Old 02-28-2017, 06:59 AM   #441
Lokasenna
Human being with feelings
 
Lokasenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary, AB, Canada
Posts: 6,241
Default

Yeah, the problem is that I can't change the width of the filename box and (at least on Windows) there's no way to wrap to a new line... so I had to shorten it. 'script_folder' is supposed to mean 'the folder this script is in' - I can definitely make that clearer.

Updated to 2.2.5:

- Removed the Font options I was working on because, well, they don't do anything yet.
Lokasenna is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2017, 07:02 AM   #442
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 4,772
Default

Thx !
vanhaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2017, 07:08 AM   #443
Sumalc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: France
Posts: 533
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lokasenna View Post
Updated to 2.2.4:

- Fixed the Forum Thread and Donate buttons crashing
- Hopefully fixed the Export Menus button not working on Mac. I can't really test it though. :/
I can confirm export and import work on mac. Thank you, donate done 25 fev ;-)
Sumalc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2017, 01:06 PM   #444
Arthur McArthur
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Toronto
Posts: 477
Default

Is it possible to have multiple radial menus set up? I'm looking to have 2-3 different menus with different settings for each. Clearly I'm hooked...
Arthur McArthur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2017, 01:52 PM   #445
Lokasenna
Human being with feelings
 
Lokasenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary, AB, Canada
Posts: 6,241
Default

If you copy both scripts to a separate folder and just rename the file to "Radial Menu 2", it'll be completely independent of the original. You'll have to re-copy it with every update though.

I'm planning to add extra actions (say, four?) that would open a specific menu number, similar to how the Context options work now.

On that note, have you played with the Context tab? That might alleviate your need for multiple setups.
Lokasenna is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2017, 02:57 PM   #446
Arthur McArthur
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Toronto
Posts: 477
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lokasenna View Post
If you copy both scripts to a separate folder and just rename the file to "Radial Menu 2", it'll be completely independent of the original. You'll have to re-copy it with every update though.
Great I'm gonna do that. I'm making a separate version that stays open (bound to a key) and keeping one just for swiping (bound to my side mouse button.)
Arthur McArthur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2017, 10:18 PM   #447
kevindurant1
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 125
Default

Im getting this message when opening up the radial setup

...ing\REAPER\Scripts\Radial Menu\Lokasenna_Radial Menu.lua:6692: bad argument #1 to 'unpack' (table expected, got string)
kevindurant1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2017, 10:43 PM   #448
Lokasenna
Human being with feelings
 
Lokasenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary, AB, Canada
Posts: 6,241
Default

Hmm... I'll have a look.

Edit: Have you tinkered with the settings file at all? It shouldn't be possible (I'm sure that will come back to bite me) to get that error there.

Last edited by Lokasenna; 02-28-2017 at 10:50 PM.
Lokasenna is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2017, 10:46 PM   #449
Lokasenna
Human being with feelings
 
Lokasenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary, AB, Canada
Posts: 6,241
Default

In other news, updated to 2.3.0. (whenever the ReaPack indexer picks it up)

New: Custom fonts in the Global tab. Yay!
Lokasenna is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2017, 02:42 AM   #450
Luster
Human being with feelings
 
Luster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 560
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lokasenna View Post
New: Custom fonts in the Global tab. Yay!
Very cool!

I am not an expert regarding fonts in OS but I know that there is software where a switch for bold and italic just uses the normal font and renders it that way and other software which uses the correct version of the font in such case. So my question: Does a font just get "bolded" or is then the right font variation in use?

One little nitpick:
Long font names are not possible. Example: "Clear Sans Bold italic" is possible to write in but it stops when you want to write "Clear Sans Medium it"(alic).

An amazing development, much respect! When you incorporate shortcuts (yeah I know - but my keyboard is bored now then you just made vimper and it's related FR obsolete. Also all toolbar FRs, ReaMenu... all things Radial! :-D
Luster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2017, 05:47 AM   #451
Lokasenna
Human being with feelings
 
Lokasenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary, AB, Canada
Posts: 6,241
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Luster View Post
Does a font just get "bolded" or is then the right font variation in use?
I'm not sure; I just tell it to set the font bold/italic/underlined and it does it.

Quote:
One little nitpick:
Long font names are not possible. Example: "Clear Sans Bold italic" is possible to write in but it stops when you want to write "Clear Sans Medium it"(alic).
Yeah.

