Old 05-22-2020, 12:18 AM   #401
solger
Human being with feelings
 
solger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 4,515
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BartR View Post
Just a note: I did notice that if the file name or path contains apostrophes, when I select it form this Loader, Reaper return an unknown error and doesn't open the project.

I have a project calle d ROCK'N ROLL.RPP and it doesn't open it, when I renamed it on ROCK-N ROLL.RPP it did

I suggest to implement all characters ;-)
Quote:
Originally Posted by BartR
Windows 7 64 bit
Reaper 6.10
Recent Projects tab
I did some tests on both Windows 7 and Windows 10 and loading projects containing apostrophes in the folder or file works fine here on both. So not sure what's causing the error message on your end.
But try if the following helps:
  • If you haven't already, check if you have the latest SWS Extensions installed. Recommended SWS version for use with Reaper 6.10 is SWS 2.11 or higher: http://www.sws-extension.org/download/pre-release/
  • If the problem persists, try if clearing the entire recent project list once helps (via Right-Click menu in the [Recent Projects] tab. Or via Preferences > General > [Clear recent project list) - to rule out that any old [Recent] entries stored in the reaper.ini might be causing issues.
__________________
ReaLauncher
solger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2020, 05:40 AM   #402
BartR
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Belgium
Posts: 94
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by solger View Post
I did some tests on both Windows 7 and Windows 10 and loading projects containing apostrophes in the folder or file works fine here on both. So not sure what's causing the error message on your end.
But try if the following helps:
  • If you haven't already, check if you have the latest SWS Extensions installed. Recommended SWS version for use with Reaper 6.10 is SWS 2.11 or higher: http://www.sws-extension.org/download/pre-release/
  • If the problem persists, try if clearing the entire recent project list once helps (via Right-Click menu in the [Recent Projects] tab. Or via Preferences > General > [Clear recent project list) - to rule out that any old [Recent] entries stored in the reaper.ini might be causing issues.

I did both operation s you suggested. Unfortunately: no way out. As soon as there is an apostrophe into the file name, it returns that error.
__________________
Bart R.
BartR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2020, 10:36 AM   #403
solger
Human being with feelings
 
solger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 4,515
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BartR View Post
I did both operation s you suggested. Unfortunately: no way out. As soon as there is an apostrophe into the file name, it returns that error.
OK. Very strange.
__________________
ReaLauncher
solger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2020, 10:56 AM   #404
solger
Human being with feelings
 
solger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 4,515
Default

Since the question came up in this thread (https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=237192) about toggling the ReaLauncher window via a single MIDI command assignment:
I'll have to check if it's possible to implement this behavior directly into the ReaLauncher code.

In the meantime, here's a script to try (requires js_ReaScriptAPI installed):
  1. Copy the attached ReaLauncher-Window-Toggle.lua script, for instance, into the Scripts folder inside the Reaper resource path (Options > Show REAPER resource path in explorer/finder)
  2. Import the script in the Action List via the ReaScript [Load] button
  3. And assign it to a MIDI shortcut

It might be necessary to replace the Action Command ID inside the script (highlighted in bold) if it's different in the Action List on your Reaper install (Copying the ID is possible via Right-Click > Copy selected action command ID):
Quote:
...
-- Replace the Action Command ID (assigned to the ReaLauncher script in the Action List) if necessary
reaper.Main_OnCommand(reaper.NamedCommandLookup("_RS64c58143c69f93c74347ca8caed894d680cec4a5"), 0)
...
Attached Files
File Type: lua ReaLauncher-Window-Toggle.lua (553 Bytes, 20 views)
__________________
ReaLauncher

Last edited by solger; 05-27-2020 at 12:04 PM. Reason: updated script version
solger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2020, 01:11 PM   #405
BartR
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Belgium
Posts: 94
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by solger View Post
Since the question came up in this thread (https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=237192) about toggling the ReaLauncher window via a single MIDI command assignment:
I'll have to check if it's possible to implement this behavior directly into the ReaLauncher code.

