Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > MIDI Hardware, Control Surfaces, and OSC

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-15-2019, 07:26 AM   #2921
MixMonkey
Human being with feelings
 
MixMonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: London, England.
Posts: 302
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff Waddington View Post
New build is up.

Put in a possible fix for the crashes on exit for both Mac and Windows.

Please let me know what you find.
Still crashes on exit on Mac:
Code:
Thread 0 Crashed:: reaper  Dispatch queue: com.apple.main-thread
0   reaper_csurf_integrator.dylib 	0x0000000118710c84 Widget::SetValue(double) + 116
1   reaper_csurf_integrator.dylib 	0x00000001186edee1 Widget::Reset() + 33
2   reaper_csurf_integrator.dylib 	0x00000001186eddf5 ControlSurface::ResetAllWidgets() + 101
3   reaper_csurf_integrator.dylib 	0x00000001186edbc5 Page::ResetAllWidgets() + 101
4   reaper_csurf_integrator.dylib 	0x00000001186eab1d Manager::ResetAllWidgets() + 109
5   reaper_csurf_integrator.dylib 	0x00000001186eaa4c CSurfIntegrator::~CSurfIntegrator() + 60
6   reaper_csurf_integrator.dylib 	0x00000001186eab55 CSurfIntegrator::~CSurfIntegrator() + 21
7   reaper_csurf_integrator.dylib 	0x00000001186eab79 CSurfIntegrator::~CSurfIntegrator() + 25
8   com.cockos.reaper             	0x000000010e6db1ef CSurf_Close(bool) + 415
9   com.cockos.reaper             	0x000000010ea1a88c MainProc(HWND__*, unsigned int, unsigned long, long) + 11004
10  ???                           	0x0000000000000010 0 + 16
Removing the two C4 folders and .ini entries cures it.

Will try Windows and report back.
MixMonkey is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2019, 08:31 AM   #2922
MixMonkey
Human being with feelings
 
MixMonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: London, England.
Posts: 302
Default

Presence of the C4 stuff crashes on exit on Windows also.

But here's an interesting thing on Windows. If I don't include the surfaces that are connected via MIDI to the MCU and just use the MCU itself and two XTs connected via a MOTU MIDI interface, all my other Windows crash on exit issues disappear.

Will investigate further, but it seems the generic MCU driver on Windows may have some issues with CSI (at least as far as its MIDI interface role)
MixMonkey is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2019, 09:24 AM   #2923
Geoff Waddington
Human being with feelings
 
Geoff Waddington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 2,846
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MixMonkey View Post
Presence of the C4 stuff crashes on exit on Windows also.

But here's an interesting thing on Windows. If I don't include the surfaces that are connected via MIDI to the MCU and just use the MCU itself and two XTs connected via a MOTU MIDI interface, all my other Windows crash on exit issues disappear.

Will investigate further, but it seems the generic MCU driver on Windows may have some issues with CSI (at least as far as its MIDI interface role)
New build is up, hopefully fixes this and the TimeDisplay too, they were in close proximity.

The error was in the C4.mst parsing routine so removing the C4 would always fix things.

Thanks for the early brave testing, just caught a whole class of potential bugs with that one

Let me know what you find.
__________________
CSI - You can donate here: geoffwaddington.ca
Pre alpha software: https://stash.reaper.fm/v/33037/CSI%20pre%20alpha.zip
Reaper forum thread: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=183143
Geoff Waddington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2019, 09:41 AM   #2924
MixMonkey
Human being with feelings
 
MixMonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: London, England.
Posts: 302
Default

No longer crashes on exit on Mac Bravo!

Time display still broken.

Will test Windows when I've reconfigured the system to avoid using the MCU MIDI ports.

Top work Geoff!
MixMonkey is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2019, 09:50 AM   #2925
Geoff Waddington
Human being with feelings
 
Geoff Waddington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 2,846
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MixMonkey View Post
No longer crashes on exit on Mac Bravo!

