Old 12-03-2018, 07:37 AM   #401
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,283
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _Stevie_ View Post
Not sure if it's already possible, but it would great if we could trigger presets with shortcuts.
It is possible, see first post or Menu/Manual in script GUI.
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2018, 09:55 AM   #402
Robert Johnson III
Human being with feelings
 
Robert Johnson III's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: The Dutch Mountains
Posts: 381
Default

Thanks for making this script!!

When trying to work with stretch markers I get this error: ...ous/mpl_QuantizeTool_functions/mpl_QuantizeTool_data.lua:200: attempt to index a nil value (field '?')

Probably missing something but can't figure out what....
__________________
Hackintosh - OSX 10.13.5 - Apollo Twin

https://soundcloud.com/mytopia
Robert Johnson III is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2018, 11:41 AM   #403
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,283
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Robert Johnson III View Post
When trying to work with stretch markers I get this error: ...ous/mpl_QuantizeTool_functions/mpl_QuantizeTool_data.lua:200: attempt to index a nil value (field '?')
EDIT: nevermind, fixed for next build.
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate

Last edited by mpl; 12-05-2018 at 01:25 PM.
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2018, 09:16 PM   #404
Robert Johnson III
Human being with feelings
 
Robert Johnson III's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: The Dutch Mountains
Posts: 381
Default

Thanks MPL!! Was about to whip up a testproject with the necessary data.
__________________
Hackintosh - OSX 10.13.5 - Apollo Twin

https://soundcloud.com/mytopia
Robert Johnson III is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2018, 01:01 AM   #405
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,283
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bhuether View Post
What I think should be doable is for the audio markers and MIDI note ons to align. I have anchors and targets properly detected, but notice how when I start dialing up the align knob, that the 4th MIDI note starts moving to the left, even though the 4th audio marker is to the right.
For 2.06 added 'Ordered alignment':



There probably needs an additional knob for this mode, something like 'treat closer points as single point' with time parameter, in case you have chord treated as multiple points at same time rather than 1 chord. (Edit: added for next build)
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate

Last edited by mpl; 12-08-2018 at 04:38 AM.
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2018, 01:12 AM   #406
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 4,736
Default

Dear mpl,

I am sorry to be too lazy to investigate how QT V2 exactly works.
Can Quantize Tool V2 do this ?:

Situation:
I have an audio item, which is a piece ripped from an old disco track.
It's for example exactly 2 bars long
It has not a steady tempo, the tempo floats alittlebit in the audio item.
The first beat of this audio item starts on a Bar line.
I have a Tempo Marker on that same Bar line with the average tempo of the audio item.

Now i open QT V2.
a) I do a transient analysis of the audio item with QT V2 and it can easily detect (only) the kickdrums in the audio item.
b) I will then let QT V2 quantize those kickdrum transients to 1/4 grid.
Outcome is that the audio item-kickdrums are perfectly aligned to grid.

So the process is really like Ableton Live's Warp feature.
Is this possible in QT V2 ?
Would be The Bomb !
vanhaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2018, 01:26 AM   #407
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,283
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vanhaze View Post
Situation:
I have an audio item, which is a piece ripped from an old disco track.
It's for example exactly 2 bars long
It has not a steady tempo, the tempo floats alittlebit in the audio item.
The first beat of this audio item starts on a Bar line.
I have a Tempo Marker on that same Bar line with the average tempo of the audio item.
Depending on what do you do with transients (splits or stretch markers) you can use QT for such task:


Action: Position based alignment
Anchor points: Grid 1/4
Target: Stretch markers
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2018, 02:03 AM   #408
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 4,736
Default

Ooh yes , that seems exactly what i need, how stunning !
I gonna test that today and keep you posted :0)

Many thx mpl !!
vanhaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2018, 04:24 AM   #409
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,283
Default

You can also notice on gif last stretch marker aligned to grid but going off the equal grid lines (since further grid line is closer to it). For cases like that for next build I will add pattern/grid anchor points support for ordered alignment. So you`ll can align whatever stuff you want to grid independent to how objects are actually placed.
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2018, 04:25 AM   #410
Robert Johnson III
Human being with feelings
 
Robert Johnson III's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: The Dutch Mountains
Posts: 381
Default

Works!! Thanks MPL!!
Here's a before and after...Quite subtle maybe. The file that is not aligned feels rushed.
Used the groove of a drumloop to align.