In the meantime, here's a script to try (requires js_ReaScriptAPI installed):
  1. Copy the attached ReaLauncher-Window-Toggle.lua script, for instance, into the Scripts folder inside the Reaper resource path (Options > Show REAPER resource path in explorer/finder)
  2. Import the script in the Action List via the ReaScript [Load] button
  3. And assign it to a MIDI shortcut

It might be necessary to replace the Action Command ID inside the script (highlighted in bold) if it's different in the Action List on your Reaper install (Copying the ID is possible via Right-Click > Copy selected action command ID):
I turns it on, but it doesn't turn it off when I push the assigned button again one time
__________________
Bart R.
BartR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2020, 01:27 PM   #406
solger
Human being with feelings
 
solger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 4,515
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BartR View Post
I turns it on, but it doesn't turn it off when I push the assigned button again one time
Just to clarify:
  • Do you have the ReaLauncher-Window-Toggle.lua script assigned to a MIDI button (like the one transmitting 'MIDI Chan 16 CC 9' which you mentioned in the other thread)?
  • And in case you're already using a MIDI button (like the 'MIDI Chan 16 CC 9' one): does assigning the same MIDI button to a different Action like Transport: Play/pause or Transport: Play/stop work for toggling that Action?


General side notes:

Toggling probably won't work when assigning non-MIDI key shortcuts to the toggle-script (unless the window focus is set, for instance, manually to the main Reaper window before triggering the key shortcut again to close the ReaLauncher window). In comparison, Action/Script assignments to MIDI controllers should normally work independently of the current window focus.

Since I don't have a FaderPort Classic, I tested the ReaLauncher-Window-Toggle.lua script using MIDI CC buttons on other MIDI controllers.
__________________
ReaLauncher

Last edited by solger; 05-27-2020 at 10:47 PM.
solger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2020, 11:37 PM   #407
BartR
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Belgium
Posts: 94
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by solger View Post
Just to clarify:
  • Do you have the ReaLauncher-Window-Toggle.lua script assigned to a MIDI button (like the one transmitting 'MIDI Chan 16 CC 9' which you mentioned in the other thread)?
  • And in case you're already using a MIDI button (like the 'MIDI Chan 16 CC 9' one): does assigning the same MIDI button to a different Action like Transport: Play/pause or Transport: Play/stop work for toggling that Action?


General side notes:

Toggling probably won't work when assigning non-MIDI key shortcuts to the toggle-script (unless the window focus is set, for instance, manually to the main Reaper window before triggering the key shortcut again to close the ReaLauncher window). In comparison, Action/Script assignments to MIDI controllers should normally work independently of the current window focus.

Since I don't have a FaderPort Classic, I tested the ReaLauncher-Window-Toggle.lua script using MIDI CC buttons on other MIDI controllers.
I imported the LUA like you suggested.
Into the Action window, the name still the same and the assigned key as well.
The MIDI key is the same ... MIDI Chan 16 CC 9 ... and it correspond to the "Proj" key on the Faderport Classic ... it's not assigned to any other function, in Reaper

[EDIT]I attached a screenshot to show how I assigned the MIDI Control
Attached Images
File Type: jpg ReaLauncher.JPG (50.3 KB, 5 views)
__________________
Bart R.

Last edited by BartR; 05-28-2020 at 01:02 AM.
BartR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2020, 01:11 AM   #408
BartR
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Belgium
Posts: 94
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by solger View Post
Just to clarify:
  • Do you have the ReaLauncher-Window-Toggle.lua script assigned to a MIDI button (like the one transmitting 'MIDI Chan 16 CC 9' which you mentioned in the other thread)?
  • And in case you're already using a MIDI button (like the 'MIDI Chan 16 CC 9' one): does assigning the same MIDI button to a different Action like Transport: Play/pause or Transport: Play/stop work for toggling that Action?


