Old 02-18-2018, 01:51 PM   #81
Gianfini
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 600
Default

Great job. Now it is my preferred delay!

g
Gianfini is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2018, 07:47 AM   #82
timothys_monster
Human being with feelings
 
timothys_monster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Xalapa, Mexico
Posts: 748
Default

Thank you so much for the numerical input!

This tool has become a life saver now

One tiny suggestion:
When you right click, could you make the whole text already selected, so that we only have to type in the value? Now we have to manually delete the value and the unit. You know, we use plugins because we are lazy :P
timothys_monster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2018, 09:55 AM   #83
geraintluff
Human being with feelings
 
geraintluff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: mostly inside my own head
Posts: 279
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by timothys_monster View Post
One tiny suggestion:
When you right click, could you make the whole text already selected, so that we only have to type in the value?
I wondered whether I would get this request. It is the intuitive behaviour, and I thought about it at the time.

It's on my list, but I won't get around to it for a week or two. I'm doing a bit of work on my UI library at the moment, including refactoring the text-input control, which will make implementing this a lot cleaner.
geraintluff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2018, 05:25 AM   #84
geraintluff
Human being with feelings
 
geraintluff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: mostly inside my own head
Posts: 279
Default

I've started making some YouTube videos for a couple of my effect - any feedback would be very welcome.

YouTube playlist


PadSynth


Spectrum Matcher


Humonica

geraintluff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2018, 05:35 AM   #85
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 4,736
Default

Great !

Humonica is really awesome sounding, lovin' it !
vanhaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2018, 11:56 AM   #86
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 5,442
Default

Video tutorial are very welcome :P
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2018, 08:36 AM   #87
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 4,736
Default

Dear all,

I just made a Youtube video about an easy workflow for using Geraint Luff's great Humonica Vocoder plugin:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=t37U...T&index=1&t=0s

I hope you find this useful !
Warm Regards.
vanhaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2018, 11:18 AM   #88
JamesPeters
Human being with feelings
 
JamesPeters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Near a big lake
Posts: 2,128
Default

Hi Geraintluff:

PadSynth:

This sounds very nice, and allows control over aspects a lot of other synth plugins don't.

Does it have a polyphony limit? I noticed CPU was fairly high when playing a lot of notes simultaneously.

If it has no polyphony limit, or it's fairly high, would it be possible to introduce a polyphony limit option? It's nice to have high polyphony but for some patches it might not be practical especially if it makes the CPU struggle.


Spectrum Matcher:

I just tried this, and it works really well! A note to anyone using it: you can do your "learn"/"save" on the source track, then drag the effect instance to the destination track for the "correction" (since the plugin copy will retain the "learned" curve).

One thing I noticed is that the Q control doesn't reset to its default value when CTRL + left mouse click (or double left mouse click) on it.
__________________
http://petersamplification.com
Core i3-6300 - MSI B150M Mortar - 8 GB RAM - Asus Xonar DX - MX Linux (MX-18_x64) - REAPER for Linux
JamesPeters is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2018, 01:45 PM   #89
timbralzoom
Human being with feelings
 
timbralzoom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Turkey/Istanbul
Posts: 1,603
Default

i am in love with Humonica & Spectrum Matcher..
Thank you so much!!

example setup uses Humonica heavily




one Q:
is it possible to add an option/mode to Humonica
for trigger-produce output only when midi notes pressed?
timbralzoom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2018, 02:06 PM   #90
geraintluff
Human being with feelings
 
geraintluff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: mostly inside my own head
Posts: 279
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by timbralzoom View Post
one Q:
is it possible to add an option/mode to Humonica
for trigger-produce output only when midi notes pressed?
I'm afraid I don't quite understand - Humonica should already only produce audio output when there are MIDI notes active. Do you mean only produce audio when a note is first pressed, like an envelope decay or something?
geraintluff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2018, 02:21 PM   #91
timbralzoom
Human being with feelings
 
timbralzoom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Turkey/Istanbul
Posts: 1,603
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by geraintluff View Post
I'm afraid I don't quite understand - Humonica should already only produce audio output when there are MIDI notes active. Do you mean only produce audio when a note is first pressed, like an envelope decay or something?
oops! i am sorry this is absolutely my mistake ..
plugin i use (microtonic) also sens midi notes to Humonica
i figured it out while creating this setup two days ago ..
but today one of my senior moments arrived and i forgot sorry again!

now the real question:
how can i buy a drink for you?
(paypal is dead in here - Turkey)
what would you think about an Amazon egift card?

