Old 09-23-2018, 05:34 AM   #121
sjs94704
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Berkeley, CA USA
Posts: 837
Default

OK, so, let's approach it from this direction...

I have lots of songs and several of them say 'variable' while most others give a specific tempo. For the ones that don't, I realize it is largely subjective, but, if I was going to go about finding and selecting a single tempo for the whole song, any suggestions on things I might do to at least try to find a reasonable tempo that I can then set in Reaper without spending too much time getting there?

Before anyone says it, I'm not looking for that 'perfect' sweet spot. What I am asking about is the method I can use to go about finding a tempo that works for me ......
__________________
Bayside Studios, Berkeley, CA - Music That Brings People Together
Come visit me at: https://audiomack.com/artist/bayside_studios
sjs94704 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2018, 12:07 PM   #122
JamesPeters
Human being with feelings
 
JamesPeters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Near a big lake
Posts: 2,175
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sjs94704 View Post
if I was going to go about finding and selecting a single tempo for the whole song, any suggestions on things I might do to at least try to find a reasonable tempo that I can then set in Reaper without spending too much time getting there?

Before anyone says it, I'm not looking for that 'perfect' sweet spot. What I am asking about is the method I can use to go about finding a tempo that works for me ......
The first video explains this rather well.

If you mean "just a general ballpark", you can tap the BPM button in time with what you think every beat is, and the project tempo will change to that. (Keep the metronome on when doing this and you'll hear if you're close or not.) You'll have to have the timebase set to "time" otherwise the audio files will stretch. Also when you set the tempo, even if you get it 100% accurate, it's most likely the audio won't be aligned to the grid and you'll have to move it all to be aligned.

And, if you plan to assign a tempo and then use the metronome, you'll want it accurate. So starting by tapping the BPM button is ok but you'll still want to do what those videos show. Having a slightly off tempo is horrible. After the music plays for a while, your metronome will drift to the point where you'll be so out of time it'll be worse than having no metronome. So this is an all-or-nothing situation; you won't want to half-ass it. Also if the tempo changes during the song, it'll be even worse than that.

So either decide to tempo map it properly/accurately, or not at all.

Again, you're a singer and I assume you're relatively familiar with the songs you're covering. You shouldn't need to have the metronome enabled, and thus you won't need a proper tempo map.
__________________
http://petersamplification.com
Core i3-6300 - MSI B150M Mortar - 8 GB RAM - Asus Xonar DX - MX Linux (MX-18_x64) - REAPER for Linux
JamesPeters is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2019, 08:45 AM   #123
Plentos
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 2
Default

Do you know which script that www.getsongbpm.com is using ? As I have said before I want to build a new website that could help visitors to find the BPM of any song...

Last edited by Plentos; 01-13-2019 at 04:44 AM.
Plentos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2019, 12:35 PM   #124
jrk
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 516
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Plentos View Post
Hello,
Does anybody here know the technic how websites like getsongbpm work ?
I want to build a new website that helps visitors to find the tempo of a song...
Thank you
Well, the easiest way is to look it up. If you don't have access to a bpm database you'll have to work it out...

Start here: https://ieeexplore.ieee.org/document/1415691
__________________
it's meant to sound like that...
jrk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2019, 03:19 PM   #125
MusoBob
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 556
Default

Once I have a tempo map in Reaper how can I drag a drum track in, set the bmp of that track if not an Acid track and fit it automatically to every tempo change like I can in Studio One.




In Reaper I have to split the Acid drum track at every tempo marker or mess around adding stretch markers. As you can see the middle acid track does not adjust at the bar but the whole track.

MusoBob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2019, 01:03 PM   #126
kirk1701
Human being with feelings
 
kirk1701's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Ontario
Posts: 621
Default

This may have been answered already, but I just tempo mapped a reference track and only the track itself is mapped. There's atill four bars in front of the track that aren't on the same grid. How do I snap the entire project to the track's tempo?
__________________
"I've never trusted Klingons and I never will. I can never forgive them for the death of my boy."
kirk1701 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2019, 01:26 PM   #127
G-Sun
Human being with feelings
 
G-Sun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 7,182
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kirk1701 View Post
This may have been answered already, but I just tempo mapped a reference track and only the track itself is mapped. There's atill four bars in front of the track that aren't on the same grid. How do I snap the entire project to the track's tempo?
Set timebasee to beat and set time0 tempo-marker to match desired tempo.
__________________
Reaper x64, win 8.1
G-Sun.no - Music Blog - My music
G-Sun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2019, 05:08 PM   #128
MusoBob
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 556
Default

This will fit any item to the tempo map but loops/lengthens a section (or shortens if going down in tempo) on the end when it changes playback rate, not sure how to avoid that so I just set it to not loop but the length is still added, so just adjust it manually before gluing.

Here's some Drums to try (there's no embedded tempo though it will work with embedded tempo also)
https://www.dropbox.com/s/iyc2il43za...pm120.wav?dl=1
just create a tempo map, drag the wav in, run the script on the selected item, set it to 120.

Here's the Lua script

Code:
    -- Display a message in the console for debugging
    
    function Msg(variable)
      reaper.ShowConsoleMsg(tostring(variable).."\n")
    end
    cur_pos = reaper.GetCursorPosition()
    retval, org_bpm = reaper.GetUserInputs("Set Item's Original Tempo", 1, "Enter item's tempo (bpm):", "" )
    
    if retval then
    reaper.Main_OnCommand(40042,0) -- Transport: Go to start of project
    tempo_markers_count = reaper.CountTempoTimeSigMarkers(0)
    for i = 0, tempo_markers_count - 1 do
    
        reaper.Main_OnCommand(40759,0) --Item: Split items at edit cursor (select right)
        retval, timepos, measurepos, beatpos, bpm, timesig_num, timesig_denom, lineartempo = reaper.GetTempoTimeSigMarker(0, i)
        item = reaper.GetSelectedMediaItem(0, 0) 
        take = reaper.GetMediaItemTake(item, 0)
        playrate = bpm / org_bpm
        reaper.SetMediaItemTakeInfo_Value( take, "D_PLAYRATE", playrate )
        reaper.Main_OnCommand(41821,0) --Move edit cursor to next tempo or time signature change
        
    end    
        
    reaper.SetMediaItemInfo_Value(item, "B_LOOPSRC", 0)
    
    Info2 = [[
      
    "If you want to glue the items together"
    
    "make sure the end is correct"
      
    "else cancel out and adjust it"
    
    "then Remove fade in and fade out then glue" ]]
    
    reaper.MB(Info2, "Information", 0)
    
    
    retval,input  = reaper.GetUserInputs("Glue Items", 1, "This will glue split item", "")
    
    if retval then
       reaper.Main_OnCommand(40421,0) --Item: Select all items in track
       reaper.Main_OnCommand(41193,0) --Item: Remove fade in and fade out
       reaper.Main_OnCommand(41588,0) --Item: Glue items
    end
    reaper.SetEditCurPos(cur_pos, 1, 0)      
    
end
MusoBob is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.