General side notes:

Toggling probably won't work when assigning non-MIDI key shortcuts to the toggle-script (unless the window focus is set, for instance, manually to the main Reaper window before triggering the key shortcut again to close the ReaLauncher window). In comparison, Action/Script assignments to MIDI controllers should normally work independently of the current window focus.

Since I don't have a FaderPort Classic, I tested the ReaLauncher-Window-Toggle.lua script using MIDI CC buttons on other MIDI controllers.
CORRECTIONS

I'm sorry I just assigned the MIDI command to the old script. Sorry for that

now, I did assign it to the correct one. But I get an error (please see the attached picture)
Attached Images
File Type: jpg ReaLauncher2.JPG (25.6 KB, 10 views)
__________________
Bart R.
BartR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2020, 02:16 PM   #409
tompad
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Fjugesta, Sweden
Posts: 476
Default

@BartR and @Solger....

Why do we need a lua-script to toggle ReaLauncher?

I have a Faderport Classic and have assigned ReaLauncher
to the Proj-button in the .ini-file for FaderPort. When
I click button ReaLauncher is opened and when I click
again it is closed.

...so what is the point with another script to toggle?

Am I missing something?
__________________
ToDoList Obliques MusicMath Donation Some of mine and my friends music projects on Spotify
tompad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2020, 03:09 PM   #410
BartR
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Belgium
Posts: 94
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tompad View Post
@BartR and @Solger....

Why do we need a lua-script to toggle ReaLauncher?

I have a Faderport Classic and have assigned ReaLauncher
to the Proj-button in the .ini-file for FaderPort. When
I click button ReaLauncher is opened and when I click
again it is closed.

...so what is the point with another script to toggle?

Am I missing something?
Just I learned now that there is a .INI file of FaderPort. Not even idea where it is located and so on ... :-/ Not even clue how to set it up
__________________
Bart R.
BartR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2020, 03:28 PM   #411
BartR
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Belgium
Posts: 94
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tompad View Post
@BartR and @Solger....

Why do we need a lua-script to toggle ReaLauncher?

I have a Faderport Classic and have assigned ReaLauncher
to the Proj-button in the .ini-file for FaderPort. When
I click button ReaLauncher is opened and when I click
again it is closed.

...so what is the point with another script to toggle?

Am I missing something?
I think I've found what you suggested.
However, I'm not sure the line here below is correct

ACTION_PROJECT=_RS64c58143c69f93c74347ca8caed894d6 80cec4a5

because it doesn't work at all
__________________
Bart R.
BartR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2020, 11:16 PM   #412
tompad
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Fjugesta, Sweden
Posts: 476
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BartR View Post
I think I've found what you suggested.
However, I'm not sure the line here below is correct

ACTION_PROJECT=_RS64c58143c69f93c74347ca8caed894d6 80cec4a5

because it doesn't work at all
The line looks correct if the ID is for ReaLauncher.

Have you reloaded the Faderport??

On mine its pressing Shift+Stop+Play (if my memory is right)

By the way - what is your name of the .ini-file?
__________________
ToDoList Obliques MusicMath Donation Some of mine and my friends music projects on Spotify
tompad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2020, 02:58 AM   #413
BartR
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Belgium
Posts: 94
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tompad View Post
The line looks correct if the ID is for ReaLauncher.

Have you reloaded the Faderport??

On mine its pressing Shift+Stop+Play (if my memory is right)

By the way - what is your name of the .ini-file?
I remember I installed it years ago:

reaper_csurf_fpxt.ini

I tried now to press Shift+Stop+Play ... but reaper just goes in Play ...nothing else happens
__________________
Bart R.
BartR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2020, 03:04 AM   #414
Mottemania
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 97
Default

Let me say first: This thing is just amazing. I got to clear the recent project list, but after this it worked great.