Thank you again!
timbralzoom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2018, 03:00 AM   #92
geraintluff
Human being with feelings
 
geraintluff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: mostly inside my own head
Posts: 279
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by timbralzoom View Post
how can i buy a drink for you?
(paypal is dead in here - Turkey)
what would you think about an Amazon egift card?
That's a generous thought, thanks.

Amazon gift cards are country-specific, so you'd have to get one from amazon.co.uk, not amazon.com.tr. My email's on my profile if you want to do that (or Bandcamp might actually be simpler if that works).

Mostly I'm glad you're enjoying the effects though!
geraintluff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2018, 03:44 AM   #93
timbralzoom
Human being with feelings
 
timbralzoom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Turkey/Istanbul
Posts: 1,603
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by geraintluff View Post
That's a generous thought, thanks.

Amazon gift cards are country-specific, so you'd have to get one from amazon.co.uk, not amazon.com.tr. My email's on my profile if you want to do that (or Bandcamp might actually be simpler if that works).

Mostly I'm glad you're enjoying the effects though!
Hey there!
Bandcamp then & just done
PS: i love the Cello versions of Paper Thunderstorm very beautiful work!

Thanks again!
Yıldırım.
timbralzoom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2018, 08:34 AM   #94
spk77
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Finland
Posts: 2,488
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by geraintluff View Post
Be mildly warned: Spectrum Matcher uses more CPU than you might expect (it's basically a 30-band EQ - I considered using FFT instead, but there are reasons to do the analysis this way.). Rather than have 10 instances running at once, I personally use this correction as a preview, and then use the correction curves to create a matching curve in ReaEQ. (If you hover over the top graph, it should show you the frequency/dB values of its correction curve.)
That could be automated - we can create ReaEQ bands and set parameter values from Reascript. But the corrected data should be exposed as parameter values...

Would it be possible to store the curve (gain values) to, for example, 30 hidden sliders?

Really great work, thank you
spk77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2018, 08:37 AM   #95
timbralzoom
Human being with feelings
 
timbralzoom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Turkey/Istanbul
Posts: 1,603
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by spk77 View Post
That could be automated - we can create ReaEQ bands and set parameter values from Reascript. But the corrected data should be exposed as parameter values...

Would it be possible to store the curve (gain values) to, for example, 30 hidden sliders?

Really great work, thank you
absolutely
+1..
if its possible!!
timbralzoom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2018, 09:06 AM   #96
geraintluff
Human being with feelings
 
geraintluff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: mostly inside my own head
Posts: 279
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by spk77 View Post
That could be automated - we can create ReaEQ bands and set parameter values from Reascript. But the corrected data should be exposed as parameter values...

Would it be possible to store the curve (gain values) to, for example, 30 hidden sliders?
I actually fixed the performance issue I mentioned there (got a 5x boost by refactoring my filters to use pseudo-objects instead of arrays), so I think it's now only 2x slower than ReaEQ, which is what Justin said to expect from JSFX.

I also put in an extra dial (visible if you hit "Freeze") that reduces the number of bands used for correction by merging similar ones - it's not a world of difference, but between those two improvements I think the performance advantages of exporting to ReaEQ are less dramatic. I now use it directly, without ReaEQ.

Gains could still be exposed - there's actually up to 50 bands, so you'd need 50 gains, a band-count, a Q value, and enough information to reconstruct the filter frequencies (you can't export the freqs as 50 individual sliders because I believe there's a 64-slider limit). If your goal is performance, you might not want to just create 30-50 bands in ReaEQ, but perhaps design a different (smaller) set of features to match the curve.

Last edited by geraintluff; 04-01-2018 at 09:13 AM.
geraintluff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2018, 03:38 AM   #97
lb0
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 2,836
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by geraintluff View Post
I actually fixed the performance issue I mentioned there (got a 5x boost by refactoring my filters to use pseudo-objects instead of arrays), so I think it's now only 2x slower than ReaEQ, which is what Justin said to expect from JSFX.

I also put in an extra dial (visible if you hit "Freeze") that reduces the number of bands used for correction by merging similar ones - it's not a world of difference, but between those two improvements I think the performance advantages of exporting to ReaEQ are less dramatic. I now use it directly, without ReaEQ.

