Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > JSFX and ReaScript Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-03-2018, 08:06 PM   #201
NextLevel
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 379
Default

mpl,

In regards to my previous post https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.ph...&postcount=198

I was wondering if it would be possible to do something like., Set custom parameter of custom fx of custom track of custom project to custom value[toggle] ?

I often work with multiple projects open at once so being able to toggle specific fx parameter values with a script would make things so much easier.

Thank you
NextLevel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2018, 10:22 PM   #202
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 1,806
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NextLevel View Post
Regarding your script 'mpl_Set_custom parameter of custom fx to custom value.lua'. I was wondering if you could mod it to toggle between two custom values?
You need to store some external data when running script (I mean state of your switch), SetProjExtState() should does the job for you. Or you can take as a reference X-Raym template (because it is a toggle it is limited to only 2 states though). Put at main() something like
Code:
is_new_value, filename, sec, cmd, mode, resolution, val = reaper.get_action_context()
state = reaper.GetToggleCommandStateEx( sec, cmd )
if state == 1 then 
  -- (code for apply some value)
 else
  -- (code for apply another value) 
end
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2018, 02:36 AM   #203
NextLevel
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 379
Default

Thank you mpl, I think I can implement the toggle code you provided.

The hard part for me is going to be setting up your script so that it only changes the fx parameter given two more conditions, those being 'custom track' and 'custom project'.

I know it probably only requires two more for loops and 'If' conditionals, however I don't do too much scripting and I'm finding it hard to get into the state of mind to figure out how to mod it properly.

If you don't mind could you please post a version that matches a given 'custom track name' and 'custom project name' before it changes the fx parameter value?

Thank you
NextLevel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2018, 04:24 AM   #204
HighVoltage
Human being with feelings
 
HighVoltage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 295
Default

Edit: SOLVED!

I had to insert this as the last line of code:
reaper.Main_OnCommand(40914,0)

So reaper thinks i have touched the last selected track.

--------------------------------------------------------


mpl_Select track of floating FX


After the script selects a track, it gets highlighted in Reaper, but any action related to tracks affects the previously selected track.

For example :
I have a VSTi on Track 2
I have Track 8 selected, and enable "Select track of floating FX"
It correctly selects Track 2.
I use "Track: Go to next track" action for example (or anything really)
It should select Track 3, but
It selects Track 9, like the selection never really happened.

Last edited by HighVoltage; 04-07-2018 at 04:32 AM.
HighVoltage is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2018, 03:18 AM   #205
Stroudy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 285
Default

Script: mpl_Toggle show tracks if edit cursor crossing any of their items.lua

AND

Script: mpl_Toggle show tracks if time selection crossing any of their items.lua


FR: Could these restore to the previous state rather than ALL tracks?

I keep some tracks hidden and after toggling these scripts OFF, the hidden tracks are visible.

As always... really appreciate your scripts!
Stroudy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2018, 10:55 AM   #206
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 1,806
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stroudy View Post
FR: Could these restore to the previous state rather than ALL tracks? I keep some tracks hidden and after toggling these scripts OFF, the hidden tracks are visible.
Yep seems possible, so I need to store track state before script run into extensions area in rpp. I`ll take a look what I can do with this.
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2018, 06:33 PM   #207
Klangfarben
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 234
Default

Hey mpl, first thank you for all the awesome scripts. They really make Reaper life easier.

I'm trying to modify one of your scripts and having a little trouble even though it should be pretty simple.

I'm trying to create an alternate version of your "Trim sel items edges to nearest measure (increase items length)" so that instead of trimming the left (start) edge to the nearest measure, it trims it to the previous measure. That way I always have one blank measure before the midi data. It makes housekeeping and editing a lot easier for me.

Any help you could give would be greatly appreciated!
Klangfarben is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2018, 11:48 PM   #208
barbaroja
Human being with feelings
 
barbaroja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 179
Default

Digging heavily in the RS5K manager concept. So far I like it a lot. Thanks for creating it. Got some feedback and features ideas.

