Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER for Linux

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-18-2018, 11:53 PM   #41
gonX
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Can you grab WDL sources and build a debug build of libSwell:
Code:
git clone https://github.com/justinfrankel/WDL.git
cd WDL/WDL/swell
make -s DEBUG=1
ln -sf `pwd`/libSwell.so /path/to/reaper/libSwell.so
then we can at least see the libSwell symbols in the crash trace...

Alternatively: can you email your reaper.ini to support at cockos dot com and I'll try duplicating with i3wm but of course if it's a heisenbug...
Compiling libSwell with debug symbols and running with the same configuration gives me this in gdb:
Code:
GNU gdb (GDB) 8.1.1
<snip>
Reading symbols from /usr/lib/REAPER/reaper...(no debugging symbols found)...done.
[New LWP 6153]
[Thread debugging using libthread_db enabled]
Using host libthread_db library "/usr/lib/libthread_db.so.1".
Core was generated by `reaper'.
Program terminated with signal SIGSEGV, Segmentation fault.
#0  0x00000000007780af in ?? ()
(gdb) bt
#0  0x00000000007780af in  ()
#1  0x00007f6cfe23dd04 in SWELL_CreateDialog(SWELL_DialogResourceIndex*, char const*, HWND__*, long (*)(HWND__*, unsigned int, unsigned long, long), long) (reshead=0xebf880, resid=0x97 <error: Cannot access memory at address 0x97>, parent=0x0, dlgproc=0x5f8df0, param=47744624) at swell-dlg-generic.cpp:325
#2  0x000000000069d311 in  ()
#3  0x00000000005f95eb in  ()
#4  0x0000000000775f01 in  ()
#5  0x00000000006fe521 in  ()
#6  0x00000000009d354b in SWELLAppMain ()
#7  0x00007f6cfe2510d5 in SWELLAppMain(int, INT_PTR, INT_PTR) (msg=256, parm1=140724252192256, parm2=0) at swell-appstub-generic.cpp:80
#8  0x00007f6cfe24be1b in OnKeyEvent(GdkEventKey*) (k=0x2c871f0) at swell-generic-gdk.cpp:1010
#9  0x00007f6cfe24cf91 in swell_gdkEventHandler(GdkEvent*, gpointer) (evt=0x2c871f0, data=0x0) at swell-generic-gdk.cpp:1361
#10 0x00007f6cfdf3b526 in  () at /usr/lib/libgdk-3.so.0
#11 0x00007f6cfdf6ce45 in  () at /usr/lib/libgdk-3.so.0
#12 0x00007f6cfce43368 in g_main_context_dispatch () at /usr/lib/libglib-2.0.so.0
#13 0x00007f6cfce435b1 in  () at /usr/lib/libglib-2.0.so.0
#14 0x00007f6cfce4363e in g_main_context_iteration () at /usr/lib/libglib-2.0.so.0
#15 0x00007f6cfe24d314 in SWELL_RunEvents() () at swell-generic-gdk.cpp:1495
#16 0x00007f6cfe21b9a1 in SWELL_RunMessageLoop() () at swell-wnd-generic.cpp:756
#17 0x0000000000820ade in  ()
#18 0x0000000000704fed in  ()
#19 0x0000000000412a19 in  ()
#20 0x00007f6cfe2d1223 in __libc_start_main () at /usr/lib/libc.so.6
#21 0x000000000041801a in _start ()
gonX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2018, 04:41 AM   #42
shosty
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 249
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jack Winter View Post

Edit: Mystery solved. The libSwell.colortheme I uploaded to the stash is indeed wonky, have updated it, so download and try again...