Gains could still be exposed - there's actually up to 50 bands, so you'd need 50 gains, a band-count, a Q value, and enough information to reconstruct the filter frequencies (you can't export the freqs as 50 individual sliders because I believe there's a 64-slider limit). If your goal is performance, you might not want to just create 30-50 bands in ReaEQ, but perhaps design a different (smaller) set of features to match the curve.
It would be possible to build a dedicated Reascript to read in all values as automation if maybe you had one set of sliders for a single band and a toggle slider which simply shifted the band that's being exposed by the sliders.

So you'd have a slider to select the band - setting this from Reascript then triggers the JSFX to set the other eq band sliders to the values that band is set to. So the Reascript would select band 1 on the band selector slider - your JSFX would set the sliders appropriately. Reascript could read the values of that band - then from Reascript - set the band select slider to band 2 - repeat etc.

Hence all bands could be exposed inividually and copied across to ReaEQ instance one by one in Reascript. No limitations caused by exposing each band at once.

Just an idea - depending on how useful it would be to anyone.

EDIT: Of course - this is assuming the matched EQ settings do not change once set.

EDIT2: - I should probably read a little better - sounds like you may have been suggesting something along these lines anyway
__________________
Projects - Reascripts - Lua:
LBX Stripper | LBX Chaos Engine | LBX Floating FX Positioner | LBX SRD Smart Knobs
Donate via Paypal

Last edited by lb0; 04-02-2018 at 05:33 AM.
lb0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2018, 04:34 AM   #98
spk77
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Finland
Posts: 2,488
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by geraintluff View Post
I actually fixed the performance issue I mentioned there (got a 5x boost by refactoring my filters to use pseudo-objects instead of arrays), so I think it's now only 2x slower than ReaEQ, which is what Justin said to expect from JSFX.

I also put in an extra dial (visible if you hit "Freeze") that reduces the number of bands used for correction by merging similar ones - it's not a world of difference, but between those two improvements I think the performance advantages of exporting to ReaEQ are less dramatic. I now use it directly, without ReaEQ.

Gains could still be exposed - there's actually up to 50 bands, so you'd need 50 gains, a band-count, a Q value, and enough information to reconstruct the filter frequencies (you can't export the freqs as 50 individual sliders because I believe there's a 64-slider limit). If your goal is performance, you might not want to just create 30-50 bands in ReaEQ, but perhaps design a different (smaller) set of features to match the curve.
Thanks for your reply!
No performance issues here - it was just an idea
spk77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2018, 09:20 AM   #99
timbralzoom
Human being with feelings
 
timbralzoom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Turkey/Istanbul
Posts: 1,603
Default

not the transferring to Rea EQ instances via scripts but
this is what i was dreaming
would wonderful if the output result of Spectrum Matcher can be capture-able
(LBX-Stripper term .. capture the snapshots of automation-able parameters)
but all parameters needs exposed & ready to automation..

here is simple demonstration:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1VN...j5di9aQnZiPgj8

create a database from the fav. songs
and try them on the fly,
when you find a result that you like press to freeze and capture..
continue to tweak your sound .. then repeat the first step and capture.
...

but i thing not possible because of 64 slider limit of JS ?
anyway..

PS: also i have no worry about the performance thingy .. so far works great!
timbralzoom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2018, 02:23 AM   #100
geraintluff
Human being with feelings
 
geraintluff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: mostly inside my own head
Posts: 279
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by timbralzoom View Post
not the transferring to Rea EQ instances via scripts but
this is what i was dreaming
would wonderful if the output result of Spectrum Matcher can be capture-able
(LBX-Stripper term .. capture the snapshots of automation-able parameters)
but all parameters needs exposed & ready to automation.
So, would you be looking to capture the correction gains? Or to get/set the reference spectrum? Or both?

Quote:
Originally Posted by lb0 View Post
EDIT2: - I should probably read a little better - sounds like you may have been suggesting something along these lines anyway
What you're suggesting is more compact and uses few sliders that what I was imagining. I'm not familiar with exactly when various things get executed when setting/reading sliders between ReaScript and JSFX, but if you describe a protocol that would work for you (probably best via DM - or my email is on my profile), I could implement a set of "LBX-Stripper integration" sliders, or something more general if that's works too.
geraintluff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2018, 02:42 AM   #101
timbralzoom
Human being with feelings
 
timbralzoom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Turkey/Istanbul
Posts: 1,603
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by geraintluff View Post
So, would you be looking to capture the correction gains? Or to get/set the reference spectrum? Or both?
since we can store & recall reference spectrum as Reaper presets
no need to access them as automation parameters or store-recall them via snapshots..
only the output result so the correction gains .. i think

Quote:
Originally Posted by geraintluff View Post
What you're suggesting is more compact and uses few sliders that what I was imagining. I'm not familiar with exactly when various things get executed when setting/reading sliders between ReaScript and JSFX, but if you describe a protocol that would work for you (probably best via DM - or my email is on my profile), I could implement a set of "LBX-Stripper integration" sliders, or something more general if that's works too.
if this full implementation possible .. please just ignore my suggestion above
timbralzoom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2018, 07:21 PM   #102
RJHollins
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1,301
Default

Was checking out Spectrum Matcher. Very nice tool, but I did find a small issue.

