Old 05-07-2020, 12:58 AM   #41
Ideosound
Human being with feelings
 
Ideosound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: U.K
Posts: 278
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EpicSounds View Post
Do you two have the grid shading on vertical or horizontal?
Jon, do you get the same result as me on mac - that is it works mostly, the top bar colours, and the arrange background will colour when 'grid: Divide arrange view vertically by measures; OFF but when its ON (so horizontal grid measures) it won't colour background (but top still does).
Ideosound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2020, 07:11 AM   #42
Jason Brian Merrill
Human being with feelings
 
Jason Brian Merrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northeastern PA, USA
Posts: 21,119
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EpicSounds View Post
not sure how to find out if actions are running, but I've also tried this on a portable default install, so....
__________________
Beliefs do not require respect. People do.
Jason Brian Merrill is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2020, 07:47 AM   #43
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5,858
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ideosound View Post
Jon, do you get the same result as me on mac - that is it works mostly, the top bar colours, and the arrange background will colour when 'grid: Divide arrange view vertically by measures; OFF but when its ON (so horizontal grid measures) it won't colour background (but top still does).
same as you

I also noticed that there is no coloring if you change themes with rippling ON, until you toggle it again. I think that makes sense though.


Jason and Hopi - Reapack browse packages window, filter "colored", is there an i on the left of Colored Rippling?
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2020, 08:29 AM   #44
Jason Brian Merrill
Human being with feelings
 
Jason Brian Merrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northeastern PA, USA
Posts: 21,119
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EpicSounds View Post
same as you

I also noticed that there is no coloring if you change themes with rippling ON, until you toggle it again. I think that makes sense though.


Jason and Hopi - Reapack browse packages window, filter "colored", is there an i on the left of Colored Rippling?
I do have the "i"
__________________
Beliefs do not require respect. People do.
Jason Brian Merrill is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2020, 08:57 AM   #45
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 15,395
Default

I also have the "i" and it IS installed.... now what?
I do use my own theme... so does it not work with that???
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2020, 10:35 AM   #46
nikolalkc
Human being with feelings
 
nikolalkc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Belgrade, Serbia
Posts: 223
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hopi View Post
I also have the "i" and it IS installed.... now what?
I do use my own theme... so does it not work with that???
It probably doesn't work for the same reason as the others.

Are you on PC?
__________________
Youtube | Donation| Website | Twitter
nikolalkc is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2020, 10:57 AM   #47
amagalma
Human being with feelings
 
amagalma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 2,071
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by airon View Post
v6.09+dev0502 - May 2 2020
  • + ReaScript: add GetThemeColor/SetThemeColor
Justin had added these functions for a couple of dev builds that would make possible the creation of this as a lua script instead of a C++ extension. But they won't be in v6.10. Hopefully they will get added in the future
amagalma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2020, 11:46 AM   #48
nikolalkc
Human being with feelings
 
nikolalkc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Belgrade, Serbia
Posts: 223
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by amagalma View Post
[/LIST]Justin had added these functions for a couple of dev builds that would make possible the creation of this as a lua script instead of a C++ extension. But they won't be in v6.10. Hopefully they will get added in the future
That's great but how would one detect ripple state changes per project without making defered ReaScript?
__________________
Youtube | Donation| Website | Twitter
nikolalkc is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2020, 12:32 PM   #49
amagalma
Human being with feelings
 
amagalma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 2,071
Default

The script would be deferred and be inside the __startup.lua so that it starts when Reaper starts.
amagalma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2020, 05:04 PM   #50
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 6,516
Default

@amagalma
Ok Thx ! I know how I could make a top bar only version of this, I'm on it :P

Last edited by X-Raym; 05-07-2020 at 05:24 PM.
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2020, 05:23 PM   #51
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 6,516
Default

simple as that !





it is basically ready but I wont to add a special conditions for recording state

Last edited by X-Raym; 05-07-2020 at 05:41 PM.
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2020, 05:43 PM   #52
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 6,516
Default

Script released as Script: X-Raym_Change transport theme element background according to ripple state.lua :P

It can serve as a nice demo of the SetThemeColor functions, and be moded to fit everyone needs simply by added new theme element to support (arrange veiw for eg), new color etc. Basic script moding

Thx again to niko for the inspiration of this feature!

To make it works as at startup, I advice you to have a StartUp custom actions, with all your startup actions, and use SWS Start Up actions feature.
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2020, 10:49 PM   #53
Jason Brian Merrill
Human being with feelings
 
Jason Brian Merrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northeastern PA, USA
Posts: 21,119
Default

it says it's looking for 6.0.9pre but I have a later version...