Time display still broken.
Do you have the line

TimeDisplay TimeDisplay

in your Zone file ?


Quote:
Originally Posted by MixMonkey View Post
Will test Windows when I've reconfigured the system to avoid using the MCU MIDI ports.
You shouldn't have to avoid the Midi ports any more.
__________________
CSI - You can donate here: geoffwaddington.ca
Pre alpha software: https://stash.reaper.fm/v/33037/CSI%20pre%20alpha.zip
Reaper forum thread: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=183143
Geoff Waddington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2019, 11:15 AM   #2926
Geoff Waddington
Human being with feelings
 
Geoff Waddington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 2,846
Default

OK, now to formalize our Zone/Modifier thinking a bit.

In a very loose way:

Zones are big chunks that you drop on a surface to re-purpose a section temporarily.

Zones can have Navigation, but it is unrelated to any other Zone’s Navigation.

Use Zones to take over sections for a specific purpose — FX mapping is a great example.

Modifiers tend to be smaller (a few Widgets at most) and often need the Navigation context(s) of their Zone.

Pan/Width is the classic example here.

We already have a semi-hardcoded Zone - “Home”.
It always loads first.

We also have the ability to define other Zones.

We already have some hardcoded Modifiers:
Shift
Option
Control
Alt
TrackTouch

We just need the ability to define our own Modifiers and we’ll be good to go.

Keep in mind some workflows may require more than one Modifier in a Zone, just like the current hardcoded ones.

I think the simplest way is to use named Modifiers to extend the modifier set something like this:

Code:
Zone Home
	RotaryPush Cycle CyclePanWidth
	CyclePanWidth+Rotary TrackPan
	CyclePanWidth+Rotary TrackPanWidt...
...

Zone Sends
	RotaryPush Cycle CycleTrackSends
	CycleTrackSends+Rotary TrackSend 1
	CycleTrackSends+Rotary TrackSend 2
	CycleTrackSends+Rotary TrackSend 3
	CycleTrackSends+Rotary TrackSend 4
...
What do you think folks ?

See any holes ?
__________________
CSI - You can donate here: geoffwaddington.ca
Pre alpha software: https://stash.reaper.fm/v/33037/CSI%20pre%20alpha.zip
Reaper forum thread: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=183143
Geoff Waddington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2019, 11:31 AM   #2927
MixMonkey
Human being with feelings
 
MixMonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: London, England.
Posts: 302
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff Waddington View Post
Do you have the line

TimeDisplay TimeDisplay

in your Zone file ?
Yep, it's the stock MCU.zon. Still no joy.

Quote:
You shouldn't have to avoid the Midi ports any more.
Alas, no. Still crashing the MCU driver on exit, so when you restart Reaper the MCU no longer appears in the port selector. Usually needs a forced shutdown + reboot (regular shutdown hangs)

I'm still using the old system for work, so will reconfigure for that, it's only a few MIDI leads. I'm just happy to have it exit like the Mac version
MixMonkey is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2019, 12:03 PM   #2928
Freex
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 221
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff Waddington View Post
OK, now to formalize our Zone/Modifier thinking a bit.

In a very loose way:

Zones are big chunks that you drop on a surface to re-purpose a section temporarily.

Zones can have Navigation, but it is unrelated to any other Zone’s Navigation.

Use Zones to take over sections for a specific purpose — FX mapping is a great example.

Modifiers tend to be smaller (a few Widgets at most) and often need the Navigation context(s) of their Zone.

Pan/Width is the classic example here.

We already have a semi-hardcoded Zone - “Home”.
It always loads first.

We also have the ability to define other Zones.

We already have some hardcoded Modifiers:
Shift
Option
Control
Alt
TrackTouch

We just need the ability to define our own Modifiers and we’ll be good to go.

Keep in mind some workflows may require more than one Modifier in a Zone, just like the current hardcoded ones.