I have feature request, what do you think about a more advanced view for the backups.
I find the backup-function a bit messy, especially with many projects and many backupfiles.
I would imagine some kind of table with the projects and backup-files which belong to said project file and in the third row I see the date, when the backup file was created.
Mottemania is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2020, 03:15 AM   #415
BartR
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Belgium
Posts: 94
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tompad View Post
The line looks correct if the ID is for ReaLauncher.

Have you reloaded the Faderport??

On mine its pressing Shift+Stop+Play (if my memory is right)

By the way - what is your name of the .ini-file?
FOUND!

I updated the driver like here
https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=217151

and when it appears the window that make you choose what to do (pressing a second time), just tick on: Remember the action .. and it WORKS!

Thanks a million!
__________________
Bart R.
BartR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2020, 04:32 AM   #416
solger
Human being with feelings
 
solger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 4,515
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BartR View Post
FOUND!

I updated the driver like here
https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=217151

and when it appears the window that make you choose what to do (pressing a second time), just tick on: Remember the action .. and it WORKS!

Thanks a million!
@BartR: Great to hear that it's working now.

@tompad: thanks for the help

Quote:
Originally Posted by tompad View Post
@BartR and @Solger....

Why do we need a lua-script to toggle ReaLauncher?
I have a Faderport Classic and have assigned ReaLauncher to the Proj-button in the .ini-file for FaderPort. When I click button ReaLauncher is opened and when I click again it is closed.
...so what is the point with another script to toggle?

Am I missing something?
In general, possible options and behaviors can depend on the MIDI device and/or how the MIDI device is integrated into Reaper.
For example, is it used as generic MIDI device (Preferences > Audio > MIDI Devices) or as Control Surface (Preferences > Control/OSC/web). And in case of a Control Surface: using which extension (Mackie Control Universal, Klinke, CSI, ...).


I don't have a Faderport, so I didn't know about the .ini-file option
__________________
ReaLauncher

Last edited by solger; 05-29-2020 at 05:13 AM.
solger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2020, 04:47 AM   #417
solger
Human being with feelings
 
solger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 4,515
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mottemania View Post
Let me say first: This thing is just amazing. I got to clear the recent project list, but after this it worked great.

I have feature request, what do you think about a more advanced view for the backups.
I find the backup-function a bit messy, especially with many projects and many backupfiles.
I would imagine some kind of table with the projects and backup-files which belong to said project file and in the third row I see the date, when the backup file was created.
Thanks. Cannot yet say exactly what's possible in terms of implementation details (I'll have to take a closer look first), but I'll add it to the feature wish list
__________________
ReaLauncher
solger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2020, 06:41 AM   #418
Mottemania
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 97
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by solger View Post
Thanks. Cannot yet say exactly what's possible in terms of implementation details (I'll have to take a closer look first), but I'll add it to the feature wish list
Maybe you can the infos for the table out of the backup filename. At least my format is projectname-date-increasing number.

Mottemania is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2020, 07:06 AM   #419
BartR
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Belgium
Posts: 94
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by solger View Post
Thanks. Cannot yet say exactly what's possible in terms of implementation details (I'll have to take a closer look first), but I'll add it to the feature wish list
Using (a lot) our feature, just popped up a kind of idea:
Instinctively, indeed, often I double click on the project name to open it.
Of course it doesn't then I click on "LOAD" button, which is fine

It will be excellent if on that case, instead, a popup appears asking to load on a new tab or to load into the present tab ... yes replicating a bit the function of the right side buttons, helping us just during some "instinct" action.

Thanks a million for your efforts. Much appreciated
__________________
Bart R.
BartR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2020, 07:30 AM   #420
tompad
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Fjugesta, Sweden
Posts: 476
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BartR View Post
FOUND!

I updated the driver like here
https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=217151

and when it appears the window that make you choose what to do (pressing a second time), just tick on: Remember the action .. and it WORKS!