It also has a different font, to go with changes in 5.95pre7. Also some dialogs get dark, and others are determined by the theme...
Thanks Jack, that's great and working well now.
shosty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2018, 06:09 AM   #43
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 15,721
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gonX View Post
Compiling libSwell with debug symbols and running with the same configuration gives me this in gdb:
Thanks for going to the trouble! Can you email your ~/.config/REAPER/reaper.ini to support at cockos dot com? Also your i3wm configuration would probably be a good idea...
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2018, 06:54 AM   #44
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 15,721
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lokasenna View Post
None of the Toolbars: Switch to toolbar 1 actions are doing anything here. (5.941)
Fixed this in public WDL...
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2018, 08:06 PM   #45
clepsydrae
Human being with feelings
 
clepsydrae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 3,409
Default

Reaper 5.941 on KDE 17.10
(Linux hostname 4.13.0-46-generic #51-Ubuntu SMP Tue Jun 12 12:36:29 UTC 2018 x86_64 x86_64 x86_64 GNU/Linux)

If I open reaper, perhaps open/close project settings, then save the project (as e.g. /tmp/blah.RPP), then quit, and then try to re-run reaper, I get a segmentation fault. Reaper will no longer run: every time I try it segfaults. There is no extant reaper process. Just opening/closing reaper doesn't cause this: I have to 'do stuff' (saving the project file is the first example I found).

I run reaper with a script; the command line shows:
/home/username/bin/myreaperscript: line 4: 2516 Segmentation fault (core dumped) ./reaper -cfgfile /path/to/reaper_config/reaper.ini >> /tmp/reaplog.txt 2>&1

reaplog.txt shows nothing unusual (aside from a "can't lock down memory" error that it always shows and which is apparently a jack thing).

I'll send the reaper.ini to support@ just in case it helps. Let me know if anything else would be helpful. Thanks!
clepsydrae is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2018, 12:10 AM   #46
Jack Winter
Human being with feelings
 
Jack Winter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Luxembourg/Spain
Posts: 1,922
Default

What does "grep -R memlock /etc/security" show?

And "cat ~/bin/myreaperscript"?
__________________
Reaper for Linux Documentation (WIP). Software: Archlinux/KDE, Fabfilter FX, Komplete 8, Nebula, Schwa/Stillwell, T-racks Max/Amplitube/SVX, etc. Gear: i7-2600k/4700HQ/16GB, RME Multiface/Babyface, Behringer X32, Genelec 8040, etc. :)
Jack Winter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2018, 12:43 PM   #47
clepsydrae
Human being with feelings
 
clepsydrae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 3,409
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jack Winter View Post
What does "grep -R memlock /etc/security" show?
$ sudo grep -R memlock /etc/security
/etc/security/limits.conf:# - memlock - max locked-in-memory address space (KB)
/etc/security/limits.d/audio.conf.disabled:@audio - memlock unlimited

Quote:
And "cat ~/bin/myreaperscript"?
It's a simple script that just starts reaper thusly:

Code:
#!/bin/bash

cd /path/to/reaper_linux/REAPER/ > /dev/null 2>&1
./reaper -cfgfile /path/to/reaper_config/reaper.ini >> /tmp/reaplog.txt 2>&1
clepsydrae is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2018, 12:59 PM   #48
Jack Winter
Human being with feelings
 
Jack Winter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Luxembourg/Spain
Posts: 1,922
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by clepsydrae View Post
$ sudo grep -R memlock /etc/security
/etc/security/limits.conf:# - memlock - max locked-in-memory address space (KB)
/etc/security/limits.d/audio.conf.disabled:@audio - memlock unlimited
I wonder if it wouldn't help to give your user rtprio & memlock privs, though reaper ought to work without it. But atleast it ought to get rid of "can't lock down memory". Or go to the device prefs and unselect lock process memory.