I don't have a clue how to design a text box that will let you have longer entries and scroll the view over as needed, and I couldn't find anywhere to steal some extra space from. It's on the list.
Lokasenna is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2017, 06:21 AM   #452
Sumalc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: France
Posts: 533
Default

Would be very cool if : "Hover over an option to click it" could be set differently in-off for each Menu.
Sumalc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2017, 06:26 AM   #453
Lokasenna
Human being with feelings
 
Lokasenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary, AB, Canada
Posts: 6,241
Default

I feel like that might get confusing really quickly if someone forgot which menus they had it turned on for.
Lokasenna is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2017, 06:31 AM   #454
Sumalc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: France
Posts: 533
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lokasenna View Post
I feel like that might get confusing really quickly if someone forgot which menus they had it turned on for.
Ak ok, i though it could be a way to create something like a jog/shuttle.
Or "rotary" encoder
Sumalc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2017, 06:49 AM   #455
Lokasenna
Human being with feelings
 
Lokasenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary, AB, Canada
Posts: 6,241
Default

If it helps, I might try to add click+hold on a button to let actions repeat.
Lokasenna is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2017, 07:02 AM   #456
Sumalc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: France
Posts: 533
Default

Probably would be fine, thank you.
Sumalc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2017, 07:50 AM   #457
dasombre
Human being with feelings
 
dasombre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 531
Default

just installed this wonderful script to improve my workflow, but when running Radial_Menu_Setup.lua i get the following error message:

Lokasenna_Radial Menu.lua:7212: bad argument #1 to 'unpack' (table expected, got string).

I installed it via the latest ReaPack. Any Hints how to fix this?

The radial Menu comes up, but of course it's empy and when I want to configure it the above message comes up.

Thanks for any help and of course for this great script. Looking forward to make it work and use it day to day
dasombre is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2017, 08:28 AM   #458
Lokasenna
Human being with feelings
 
Lokasenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary, AB, Canada
Posts: 6,241
Default

Someone was having that issue last night, but I can't reproduce it or figure out why.

- What OS are you running?
- Have you edited the settings file yourself at all? (You said you just installed it, so I'm guessing you haven't)

Edit: Never mind, I found it.

Updated to 2.3.1:

- Fixed the crash mentioned above
- Rearranged the Global tab to allow more space for font names

Last edited by Lokasenna; 03-01-2017 at 08:43 AM.
Lokasenna is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2017, 08:47 AM   #459
Plazma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 289
Default

Lokasenna - how about displaying a version number somewhere in both the setup menu and the menu?
__________________
Reaper 64bit ~ Win 10 64bit | www.pennysound.co.za (Free & commercial Omnisphere patches)
Plazma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2017, 08:48 AM   #460
Lokasenna
Human being with feelings
 
Lokasenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary, AB, Canada
Posts: 6,241
Default

Nonsense, that's something normal people would do. :P
Lokasenna is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2017, 10:08 AM   #461
dasombre
Human being with feelings
 
dasombre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 531
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lokasenna View Post
Edit: Never mind, I found it.

Updated to 2.3.1:

- Fixed the crash mentioned above
- Rearranged the Global tab to allow more space for font names
thanks a lot. it's working now.
And i'm on Win7, before that I did not touch anaything. Just installed the script via ReaPack and wanted to setup.

Cool, now I can do the setup Thanks a lot!
dasombre is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2017, 03:23 PM   #462
kevindurant1
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 125
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lokasenna View Post
Someone was having that issue last night, but I can't reproduce it or figure out why.

- What OS are you running?
- Have you edited the settings file yourself at all? (You said you just installed it, so I'm guessing you haven't)

Edit: Never mind, I found it.

Updated to 2.3.1:

- Fixed the crash mentioned above
- Rearranged the Global tab to allow more space for font names
That fixed it!.

Wow, this is AMAZING.

GREAT JOB!!!
kevindurant1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2017, 05:36 PM   #463
teniente powell
Human being with feelings
 
teniente powell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Spain
Posts: 237
Default

First, I want to congratulate the author and those who have helped to make it possible. I am following this script from the first day it was put in this thread.

Well, from the first day I have this script (I have had all the versions) in my Scripts folder, where I also have the ReaTeam Scripts folder.

Radial Menu does not update when I synchronize packages of Reapack. In fact, I don't have any script of Lokasenna. I can see scripts from mpl, x-raym, cfillion, spk77, js, argitoth, ixix, daxliniere, heda, airon, jameshe, sexan, pl9, but not one script from Lokasenna. My version of ReaPack is v1.2beta1 built on Feb 27 2017. Today I have synchronized and four scripts from juliansader have been updated. I still have version 2.2.1 of Radial Menu.

Why?
teniente powell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2017, 05:41 PM   #464
Lokasenna
Human being with feelings
 
Lokasenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary, AB, Canada
Posts: 6,241
Default

If you installed it manually, that copy will never update on its own - ReaPack doesn't know that you installed it, so it doesn't look for updates.

Are you saying that you can't see anything by me in the ReaPack browser? That's strange.
Lokasenna is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2017, 05:54 PM   #465
teniente powell
Human being with feelings
 
teniente powell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Spain
Posts: 237
Default

Oh my God. Santa Claus has come to see me and has brought for me 94 new packages from ReaPack. Inspecting the Options from ReaPack Configuration, I have found an unmarked "Install new packages when synchronizing" line. I wonder if unmarked is the default option.

I have marked it, and now I see 94 new scripts, Radial Menu between them.

Thanks.
teniente powell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2017, 06:04 PM   #466
Lokasenna
Human being with feelings
 
Lokasenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary, AB, Canada
Posts: 6,241
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by teniente powell View Post
I wonder if unmarked is the default option.
I'm pretty sure it is.

