Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Compatibility

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-18-2019, 08:24 AM   #1
Jotaresende
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 5
Default Reaper and IconnectAudio 4+ lost all external inputs

I’ve been using Reaper and IconnectAudio 4+ Running on Mac with IPad. Everything was working fine.. I had midi and audio to and from iPad .
Reaper still works well sending audio out to IconnectAudio 4+, but all external inputs suddenly stop, analogs inputs and Ipad (midi and audio).
I trashed everything related to reaper and re installed , but still don’t work.
I open another DAW I have
( Digital Performer) and everything works fine, Audio e midi to and from iPad , analogs inputs working.
Please, I really need some help, because I love reaper and I want to work with this App.Thanks
Jotaresende is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2019, 04:45 PM   #2
cyrano
Human being with feelings
 
cyrano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Belgium
Posts: 4,574
Default

Have you checked

System preferences/Seurity & Privacy?

That's supposing you're on Mojave...
__________________
“It has become appallingly obvious that our technology has exceeded our humanity” Albert Einstein
cyrano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2019, 10:20 AM   #3
Jotaresende
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 5
Default

Hi Cyrano!Thanks for your message. "
I am running Mojave.
What I have to do in preference - Security and Privacy ?
Regards
Jotaresende is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2019, 10:51 AM   #4
cyrano
Human being with feelings
 
cyrano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Belgium
Posts: 4,574
Default

You need to give permission to use the sound input. Click on the mic icon?

Sorry, don't have Mojave around here.
__________________
“It has become appallingly obvious that our technology has exceeded our humanity” Albert Einstein
cyrano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2019, 08:07 AM   #5
Jotaresende
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 5
Default audio working ! no midi to IPad

Hi Cyrano, now I have Audio from Ipad. I follow your instruction and audio is working.
Midi: Ipad is not receiving midi from Reaper.
I think I am doing something wrong . Digital Performer is working fine: midi and audio.
Now I am very close to have Reaper working the way I used to use.
I really appreciate your help. Thanks
Now midi is the problem.
I will restart everything and will try again
Regards
Jota Resende
Jotaresende is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2019, 09:10 AM   #6
cyrano
Human being with feelings
 
cyrano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Belgium
Posts: 4,574
Default

I don't know much about MIDI, I'm afraid. What are you using to send MIDI to the ipad?
__________________
“It has become appallingly obvious that our technology has exceeded our humanity” Albert Einstein
cyrano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2019, 10:37 AM   #7
Jotaresende
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 5
Default

Hi Cyrano, I use Reaper with Iconnect audio 4+.
I have used: VIs, External Midi Modules , and Ipad as an Instrument that receive Midi and audio from Reaper and can transmit Midi and Audio to reaper .
I have Midi coming to reaper playing with Yamaha CP33 e LauchKey MKII . I can play Virtual Instruments in Reaper , etc.
Before I update to Mojave, everything works , after update ... the problems you know.
I have Midi input on a midi track but can transmute to Ipad. Internal Virtual Instruments working .
Jotaresende is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2019, 11:18 AM   #8
cyrano
Human being with feelings
 
cyrano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Belgium
Posts: 4,574
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jotaresende View Post
Hi Cyrano, I use Reaper with Iconnect audio 4+.
I have used: VIs, External Midi Modules , and Ipad as an Instrument that receive Midi and audio from Reaper and can transmit Midi and Audio to reaper .
I have Midi coming to reaper playing with Yamaha CP33 e LauchKey MKII . I can play Virtual Instruments in Reaper , etc.
Before I update to Mojave, everything works , after update ... the problems you know.
I have Midi input on a midi track but can transmute to Ipad. Internal Virtual Instruments working .
The Iconnect audio 4+ is a special case. I know it can connect to multiple computers at once. But I never used one. Sorry. Maybe someone else knows?
__________________
“It has become appallingly obvious that our technology has exceeded our humanity” Albert Einstein
cyrano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2019, 07:05 PM   #9
Jotaresende
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 5
Default

Cyrano, thanks for your attention!
My mistake .... I forgot to address the midi output in the track.
Working fine! Midi and Audio.
Really thanks for the tip about Security and Privacy !!!
Regards from Brazil
Jotaresende is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2019, 12:14 PM   #10
cyrano
Human being with feelings
 
cyrano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Belgium
Posts: 4,574
Default

You're welcome.

That tip bites nearly everyone new to Mojave. Just posted in another thread too. Apple should put a meaningful error window on this...
__________________
“It has become appallingly obvious that our technology has exceeded our humanity” Albert Einstein
cyrano is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:57 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.