Try adding this to /etc/security/limits.conf.
your-username - rtprio 98
your-username - memlock unlimited

Quote:
Code:
#!/bin/bash

cd /path/to/reaper_linux/REAPER/ > /dev/null 2>&1
./reaper -cfgfile /path/to/reaper_config/reaper.ini >> /tmp/reaplog.txt 2>&1
Or maybe you've found some problem with the -cfgfile parameter. Try to remove that so it uses ~/.config/REAPER instead. You can always go back to the current and just delete the new config files.
__________________
Reaper for Linux Documentation (WIP). Software: Archlinux/KDE, Fabfilter FX, Komplete 8, Nebula, Schwa/Stillwell, T-racks Max/Amplitube/SVX, etc. Gear: i7-2600k/4700HQ/16GB, RME Multiface/Babyface, Behringer X32, Genelec 8040, etc. :)
Jack Winter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2018, 03:45 PM   #49
clepsydrae
Human being with feelings
 
clepsydrae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 3,409
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jack Winter View Post
Try adding this to /etc/security/limits.conf.
your-username - rtprio 98
your-username - memlock unlimited
Thanks, I'll give that a go.

Quote:
Or maybe you've found some problem with the -cfgfile parameter. Try to remove that so it uses ~/.config/REAPER instead. You can always go back to the current and just delete the new config files.
Seems that the "wnd_vis" parameter of the [mastermixer] section in the reaper.ini is causing it... if I set it to "0" reaper starts fine.

This is the "broken" version of that section:

Code:
[mastermixer]
dock=1
wnd_height=250
wnd_left=1280
wnd_top=1769
wnd_vis=1
wnd_width=644
I tried playing with the other values but couldn't get them to make it work while "wnd_vis" was "1".

This is a multi-screen situation, in case it's relevant.
clepsydrae is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2018, 03:49 PM   #50
Jack Winter
Human being with feelings
 
Jack Winter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Luxembourg/Spain
Posts: 1,922
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by clepsydrae View Post
Seems that the "wnd_vis" parameter of the [mastermixer] section in the reaper.ini is causing it... if I set it to "0" reaper starts fine.
See: https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.ph...0&postcount=35
__________________
Reaper for Linux Documentation (WIP). Software: Archlinux/KDE, Fabfilter FX, Komplete 8, Nebula, Schwa/Stillwell, T-racks Max/Amplitube/SVX, etc. Gear: i7-2600k/4700HQ/16GB, RME Multiface/Babyface, Behringer X32, Genelec 8040, etc. :)
Jack Winter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2018, 04:23 PM   #51
clepsydrae
Human being with feelings
 
clepsydrae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 3,409
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jack Winter View Post
D'oh! Thanks. I totally saw that bug go by in the thread but obviously didn't pay close enough attention. :-)

(What does that setting control, exactly? I wonder how mine got set to 1 to begin with, given that reaper appears identical when it's set to 0? Nice to have an easy fix, anyway.)

Justin, I'm on kwin, if it matters to you. (reaper.ini already sent.)
clepsydrae is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2018, 04:35 PM   #52
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 4,937
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by clepsydrae View Post
(What does that setting control, exactly? I wonder how mine got set to 1 to begin with, given that reaper appears identical when it's set to 0? Nice to have an easy fix, anyway.)
Master track in a separate window.
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2018, 06:05 PM   #53
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 15,721
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by clepsydrae View Post
D'oh! Thanks. I totally saw that bug go by in the thread but obviously didn't pay close enough attention. :-)

(What does that setting control, exactly? I wonder how mine got set to 1 to begin with, given that reaper appears identical when it's set to 0? Nice to have an easy fix, anyway.)

Justin, I'm on kwin, if it matters to you. (reaper.ini already sent.)
Thanks! I think I've duplicated, hopefully will have it fixed soon!
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2018, 06:12 PM   #54
Lokasenna
Human being with feelings
 
Lokasenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary, AB, Canada
Posts: 6,551
Default

- None of the dialog boxes ("Do you want to save the project before closing?") have shortcut keys.