"This isn't available in your REAPER version. Requires v6.09pre minimum."

6.10rc4
__________________
Beliefs do not require respect. People do.
Jason Brian Merrill is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2020, 11:10 PM   #54
amagalma
Human being with feelings
 
amagalma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 2,071
Default

Actually it works only with this build v6.09+dev0502.


The required functions will hopefully be added at a later build (v6.11+)
amagalma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2020, 11:52 PM   #55
nikolalkc
Human being with feelings
 
nikolalkc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Belgrade, Serbia
Posts: 223
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by X-Raym View Post
simple as that !





it is basically ready but I wont to add a special conditions for recording state
Well that escalated quickly

Great, soon everyone will be able to use this.
__________________
Youtube | Donation| Website | Twitter
nikolalkc is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2020, 12:07 AM   #56
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 6,516
Default

@Jason Brian Merrill

Hmm indeed, well i cant now in advance which version will have it, I just put this error message if the function isn't found.
But as soon as it is bring back it will work. No need to update.



@nikolalkc
Quote:
Well that escalated quickly
I thought you had a great idea with this and I felt I could be useful, so I hope you don't mind I explored this :P
There is still room for lots of experimentations though, like changing arrange bg color etc.
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2020, 01:13 AM   #57
amagalma
Human being with feelings
 
amagalma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 2,071
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by X-Raym View Post
Hmm indeed, well i cant now in advance which version will have it, I just put this error message if the function isn't found.
But as soon as it is bring back it will work. No need to update.

Same with my script here. It seems we got carried away with the new toys! :P
amagalma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2020, 03:35 AM   #58
nikolalkc
Human being with feelings
 
nikolalkc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Belgrade, Serbia
Posts: 223
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by X-Raym View Post
I thought you had a great idea with this and I felt I could be useful, so I hope you don't mind I explored this :P
There is still room for lots of experimentations though, like changing arrange bg color etc.
Of course not. This is a discussion before anything else.
__________________
Youtube | Donation| Website | Twitter
nikolalkc is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2020, 04:10 AM   #59
Ideosound
Human being with feelings
 
Ideosound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: U.K
Posts: 278
Default

Great work all, looking forward to using the script version when the next version of a Reaper release comes out that supports the script. If I understand it correctly...
Ideosound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2020, 12:10 PM   #60
Jason Brian Merrill
Human being with feelings
 
Jason Brian Merrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northeastern PA, USA
Posts: 21,119
Default

thanks everyone
__________________
Beliefs do not require respect. People do.
Jason Brian Merrill is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2020, 01:49 PM   #61
Jason Brian Merrill
Human being with feelings
 
Jason Brian Merrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northeastern PA, USA
Posts: 21,119
Default

x-raym's works in latest pre
__________________
Beliefs do not require respect. People do.
Jason Brian Merrill is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2020, 03:28 AM   #62
Ideosound
Human being with feelings
 
Ideosound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: U.K
Posts: 278
Default

Will it work in latest 6.10 release? The script version I mean...
Ideosound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2020, 02:42 PM   #63
amagalma
Human being with feelings
 
amagalma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 2,071
Default

A different approach:



big pic
amagalma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2020, 02:50 PM   #64
Jason Brian Merrill
Human being with feelings
 
Jason Brian Merrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northeastern PA, USA
Posts: 21,119
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by amagalma View Post
A different approach:



big pic
oh shit, even better
__________________
Beliefs do not require respect. People do.
Jason Brian Merrill is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2020, 02:59 PM   #65
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 6,516
Default

@amagalma
Coloring only part of the tracks ? JS_reascript API magic ?
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2020, 03:44 PM   #66
amagalma
Human being with feelings
 
amagalma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 2,071
Default

JS_reascript API magic!


I decided that I didn't like the timeline to get colored. So now in both ripple modes only the affected items get colored:



big image
amagalma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2020, 05:12 PM   #67
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 6,516
Default

@amaglama
Crazy how deep the reaper API and its extensions allows us to go. Well done !
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2020, 01:15 AM   #68
nikolalkc
Human being with feelings
 
nikolalkc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Belgrade, Serbia
Posts: 223
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by amagalma View Post
JS_reascript API magic!


