Old 01-07-2010, 08:46 AM   #41
pjs
Human being with feelings
 
pjs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 168
Default

Yfoiler,

WordBuilderMFX.dll and WordBuilderVST.dll are in the WordBuilder folder in my default VSTPlugins folder. But I see I've also copied the 2 dll's to my VSTPlugins root folder after installation (don't ask me why, I struggled to get things working initially as well - installing and uninstalling numerous times!).

Mfxshell.dll is in my VSTPlugins root folder. Symphonic ChoirsVST.dll is also in the VSTPlugins root folder.

I'm running this on Windows 7 64bit. Wordbuilder does not work in Reaper64 though, more likely it's mfxshell that doesn't work in Reaper64, but it's fine in Reaper32.

Other things I should mention is that for some weird reason recorded midi won't trigger Builder/Choirs during playback unless the track is Record Armed. Also you have to render the track online else you'll just get silence. Not perfect but at least it works!

Hope this helps.
pjs is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2010, 09:59 AM   #42
Yfoiler
Human being with feelings
 
Yfoiler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 325
Default

PJS,
Thanks VERY much for all this information on your setup there. This gives me something else to try for sure. The really unusual thing about all this is that I am SURE I had WordBuilder running as a VST inside Reaper 64. I never use Reaper 32 anymore for orchestral composition. The only thing that was wrong was that it was on it's own separate track and the Play 64 engine was on another track. I do know the version of WordBuilder running was 32 bit because when it's window was open I had a separate dialog box showing it was running in bridged mode as a 32 bit VST in Reaper 64. Now I'm wondering how the hell I got that far. It makes me wonder if I'm right because I sure can't get back to running it that way now. Last night I did get the LoopBe30 virtual MIDI cables to work and I can run WordBuilder in stand alone and send it's MIDI data to the Play engine on a track in Reaper. I guess that's the way I'll have to work it unless I want to run it in Reaper 32, which I will try using your setup later. Thanks again for explaining your how you are doing it. I will try to duplicate that in Reaper 32. (I guess I could always render a WordBuilder track in Reaper 32 and import it into Reaper 64 when I was satisfied with it---a lengthy work-around though).
Yfoiler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2010, 08:39 PM   #43
idragosani
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 18
Default

Hey, mfxshell worked like a charm in Reaper x64. I was using loopBe1 but wanted to upgrade to LoopBe30 and for some reason is doesn't work on my system, but I found this thread and now Symphonic Choirs works just fine without the LoopBe.

Having native MFX support would be ideal, of course!
__________________
http://www.electricminstrel.com
idragosani is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2010, 03:19 AM   #44
turbo
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 18
Default MFXshell, Wordbuilder and x64 issues

Just a small message to let you know the results of my tests.

mfxshell is a 32bits DLL and thus can only load the 32bits version of Wordbuilder (Play edition).
When used in Reaper x64 (bridged mode I guess), Wordbuilder worked ok for 5 minutes and then caused a Reaper Crash.

This is why I vote for a native MFX support in Reaper (which will be both for 32bits and x64 OS).
turbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2010, 01:55 PM   #45
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 21,314
Default

Vote for this here!
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2010, 09:50 AM   #46
turbo
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 18
Default

@EvilDragon,

Sure, I've already voted ;-)

Just one issue with MFX is that it is Windows-only, so MAC users won't benefit from this. On the other side, VST-MA is cross platform...
turbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2010, 03:12 PM   #47
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 21,314
Default

Currently the most important bump for me. +1, make it happen!
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2010, 02:15 AM   #48
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 21,314
Default

One more bump. 53 votes in the tracker, that's no joke!
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2010, 05:01 AM   #49
Subz
Human being with feelings
 
Subz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 2,924
Default

we have dxi support so win only is no reason to to add mfx

VST-MA is already supported in reaper i guess? all my midi plugins work just fine in reaper

i voted for this one a while ago but i'm in for the bump

Subz
Subz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2010, 03:59 AM   #50
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 21,314
Default

I have to bump this.


I have no freaking idea why mfxshell doesn't work over here. I have tried on other PCs and it works there. Is it dependant on a certain Windows service, perhaps? I may have it turned off or something...

Can anybody help this poor soul that doesn't want to deal with virtual MIDI cables anymore? ;_;
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2010, 08:56 AM   #51
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 21,314
Default

I am at my friend's place now, we have managed to get his copy of Symphonic Choirs working, and indeed mfxshell works for him as well!


Alas, it is UNSTABLE and Wordbuilder hangs Reaper on random occasions (always at different time, but usually when raising the FX window from Main view).

I have tried running it as a separate process, and in that case it IS stable, BUT... if I want to use one of more important features of Wordbuilder (play from cursor) by pressing F4, this CRASHES Reaper's bridging host! I tried with "Send all keyboard input to FX", no change.

