Old 09-13-2019, 04:36 AM   #1
creal
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 2,157
Default Time selection not available in MIDI editor

Hello,

I'm facing a problem since more than a week now. Although I tried many things to resolve it (actions, preferences, mouse modifiers), and after posting on the FR forum (which was not successful), the issue is still here.

When I'm in the MIDI editor, I can't drag and drop (with the left click of the mouse) the below area of the ruler to set a time selection : https://drive.google.com/file/d/1oan...Es1xfaWsM/view

I think that the problem could be related to a second strange behaviour: the play cursor disappears when reaching the end of the MIDI item (but continues to "live" in the arrangment window, so the music still plays).

I checked a fresh new portable version of Reaper and it should work: I should be able to set a time selection inside a MIDI item in order to set a custom loop or just to change the time selection of the arrangment (if I decide they are linked).

Thank you for your advices,

creal.
creal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2019, 07:09 AM   #2
xpander
Human being with feelings
 
xpander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Terra incognita
Posts: 4,838
Default

Check your mouse modifiers in MIDI ruler, left drag context. Default action there is Edit loop point (ruler) or time selection (piano roll). Yours seem to act more like the default for the MIDI marker/region lanes, which is hand scroll. If you do move the mouse cursor down from the marker lane, do you see the cursor change from the hand cursor to something else? That would be the point where the ruler mouse modifiers will become active.

As for your second problem, it sounds like View: Toggle auto-view-scroll on playback is off.
xpander is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2019, 03:45 AM   #3
creal
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 2,157
Default

Hello xpander,

Thank you for your message,

My mouse modifier for "left drag" action in MIDI ruler is "Edit loop point ruler or time selection", but the hand scroll icon is here wherever I hover the mouse on the ruler, from the top to the bottom.

Concerning the second problem, the option you talk about is already "on".

Any other advice, please?

creal.
creal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2019, 08:29 AM   #4
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 15,078
Default

hover the mouse a tiny bit lower...
a little up you get the hand
just below that you get the I bar that will drag out a time selection
below that you enter notes with yet another cursor
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2019, 02:40 PM   #5
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 9,044
Default

Just to note, alternatively (maybe sometimes even more handy) you can also set time selection in MIDI editor by dragging on the horizontal CC divider lines.

https://i.imgur.com/QEx6b2U.gif
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2019, 03:38 AM   #6
creal
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 2,157
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nofish View Post
Just to note, alternatively (maybe sometimes even more handy) you can also set time selection in MIDI editor by dragging on the horizontal CC divider lines.

https://i.imgur.com/QEx6b2U.gif
Yes, I know I can (it works with the portable version I tested) but it doesn't work on my custom version of Reaper. Take a look at this:

https://drive.google.com/open?id=1GU...u504bO-2Fax0x8

It makes me crazy.
creal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2019, 03:39 AM   #7
creal
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 2,157
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hopi View Post
hover the mouse a tiny bit lower...
a little up you get the hand
just below that you get the I bar that will drag out a time selection
below that you enter notes with yet another cursor
Unfortunately, it doesn't work:

https://drive.google.com/open?id=1GU...u504bO-2Fax0x8

I don't know what to do. There must be a "hidden" option somewhere.
creal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2019, 07:24 AM   #8
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 9,044
Default

Do you have time selection locked by chance?

nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2019, 12:21 PM   #9
creal
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 2,157
Default

No, the time selection is not locked. Nothing is locked actually.
creal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2019, 10:50 PM   #10
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 15,078
Default

so it works as it should in a fresh portable as you tested
but not in your 'custom' install

so... start a detailed comparison of the pref's settings between them

it has got to be that you changed something in the custom install

also in mouse mods for Ruler... see what you have as the Default for left drag
is it Edit loop point?
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain

Last edited by hopi; 09-17-2019 at 10:57 PM.
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2019, 02:37 AM   #11
creal
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 2,157
Default

Hello,

I already did a comparison before posting both in the french forum and here. My default left drag for MIDI ruler is indeed "Edit loop point (ruler) or time selection (piano roll)".

I will do another comparison of all the preferences, just to be sure.
creal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2019, 11:35 AM   #12
creal
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 2,157
Default

After checking all the preferences on both the fresh portable installation and my personal version of Reaper, the problem remains. Some options were not the same, but nothing was related to this strange behaviour (when I was suspicious, I tried to reset a specific option just to test it, but with no luck).

Maybe there is a clue here: I cannot extend the edge of an item end from the MIDI editor. Normally, you can do it with a simple drag and drop with the mouse, but this does not work anymore in my version of Reaper:

https://drive.google.com/open?id=1qb...Ljtb-Ji508ycCJ

The three problems (time selection, play cursor, item edge) could be related, don't you think?