Not aligned:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1ze...3p_ll7mzX7qswy

Aligned:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1sa...YZoGXxKUHB0fr4

Edit: (donate done)
__________________
Hackintosh - OSX 10.13.5 - Apollo Twin

https://soundcloud.com/mytopia

Last edited by Robert Johnson III; 12-08-2018 at 04:30 AM.
Robert Johnson III is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2018, 04:38 AM   #411
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 4,736
Default

I am starting exploring QT V2.
Am i blind or is it true that in QT V2 there is no funcionality to detect transients and then replace these transients with stretchmarkers ?
vanhaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2018, 04:44 AM   #412
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,283
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vanhaze View Post
I am starting exploring QT V2.
Am i blind or is it true that in QT V2 there is no funcionality to detect transients and then replace these transients with stretchmarkers ?
You can detect in with Dynamic split natively (as putting stretch markers with it).
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2018, 05:05 AM   #413
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 4,736
Default

Thanks for your help mpl !

I just tried Dynamic split but i find it not that very effective for detecting (only) kickdrums transients in a (busy) piece of old disco audio.
i tried numerous settings in Dynamic Split.
When i look at the peaks waveform of such a piece of audio, i can see rather clearly where the kicks are (they do show visually as higher peaks than the rest in the audio)
but Dynamic Split still has a hard time with it, finding those (and only those) kickdrum transients.

Ofcourse i am aware of the fact that Dynamic Split doesn't do its calculating regarding visual waveform view of a piece of audio :0)
vanhaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2018, 01:36 AM   #414
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,283
Default

There was somewhere script by Eugen, he made transient detection in EEL even faster than native Dynamic Split. Anyway, QuantizeTool is more for dealing with existing data than analyzing or creating it.
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2018, 06:55 AM   #415
Eliseat
Human being with feelings
 
Eliseat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Cologne
Posts: 924
Default

mpl, I'm a fan of QuantizeTool but there is one thing I really appreciate even more at the moment: your mugshot pic is gone!

It felt a bit like a stalker following me thru the forums. It had such a bad-ass attitude.
Eliseat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2018, 09:12 AM   #416
G-Sun
Human being with feelings
 
G-Sun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 7,180
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mpl View Post
For 2.06
Looking forward to try it out.
Nice picture of you
__________________
Reaper x64, win 8.1
G-Sun.no - Music Blog - My music
G-Sun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2018, 10:23 AM   #417
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 1,633
Default

I like the pic better, as well. I wasn’t even sure, if the old picture was you or some pic from the internets :P
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2018, 11:29 AM   #418
G-Sun
Human being with feelings
 
G-Sun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 7,180
Default

v2.07: Things are looking very good now.

I do miss an action to reset stretch-markers.

There is some smart behaviour to be desired:
- For an audio-section it can be very common to only want movement in one direction (Eg. the drummer is early and correction forward is wrong)
- Target or reference has more points than the other. QTool could determine what to not only exclude, but move relative to prev and next point.
- Exclude could have a soft-knee, going from align-position at exclude within-point to 0 at ref-poimt.

I did not understand the
- "align" knob.
- Calculate output (red square)

Thanks!
__________________
Reaper x64, win 8.1
G-Sun.no - Music Blog - My music
G-Sun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2018, 11:33 AM   #419
G-Sun
Human being with feelings
 
G-Sun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 7,180
Default

Top-row menu:
Ref and target is the ones we use all the time.
Action is more like a setting-menu, right?
It would maybe be clearer for the user if that destingtion was clearer in the GUI?
__________________
Reaper x64, win 8.1
G-Sun.no - Music Blog - My music
G-Sun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2018, 11:15 PM   #420
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,283
Default

Quote:
I do miss an action to reset stretch-markers.
I`ll add specific action for this.

Quote:
There is some smart behaviour to be desired:
- For an audio-section it can be very common to only want movement in one direction (Eg. the drummer is early and correction forward is wrong)
I don`t see a point here. What if furher point is closer than previous?

Quote:
- Target or reference has more points than the other. QTool could determine what to not only exclude, but move relative to prev and next point.
Didn`t understand what does it mean.

Quote:
- Exclude could have a soft-knee, going from align-position at exclude within-point to 0 at ref-poimt.
This looks impossible since there can be different distances beetween points.

Quote:
I did not understand the
- "align" knob.
- Calculate output (red square)
Align knobs in Position based alignment:
1) align positions, attach target positions to anchor points
2) align target values to anchor points (MIDI Velocity to envelope points value, items gain to MIDI notes etc, not something related to stretch markers here)

Calculate output is self explained. Firstly you need calculate output (search and found closer points for targets), and only after you have to move knob. If you have haven`t calcutate output positions, you willn`t be able to align since QT doesn`t know what is final points to align. By default calculation happens on first knob touch, but it could be annoying while setup preset, so you can disable it.