Thanks a million!
Great to hear it works! :-)
__________________
ToDoList Obliques MusicMath Donation Some of mine and my friends music projects on Spotify
tompad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2020, 07:32 AM   #421
tompad
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Fjugesta, Sweden
Posts: 476
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by solger View Post
@BartR: Great to hear that it's working now.

@tompad: thanks for the help
Thank YOU for this great script!
__________________
ToDoList Obliques MusicMath Donation Some of mine and my friends music projects on Spotify
tompad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2020, 08:52 AM   #422
solger
Human being with feelings
 
solger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 4,515
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BartR View Post
Using (a lot) our feature, just popped up a kind of idea:

Instinctively, indeed, often I double click on the project name to open it. Of course it doesn't then I click on "LOAD" button, which is fine

It will be excellent if on that case, instead, a popup appears asking to load on a new tab or to load into the present tab ... yes replicating a bit the function of the right side buttons, helping us just during some "instinct" action.d
Just to clarify: can you post more details about this example?

Like when should a popup appear exactly: on double-click? When clicking the "Load" button? Or in a different case?



Currently the following options are available (if I haven't forgotten one to list):
  • Double-click: loads only the clicked entry (into the current project tab)
  • [Load in Tab]: (by clicking the button or pressing 'SHIFT + ENTER'): loads all selected entries in additional project tabs
  • [Load]: (by clicking the button or pressing 'ENTER') loads the first selected entry in the current project tab. Other entries (if multiple are selected) are loaded in additional tabs
__________________
ReaLauncher

Last edited by solger; 05-29-2020 at 09:13 AM. Reason: typo
solger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2020, 09:07 AM   #423
solger
Human being with feelings
 
solger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 4,515
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mottemania View Post
Maybe you can the infos for the table out of the backup filename. At least my format is projectname-date-increasing number.
Thanks. Yeah, that's one of the points I'll have to check
__________________
ReaLauncher
solger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2020, 09:33 AM   #424
BartR
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Belgium
Posts: 94
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by solger View Post
Just to clarify: can you post more details about this example?

Like when should a popup appear exactly: on double-click? When clicking the "Load" button? Or in a different case?



Currently the following options are available (if I haven't forgotten one to list):
  • Double-click: loads only the clicked entry (into the current project tab)
  • [Load in Tab]: (by clicking the button or pressing 'SHIFT + ENTER'): loads all selected entries in additional project tabs
  • [Load]: (by clicking the button or pressing 'ENTER') loads the first selected entry in the current project tab. Other entries (if multiple are selected) are loaded in additional tabs
Well in this moment, I have to "double click" 2 times consecutively in order to load the project into the current tab ... so the simple "double click" doesn't work.

I just noticed it right now, after have read your message.

My idea (if applicable) was:

- IF double click on a listed project
- it opens a popup with the 2 buttons in it:
  • [Load in Tab]:
  • [Load]:
It "forces" me to choose where I want to load the project
__________________
Bart R.
BartR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2020, 10:01 AM   #425
solger
Human being with feelings
 
solger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 4,515
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BartR View Post
Well in this moment, I have to "double click" 2 times consecutively in order to load the project into the current tab ... so the simple "double click" doesn't work.

I just noticed it right now, after have read your message.

My idea (if applicable) was:

- IF double click on a listed project
- it opens a popup with the 2 buttons in it:
  • [Load in Tab]:
  • [Load]:
It "forces" me to choose where I want to load the project
OK, got it. Thanks.
__________________
ReaLauncher
solger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 08:22 AM   #426
BartR
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Belgium
Posts: 94
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by solger View Post
OK, got it. Thanks.
Please a small note (I did noticed in these days)

if a "quadruple click" (not double click) a liste project file, it opens even if into the file name there is an apostrophe.

While: if I select it and I click on the button "Load", it returns the error I was talking about.

I hope this info is useful to you
__________________
Bart R.
BartR is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.