During testing, I made a series of Presets of captured audio. I can load each of them ... but I noticed that when I reload a project, the NAME of the Preset I had saved the project in was not visible. The 'curve' was there ... but I could not see the Preset name in the display, or preset window.

Did I miss something, or is there a way to add the Preset name [recallable] so that we know which preset was used ?

Thanks
RJHollins is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2018, 05:42 AM   #103
geraintluff
Human being with feelings
 
geraintluff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: mostly inside my own head
Posts: 279
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RJHollins View Post
During testing, I made a series of Presets of captured audio. I can load each of them ... but I noticed that when I reload a project, the NAME of the Preset I had saved the project in was not visible. The 'curve' was there ... but I could not see the Preset name in the display, or preset window.
I think I get what you mean - you loaded a preset and used it for correction, but when you saved and re-loaded the project it no longer displayed the preset name in the top bar where you loaded it from? This is kind of a REAPER feature, rather than a Spectrum Matcher one. JSFX plugins have no way to get the names of presets being loaded into them.

I could add a "label" text entry within Spectrum Matcher, but you'd end up with two places to enter a name: once within Spectrum Matcher itself, and again when saving the preset. However, I don't think that would be a great experience, and not really that much easier than renaming the effect instance to note down which preset you used. (Maybe there's a script that could do that automatically?)

Sorry, that's probably not a very satisfying answer, but I don't think I can do anything about it from within JSFX.
geraintluff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2018, 10:09 AM   #104
RJHollins
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1,301
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by geraintluff View Post
I think I get what you mean - you loaded a preset and used it for correction, but when you saved and re-loaded the project it no longer displayed the preset name in the top bar where you loaded it from? This is kind of a REAPER feature, rather than a Spectrum Matcher one. JSFX plugins have no way to get the names of presets being loaded into them.

I could add a "label" text entry within Spectrum Matcher, but you'd end up with two places to enter a name: once within Spectrum Matcher itself, and again when saving the preset. However, I don't think that would be a great experience, and not really that much easier than renaming the effect instance to note down which preset you used. (Maybe there's a script that could do that automatically?)

Sorry, that's probably not a very satisfying answer, but I don't think I can do anything about it from within JSFX.
Is it possible to get the wavefile's FileName ??? and display that ??
just wondering.

thanks
RJHollins is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2018, 05:10 AM   #105
timbralzoom
Human being with feelings
 
timbralzoom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Turkey/Istanbul
Posts: 1,603
Default

Hi,
just watched great Echo Cycles video and
updated from ReaPack but seems has no Filter & Output sections .. yet?

Last edited by timbralzoom; 04-15-2018 at 05:23 AM.
timbralzoom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2018, 05:54 AM   #106
geraintluff
Human being with feelings
 
geraintluff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: mostly inside my own head
Posts: 279
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by timbralzoom View Post
Hi,
just watched great Echo Cycles video and
updated from ReaPack but seems has no Filter & Output sections .. yet?
Apologies! I hadn't published properly. It should be fixed now - thanks for letting me know.
geraintluff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2018, 05:58 AM   #107
geraintluff
Human being with feelings
 
geraintluff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: mostly inside my own head
Posts: 279
Default New effect: Echo Cycles

I've added a new effect: Echo Cycles, a feedback/delay effect where the echoes move through the stereo space (audio demo)



Here's a video tour on YouTube.
geraintluff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2018, 06:19 AM   #108
timbralzoom
Human being with feelings
 
timbralzoom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Turkey/Istanbul
Posts: 1,603
Default

all fine now, Thank you so much!