Quote:
Action is more like a setting-menu, right?
No, global settings is in menu ('>').
Action tab is part of preset so it placed in main tab.
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2018, 01:51 AM   #421
G-Sun
Human being with feelings
 
G-Sun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 7,180
Default

Thanks!
Disclaimer: My imagination is running a little wild somethimes

Target or reference has more points than the other:

Considder this typical example. The bass (target) has more points than reference (Bassdrum/snare)



Ideally you'd want to include the 8-notes that correspond with the last bar BdSn, but exclude the 8-notes that has no reference.
However for eg. target SM2 you don't want it staying where it is, but align with the movement of SM1 and SM3
__________________
Reaper x64, win 8.1
G-Sun.no - Music Blog - My music
G-Sun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2018, 02:06 AM   #422
G-Sun
Human being with feelings
 
G-Sun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 7,180
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mpl View Post
I don`t see a point here. What if furher point is closer than previous?
For a section a typical tendency is usually the case, either being early or late. For a fast section, or sloppy playing this can put the hit on the wrong side of the threshold between 2 targets.

If there was a knob, eg. named tendency, going from -100 to 100.
* 0 would be default behaviour. Target goes to closest ref.
* -100. All targets are moved earlier/Forward/left
* +100. All targets are moved later/right
Any other setting, moves the threshold between moving left or right

So, for +50, a window of 150% of normal is set for moving right, and the window for moving left is only 50% of normal.

Tendency2: (For t2) Another way of managing tendency is to look at prev point (t1) and next point(t3). If t1 is moving left and t3 is moving left, then it's unlikly to want a right-movement of t2.
So, there could be a setting to in this case to move t2 left even if it's closer to a ref-point to right.
__________________
Reaper x64, win 8.1
G-Sun.no - Music Blog - My music
G-Sun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2018, 02:08 AM   #423
G-Sun
Human being with feelings
 
G-Sun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 7,180
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mpl View Post
Align knobs in Position based alignment:
1) align positions, attach target positions to anchor points
2) align target values to anchor points (MIDI Velocity to envelope points value, items gain to MIDI notes etc, not something related to stretch markers here)

Calculate output is self explained. Firstly you need calculate output (search and found closer points for targets), and only after you have to move knob. If you have haven`t calcutate output positions, you willn`t be able to align since QT doesn`t know what is final points to align. By default calculation happens on first knob touch, but it could be annoying while setup preset, so you can disable it.
Thanks!
__________________
Reaper x64, win 8.1
G-Sun.no - Music Blog - My music
G-Sun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2018, 05:52 AM   #424
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,283
Default

I'll add a flag to Action/Position based alignment for previous/closest/next anchor point search for next release.
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate

Last edited by mpl; 12-10-2018 at 06:34 AM.
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2018, 08:12 AM   #425
beingmf
Human being with feelings
 
beingmf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Jazz City
Posts: 3,850
Default

Installing 2.10 renders this error list:
(EDIT: any version yields the same outcome here!?)
Quote:
MPL Scripts/Various/QuantizeTool v2.10:
Conflict: Scripts\MPL Scripts\Various\mpl_QuantizeTool_functions\mpl_Qua ntizeTool_GUI.lua is already owned by another package

MPL Scripts/Various/QuantizeTool v2.10:
Conflict: Scripts\MPL Scripts\Various\mpl_QuantizeTool_functions\mpl_Qua ntizeTool_MOUSE.lua is already owned by another package

MPL Scripts/Various/QuantizeTool v2.10:
Conflict: Scripts\MPL Scripts\Various\mpl_QuantizeTool_functions\mpl_Qua ntizeTool_data.lua is already owned by another package

MPL Scripts/Various/QuantizeTool v2.10:
Conflict: Scripts\MPL Scripts\Various\mpl_QuantizeTool_functions\mpl_Qua ntizeTool_obj.lua is already owned by another package

MPL Scripts/Various/QuantizeTool v2.10:
Conflict: Scripts\MPL Scripts\Various\mpl_QuantizeTool_presets\mpl_Quant izeTool preset - default.lua is already owned by another package

MPL Scripts/Various/QuantizeTool v2.10:
Conflict: Scripts\MPL Scripts\Various\mpl_QuantizeTool_presets\mpl_Quant izeTool preset - (MPL) Align selected items to edit cursor.lua is already owned by another package

MPL Scripts/Various/QuantizeTool v2.10:
Conflict: Scripts\MPL Scripts\Various\mpl_QuantizeTool_presets\mpl_Quant izeTool preset - (MPL) Create selected envelope points from selected items.lua is already owned by another package

MPL Scripts/Various/QuantizeTool v2.10:
Conflict: Scripts\MPL Scripts\Various\mpl_QuantizeTool_presets\(MPL) Align selected items to edit cursor.qt is already owned by another package

MPL Scripts/Various/QuantizeTool v2.10:
Conflict: Scripts\MPL Scripts\Various\mpl_QuantizeTool_presets\(MPL) Create selected envelope points from selected items.qt is already owned by another package
__________________
Windows 7x64 SP1 | NVidia Quadro2000, 10.18.13.6191 | Marian Seraph AD2, 4.0.2.1
Experience the Blunzeworscht!
beingmf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2018, 02:59 PM   #426
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,283
Default

Try uninstalling all "QuantizeTool" matches in ReaPack: Browse packages... list, close Reaper and install it again. The mentioned packages was probably owned by pre-release version.
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate

Last edited by mpl; 12-29-2018 at 12:46 PM.
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2019, 01:11 PM   #427
Ozman
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 491
Default

Hi, MPL..
I'm just now really getting a grasp of this tool and that this is actually Reaper's answer to having a groove pool work as many would desire.

