Old 05-20-2020, 10:40 PM   #281
blumpy
Human being with feelings
 
blumpy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 337
Default Plugin windows open

Odd... issue likely with a simple fix that I'm missing. It used to be that when I clicked on an effect the window for that effect would automatically pop up. Now I need to click on it in the fx window for the track.

Did something change?

Please note: I'm not having this issue in reaper when I add FX it is only in the HeDa track templates.
blumpy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2020, 10:48 AM   #282
mehmethan
Human being with feelings
 
mehmethan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 500
Default

Hi Heda,
The new update of js_ReascriptAPI (v1.215) seems to solve "Automatic screenshot of the plugin" bug.

When I take automatic screenshot of the plugins, there is a problem with the size of the screenshots.
- Plugins which have small interface have very big screenshots.
- Plugins which are wide on x axis have very big screenshots.
- Plugins which are tiny on x axis have very small screenshots.

Is there a way to fix this problem?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Adsız.jpg (57.5 KB, 10 views)

Last edited by mehmethan; 05-21-2020 at 08:24 PM.
mehmethan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2020, 12:53 PM   #283
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,826
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mehmethan View Post
Hi Heda,
The new update of js_ReascriptAPI (v1.215) seems to solve "Automatic screenshot of the plugin" bug.

When I take automatic screenshot of the plugins, there is a problem with the size of the screenshots.
- Plugins which have small interface have very big screenshots.
- Plugins which are wide on x axis have very big screenshots.
- Plugins which are tiny on x axis have very small screenshots.

Is there a way to fix this problem?
nice to see that jsAPI was fixed

the only way to fix it I guess is to edit the images later to fit in a square canvas with transparent background. So all the images would be square proportions.
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2020, 12:56 PM   #284
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,826
Default v1.3pre5 (2020-05-22)

* v1.3pre5 (2020-05-22)
# dragdrop fx chain to items: change selected items to be more than 1 instead of more than 0, to insert on takes of all selected items.
# fix: action after inserting wasn't working with FX chains
# fix: trying to improve double click for fast double clicking




Quote:
Originally Posted by blumpy View Post
Odd... issue likely with a simple fix that I'm missing. It used to be that when I clicked on an effect the window for that effect would automatically pop up. Now I need to click on it in the fx window for the track.

Did something change?

Please note: I'm not having this issue in reaper when I add FX it is only in the HeDa track templates.

with this fix update the action after inserting FX chain is run.
you can create a custom action with the following commands:
- SWS/S&M: Select last FX for selected tracks
- SWS/S&M: Toggle float selected FX for selected tracks.
save it as a custom action and assign its command ID in the Track Templates option for action after inserting.
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2020, 02:07 PM   #285
Reflected
Human being with feelings
 
Reflected's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,318
Default

Hey heda

is it possible to add an option to render preview from time selection rather than from all items in the track?
__________________
Thanks devs for adding the abillity to use single click to change a single velocity And single right click to remove a single note without dragging.
much appreciated.
Reflected is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 05:08 AM   #286
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,826
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Reflected View Post
Hey heda

is it possible to add an option to render preview from time selection rather than from all items in the track?
yes I think it should be possible to do render stem selected track, with time selection.
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 05:09 AM   #287
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,826
Default v1.3pre6 (2020-06-02)

* v1.3pre6 (2020-06-02)
+ Settings > Auto Preview Audio (clicking or keyboard navigating automatically plays audio preview)
+ Settings > Focus Arrange (optional now: Keep arrange focused)
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 02:29 PM   #288
Reflected
Human being with feelings
 
Reflected's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,318
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
yes I think it should be possible to do render stem selected track, with time selection.
I was actually thinking of rednder master track time selection
So when saving multiple tracks together, it will preview the whole mix of the tracks inside the template. (currently I do this manually)

which again leads to the needed ability to save multiple tracks.
__________________
Thanks devs for adding the abillity to use single click to change a single velocity And single right click to remove a single note without dragging.
much appreciated.
Reflected is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.