I think the simplest way is to use named Modifiers to extend the modifier set something like this:

Code:
Zone Home
	RotaryPush Cycle CyclePanWidth
	CyclePanWidth+Rotary TrackPan
	CyclePanWidth+Rotary TrackPanWidt...
...

Zone Sends
	RotaryPush Cycle CycleTrackSends
	CycleTrackSends+Rotary TrackSend 1
	CycleTrackSends+Rotary TrackSend 2
	CycleTrackSends+Rotary TrackSend 3
	CycleTrackSends+Rotary TrackSend 4
...
What do you think folks ?

See any holes ?
Makes sense to this dimwitt
__________________
Window 7 64bit, Intel i7-3930K @ 3.20GHz, 32GB, On Asus P9X79. RME Raydat, Presonus Firestudio 26x26, Presonus Digimax FS x2. Mackie MCU Pro, XT x2 and C4.
Facebook: As Cities Kneel
Freex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2019, 03:13 PM   #2929
Geoff Waddington
Human being with feelings
 
Geoff Waddington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 2,846
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MixMonkey View Post
Alas, no. Still crashing the MCU driver on exit, so when you restart Reaper the MCU no longer appears in the port selector. Usually needs a forced shutdown + reboot (regular shutdown hangs)
New build is up, another try at solving this Windows crash on exit problem, could you test this at your convenience, thanks.
__________________
CSI - You can donate here: geoffwaddington.ca
Pre alpha software: https://stash.reaper.fm/v/33037/CSI%20pre%20alpha.zip
Reaper forum thread: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=183143
Geoff Waddington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2019, 10:25 AM   #2930
Geoff Waddington
Human being with feelings
 
Geoff Waddington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 2,846
Default

New build is up.

And a one, and a two, and a three, and a four...

Geez, can't remember the last time I had so many bugs in one thing.

Give TimeDisplay a try now, crosses fingers
__________________
CSI - You can donate here: geoffwaddington.ca
Pre alpha software: https://stash.reaper.fm/v/33037/CSI%20pre%20alpha.zip
Reaper forum thread: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=183143
Geoff Waddington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2019, 06:15 PM   #2931
MixMonkey
Human being with feelings
 
MixMonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: London, England.
Posts: 302
Default

Time display working Everything very smooth and snappy on Mac, no crashes on exit.

Moving on to Windows...
MixMonkey is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2019, 06:14 AM   #2932
Geoff Waddington
Human being with feelings
 
Geoff Waddington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 2,846
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MixMonkey View Post
Time display working Everything very smooth and snappy on Mac, no crashes on exit.

Moving on to Windows...
Great news, thanks !
__________________
CSI - You can donate here: geoffwaddington.ca
Pre alpha software: https://stash.reaper.fm/v/33037/CSI%20pre%20alpha.zip
Reaper forum thread: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=183143
Geoff Waddington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2019, 09:34 AM   #2933
Geoff Waddington
Human being with feelings
 
Geoff Waddington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 2,846
Default

Have to add constraint here to keep things sane.

Code:
Zone Sends|1-4
	RotaryPush| Cycle CycleTrackSends 4
	CycleTrackSends+Rotary| TrackSendVolume |
	CycleTrackSends+Shift+Rotary| TrackSendPan |
...
If you add a Modified Cycle behaviour (Shift in this case) the Modified Action counts must be the same as the NoModifiers Action count (4 in this case).

Put another way you can't do the following, there are 3 DoSomethings and only 2 ShiftedDoSomethings, it makes no sense, what does the current Cycle index mean in this case ?


Code:
Zone SomeZone
	RotaryPush Cycle CycleStuff 3 -- or should it be 2 ? 

