Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Bug Reports

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-16-2020, 07:27 AM   #1
nappies
Human being with feelings
 
nappies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 146
Default Midi Editor does not show data, although they are present there(solved)

I don’t know how it turned out, but the display of midi data in this track disappeared. The project by link below.






https://stash.reaper.fm/38302/Strange.rpp

Last edited by nappies; 02-16-2020 at 08:44 AM. Reason: My bad
nappies is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2020, 08:17 AM   #2
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 18,267
Default

Fixed the link: https://stash.reaper.fm/38302/Strange.rpp

In the MIDI Editor, you've selected "Channel 2" and "Filter"
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2020, 08:27 AM   #3
nappies
Human being with feelings
 
nappies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 146
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkStar View Post
Fixed the link: https://stash.reaper.fm/38302/Strange.rpp

In the MIDI Editor, you've selected "Channel 2" and "Filter"
Thank you DarkStar!

Ohh sorry it`s so stupid carelessness.
nappies is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2020, 08:34 AM   #4
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 18,267
Default

Good oh! We've all done something similar.
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...

Last edited by DarkStar; 02-16-2020 at 03:33 PM.
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2020, 11:00 AM   #5
billybuck
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 119
Default

I did exactly the same thing yesterday - recorded some midi on a controller set to midi channel 10, then opened the editor and manually added some notes, not realizing the editor defaulted to channel 1 for the drawn-in notes. Took me an hour and a trip to the forums to figure out why the notes weren't playing!

Sometimes I'm frustrated Reaper doesn't work a little more intuitively, but it could be argued that would take away some of its flexibility.
billybuck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2020, 01:17 PM   #6
nappies
Human being with feelings
 
nappies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 146
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by billybuck View Post
I did exactly the same thing yesterday - recorded some midi on a controller set to midi channel 10, then opened the editor and manually added some notes, not realizing the editor defaulted to channel 1 for the drawn-in notes. Took me an hour and a trip to the forums to figure out why the notes weren't playing!

Sometimes I'm frustrated Reaper doesn't work a little more intuitively, but it could be argued that would take away some of its flexibility.
To prevent this in the future, I did in my config: when opening the midi editor execute "Channel: Show all channels"
nappies is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.