- Text in the menu bar is attached to the bottom, which with some fonts gets really smushy. A vertical margin parameter maybe, or just have it centered vertically?
__________________
I'm no longer using Reaper or working on scripts for it. Sorry. :(
Default 5.0 Nitpicky Edition / GUI library for Lua scripts / Theory Helper / Radial Menu / Donate
Lokasenna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2018, 06:15 PM   #55
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 15,721
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lokasenna View Post
- None of the dialog boxes ("Do you want to save the project before closing?") have shortcut keys.
Tab/space
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2018, 06:23 PM   #56
Lokasenna
Human being with feelings
 
Lokasenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary, AB, Canada
Posts: 6,551
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Tab/space
But every other DAW has [Y]es / [N]o / [C]ancel! Reaper will never be a major player like this! WARRRGHHAARRBLL!!!
__________________
I'm no longer using Reaper or working on scripts for it. Sorry. :(
Default 5.0 Nitpicky Edition / GUI library for Lua scripts / Theory Helper / Radial Menu / Donate
Lokasenna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2018, 07:00 PM   #57
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 15,721
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lokasenna View Post
But every other DAW has [Y]es / [N]o / [C]ancel! Reaper will never be a major player like this! WARRRGHHAARRBLL!!!
Maybe I've been using macOS too much lately...
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2018, 12:15 AM   #58
moss
Human being with feelings
 
moss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,539
Default The title of the Reaper window does not support Unicode

My name from the License information contains special characters (German umlauts: ü, ß), which are not displayed correctly.
moss is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2018, 09:37 AM   #59
Glennbo
Human being with feelings
 
Glennbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Planet Earth
Posts: 9,055
Default

With two monitors, and REAPER full screen on the left monitor only, if I right click a record button on the mixer that is all the way to the right, instead of the menu popping up and growing to the left (staying on the full screened REAPER side), it pops up totally on the right monitor outside of REAPER, even though REAPER is full screen on the left monitor. In Windows the menu would sense the border and start growing to the left as you navigate it.

I use my right monitor for multiple purposes, like viewing security cams, playing internet videos, and a Roku, so if I don't have my right monitor displaying the computer, right click context sensitive menus that are far right, disappear into the ether. Totally threw me until I figured out that the menu was popping up, just not on a monitor where I could see it.
__________________
Glennbo
Hear My Music - Click Me!!!
--
Glennbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2018, 01:32 AM   #60
Time Waster
Human being with feelings
 
Time Waster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Bowral, Australia
Posts: 1,638
Default

Not sure if this is just my distro (AVlinux), but for JSFX, the slider labels are left justified. In windows they are right justified, which makes more sense.
__________________
Mal, aka The Wasters of Time
Mal's JSFX: ReaRack2 Modular Synth
Time Waster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2018, 01:56 AM   #61
Jack Winter
Human being with feelings
 
Jack Winter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Luxembourg/Spain
Posts: 1,922
Default

Confirmed on Archlinux.
__________________
Reaper for Linux Documentation (WIP). Software: Archlinux/KDE, Fabfilter FX, Komplete 8, Nebula, Schwa/Stillwell, T-racks Max/Amplitube/SVX, etc. Gear: i7-2600k/4700HQ/16GB, RME Multiface/Babyface, Behringer X32, Genelec 8040, etc. :)
Jack Winter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2018, 04:09 AM   #62
swindus
Human being with feelings
 
swindus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Wuppertal
Posts: 211
Default

Sometimes some of the controls (fader) on a JSFX gui can only be moved between the min and max values. The movement is stacked or quantized. I need to restart Reaper to get them working normal again. This does happen with any JSFX and is not limited to a specific JSFX script.
swindus is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2018, 07:35 AM   #63
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 15,721
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Time Waster View Post
Not sure if this is just my distro (AVlinux), but for JSFX, the slider labels are left justified. In windows they are right justified, which makes more sense.
Thanks, fixed in the public WDL swell!
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2018, 07:39 AM   #64
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 15,721
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by moss View Post
My name from the License information contains special characters (German umlauts: ü, ß), which are not displayed correctly.
This was a bug in our license key generation for some years, which has since been fixed -- we're sending you a new license key that is properly UTF-8 encoded!
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2018, 09:53 AM   #65
moss
Human being with feelings
 
moss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,539
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
This was a bug in our license key generation for some years, which has since been fixed -- we're sending you a new license key that is properly UTF-8 encoded!
I converted the license file to UTF-8 and imported it again with the same effect. Furthermore, it is correctly displayed in the license pane of the About dialog but not in the window title.
Attached Images
File Type: png Bildschirmfoto_2018-08-28_18-34-15.png (22.3 KB, 362 views)

Last edited by moss; 08-28-2018 at 10:07 AM.
moss is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2018, 05:12 AM   #66
reaper38
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 26
Default Pointer Lock is engaged under KDE Plasma (5.13.4) Wayland.

