Old 11-01-2017, 09:24 AM   #1
ScottR
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Toronto
Posts: 5
Default routing hardware synths (more info added)

Hi, so previously I had been using a MOTU MTP AV that used clockworks, another software to handle all the routing.

the MTP is acting up so I'm trying to us a MOTU midi express 128, which doesn't use clockworks, so I have to route in reaper.

I CANNOT figure it out.

forgive me, I've searched the manual, i've searched the everything... poorly apparently, but still! please help!

I use two keyboard synths (blofeld, ensoniq SQ-80) to also control two rack synths, and then also use a Korg padKontrol to trigger a rack drum synth.

ideally I want to create a series of templates/presets. for example, setup 1, "blofeld master" has the blofeld keyboard trigger everything, setup 2, blofeld triggers rack synths but not SQ-80, etc etc

how does one route hardware synths within Reaper?!

Thanks y'all

Last edited by ScottR; 11-02-2017 at 08:28 AM.
ScottR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2017, 08:26 AM   #2
ScottR
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Toronto
Posts: 5
Default

I should give more info of what I HAVE done:

MOTU midi express 128 was added and configured in Audio MIDI Setup
MIDI inputs and outputs are enabled in Reaper preferences

2 tracks monitor and record inputs armed, record enabled

1st track, Blofeld (master) -- Input - MIDI - motu port 1

2nd track, Triton rack (slave) -- Input - MIDI - motu port 7 (it just happens to be 7)


NOW HOW TO SEND MIDI FROM THE BLOFELD TO THE TRITON?

ok.. the "route" button.

ok.. top right.. MIDI Hardware Output

So on routing for Triton track 2, I change the MIDI Hardware Output to port 1 (blofeld)?
this should work now no?
do I also have to specify channels?

Do SENDS and RECEIVES have anything to do with this??

I CAN successfully record and play back MIDI on the Blofeld btw.
ScottR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2017, 09:27 AM   #3
Stella645
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 297
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ScottR View Post

this should work now no?
It sounds like you are confusing input with output. The Triton midi hardware out needs to go to the Triton (7?). You need to set the record input of Triton track to the port the Blofeld is connected to.....it will be exactly the same as the Blofeld track input is set if that is recording midi ok.
Stella645 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2017, 11:55 AM   #4
ScottR
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Toronto
Posts: 5
Default

Thank You!
ScottR is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.