        CycleStuff+Rotary1 DoSomething1
        CycleStuff+Rotary2 DoSomething2
        CycleStuff+Rotary3 DoSomething3

        CycleStuff+Shift+Rotary1 DoShiftedSomething1
        CycleStuff+Shift+Rotary2 DoShiftedSomething2
__________________
CSI - You can donate here: geoffwaddington.ca
Pre alpha software: https://stash.reaper.fm/v/33037/CSI%20pre%20alpha.zip
Reaper forum thread: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=183143
Geoff Waddington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2019, 06:59 PM   #2934
MixMonkey
Human being with feelings
 
MixMonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: London, England.
Posts: 302
Default

All good on Windows too

(I'm afraid I've ditched the MIDI ports on the MCU. Apart from resolving the crashes on quit, the banking performance has also improved)
MixMonkey is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2019, 07:20 PM   #2935
Geoff Waddington
Human being with feelings
 
Geoff Waddington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 2,846
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MixMonkey View Post
All good on Windows too

(I'm afraid I've ditched the MIDI ports on the MCU. Apart from resolving the crashes on quit, the banking performance has also improved)
Fantastic, thanks !
__________________
CSI - You can donate here: geoffwaddington.ca
Pre alpha software: https://stash.reaper.fm/v/33037/CSI%20pre%20alpha.zip
Reaper forum thread: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=183143
Geoff Waddington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 12:03 AM   #2936
juedue
Human being with feelings
 
juedue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Friesland
Posts: 177
Default

I have problems with my 1-fader model XT1.
With "BankableChannel" and "BankableChannelEnd" the handling with the FAder worked in both directions. I miss that now. Or how do I edit the *.zon?
Thanks for your help.
__________________
Erst mit der Ruhe, dann mit ´nem Ruck
http://www.phöönix.de
juedue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 11:55 AM   #2937
Geoff Waddington
Human being with feelings
 
Geoff Waddington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 2,846
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by juedue View Post
I have problems with my 1-fader model XT1.
With "BankableChannel" and "BankableChannelEnd" the handling with the FAder worked in both directions. I miss that now. Or how do I edit the *.zon?
Thanks for your help.
The easiest way is just define your Fader directly in the main Zone file, something like:

Code:
Fader1 TrackVolume
Just make sure you have a Fader1 in your .mst definition.
__________________
CSI - You can donate here: geoffwaddington.ca
Pre alpha software: https://stash.reaper.fm/v/33037/CSI%20pre%20alpha.zip
Reaper forum thread: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=183143
Geoff Waddington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 12:04 PM   #2938
Geoff Waddington
Human being with feelings
 
Geoff Waddington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 2,846
Default

New build is up that supports Custom Modifiers -- right now just Cycle -- here's how you use it:

Code:
	RotaryPush TrackCycle PanWidthCycle 2
	PanWidthCycle+Rotary TrackPan 0
	PanWidthCycle+Rotary TrackPanWidth 1
RotaryPush increments a Track context Cycler -- the Custom Modifier is named "PanWidthCycle" and it expects 2 items.

Code:
	PanWidthCycle+Rotary TrackPan 0
	PanWidthCycle+Rotary TrackPanWidth 1
are the 2 cycled items.

If you have 3 things just adjust the Cycler definition number to 3

Code:
	RotaryPush TrackCycle PanWidthSomethingElseCycle 3
and add enough things to do :

Code:
	PanWidthSomethingElseCycle+Rotary TrackPan 0
	PanWidthSomethingElseCycle+Rotary TrackPanWidth 1
	PanWidthSomethingElseCycle+Rotary SomethingElse
__________________
CSI - You can donate here: geoffwaddington.ca
Pre alpha software: https://stash.reaper.fm/v/33037/CSI%20pre%20alpha.zip
Reaper forum thread: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=183143
Geoff Waddington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 01:48 PM   #2939
colin_maybe
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 5
Default

Hi Geoff, testing here on a Behringer X-Touch (the full MCU one w/ scribble strips)... noticing that 0.0dB on the fader in REAPER corresponds to a physical fader location of about -2.0dB.. is there any way we can calibrate this 0 point on the fader?
colin_maybe is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.