Pointer Lock is engaged under KDE Plasma (5.13.4) Wayland and ESC has to be pressed for three seconds to unlock it. I am not 100% sure though if this is a Reaper or KDE Plasma bug.
reaper38 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2018, 05:18 AM   #67
eric71
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Finland
Posts: 160
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by reaper38 View Post
Pointer Lock is engaged under KDE Plasma (5.13.4) Wayland and ESC has to be pressed for three seconds to unlock it. I am not 100% sure though if this is a Reaper or KDE Plasma bug.
Seems this will be fixed in Plasma 5.14:

https://phabricator.kde.org/T8923
eric71 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2018, 05:21 AM   #68
Jack Winter
Human being with feelings
 
Jack Winter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Luxembourg/Spain
Posts: 1,922
Default

I don't think there is anything reaper can do about this. Supposedly a feature, but many seem to regard it as a bug. See for instance: https://bbs.archlinux.org/viewtopic.php?id=233115 and https://blog.martin-graesslin.com/bl...pointer-input/
__________________
Reaper for Linux Documentation (WIP). Software: Archlinux/KDE, Fabfilter FX, Komplete 8, Nebula, Schwa/Stillwell, T-racks Max/Amplitube/SVX, etc. Gear: i7-2600k/4700HQ/16GB, RME Multiface/Babyface, Behringer X32, Genelec 8040, etc. :)
Jack Winter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2018, 07:27 AM   #69
reaper38
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 26
Default

Thank you, eric71 and Jack Winter.
reaper38 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2018, 08:54 AM   #70
Jack Winter
Human being with feelings
 
Jack Winter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Luxembourg/Spain
Posts: 1,922
Default

Good to know it will be fixed!
__________________
Reaper for Linux Documentation (WIP). Software: Archlinux/KDE, Fabfilter FX, Komplete 8, Nebula, Schwa/Stillwell, T-racks Max/Amplitube/SVX, etc. Gear: i7-2600k/4700HQ/16GB, RME Multiface/Babyface, Behringer X32, Genelec 8040, etc. :)
Jack Winter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2018, 03:55 AM   #71
vocalfons
Human being with feelings
 
vocalfons's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 59
Default losing keyboard connection

Every once in a while, Reaper doe snot respond to any keyboard input anymore. Closing Reaper and reapening it again solves. It can be quite annnoying though.....the WINE version of Reaper does not have this problem..
vocalfons is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2018, 09:52 AM   #72
clepsydrae
Human being with feelings
 
clepsydrae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 3,409
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vocalfons View Post
Every once in a while, Reaper doe snot respond to any keyboard input anymore. Closing Reaper and reapening it again solves. It can be quite annnoying though.....the WINE version of Reaper does not have this problem..
Shot in the dark: sometimes this can happen when a dialog window pops up that takes keyboard focus and won't release it, but the window manager has placed the window somewhere strange (e.g. behind the main window, or minimized, or off the screen, etc.) Next time you see it, try hitting escape or enter to see if it closes a dialog.

Or: try your window manager shortcut for "present windows". In Kubuntu, mine is meta-W. This usually shows all windows, visible and minimized, in a stack of some kind. You could also try alt-tab to cycle through. It will depend on whether the window manager is grouping all windows from the same application in the stack of windows, though, so you might need to tweak settings for this technique to be useful.

If you see a dialog window, you can then try to switch to it, move it, close it, figure out how to make it not appear invisibly, etc.

