Old 03-09-2010, 04:51 AM   #1
*noodles*
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Scotland
Posts: 5
Default Recording 'through' plugins.

Hey,

I've done a quick search for a few key words, but got nothing ; So any help would be great (even links to posts that I've missed!).

I'm currently trying to record 'through' some Ambisonic plug-ins (DrWig's ;http://betablogs.derby.ac.uk/bw_tir_...onic-encoders/) and some others for comparison.

I can get the audio to play to the outputs no problem, but I need to be able to record the outputs, and as I'm new to reaper - I don't think I've quite got the hang of how to do this!
Whenever I press record arm, I get feedback.

anything I can make clearer, just ask and I'll try!

{using PC - latest version of Reaper}
*noodles* is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2010, 04:54 AM   #2
NAS
Human being with feelings
 
NAS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: In church, burning it down
Posts: 1,345
Default

The only way to do this is to use Rearoute to a second instance of Reaper
Unless you have at least the basics of Reaper knowledge this is going to be a very daunting task

Needless to say you set up the first Reaper to send into the second Reaper which has the plugins that you want to record through and then send back to the original Reaper that has the record armed track

NAS
__________________
Not Gods or Saints but HUMAN be
NAS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2010, 05:01 AM   #3
*noodles*
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Scotland
Posts: 5
Default

I've noticed that ReaRoute are virtual outputs, similar to Rewire?

So do I take my session, and set the X number of outs to ReaRoute - and then on a second instance of Reaper set the inputs to ReaRoute?
*noodles* is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2010, 05:41 AM   #4
NAS
Human being with feelings
 
NAS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: In church, burning it down
Posts: 1,345
Default

Yes thats about it

NAS
__________________
Not Gods or Saints but HUMAN be
NAS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2010, 05:44 AM   #5
AnyOtherCity
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Sheffield, UK
Posts: 215
Default

Right click the 'arm' button and select record output? I'm not sure from the OP if you've tried this already. If you do this just remember to disable the fx when you play it back otherwise you are playing the effected sound back through the effect again which will cause feedback with some effects.
AnyOtherCity is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2010, 05:46 AM   #6
Jonas_Eriksson_Swe
Human being with feelings
 
Jonas_Eriksson_Swe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Umeå, Sweden
Posts: 947
Default

[ EDIT: AnyOtherCity beat me to it : ) ]

Hey *n*,

I might be missing sth here but if all you want to do is to record the output of a track (meaning what comes out after your plug ins on that track) you can just select to the record the output like this:



... and hit record. But maybe I didn't understand what it is you want to do (?).

Regards,
- Jonas
Jonas_Eriksson_Swe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2010, 06:36 AM   #7
*noodles*
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Scotland
Posts: 5
Default

Actually - I think I've worked it out!

Read up a bit on the render feature, and it's working ( I think ) by using sends from the master bus in pairs to new tracks. So, outputs 1/2 get sent to a new track taking 1/2 etc.

Seems to work, but thanks for your help. Will definitely be learning more about Reaper, and hopefully will be asking less stupid questions!

Thanks
*noodles* is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2010, 06:36 AM   #8
*noodles*
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Scotland
Posts: 5
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jonas_Eriksson_Swe View Post
[ EDIT: AnyOtherCity beat me to it : ) ]

Hey *n*,

I might be missing sth here but if all you want to do is to record the output of a track (meaning what comes out after your plug ins on that track) you can just select to the record the output like this:

... and hit record. But maybe I didn't understand what it is you want to do (?).

Regards,
- Jonas
Thanks, that's similar to what I did!
*noodles* is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2010, 12:23 PM   #9
NAS
Human being with feelings
 
NAS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: In church, burning it down
Posts: 1,345
Default

Ooof yeah sorry
Totally misread the need here
What i was suggesting was for a much more complex set up
My mistake

NAS
__________________
Not Gods or Saints but HUMAN be
NAS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2010, 02:16 PM   #10
*noodles*
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Scotland
Posts: 5
Default

Okay, so this is an update..
Situation as I described was brilliant. No problems there!

However, I couldn't create frequency vs gain graphs that matched my other ones included in my project - so I've been instructed to change tack.
I've now got a signal coming from a hardware unit, passing through the line in - through reaper - to the line out.
I can measure this no problem.

However, whenever I do something (eg; distortion, chorus, flanger, phase shift) it doesn't affect the output signal.
Am I missing something in Reaper?

It changes levels on fader, as well as sounds - but not the wave output of the line out. do I need to record these down, and then it'll replay?
My supervisor seems to think that it's a Reaper issue, hence the update on this post.

Thanks to everyone who helped previously.
Anything I can expand on, please ask.
cheers,
A
*noodles* is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.