This one is very important for me: Pads would be nice to have its own FX access button located in the pad itself. Quicker to go inside one. Plus, for us, heavy layerers out there, a way to peak if a pad has more than one sample (or RS5K instance) is very useful. Some simple dots could suffice.
It reeeeealy would be awesome if it worked with media browser or external, supporting drag and drop. For its browser, a hierarchical one as FL studio would be nice. Also pads could be renamed, so the tracks also correspond to the name.

A 64 pad linear mode is very nice and a simple addition, as most modern controllers have that format.

MIDI input visual feedback on pads is surely a benefit. Some light would help as to know what sample is being played, specially when midi input or pattern playing. The ability to color the pads to the user liking would also be cool as it allows it for color code and organize. Pads the same color as its corresponding child tracks works wonders, too.

When using childs for MIDI sends, it inserts the midi patterns on the manager track, wich, produces no sound. I have to move them manually to the MIDI track. It keeps, the link, tho.

Hope it is of any help.

Last edited by barbaroja; 05-15-2018 at 11:59 PM.
barbaroja is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2018, 10:26 AM   #209
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 1,806
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Klangfarben View Post
I'm trying to create an alternate version of your "Trim sel items edges to nearest measure (increase items length)"
I don`t have script like that.
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate

Last edited by mpl; 05-16-2018 at 11:19 AM.
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2018, 11:19 AM   #210
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 1,806
Default

barbaroja, hi, nice requests. Last time I`m too far from usual sampler using (and actually sampler-based track structure) so did not used RS5k a lot, but i`ll take a look what can I do.
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate

Last edited by mpl; 05-16-2018 at 08:47 PM.
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2018, 02:17 PM   #211
barbaroja
Human being with feelings
 
barbaroja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 179
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mpl View Post
barbaroja, hi, nice requests. Last time I`m too far from usual sampler using (and actually sampler-based track structire) so did not used RS5k a lot, but i`ll take a look what can I do.
It could easily replace FXPansion's geist on my side. Like ableton drumrack feature on steroids. I use push 2 with Mossgrabbers Transformator control. Dream setup if you ask me. I can envision a lot of people enjoying that workflow, with whatever controllers they use.
barbaroja is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2018, 08:49 PM   #212
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 1,806
Default

How 64pad push2 mapping looks like?
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2018, 11:15 PM   #213
barbaroja
Human being with feelings
 
barbaroja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 179
Default

Ok. So as of now, there are 2 ways of using a controller like push 2 with extended functionality and one in its simpler incarnation.

Being a 64 pad like this:

57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64
49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56
41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48
33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40
25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32
17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24
09 10 11 12 13 14 15 16
01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08

The simple one is using it as a regular controller. That means everything is mapped by default. For pad 01, reaper piano roll registers that note as C2. Just keep on going to the right till pad 08 and then, jump to pad 9 ina chromatic fashion. Just keep on going like this and you got all the notes.

Now, more elaborate ways are using either Shove or Transformator.

Shove uses 2 modes: Linear or drums. Both of them very useful
Linear means everything like the defaulf mapping. Pretty straightforward.
Drums maps it in 4 groups of 16 pads each. For the RS5K project I suggest an option to bring groups of pad as needed. Makes sense if you are only using 16 or 32 pads.

B:57 58 59 60-------D:61 62 63 64
--49 50 51 52---------53 54 55 56
--41 42 43 44---------45 46 47 48
--33 34 35 36---------37 38 39 40


A:25 26 27 28-------C:29 30 31 32
--17 18 19 20---------21 22 23 24
--09 10 11 12---------13 14 15 16
--01 02 03 04---------05 06 07 08

Blocks are chromatic Starting from the lower left corner to the right and then up a line. Ie: Block A Starts nore C2 on pad 01 and note 09 is E2 on reaper midi keyboard. Then continue in a chromatic fahion to block B, C and D.

Transformator is more advanced but does not include the drum mode. Only the linear mode.

Linear mode FTW!

I am attaching a pic of FXpansion gueist UI, that is, IMO, a good reference for this project. Notice the colors and some dots informing on the pad status and samples. Would love pads to be fully colored, tho.