Just a guess; might have nothing to do with your issue. :-)
clepsydrae is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2018, 11:20 PM   #73
Snap
Human being with feelings
 
Snap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 850
Default

^ & ^^ Yes. If you are using LSP plugins, for example, they steal the cursor focus since they're not Reaper windows per se. Hover your mouse away from it and the focus wlll be back to Reaper if your window manager is configured to do that. Those kind of behaviours can be modified in WMs settings
Snap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2018, 09:55 AM   #74
Glennbo
Human being with feelings
 
Glennbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Planet Earth
Posts: 9,055
Default

REAPER doesn't have focus if I've been making adjustments on any Windows plugin that is bridged by LinVST, but that's not surprising since the plugin is running in WINE and not really being hosted by REAPER.

Clicking on REAPER gives it focus again, and then the keyboard works.
__________________
Glennbo
Hear My Music - Click Me!!!
--
Glennbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2018, 11:14 AM   #75
vitaminx
Human being with feelings
 
vitaminx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 52
Default

I'm using Reaper 5.941 with Debian Linux and I got a "Segmentation Fault" at startup.
Reaper was just fine until now, I don't think I changed anything recently.

Code:
$ reaper
Segmentation fault
It is apparently caused by the splash screen, turning it off makes it work.

The fun thing is that calling Reaper like this works:

Code:
$ strace reaper
And also this:

Code:
$ sleep 1; reaper
__________________
Soundcloud
YouTube
vitaminx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2018, 08:52 PM   #76
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 4,937
Default

@vitaminx Try the latest prerelease (see discussion above).

Code:
v5.95pre10 - August 23 2018
  + linux: fix possible crash on startup from processing keyboard events before fully initialized
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2018, 07:19 PM   #77
vitaminx
Human being with feelings
 
vitaminx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 52
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cfillion View Post
@vitaminx Try the latest prerelease (see discussion above)
OK I'll do, thanks.

Another thing came up: The ReaXcomp is behaving weirdly.

After adding the plugin all numeric fields next to the sliders are empty.
And the faders are exactly in the middle of their surrounding box, I'm pretty sure they should be on their default positions marked by the black line instead.

Otherwise the plugin works OK, when moving the sliders the numbers start appearing.

But when closing and reopening the plugin GUI, all sliders are again in middle position and the numeric fields are empty, although the plugin sounds as if it would have preserved the settings.

Not sure if this is a Linux specific bug, and I can't test it as I don't have Windows or Mac OS X.
__________________
Soundcloud
YouTube
vitaminx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2018, 11:37 PM   #78
swindus
Human being with feelings
 
swindus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Wuppertal
Posts: 211
Default

Don't know if this is intended but for me it looks like a bug. Try the following with any JSFX or Cockos plugin fader.

- Click with the left mouse button on the fader cap.
- Hold the mouse button and move the fader.
- Still hold the mouse button and then press the Cmd Key and watch the fader.

For me the fader is moving to the opposite side of the mouse movement without moving the mouse in this direction.

If you press the Cmd key before pressing the mouse button you can fine tune the fader like it should.
swindus is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2018, 04:30 AM   #79
stoman
Human being with feelings
 
stoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 62
Default Drag and Drop from FX browser does not work

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jack Winter View Post
Please post bugs that you think are related to running REAPER on Linux in this thread.
Just noticed this thread after posting my bug finding:
https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=211174
__________________
http://stoman.org
stoman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2018, 09:46 AM   #80
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 15,721
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by swindus View Post
Don't know if this is intended but for me it looks like a bug. Try the following with any JSFX or Cockos plugin fader.

- Click with the left mouse button on the fader cap.
- Hold the mouse button and move the fader.
- Still hold the mouse button and then press the Cmd Key and watch the fader.

For me the fader is moving to the opposite side of the mouse movement without moving the mouse in this direction.

If you press the Cmd key before pressing the mouse button you can fine tune the fader like it should.
Thanks, fixing!
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:16 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.