EDIT:

ehamm..
may i ask also for Hammer And Chord presets/rpl ?
(when you have time - nothing urgent)

Last edited by timbralzoom; 04-15-2018 at 07:32 AM.
timbralzoom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2018, 07:36 AM   #109
timothys_monster
Human being with feelings
 
timothys_monster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Xalapa, Mexico
Posts: 748
Default

Amazing plugin and really cool video, too! Thank you so much for making these public. Together with Sonic Anomaly, your creations are the most useful JS-effects.
timothys_monster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2018, 03:36 PM   #110
geraintluff
Human being with feelings
 
geraintluff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: mostly inside my own head
Posts: 279
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by timbralzoom View Post
ehamm..
may i ask also for Hammer And Chord presets/rpl ?
(when you have time - nothing urgent)
Here you go.

I also just fixed an incredibly stupid error in Hammer and Chord, so if you have v1.2.0 or greater, please update to 1.2.4+.
geraintluff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2018, 03:56 PM   #111
timbralzoom
Human being with feelings
 
timbralzoom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Turkey/Istanbul
Posts: 1,603
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by geraintluff View Post
Here you go.

I also just fixed an incredibly stupid error in Hammer and Chord, so if you have v1.2.0 or greater, please update to 1.2.4+.
All done!
Thank you so much also for the presets
timbralzoom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2018, 04:52 PM   #112
geraintluff
Human being with feelings
 
geraintluff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: mostly inside my own head
Posts: 279
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by timbralzoom View Post
All done!
Thank you so much also for the presets
No problem - it would be simpler if JSFX could have built-in presets like VSTs do, but hey.
geraintluff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2018, 09:10 AM   #113
timothys_monster
Human being with feelings
 
timothys_monster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Xalapa, Mexico
Posts: 748
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by geraintluff View Post
I wondered whether I would get this request. It is the intuitive behaviour, and I thought about it at the time.

It's on my list, but I won't get around to it for a week or two. I'm doing a bit of work on my UI library at the moment, including refactoring the text-input control, which will make implementing this a lot cleaner.
Hey Geraint,

how are things? I was wondering if you got any further regarding this neat little feature?

Cheers!
timothys_monster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2018, 02:58 AM   #114
geraintluff
Human being with feelings
 
geraintluff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: mostly inside my own head
Posts: 279
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by timothys_monster View Post
I was wondering if you got any further regarding this neat little feature?!
Oops, I'd forgotten about that. Should be implemented and released in v1.2.6 - let me know if it works.

Other updates:
  • Hammer and Chord - timbre controls, more performance increases (~70% faster)
  • Smooth Limiter - right-click to enter exact values

Added several demo/tutorial videos to my YouTube playlist.

Geraint

Last edited by geraintluff; 04-23-2018 at 08:01 AM.
geraintluff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2018, 01:29 AM   #115
timothys_monster
Human being with feelings
 
timothys_monster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Xalapa, Mexico
Posts: 748
Default

Works perfectly fine. Thanks a lot! This is such a workflow enhancer now
timothys_monster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2018, 12:39 PM   #116
zookthespook
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 425
Default

These are delicious custard apple πs ! !
zookthespook is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2018, 07:23 PM   #117
RJHollins
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1,301
Default

I've been playing more with SpectruMatcher ...

Got a question ... possible request.

I wondered if there is a 'scaling' control that allows for global 'Strength'
of the Corrected result ? Unless I'm overlooking ... it seems the corrective amount is 100%.

If this type of control option is not available ... is it possible ?

Thanks for any consideration or info.
RJHollins is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2018, 07:32 PM   #118
cymbals
Human being with feelings
 
cymbals's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 138
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RJHollins View Post
I've been playing more with SpectruMatcher ...

I wondered if there is a 'scaling' control that allows for global 'Strength'
of the Corrected result ? Unless I'm overlooking ... it seems the corrective amount is 100%.
Yes- at the top right corner, adjust the mix percentage - that will allow you to dial down the strength of it.
cymbals is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2018, 07:38 PM   #119
RJHollins
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1,301
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cymbals View Post
Yes- at the top right corner, adjust the mix percentage - that will allow you to dial down the strength of it.
You're talking about Reapers default MIX control ... I see that ...

But what I'm looking for is scaling the corrected response that [with the display] we have Freq ranges and Gain values displayed. I'd find it useful to have a Gain scaling that would also show in the GUI.

[maybe I'm not explaining it well] :|
RJHollins is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2018, 07:45 PM   #120
cymbals
Human being with feelings
 
cymbals's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 138
Default

The freq and gain values are shown as you mouse over the graph eg: 100hz -3db.
is that what you are looking for?
cymbals is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.