Old 10-11-2017, 06:36 AM   #1
playtimer
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 102
Default v5.60pre12 - October 11 2017

v5.60pre12 - October 11 2017
  • + Automation items: remove option to insert new automation item when writing automation with underlying envelope bypassed (is now default/only behavior)
  • + Media Explorer: support dragging selected part of automation item into project
  • # Automation items: fix intermittent incorrect peaks drawing with pre-fx volume envelopes [p=1896619]
Changelog - Pre-Releases

Generated by X-Raym's REAPER ChangeLog to BBCode
playtimer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2017, 08:38 AM   #2
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 19,241
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by playtimer View Post
[*]+ Media Explorer: support dragging selected part of automation item into project
This is REALLY nice!
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2017, 09:22 AM   #3
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,368
Default # Automation items: fix intermittent incorrect peaks drawing with pre-fx volume envel

# Automation items: fix intermittent incorrect peaks drawing with pre-fx volume envelopes

Thanks devs. Seems to be fixed now!
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2017, 10:19 AM   #4
Dimson
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 94
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
Add FX Chain not working as expected.

Senerio #1
1) Add FX to a track from Recent FX menu or FX Browser.
2) Attempting to add additional FX from Add FX Chain menu does nothing.

Senerio #2
1) Add FX to a track from Recent FX menu, Add FX Chain menu Or FX Browser.
2) Clear all FX on track (Alt+Left click FX button)
3) Attempting to add FX from Add FX Chain menu does nothing.

Note: "Add FX Chain" menu is the context menu you get by right clicking the FX button in TCP or MCP.
I have everything working properly
Dimson is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2017, 10:29 AM   #5
Dimson
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 94
Default

Win7/x64
if you change settings in the menu(FX extended mixer context), try resetting them to default values

Last edited by Dimson; 10-11-2017 at 10:37 AM.
Dimson is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2017, 03:18 PM   #6
Mercado_Negro
Moderator
 
Mercado_Negro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Caracas, Venezuela
Posts: 8,099
Default

Now when I solo a parent track none of the tracks which are receiving from children are playing How can I go back to the previous behavior?
__________________
Pressure is what turns coal into diamonds - Michael a.k.a. Runaway
Mercado_Negro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2017, 03:33 PM   #7
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 19,241
Default

Tried changing the option in Prefs->Audio->Mute/Solo?
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2017, 03:45 PM   #8
Mercado_Negro
Moderator
 
Mercado_Negro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Caracas, Venezuela
Posts: 8,099
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
Tried changing the option in Prefs->Audio->Mute/Solo?
Nope, tried that already. Somehow I knew those changes to solo behavior were biting me sooner or later who changed that?
__________________
Pressure is what turns coal into diamonds - Michael a.k.a. Runaway
Mercado_Negro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2017, 08:08 PM   #9
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 10,384
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mercado_Negro View Post
Nope, tried that already. Somehow I knew those changes to solo behavior were biting me sooner or later who changed that?
Ah yeah, let me see if that can be corrected. Thanks. Edit: yes, simple bug (I think)!

Last edited by Justin; 10-11-2017 at 08:26 PM.
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2017, 01:03 AM   #10
mlprod
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 367
Default

Justin, any chance to get the solo behaviour work for the HW outs that I mentioned in the pre11 thread?
mlprod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2017, 01:18 AM   #11
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 3,722
Default

+ Media Explorer: support dragging selected part of automation item into project

This is really great but i get weird results when using this feature:

- i drag a selected AI part from ME onto an existing AI in Arrange.
Outcome is that the AI part in arrange isn't the same;
It looks totally different; it isn't a replica of the selected AI part in ME.

- Sidenote: I experience that the dragged AI part is placed under the already existing AI.
i would like to see that the dragged AI part replaces the already existing AI, like "trim content behind media items"
But maybe it's just a setting in Reaper that can accomplish this that i have overlooked ?