I hope one of the devs is reading this, what is the next step? I would like to make this to work stable for my friend, even though it's not working for me at all. So, can you please help in trying to detect the error/bug, and trying to solve it?

Should I post the error/crash log?

Last edited by EvilDragon; 07-21-2010 at 10:53 AM.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2010, 08:15 PM   #52
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 13,276
Default

ED... did you get that missing dll and put it into your sys32 folder?

btw... voted of course
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2010, 01:19 AM   #53
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 21,314
Default

WHICH missing DLL? I'm slightly confused now...
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2010, 01:37 AM   #54
dub3000
Human being with feelings
 
dub3000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 3,801
Default

evildragon, go looking for procmon (process monitor) on sysinternals on the microsoft site. start it up, try and load the plugin, and see if it's failing anywhere in the procmon log. you can filter it in various ways, and make sure you stop the filter as soon as the failure occurs, it can burn a lot of cpu.
dub3000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2010, 02:35 AM   #55
Reflected
Human being with feelings
 
Reflected's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 1,970
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
Holy shit!

This should get integrated with Reaper!

Thanks Rob, you rock!
Quote:
Originally Posted by rob.manderson View Post
Nah, I classical!!! :-)
!!!!!! ^^
Reflected is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2010, 06:16 AM   #56
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 21,314
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dub3000 View Post
evildragon, go looking for procmon (process monitor) on sysinternals on the microsoft site. start it up, try and load the plugin, and see if it's failing anywhere in the procmon log. you can filter it in various ways, and make sure you stop the filter as soon as the failure occurs, it can burn a lot of cpu.
I have also posted the error log here.


This procmon thing is way over my head, I dunno where to start filter out! :/
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2010, 08:04 AM   #57
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 13,276
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
New info - when I try to load WordBuilderMFX into Reaper for the first time after reboot, it says that mfc71.dll is missing or can't be found!

But I HAVE mfxshell.dll in the SAME folder as other WordBuilder stuff, just like you do!!
that missing dll.... try to put a copy of that in the system32 folder...
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2010, 09:00 AM   #58
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 21,314
Default

That's old. And the DLL was there in the folder, just Reaper couldn't reach it for some reason.

Anyways, that was on my PC back home. I'm at my friend's place now, and I am configuring Symphonic Choirs on HIS PC. But no luck with MFXshell+Wordbuilder combo, it freezes often.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2010, 12:29 PM   #59
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 13,276
Default

Just got a pile of MFX plugs from a friend who had them.... and have the MFX shell as well...

sadly not all the MFX plugs show up... so I'm +1000 for native support that would let us use all this cool midi stuff...

Please... voted already so can only keep bumpin'
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2010, 02:23 PM   #60
Arnar
Human being with feelings
 
Arnar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Smokie Bay.
Posts: 792
Default

Voted. Just looking at some MFx plugins ,Id sure like to have access .
__________________
In Music We Trust.
http://soundcloud.com/hazar
http://soundcloud.com/ifthenrun
Arnar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2010, 03:28 PM   #61
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 13,276
Default

well this has not been bumped in a while so... BUMP
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2010, 04:27 AM   #62
JFX
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 100
Default WB unusable i Reaper for lotsa people here?

Perhaps someone over at soundsonline.com should send the Cockos guys a EWQL (com)posers collection with wordbuilder to play with

/JfX
JFX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2010, 08:22 PM   #63
claudioaudio
Human being with feelings
 
claudioaudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 138
Default

BUMP_ just voted

Last edited by claudioaudio; 09-15-2010 at 09:56 AM.
claudioaudio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2010, 08:54 PM   #64
claudioaudio
Human being with feelings
 
claudioaudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 138
Default

YOOOO!!! Ive also been having this problem for a long ass time....

has anyone tried right clicking the wordbuilder before loading into reaper and selecting "Run as seperate Process" Cuz it just worked for me without crashing reaper...Now i just gotta figure out how to use the damn thing...Im stumped on how to get started

Last edited by claudioaudio; 09-15-2010 at 09:56 AM.
claudioaudio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2010, 02:52 PM   #65
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 21,314
Default

I've tried that. Using MFXshell and running WB through it as a separate process, got me frozen WB in about 30 seconds. Unworkable.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2010, 11:53 AM   #66
vidalsh
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: madrid/spain
Posts: 891
Default

I´ve just discovered a wordbuilder script to use under kontakt, so if you have kontakt you can use wordbuilder into kontakt in reaper

http://rapidshare.com/files/42080783...cript.rar.html

not the solution, but if you have kontakt you will can use wordbuilder in...
vidalsh is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2010, 12:39 PM   #67
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 21,314
Default

Yeah I know, I did some work on that script! The original thread is here -> http://www.vi-control.net/forum/view...fe6bced00767dc


Still doesn't have some stuff original WB has, like CC envelopes.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2010, 12:50 PM   #68
Arnar
Human being with feelings
 
Arnar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Smokie Bay.
Posts: 792
Default

Funny , I bumped into that script as well , was planning to tell you ED.

