Old 04-21-2020, 12:02 PM   #1
nikolalkc
Human being with feelings
 
nikolalkc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Belgrade, Serbia
Posts: 227
Default Colored Rippling

I think that there should be a stronger visual indicator for various ripple editing modes. Some time ago I created a feature request for this.

https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=229530

Here's the idea:




The ruler and track backgrounds automatically change colors depending on active ripple editing mode.

I created C++ extension called Colored Rippling which you can install from my ReaPack http://bit.ly/LKC-Tools

It's now available for MAC x64 and PC x64.

EDIT 1: v0.3 Fixed PC build issue.

ORIGINAL:
Some people have issues with using this.

https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=234454

I am very new to C++ extension development and I don't know what's exactly causing the problems.

I used a template to build this extension https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=169032

If you like the idea I invite you to test this extension and to help me make a much better UX.

Last edited by nikolalkc; 05-19-2020 at 04:09 AM.
nikolalkc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2020, 03:12 PM   #2
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 6,519
Default

I like the idea but chaging arrange view color is a bit radical, only top bar color would be good for me.
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2020, 04:05 AM   #3
Skorobagatko
Human being with feelings
 
Skorobagatko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Ukraine, Kyiv
Posts: 210
Default

Great idea, I agree with X-Raym about coloring only top bar.
Skorobagatko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2020, 06:12 AM   #4
akademie
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,440
Default

I like the idea of chaging arrange view color as such - e.g. for recording. Very apparent then, if such visual attention is essential for user's case.
akademie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2020, 06:14 AM   #5
hardplay
Human being with feelings
 
hardplay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: South
Posts: 1,003
Default

This sort of feature would be very useful, something that helps you understand if on or off !
__________________
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
TUTORIAL:CONTROLLARE REAPER DA CELL/TABLET https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=207711
hardplay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2020, 07:30 AM   #6
Meo-Ada Mespotine
Human being with feelings
 
Meo-Ada Mespotine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Leipzig
Posts: 285
Default

It would be great if I could customize it. Like having an inifile, in which I can add action, togglestate and colorvalue.
So I could use it as visual clue for various recordingmodes or other states, not only Ripple.
__________________
Use you/she/her, when contacting me, please. Thanks :) Not mentoring via PMs, sorry.
Ultraschall-API - 1111 ReaScript functions for Reaper - Reaper Internals - Developerdocs4Reaper
Meo-Ada Mespotine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2020, 11:32 AM   #7
nikolalkc
Human being with feelings
 
nikolalkc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Belgrade, Serbia
Posts: 227
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Meo-Ada Mespotine View Post
It would be great if I could customize it. Like having an inifile, in which I can add action, togglestate and colorvalue.
So I could use it as visual clue for various recordingmodes or other states, not only Ripple.
I plan to make colors customizable and the toggle option to choose if the state affects ruler, arrange view or both.

But I don't know if I would be able to add support for any custom state.

This extension is still my C++ experimentation phase.
nikolalkc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2020, 01:05 AM   #8
nikolalkc
Human being with feelings
 
nikolalkc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Belgrade, Serbia
Posts: 227
Default

MAC Version is now available. Please let me know if you guys have any problem installing it or using it.
__________________
Youtube | Donation| Website | Twitter
nikolalkc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2020, 05:21 AM   #9
Ideosound
Human being with feelings
 
Ideosound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: U.K
Posts: 281
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nikolalkc View Post
MAC Version is now available. Please let me know if you guys have any problem installing it or using it.
Hi,

So i've got the 'UserPlugins/reaper_colored_rippling_x64.dylib' installed but I've forgotten what to do now? How do I load this again?
Ideosound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2020, 06:17 AM   #10
nikolalkc
Human being with feelings
 
nikolalkc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Belgrade, Serbia
Posts: 227
Default

You should be able to use it automatically after installation. Just restart your REAPER and then try changing ripple editing modes. If it doesn't affect arrange view and timelines than I did something wrong. But let me know anyway.
__________________
Youtube | Donation| Website | Twitter
nikolalkc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2020, 07:40 AM   #11
Ideosound
Human being with feelings
 
Ideosound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: U.K
Posts: 281
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nikolalkc View Post
You should be able to use it automatically after installation. Just restart your REAPER and then try changing ripple editing modes. If it doesn't affect arrange view and timelines than I did something wrong. But let me know anyway.
Ah gotcha, yes all working, this is really nice! Thanks so much! I like the colours although could they be customisable in future? Not really a problem if not....
Ideosound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2020, 08:09 AM   #12
andyp24
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 749
Default

Hi

I know the code would be really different, so it's a totally different script for a similar need, but for me what would be ideal is that when a Ripple Mode is engaged and item(s) are selected, the colour of the ITEMS THAT WILL BE RIPPLED changes to something really clear and obvious like bright yellow, or white, or black. Sometimes if objects are very nearly (but not quite) aligned in time, it'd be useful to see if they're going to move with the selected one.