Did you encounter this behaviour? If so, give me an advice please

If not, is there a way to "debug" Reaper (for example, just reset all the mouse modifiers without affecting the other options)?
creal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2019, 01:41 PM   #13
xpander
Human being with feelings
 
xpander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Terra incognita
Posts: 4,838
Default

Just a thought, are you running some script(s) on the background?

Quote:
Originally Posted by creal View Post
If not, is there a way to "debug" Reaper (for example, just reset all the mouse modifiers without affecting the other options)?
In the mouse modifiers window, Import/Export button top right. Clicking it you'll get a menu where there are Reset modifiers to factory default in this context and in all contexts.

If you want to reset only the MIDI editor mouse modifiers, make sure you are in the appropriate MIDI editor context window and use the in this context action. Repeat for all the MIDI editor modifier contexts you need to reset.
xpander is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2019, 02:47 PM   #14
juliansader
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,749
Default

This has happened to me too, several times: time selection in the MIDI editor just stops working. I have no idea why. IIRC, the problem goes away after re-installation and upgrading (to the newest dev version, usually) Perhaps I also rebooted my DAW.
juliansader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2019, 02:04 AM   #15
creal
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 2,157
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by xpander View Post
Just a thought, are you running some script(s) on the background?

In the mouse modifiers window, Import/Export button top right. Clicking it you'll get a menu where there are Reset modifiers to factory default in this context and in all contexts.

If you want to reset only the MIDI editor mouse modifiers, make sure you are in the appropriate MIDI editor context window and use the in this context action. Repeat for all the MIDI editor modifier contexts you need to reset.
No, I don't have a project/global startup action. It happens all the time, even when I create an empty project (which is the case when I launch Reaper).

I reset all the mouse modifiers and the problem remains. I should do the same thing for the preferences and the installed scripts via ReaPack (even none of them is running). Is there a easiest way to do it without exporting configuration and select one element each time, please?

Thanks for your advices. I'm going to make it!
creal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2019, 02:05 AM   #16
creal
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 2,157
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by juliansader View Post
This has happened to me too, several times: time selection in the MIDI editor just stops working. I have no idea why. IIRC, the problem goes away after re-installation and upgrading (to the newest dev version, usually) Perhaps I also rebooted my DAW.
I tried to re-install the same version of Reaper (because I already run the last version) but nothing changed. So I tried the last dev version and the problem remains too
creal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2019, 02:21 AM   #17
creal
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 2,157
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by creal View Post
Is there a easiest way to do it without exporting configuration and select one element each time, please?
It's moving in the right direction. I tried to import the config subfiles one by one category, and I found the one that causes the problem: it's the "configuration" part.

So I took 37 screenshots from the preferences, I did a factory reset and I changed the options one by one to see if it changes something. But the problem remains...

Now I'm going to compare each of the files associated with the "configuration" part of the config export (37 for my version, 13 for a fresh install).

EDIT : okay, this is the Reaper.ini file that is "corrupted"

Last edited by creal; 09-19-2019 at 03:10 AM.
creal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2019, 03:41 AM   #18
creal
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 2,157
Default

I found the "corrupted" line inside the Reaper.ini file. It is:

lasttimebase=4

placed just below [midiedit]

If I remove this line, the three problems are solved!

Last question: can I remove this line safely? What is it supposed to do?

Thanks.
creal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2019, 05:55 AM   #19
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 9,044
Default

Cool you finally found the issue!

Afaik Reaper rewrites the .ini file as necessary so I think it should be save to remove it (but no guarantee )
You could remove it, start Reaper, do something in MIDI editor, close Reaper and then check if it reappeared.

Your finding may be worth a bug report.

Last edited by nofish; 09-19-2019 at 07:45 AM.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2019, 08:32 AM   #20
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 15,078
Default

great job on the detective work! what a PITA but you found it!
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2019, 04:36 PM   #21
xpander
Human being with feelings
 
xpander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Terra incognita
Posts: 4,838
Default

Good job finding the problem!

Quote:
Originally Posted by creal View Post
I found the "corrupted" line inside the Reaper.ini file. It is:
lasttimebase=4
placed just below [midiedit]
If I remove this line, the three problems are solved!

Last question: can I remove this line safely? What is it supposed to do?
That line seems to tell what timebase you have set the last time for the MIDI editor piano roll. Number four is for the source beats and true enough, if you set the piano roll timebase for that, you'll get behavior like you had. Some bugs with that timebase setting, maybe?
xpander is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2019, 02:06 AM   #22
creal
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 2,157
Default

Thanks for your messages, I will submit this behaviour via the bug report section.
creal is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.