PD. Maybe off topic but dunno if it is possible to have a script replace old 32 bit plugins for their 64 bit versions if possible and plugins found. Would make opening old projects soo much better, more stable and life happier.
Attached Files
File Type: zip Capture.zip (153.3 KB, 5 views)

Last edited by barbaroja; 05-16-2018 at 11:28 PM.
barbaroja is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2018, 12:46 AM   #214
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 1,806
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by barbaroja View Post
PD. Maybe off topic but dunno if it is possible to have a script replace old 32 bit plugins for their 64 bit versions if possible and plugins found. Would make opening old projects soo much better, more stable and life happier.
ReaPack/mpl_Copy(Paste) Focused FX data

About RS5k. Hmm...I strongly feel I do all things wrong and not intuitive. Probably I have to rebuild all the stuff again (RS5k had a prototype called PatternRack with worse core structure), limit mode to MIDI only, all RS5k instances should be on same track, all fx also on that track. So RS5K will deal only with routing and controlling beetween FX channel pairs (and probably allow to split FX chains to other channels if need). That seems a little bit easier to maintain. Because i`m not a programmer I only learning to build code the way I can maintain it further without too much headaches as it is now...
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2018, 12:32 PM   #215
barbaroja
Human being with feelings
 
barbaroja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 179
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mpl View Post
ReaPack/mpl_Copy(Paste) Focused FX data

About RS5k. Hmm...I strongly feel I do all things wrong and not intuitive. Probably I have to rebuild all the stuff again (RS5k had a prototype called PatternRack with worse core structure), limit mode to MIDI only, all RS5k instances should be on same track, all fx also on that track. So RS5K will deal only with routing and controlling beetween FX channel pairs (and probably allow to split FX chains to other channels if need). That seems a little bit easier to maintain. Because i`m not a programmer I only learning to build code the way I can maintain it further without too much headaches as it is now...
Your last script looks more like it is needed, man. With some tweaks. Could be an ableton drumrack or even guest killer. Damn useful if you ask me. Even ubiquitous. Would even buy it as I did with shove. Sadly I can not program to help in that department. But would love to help with feedback, testing and concept structure. Count me in if you need me. Thanks for what you have done so far, man.
barbaroja is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2018, 01:27 PM   #216
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 1,806
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by barbaroja View Post
Damn useful if you ask me.
Thanks. About live updates (switch on pads when you press play on push or keyboard) - that seems impossible, because it is a ReaScript, it performs/reacts only on top level parameters changing (not an audio/MIDI events realtime tracking). Having an possibility to draw GUI is more like a bonus, then an usual thing for code performing this way... Though it use same API as extensions, to get such things working, one have to built something like I built, but using VST SDK (so it will use Reaper API still, but techically it will be a VST plugin sitting somewhere in FX Chain).
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 10:59 PM   #217
barbaroja
Human being with feelings
 
barbaroja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 179
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mpl View Post
Thanks. About live updates (switch on pads when you press play on push or keyboard) - that seems impossible, because it is a ReaScript, it performs/reacts only on top level parameters changing (not an audio/MIDI events realtime tracking). Having an possibility to draw GUI is more like a bonus, then an usual thing for code performing this way... Though it use same API as extensions, to get such things working, one have to built something like I built, but using VST SDK (so it will use Reaper API still, but techically it will be a VST plugin sitting somewhere in FX Chain).
That may be why Helgoboss playtime extension sits in a VST slot.

Downloaded your last version. That fx button per pad is awesome!

Do you think sample loading could be handled via drag and drop from media browser?
Could pads be copied/pasted/interchanged?
barbaroja is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 12:01 AM   #218
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 1,806
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by barbaroja View Post
Do you think sample loading could be handled via drag and drop from media browser?
I bumped this API request to Justin, he said he will probabbly look at it for 5.91

Quote:
Could pads be copied/pasted/interchanged?
It will be pretty easy to do from GUI side, but I guess it will be hard to handle child tracks/Rs5K instances. I`ll look further how hard it will be to implement.
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 12:48 AM   #219
barbaroja
Human being with feelings
 
barbaroja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 179
Default

Oh yeh. Forgot to say. In Push mode, Pad 01 is registering midi note C#3. Should start at C2 to preserve the default map.
barbaroja is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.