OSX 10.12.6
vanhaze is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2017, 04:18 AM   #12
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 9,285
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vanhaze View Post
+ Media Explorer: support dragging selected part of automation item into project
Could you post a screencap of what you are seeing? If you drag from the media explorer onto an existing automation item, the content of that automation item should be replaced. Whether the new item loops, or stretches to fit, depends on whether the original item was looped or not.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2017, 05:51 AM   #13
mccrabney
Human being with feelings
 
mccrabney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Fattsville, Kentucky
Posts: 1,044
Default

question - i'm trying to (edit-) record over my AIs using various automation record modes, but i keep getting additional stacked AIs instead. could someone get me up to speed as to whether or not this is possible?



this happens regardless of whether "Options: Always create new automation items when writing automation" is on or off btw

the ability to stack ais for the same envelope is extremely cool and useful (lowpass filter cutoff "pumps" as the filter slowly cuts, for example) but i don't foresee myself doing it nearly as much as i expect to need to write in envelopes recording over existing ones.
__________________
we would benefit from the ability to "select most recently recorded midi" ... would reference midi recorded in last rec/overdub cycle. use case: easily selectively quantize most recently recorded notes

Last edited by mccrabney; 10-12-2017 at 06:09 AM.
mccrabney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2017, 06:34 AM   #14
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 9,285
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mccrabney View Post
question - i'm trying to (edit-) record over my AIs using various automation record modes, but i keep getting additional stacked AIs instead. could someone get me up to speed as to whether or not this is possible?
It's not currently possible, when using automation item only mode.

We could handle this a couple of different ways:

- If automation items are selected on armed envelopes, write automation into them; otherwise create new automation items.

- Add an automation item autopunch mode. I am somewhat reluctant to do this just because there is already an explosion of options related to automation items.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2017, 06:35 AM   #15
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 3,722
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Could you post a screencap of what you are seeing? If you drag from the media explorer onto an existing automation item, the content of that automation item should be replaced. Whether the new item loops, or stretches to fit, depends on whether the original item was looped or not.
Many thx for your help schwa !
Is this gif clear enough for you ?
Attached Images
File Type: gif TEST.gif (32.9 KB, 25 views)
vanhaze is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2017, 06:46 AM   #16
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 9,285
Default

Thanks, yes ... envelope is drawn over media lane?
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2017, 06:53 AM   #17
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 3,722
Default

Err, well, i have this option enabled in Options:

"bypass underlying envelope outside of automation items"

So no usage of envelopes, just AI's.

Hope this is to help for you.
vanhaze is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2017, 07:36 AM   #18
mccrabney
Human being with feelings
 
mccrabney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Fattsville, Kentucky
Posts: 1,044
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
If automation items are selected on armed envelopes, write automation into them; otherwise create new automation items.
thanks for the reply. i like this quoted option, esd if newly written ais are selected by default immediately after write-in, so i don't have to reach for the mouse to select what was just written in.
__________________
we would benefit from the ability to "select most recently recorded midi" ... would reference midi recorded in last rec/overdub cycle. use case: easily selectively quantize most recently recorded notes
mccrabney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2017, 07:37 AM   #19
mccrabney
Human being with feelings
 
mccrabney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Fattsville, Kentucky
Posts: 1,044
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vanhaze View Post
Err, well, i have this option enabled in Options:
he's asking whether your AIs are appearing overtop your media items, or if they're in their own dedicated automation lanes.
__________________
we would benefit from the ability to "select most recently recorded midi" ... would reference midi recorded in last rec/overdub cycle. use case: easily selectively quantize most recently recorded notes
mccrabney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2017, 10:43 AM   #20
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 3,722
Default

AI's not in media lane but in their own dedicated AI lanes.
vanhaze is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2017, 01:21 PM   #21
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,368
Default

An option for muting each of the newly recorded AIs on each loop would be useful for now until we hopefully get takes.

Also, It would be inline with reaper and amazing if AIs followed the recording options we have for normal Midi/Audio items. It would be what people expect too.

I know not all of these modes can work yet as we don't have takes for automation but the time selection one would work for now and be what you have in some of the more expensive DAWs out there. It's one of the missing bits in what is nearly a fully fledged system for automation now.

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
It's not currently possible, when using automation item only mode.

We could handle this a couple of different ways:

- If automation items are selected on armed envelopes, write automation into them; otherwise create new automation items.

- Add an automation item autopunch mode. I am somewhat reluctant to do this just because there is already an explosion of options related to automation items.
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:25 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.