Old 01-01-2018, 01:21 AM   #201
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 4,737
Default

Aha, no problem, good 4 U you sorted it out !
vanhaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2018, 12:12 PM   #202
Baggage
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 134
Default automatically "save project"

Is there an option to set up Reaper so that it automatically saves your project every few seconds?
Baggage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2018, 12:19 PM   #203
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 4,737
Default

1) Open Reaper Preferences
2) Navigate to the "Project" tab, in the list on the left of the Preferences window.
3) There you can see an option "Keep multiple versions" and an input field "every x minutes"
vanhaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2018, 01:59 PM   #204
Baggage
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 134
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vanhaze View Post
1) Open Reaper Preferences
2) Navigate to the "Project" tab, in the list on the left of the Preferences window.
3) There you can see an option "Keep multiple versions" and an input field "every x minutes"
Awesome, thank you!
Baggage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2018, 01:47 AM   #205
Tiggerdyret
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 210
Default

Tip 1. How to speed up adding effects with SWS console commands (my personal method):
To add an effect to all selected tracks you open the console and type "x" and the first letter of the plugin you want to add in a single word. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=oOy5x0sVbqw&t=147s

To speed this up even more add a two letter word and a number to your favorite plugins. Keep the letters small as ReaConsole see small and large letters as different characters. So ReaEQ becomes: "eq1 - ReaEQ" and solid EQ becomes: "eq2 - Solid EQ" and so on. You can do the same with comps, reverbs, delays or whatever.

I also changed to console shortcut to be "x" instead of "c". So I just have to type xxeq1 and hit enter to add an fx.

Tip 2. Use a midi controller for keyboard shortcuts:
We only have so many keys on our computer keyboards, so I plan on getting a Novation Launchpad mini and use it as a dedicated shortcut board. I'll probably label a few rows to be adding effect or maybe just dedicate the whole board to adding plugins and chains quickly.
Tiggerdyret is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2018, 07:59 AM   #206
nocturn
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 26
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by aeb2016 View Post
I'm finding it most difficult to search these fora. Probably I'm using the wrong keywords. I'm not a professional recording engineer. A lot of this stuff is baffling to me.

I was previously recording my voice with Garage Band and Audacity. I was having a lot of problems with clipping. These problems were of two sorts. The first was dynamic range. The second was high frequency clipping, which is particularly important to me as a soprano.

So I got what I think is a fairly decent mic (Audio-technica at2020) and recently downloaded Reaper on an evaluation basis.

I found that the recording is very nice when I am speaking, but when I sing there is still a lot of clipping/distortion. I thought the whole purpose of professional quality recording software was that I wouldn't have these limitations, that I could sing as loud or as high as I wanted, right into the mic, and I wouldn't get distortion.

I suppose there must be something I should adjust to fix this problem, but I don't know what. I tried searching both the documentation and this forum and did not find anything I could understand. I found something about bit depth, but no clue as to how to adjust it.
youre missing some of recording's fundamentals. step away from the mic or turn down its gain but what you really need is education, quick, before you have more problems. use logic more than youre using the internet id also suggest.
nocturn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2018, 12:54 PM   #207
Nakedcityuk
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: UK
Posts: 6
Default Projectmix I/O

My projectmix is only partly running. I have tack vol and pan but thats about it. Reaper keeps giving me messages saying its missing, but it still works. Thoughts?
Nakedcityuk is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.