I decided that I didn't like the timeline to get colored. So now in both ripple modes only the affected items get colored:



big image
Well this is amazing.
__________________
Youtube | Donation| Website | Twitter
nikolalkc is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2020, 03:04 AM   #69
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 6,516
Default

Top bar is still useful if you work with long items or with zoom, if right edge goes of screen !

@amagalma
If you want to go further on this, there is various options preferences regarding behavior with locked items :P
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2020, 06:45 AM   #70
Ideosound
Human being with feelings
 
Ideosound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: U.K
Posts: 278
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by amagalma View Post
A different approach:



big pic
OHHHHHH will this be available on your reapack?
Ideosound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2020, 07:10 AM   #71
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 4,982
Default

Amazing stuff !

But for me, the script doesn't seem to work:

1) I fire the script.
2) i set a Ripple mode (tried both).

Outcome:
I don't see any coloring at all.


I am using a thirdparty Reaper Theme.
OSX 10.15.4, Latest Reaper version.
ReaPack completely uptodate.
__________________
Reaper - OSX (always latest version)
OSX Catalina (always latest version)
My Reaper Tips&Tricks: https://www.youtube.com/user/vanhaze2000/playlists
vanhaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2020, 09:22 AM   #72
amagalma
Human being with feelings
 
amagalma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 2,071
Default

Guys, discussion for that script over there.

Vanhaze, it's the same with any other script using JS_ReaScriptAPI drawing on your system. Please, disable optimized drawing.
amagalma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2020, 01:12 AM   #73
Ideosound
Human being with feelings
 
Ideosound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: U.K
Posts: 278
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by amagalma View Post
Guys, discussion for that script over there.

Vanhaze, it's the same with any other script using JS_ReaScriptAPI drawing on your system. Please, disable optimized drawing.
Do we think that JS_ReaScriptAPI will support metal drawing mode in the future? I really dislike having to use anything but metal since that is the latest tech and you can't use dark mode when you have disabled optimized drawing.
Ideosound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2020, 06:45 AM   #74
Eliseat
Human being with feelings
 
Eliseat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Cologne
Posts: 1,233
Default

Hi nikolalkc,

a big thanks to you for starting this. Such a nice idea. It feels so logical and intuitive, I can't believe this wasn't implemented in the first place.

Many thanks.
Eli
__________________
☆.。.:*・°☆.。.:*・°☆.。.:*・°☆REAPER//✿◔‿◔)°☆.。.:*・°☆.。.:*・°☆
Eliseat is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2020, 12:02 PM   #75
amagalma
Human being with feelings
 
amagalma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 2,071
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by X-Raym View Post
Top bar is still useful if you work with long items or with zoom, if right edge goes of screen !

@amagalma
If you want to go further on this, there is various options preferences regarding behavior with locked items :P

I had a quick look into this... It's a nightmare! No thanks!!
amagalma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2020, 04:11 AM   #76
nikolalkc
Human being with feelings
 
nikolalkc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Belgrade, Serbia
Posts: 223
Default

I managed to create a new PC build that should work for everyone now. The issue was that I shared Debug configuration build. With the help of a friend Filip https://twitter.com/filipconic I resolved the issue of POSIX error.

v0.3 is now available for download.
__________________
Youtube | Donation| Website | Twitter
nikolalkc is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2020, 06:43 AM   #77
Ideosound
Human being with feelings
 
Ideosound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: U.K
Posts: 278
Default

I installed v0.3 on mac, the main arrange background still does not colour when 'Grid divide arrange view vertically by measures is (on)'

Works fine when off (off is default I think?)

Is this an easy fix?
Ideosound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2020, 08:16 AM   #78
nikolalkc
Human being with feelings
 
nikolalkc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Belgrade, Serbia
Posts: 223
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ideosound View Post
I installed v0.3 on mac, the main arrange background still does not colour when 'Grid divide arrange view vertically by measures is (on)'

Works fine when off (off is default I think?)

Is this an easy fix?
I have no idea. Will need to investigate MAC builds more.
__________________
Youtube | Donation| Website | Twitter
nikolalkc is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2020, 05:21 PM   #79
grandfougue
Human being with feelings
 
grandfougue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 223
Default

hey it work i have test on diferent them and it work with CONCEPT-SIX-BASIC or certain other them reaper v6
grandfougue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2020, 04:12 AM   #80
Ideosound
Human being with feelings
 
Ideosound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: U.K
Posts: 278
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nikolalkc View Post
I have no idea. Will need to investigate MAC builds more.
So you can confirm on PC it works on both vertical and horizon grid line modes?
Ideosound is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.