In the Extensions | ReaPack menu there's a Browse Packages option, where you can search for scripts/themes/etc and choose to install them (right-click) individually rather than having absolutely everything always added to your Action List.
Lokasenna is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2017, 06:14 PM   #467
teniente powell
Human being with feelings
 
teniente powell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Spain
Posts: 237
Default

Now I can see 734 packages, and everyone is in List Action. Thanks.
teniente powell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2017, 09:09 AM   #468
Lokasenna
Human being with feelings
 
Lokasenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary, AB, Canada
Posts: 6,241
Default

Updated to 2.3.2:

New
  • Version number displayed below the radial menu, and in the Help tab
  • Will look for the example file if no user settings are found
  • Added an option to clear menu settings
  • Clearing and loading menu settings can optionally preserve your global settings
Lokasenna is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2017, 10:00 AM   #469
NextLevel
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 410
Default

The link in the first post is pointing to v2.3.1
NextLevel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2017, 11:43 AM   #470
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 4,772
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lokasenna View Post
Updated to 2.3.2:

New
  • Version number displayed below the radial menu, and in the Help tab
  • Will look for the example file if no user settings are found
  • Added an option to clear menu settings
  • Clearing and loading menu settings can optionally preserve your global settings
Fantastic work Lokasenna, as always, Thx !
vanhaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2017, 12:58 PM   #471
Lokasenna
Human being with feelings
 
Lokasenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary, AB, Canada
Posts: 6,241
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NextLevel View Post
The link in the first post is pointing to v2.3.1
Sorry, looks like the upload got messed up. Updating it again, give it five/ten minutes.
Lokasenna is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2017, 01:44 PM   #472
haervo
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 481
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lokasenna View Post
Sorry, looks like the upload got messed up. ...
You are not good at that. The second time you screwed things up. :-)

Seriously: That thing is sooooooo good! A thousand thanks again!
__________________
"Dear Americans... I told you so. Sincerely, your Aldous Huxley"
haervo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2017, 01:47 PM   #473
Lokasenna
Human being with feelings
 
Lokasenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary, AB, Canada
Posts: 6,241
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by haervo View Post
You are not good at that. The second time you screwed things up. :-)
You're right, I'm not very good at it. And that's only the second time I've screwed things up that YOU'VE seen. It took me about ten tries for the update yesterday because I kept doing things wrong.

I've never had to manage something like this before, so I'm very much learning how to use ReaPack and Github by doing something wrong and then figuring out what the problem was afterward. @cfillion probably wakes up with nightmares of me destroying everything on there.

Lokasenna is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2017, 02:44 PM   #474
IXix
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: mcr:uk
Posts: 3,374
Default

Just playing with this now and it's awesome work. I have a pair of browser forward/back buttons on my mouse and I can use them to launch the menu with my thumb. Fantastic!

I've got no idea what kind of menu structure I need but I'll have fun working it out, so thanks again.
IXix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2017, 04:37 PM   #475
Pet
Human being with feelings
 
Pet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 971
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lokasenna View Post
I've never had to manage something like this before, so I'm very much learning how to use ReaPack and Github by doing something wrong and then figuring out what the problem was afterward. @cfillion probably wakes up with nightmares of me destroying everything on there.
Good to see I'm not the only one when it comes to GitHub. Sometimes I feel like an idiot who is working with a computer for the very first time when I change something there. cfillion seems to be a VERY patient guy! X-Raym too, of course!
__________________
If the v5 Default Theme is too bright for you take a gander at my mod of it: Default v5 Dark Theme
Pet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2017, 05:41 PM   #476
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 9,048
Default

Would you (Lokasenna and Pet specifically, but also others) find a GitHub / version control "how to" useful ?

Not that I'm a pro in this field, far from it, but I think I got the basics covered meanwhile.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2017, 05:52 PM   #477
Pet
Human being with feelings
 
Pet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 971
Default

@Nofish that would be nice, but there's a manual and explanation already. But I don't get it, maybe it's only my stupidity...
__________________
If the v5 Default Theme is too bright for you take a gander at my mod of it: Default v5 Dark Theme
Pet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2017, 06:03 PM   #478
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 2,772
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lokasenna View Post
@cfillion probably wakes up with nightmares of me destroying everything on there.

You're doing fine, actually. Thanks for being concerned by the quality of my sleep though

The GitHub web interface is not very well adapted for complex uploads. At this level you might find using a local git client (such as this one) to be a bit easier and less error-prone.
cfillion is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2017, 06:05 PM   #479
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 9,048
Default

Ok, I'll see if I can put something useful together.

edit:
Using a Git client is also something I'd have suggested. I'm using SourceTree.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2017, 06:17 PM   #480
Lokasenna
Human being with feelings
 
Lokasenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary, AB, Canada
Posts: 6,241
Default

I certainly wouldn't complain. Most of my problems are probably because I'm just committing straight to the master branch.
Lokasenna is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.