One request, if possible/reasonable.

Can there be an option to apply the preset (calculate output/execute) when the Groove List changes?

Much thanks again, man.
Ozman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2019, 04:07 AM   #428
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,283
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ozman View Post
Can there be an option to apply the preset (calculate output/execute) when the Groove List changes?
Added optionally for 2.12
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2019, 09:30 AM   #429
Ozman
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 491
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mpl View Post
Added optionally for 2.12
Hi, mpl.
Thanks for the update!
I was just testing and couldn't figure out how to enable the option to have the quantization applied when the groove preset changes.

Where do I enable this option?
Ozman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2019, 10:12 AM   #430
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,283
Default

Almost for all of my scripts the ">" button stands for main menu. Also make sure you have QT2 closed while synchronization packages.
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2019, 11:17 AM   #431
Ozman
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 491
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mpl View Post
Almost for all of my scripts the ">" button stands for main menu. Also make sure you have QT2 closed while synchronization packages.
Doh!
I should've known that. lol.

Much thanks, man.

Ok, after some testing. It works as I hoped, but only when using the prev/next buttons, and not when selecting from the popup/dropdown list.
Ozman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2019, 07:36 AM   #432
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,283
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ozman View Post
Doh!
I should've known that. lol.

Much thanks, man.

Ok, after some testing. It works as I hoped, but only when using the prev/next buttons, and not when selecting from the popup/dropdown list.
Latest build should handle this as well (same option).
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2019, 09:29 AM   #433
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 1,633
Default

@mpl, unless I'm missing something:

is it possible to quantize the note on and the note off follows (e.g. the whole note is moved)?
As it is now, the note on gets stretched to the anchor point and the
note off stays at the same position as before.


EDIT: another thing

If in the MIDI editor, it would be great when only selected notes were affected by quantize. And only if there is no selection, all notes.
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...

Last edited by _Stevie_; 02-04-2019 at 09:59 AM.
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2019, 10:44 AM   #434
Ozman
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 491
Default

Thanks for the update, MPL.

I'm now using v2.13
And the quantize is still not updating the midi notes when the groove is chosen from the dropdown list, it still only works when hitting the next and prev buttons.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg groovetool_800.jpg (52.4 KB, 18 views)
Ozman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2019, 03:06 AM   #435
G-Sun
Human being with feelings
 
G-Sun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 7,180
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mpl View Post
Latest build should handle this as well (same option).
Thank you!
(especially for the prev/closest/next)

I'm not much in Reaper right now, so it will only be sporadic testing
__________________
Reaper x64, win 8.1
G-Sun.no - Music Blog - My music
G-Sun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2019, 07:39 AM   #436
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,283
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ozman View Post
Thanks for the update, MPL.

I'm now using v2.13
And the quantize is still not updating the midi notes when the groove is chosen from the dropdown list, it still only works when hitting the next and prev buttons.
Works here, make sure you catched target (upper blue button) and you are in the right target (MIDI/MIDI Editor, not "Selected takes")
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate

Last edited by mpl; 02-05-2019 at 07:55 AM.
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2019, 07:55 AM   #437
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,283
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _Stevie_ View Post
is it possible to quantize the note on and the note off follows (e.g. the whole note is moved)?
2.15: Target/MIDI/Message/NoteOn/Preserve length
Not supported with NoteOff (for now).


Quote:
If in the MIDI editor, it would be great when only selected notes were affected by quantize. And only if there is no selection, all notes.
Limited to selected notes, make sense.
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate

Last edited by mpl; 02-06-2019 at 01:25 AM.
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2019, 01:47 AM   #438
G-Sun
Human being with feelings
 
G-Sun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 7,180
Default

Time-selection: Not developed yet?
__________________
Reaper x64, win 8.1
G-Sun.no - Music Blog - My music
G-Sun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2019, 08:42 AM   #439
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,283
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by G-Sun View Post
Time-selection: Not developed yet?
Because of v2x has waaay cleaner code than 1x versions, this one was easy to add (couple lines of code). See 2.16 for Action tab/Options.
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2019, 11:05 AM   #440
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 1,633
Default

Awesome mpl, that was fast! Gonna check it out, thanks
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.