But , that´s not needed so I won't...
__________________
In Music We Trust.
http://soundcloud.com/hazar
http://soundcloud.com/ifthenrun
Arnar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2010, 12:56 PM   #69
vidalsh
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: madrid/spain
Posts: 891
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
Yeah I know, I did some work on that script! The original thread is here -> http://www.vi-control.net/forum/view...fe6bced00767dc


Still doesn't have some stuff original WB has, like CC envelopes.
ah sorry...

I´m not be able to understand your thread (sorry my english is so limitated)
vidalsh is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2010, 01:10 PM   #70
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 21,314
Default

Basically, one guy on that forum (JustinM) made the script, and I edited it, added new functions, and will be adding new functions. For example, currently you can only enter 16 syllables. I will bump it up to 256 or more.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2010, 05:30 AM   #71
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,505
Default

bump

I want symphonic choirs fully working really badly
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2010, 08:54 AM   #72
FermentedDigeridoo
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 99
Default Why All the Fuss?

The Kontakt Wordbuilder plugin eliminates the need for MFX support. The format is becoming dated anyway, and you will be much better off using a jScript plugin instaed.

I attached the script for all of you. Instructions are: 1) Unzip. 2) Place script in Users>[your name here]>Documents>Native Instruments>Kontakt 4>Scripts. Open it up in the Kontakt UI. If you don't know how to do this (or if you don't know IPA by heart), then don't even bother with any of this. Either that or shell out the money you would need to spend on your next kitchen renovation on Voxos or Requiem.

IMO it's not worth it at all to integrate MFX support into Reaper. Time would be better used increasing customization features and such.
Attached Files
File Type: zip Wordbuilder Plugin for Kontakt.zip (89.0 KB, 155 views)
FermentedDigeridoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2010, 08:57 AM   #73
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 21,314
Default

VOXOS and Requiem are entirely different ballpark in comparison to EWQLSO. That being said, the aforementioned K4 multiscript has it's own set of flaws in comparison to original Wordbuilder.


Yes, MFX should be in Reaper. And not only because of Wordbuilder. Exactly because the multiscript is not perfect and misses one of the most important features of Wordbuilder - CC envelopes and precise manual positioning of phonems in time. That goes way over the possibilities of Kontakt's scripting language. It's just a stopgap measure.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2010, 09:17 AM   #74
FermentedDigeridoo
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 99
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
VOXOS and Requiem are entirely different ballpark in comparison to EWQLSO. That being said, the aforementioned K4 multiscript has it's own set of flaws in comparison to original Wordbuilder.


Yes, MFX should be in Reaper. And not only because of Wordbuilder. Exactly because the multiscript is not perfect and misses one of the most important features of Wordbuilder - CC envelopes and precise manual positioning of phonems in time. That goes way over the possibilities of Kontakt's scripting language. It's just a stopgap measure.
IMO adding MFX support is something that only a small amount of users would benefit from. Wordbuilder is the only library I know of to use the format. Also, SC is quite old. Why not take the time to develop something more usable by a larger audience such as automation presets or MIDI or UI tweaks and enhancements?
FermentedDigeridoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2010, 09:22 AM   #75
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 21,314
Default

There are other very useful MFX plugins. SC is old, but still sounds awesome. Of course other improvements are welcome, but working composers would appreciate MFX support in Reaper. That's all I'm saying.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2011, 04:30 AM   #76
Scoox
Human being with feelings
 
Scoox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Wuxi, China
Posts: 234
Default

Just voted. Would be great to have MFX support.
Scoox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2011, 05:07 PM   #77
mikeroephonics
Human being with feelings
 
mikeroephonics's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 2,432
Default

Any official word on this? It would be nice to use MIDI MFX plugins in REAPER!
__________________
Please check out these MIDI requests: http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=103192
Thanks.
mikeroephonics is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2011, 05:17 PM   #78
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 21,314
Default

No news...
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2018, 05:25 PM   #79
X. O. Apodo
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 78
Default

Now that Metaplugin has a native 32/64 bit bridge it is a natural to be able to host MFX (cakewalk) since most MFX are 32 bit. And the modular environment is ideal for mfx. And it is not that expensive and even less so on a -50% sale.

Now how to convince DDMF to add mfx hosting.
https://ddmf.eu/metaplugin-chainer-v...s-aax-wrapper/
__________________
Multi-touch Monitor, XotoPad 2 and iPad Air as Midi Controllers, iConnectMIDI2+,
Windows 10 64 bit, Reaper 5, Waves Gold, Komplete 11, Iris 2, ZPitchMap, Synthmaster, Some Melda, PSP, SonoKinetic, Eventtide.
X. O. Apodo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.