Cheers
Andy
andyp24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2020, 09:09 AM   #13
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5,865
Default

Got the mac version. The extension didn't automatically install when synchronizing. For anyone that gets stuck at this point, search the "browse packages" window for LKC, find "colored rippling", right-click and install.
Apply. wait for sync. Restart reaper


this is fantastic!
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2020, 06:20 AM   #14
nikolalkc
Human being with feelings
 
nikolalkc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Belgrade, Serbia
Posts: 227
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Skorobagatko View Post
Great idea, I agree with X-Raym about coloring only top bar.
I will implement this as soon as possible.
__________________
Youtube | Donation| Website | Twitter
nikolalkc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2020, 01:33 AM   #15
Ideosound
Human being with feelings
 
Ideosound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: U.K
Posts: 281
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nikolalkc View Post
I will implement this as soon as possible.
Yes I think the top bar only is enough to let you know which mode it is in. Strangely when I first installed and used this, that was all that happened anyway. The main arrangement did not colour although I was seeing it colour on the navigator window. However then possibly yesterday, I noticed it had started to do this on the main arrangement. No idea why it has changed. I'm using dark mode on the mac and via Reaper preferences but that shouldn't matter maybe. Great work!
Ideosound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2020, 04:08 AM   #16
Ideosound
Human being with feelings
 
Ideosound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: U.K
Posts: 281
Default

I figured out that I wasn't seeing the colouring on the arrangement when I have this action on
'Grid divide arrange view vertically my measures' when this is off then you see the background colour.

Be great to have no arrange colouring at all and just the top. Thanks.
Ideosound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2020, 07:50 AM   #17
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5,865
Default

I don't want to complicate things, but I do like it a lot as is.
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2020, 08:27 AM   #18
Ideosound
Human being with feelings
 
Ideosound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: U.K
Posts: 281
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EpicSounds View Post
I don't want to complicate things, but I do like it a lot as is.
Maybe there could be two different versions so people could choose if they want the full colour version or the more minimal version. Depending on how much work that creates obviously. Either way, I think this is an incredibly essential feature!
Ideosound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2020, 01:41 AM   #19
Sumalc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: France
Posts: 597
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EpicSounds View Post
Got the mac version. The extension didn't automatically install when synchronizing. For anyone that gets stuck at this point, search the "browse packages" window for LKC, find "colored rippling", right-click and install.
Apply. wait for sync. Restart reaper
this is fantastic!

I can't do it even by following this procedure.
Sumalc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2020, 06:02 AM   #20
amagalma
Human being with feelings
 
amagalma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 2,081
Default

It installed correctly here but unfortunately does not seem to work. No matter what is the ripple setting everything stays the same. Win10 x64, Reaper v6.09 x64
amagalma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2020, 10:04 AM   #21
grandfougue
Human being with feelings
 
grandfougue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 223
Default

Hello I have an error message since May. Can you help me ? yet I have all the visual redistibution I don't understand

Last edited by grandfougue; 05-02-2020 at 10:15 AM.
grandfougue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2020, 12:10 PM   #22
nikolalkc
Human being with feelings
 
nikolalkc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Belgrade, Serbia
Posts: 227
Default

I still don't understand it either. Will look more into the issue.
__________________
Youtube | Donation| Website | Twitter
nikolalkc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2020, 12:25 PM   #23
Jason Brian Merrill
Human being with feelings
 
Jason Brian Merrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northeastern PA, USA
Posts: 21,119
Default

something like this would be awesome
__________________
Beliefs do not require respect. People do.
Jason Brian Merrill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2020, 02:36 AM   #24
nikolalkc
Human being with feelings
 
nikolalkc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Belgrade, Serbia
Posts: 227
Default

Maybe I should consider making this feature part of the SWS.
__________________
Youtube | Donation| Website | Twitter
nikolalkc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2020, 07:38 AM   #25
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 6,519
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nikolalkc View Post
Maybe I should consider making this feature part of the SWS.
Better as your own extension I think so you can control release rate. :P
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2020, 10:14 AM   #26
Jason Brian Merrill
Human being with feelings
 
Jason Brian Merrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northeastern PA, USA
Posts: 21,119
Default

tried to copy and paste from that link but got:

coloredripple.lua:1: unexpected symbol near '{'

also i directly downloaded the dll and threw it in the plugins folder, nothing.

it did download using the repository but still nothing. Its a portable install
__________________
Beliefs do not require respect. People do.

