. No, it's not been put in the vstplugin folder...neither was the other, which for some reason...was easily found. Not sure what part of the BS pack I need to put in there...I wasn't able to recognize most of the BS files. Maybe just stick the whole thing in the Reaper plugins folder?
WarBeer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2018, 12:53 PM   #4
WarBeer
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 111
Default

FYI...I copied the entire folder into a new folder in "user plugins"...I also tracked down the engine which was installed appdata/local...and put a copy in there as well. Still not showing up. I may be a bit foggy on this...but when I run autodetect...it "blips" pretty quickly. Doesn't that normally take a few to run? Anyway...cleared cache and re-ran...etc.
WarBeer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2018, 03:28 PM   #5
Stella645
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 1,128
Default

You want the engine.dll in a vstplugins folder which should not really be inside Reaper folder. Then you set a path to that folder in preferences.

There is often an option to set the vst plugin install location independently of the main program install so maybe uninstall and start again and pay closer attention to the install process.....moving entire folders around after install isn't the best idea.
Stella645 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2018, 04:57 PM   #6
WarBeer
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 111
Default

@Stella645...thanks for the advice, it worked The re-install led me to the folder I hadn't found. So, another question...when playing or recording the samples (using the engine keyboard)...the volumes are nice and loud (normal) and the meter indicates a strong signal of input as well. However, upon playback...those tracks are super faint. Huge difference in levels...what am I doing wrong? (sorry, these sample library/sound plugins are completely new to me
WarBeer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2018, 08:35 AM   #7
Stella645
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 1,128
Default

Not sure I get what you're doing. If you have no physical keyboard maybe try reaper virtual keyboard??
Recording from the Engine keyboard doesn't sound right. I didn't even think that could work....and are you recording midi or audio?

EDIT....Just read your other post so seems you worked it out for yourself.
Stella645 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.