Last edited by Jason Brian Merrill; 05-03-2020 at 11:01 AM.
Jason Brian Merrill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2020, 12:12 PM   #27
Jason Brian Merrill
Human being with feelings
 
Jason Brian Merrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northeastern PA, USA
Posts: 21,119
Default

made a few different installs and tried it, no go
__________________
Beliefs do not require respect. People do.
Jason Brian Merrill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2020, 12:15 PM   #28
nikolalkc
Human being with feelings
 
nikolalkc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Belgrade, Serbia
Posts: 227
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jason Brian Merrill View Post
made a few different installs and tried it, no go
The same thing is happening to couple of my friends. No idea how to solve this.
__________________
Youtube | Donation| Website | Twitter
nikolalkc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2020, 12:17 PM   #29
Jason Brian Merrill
Human being with feelings
 
Jason Brian Merrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northeastern PA, USA
Posts: 21,119
Default

I wonder if it's a certain kind of C++ extension. Are there multiple versions over the years that don't overlap?
__________________
Beliefs do not require respect. People do.
Jason Brian Merrill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2020, 12:36 PM   #30
nikolalkc
Human being with feelings
 
nikolalkc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Belgrade, Serbia
Posts: 227
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jason Brian Merrill View Post
I wonder if it's a certain kind of C++ extension. Are there multiple versions over the years that don't overlap?
Not sure I understand what you mean.

I think someone more experienced in C++ should look at my code.

https://github.com/nikolalkc/MyReape...lored-rippling
__________________
Youtube | Donation| Website | Twitter
nikolalkc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2020, 12:42 PM   #31
Jason Brian Merrill
Human being with feelings
 
Jason Brian Merrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northeastern PA, USA
Posts: 21,119
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nikolalkc View Post
Not sure I understand what you mean.

I think someone more experienced in C++ should look at my code.

https://github.com/nikolalkc/MyReape...lored-rippling
extension is the wrong word - I am wondering if there are certain redistributable that needs to be installed for it to work
__________________
Beliefs do not require respect. People do.
Jason Brian Merrill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2020, 01:23 PM   #32
Jason Brian Merrill
Human being with feelings
 
Jason Brian Merrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northeastern PA, USA
Posts: 21,119
Default

if its supposed to load when reaper loads, wouldn't it be in memory? Because I can delete it when reaper is open. The dll, I mean
__________________
Beliefs do not require respect. People do.
Jason Brian Merrill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2020, 09:45 AM   #33
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 15,403
Default

reapack says I have this but where does it show up in reaper???
I don't find a way to use it....
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2020, 12:35 PM   #34
Ideosound
Human being with feelings
 
Ideosound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: U.K
Posts: 281
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hopi View Post
reapack says I have this but where does it show up in reaper???
I don't find a way to use it....
If it's installed then just try ripple editing and it should work. I thought you had to run an action for it to work but that's not the case.
Ideosound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2020, 01:27 PM   #35
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 15,403
Default

thanks for that info

when I run ripple editing from its 3 diff state action, I don't see this have any effect.... neither the top bar nor anything else changes...???
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2020, 02:26 PM   #36
Jason Brian Merrill
Human being with feelings
 
Jason Brian Merrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northeastern PA, USA
Posts: 21,119
Default

it simply doesn't work for some people, like me - he needs more work or opinions on it. Very grateful for his attempt!
__________________
Beliefs do not require respect. People do.
Jason Brian Merrill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2020, 06:00 PM   #37
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5,865
Default

Do you two have the grid shading on vertical or horizontal?
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2020, 06:01 PM   #38
Jason Brian Merrill
Human being with feelings
 
Jason Brian Merrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northeastern PA, USA
Posts: 21,119
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EpicSounds View Post
Do you two have the grid shading on vertical or horizontal?
where would I find that
__________________
Beliefs do not require respect. People do.
Jason Brian Merrill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2020, 09:36 PM   #39
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5,865
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jason Brian Merrill View Post
where would I find that
https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.ph...1&postcount=16
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2020, 11:53 PM   #40
nikolalkc
Human being with feelings
 
nikolalkc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Belgrade, Serbia
Posts: 227
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hopi View Post
reapack says I have this but where does it show up in reaper???
I don't find a way to use it....
It's possible that you have the same problem as others. It's not working for you.
__________________
Youtube | Donation| Website | Twitter
nikolalkc is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.